Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Navdeep Kaur

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Navdeep Kaur Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Navdeep Kaur
Dr. Navdeep Kaur is a renowned Gynaecologist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr Navdeep Kaur's Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Navdeep Kaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Navdeep Kaur's Clinic

Room No.-424, Doctors Hostel, RML HospitalNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Navdeep Kaur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Some doctors said using I pills causes infertility and some said no problem using I pills but short term side effects like irregular periods heavy bleeding. So here my question is "Really using I pills results in infertility" Please give your responses. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Some doctors said using I pills causes infertility and some said no problem using I pills but short term side effects...
Hello, Ipills are high dose progesterone pills and can cause derangement of menses and ovulation if frequently taken and can also cause infertility in such cases.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi my Mom got paralysis stroke 1 month back. Her right hand and leg not working. She is under medication and taking physiotherapy. She is a diabetic patient. Her leg is not swollen but her right is swollen. Please advise.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi my Mom got paralysis stroke 1 month back. Her right hand and leg not working. She is under medication and taking p...
Hello, be regular with the current medication and Physiotherapy.Along with these take Homoeopathic medicine Causticum 200, 5 drops once in a week. Revert after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am asking this question on behalf of my sisters. She is 25 years old. She is diagnosed with low haemoglobin level (9) in her cbc test. She completed her 3 days course of malaria also. It's been 15 days. Now she is taking iron pills. But after even a little bit exertion she gets fever which is only 99.2 or 98.8. So I want to ask is this normal with anaemic patients. Also please tell me is there any colour change in stool when taking iron pills. Please help. Also suggest does she require any other medication also. Regards.

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
I am asking this question on behalf of my sisters. She is 25 years old. She is diagnosed with low haemoglobin level (...
Hi , anemic conditions generally leads to low immunity levels. The diet she follows plays a crucial role. The iron pills vary in the absorption inside the body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have too much pain in my thighs waist and abdomen during periods what should I do to get rid from this pain?

Gynaecologist, Kolhapur
I have too much pain in my thighs waist and abdomen during periods what should I do to get rid from this pain?
If you have pain only during menses, you can take pain killers and anti spasmodics as suggested by gynecologist, and if having pain which lasts before and even stoppage of your menses. You need to be investigated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why i am missing my monthly period.Also did pregnancy test it was negative .Still no periods.Why ? And what should i do .

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Periods occur when the egg formed during each menstrual cycle in the female body is not fertilized and hence ejected out of the reproductive system along with blood and several other tissue cells. The duration of each menstrual cycle is about 28 days Most women will experience their monthly period right from the time they are 13 to the time they are 50. For many women, their monthly period is nothing more than an annoyance; but other women may suffer some problems. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WOMEN'S HEALTH- TAKE CARE

The woman is at risk if:
Her father or brother below age 55 or her mother or sister below age 65 have had a heart attack, stroke, angioplasty or bypass surgery.

She is over 55 years old. (After age 65, the death rate increases sharply for women)
She smokes or is exposed to second-hand smoke every day.

Her blood pressure is over 135/85 mm Hg. Optimal blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg. Drug therapy is indicated when blood pressure is >140/90 mm Hg, or an even lower blood pressure in the setting of chronic kidney disease or diabetes (> 130/90 mm Hg).

She does not exercise for at least 30 minutes that includes moderate?intensity physical activity, like taking a brisk walk, on most days. For weight control, women need to exercise for 60?90 minutes with moderate?intensity activity on most days.

She has diabetes. After age 45, diabetes affects many more women than men. If diabetic, aim to achieve glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level less than 7%.
Her HDL (High Density Lipoprotein or "good" cholesterol) is less than 50mg/dL.
LDL goals are dependent upon risk. The following levels of lipids and lipoproteins in women should be encouraged through lifestyle approaches: LDL?C <100mg/dL; HDL?C >50mg/dL; triglycerides <150mg/dL and non?HDL?C (total cholesterol minus HDL cholesterol) <130 mg/dL. If a woman is at high risk or has hypercholesterolemia, intake of saturated fat should be <7% and cholesterol intake <200 mg/d. For diabetic women, LDL should be <100. For vascular disease and very high risk women, LDL should be<70. HDL of 60 mg/dL is considered cardioprotective. One can raise HDL by taking in 2?3 tbsps of olive oil daily, quitting smoking, getting regular aerobic exercise and maintaining a healthy weight.
She is overweight by 20 pounds or more (More than one?third of women are more than 20 pounds overweight.)

Either natural or through surgery, early menopause, before the age of 40 is associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease.
Taking birth control pills greatly increases risk of heart attack and stroke, especially after age 35.

She has a high demand/low control job with sustained high levels of stress. Stress is a normal part of life.

A healthy diet consists of eating fruits, vegetables and whole grain high?fiber foods (aim for 5 servings of vegetables and 2 servings of whole fruit daily); eating fish, especially oily fish, at least twice a week; limiting saturated fat to < 10% of energy, and if possible to <7%, cholesterol to <300 mg/dL. Limiting alcohol intake to no more than 1 drink per day; limiting sodium intake to <2.3 g/d (approximately 1 tsp salt) and avoiding all trans?fatty acids

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eating fish potentially high in methylmercury.
Having at least three of a cluster of symptoms that are listed below put her at risk:
High blood sugar >100 mg/dL after fasting
High triglycerides, at least 150 mg/dL
Low HDL (<50 mg/dL in women)

Blood pressure of 130/85 or higher

Waist >35 inches (Waist measurement of 35 inches or more or waist?to?hip ratio greater than 0.80 is a predictor of high triglycerides and low HDL levels).

Strain On Muscles And Joints!

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
Strain On Muscles And Joints!

An overloaded backpack or wearing one improperly can lead to a poor posture, stress on the soft tissue in the neck and the back, and unnecessary strain on muscles and joints.

6 people found this helpful

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
Exclusive breastfeeding for first 6 months.Continue breastfeeding upto 18 months of age.Don't give bottlfeeding to your baby.
1 person found this helpful

Hi doctor My friend wants to know in which month the fetus converts to boy or girl during pregnancy. She is 7 weeks 4 days pregnant. Please clarify the doubt.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Junagadh
Hi doctor My friend wants to know in which month the fetus converts to boy or girl during pregnancy. She is 7 weeks 4...
Baby boy or girl is depend on sperm chromosome x or y. If is x baby will be girl and if it is y baby will be boy. These x and y some enzymes in growing embryo release and foetus become girl and boy it happen at 7-8 weeks. Not any drug charges out side means if mothers take any drug for selective sex is false.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After 2 pregnancy my periods are irregular please let me know possible reasons for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
After 2 pregnancy my periods are irregular please let me know possible reasons for this.
Hello, there are many reasons like Stress, thyroid imbalance,obesity etc. Please check your TSH level and get your ultrasound abdomen test done. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 29 years old Married and my husband age 46. Last night and early morning we did sexual intercourse, and now found little pain in my vagina. Why this kind of problem happened, please give me some solutions.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hello I am 29 years old Married and my husband age 46. Last night and early morning we did sexual intercourse, and no...
Dear user. Women can experience pain during or after sex, either in the vagina or deeper in the pelvis. Pain in the vagina could be caused by: an infection: thrush or a sexually transmitted infection (STI), such as chlamydia, gonorrhoea or genital herpes. Do consult a gynecologist. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had intercourse wid my partner during my mensturation and took an ipill. Its been 2 days I have fever, severe headache, body pain. Is it because of the pill?

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Possibly no. You need not have the ipill. May be you are having a viral fever. However, my advice is, never have intercourse during menstruation. Chance of developing endometriosis, a most pitiable condition in an woman's life, is more. It is not a healthy practice.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I'm 24 years old. Last month I took loette contraceptive pills. Got periods on 11th April. But this month I'm trying to conceive. Not taking loette. But today getting periods again. Only 20 days gap. I think side effects of contraceptive pills by my period came earlier this month. Is this true? I want to get pregnant. What I have to do? Kindly reply me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Hello doctor I'm 24 years old. Last month I took loette contraceptive pills. Got periods on 11th April. But this mont...
After discontinued get the contraceptives it may take a couple of months for periods to get regular used and then to conceive so wait and watch now try to have sexual intercourse more frequently around the ovulation time which is approximately two weeks before your next cycles.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was suffering from pcod and after 3 months of medication my cysts have reduced. Now I have cysts on only one ovary. My husband is coming for 1 month. Can I become pregnant in one month and will I be fertile on 22 day of my cycle (my cycle is 30 days old)

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Irrespective of cyst size and number, its more important to know how many days your last 3 cycles were, particularly those that came after all medication were stopped. From that we can come to the average days in each cycle, plus the range. This will help in formulating the'most fertile period' which will be quite specific in your case. Provided there are no other issues (after full investigation) spontaneous pregnancy is still possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I do not want to pregnant never. Please give me a suggestion .n give the tablet name for remove pregnancy part.

MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kolkata
I do not want to pregnant never. Please give me a suggestion .n give the tablet name for remove pregnancy part.
Don" t take any medicine to prevent Pregnancy as you Are 25 years only. My advice is bear one I.U.D (Copper T) It is very safe and will work for 3 years.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, Please tell me the rough cost of laparoscopy surgery or any other surgery to open my tubes in faridabad. As my Hsg test showed both tube is blocked at corneal end (one is partial blocked and other is completely blocked). And also I am financially weak so suggest me best advice. I also had my first pregnancy miscarriage in march 2015 and after that no success. So please help me by giving your best advice.

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctors,
Please tell me the rough cost of laparoscopy surgery or any other surgery to open my tubes in faridaba...
Dear lybrate-user, the approximate cost (low estimate) would be between 50 to 70 thousand rupees. You have mentioned financial constraints. In such a situation it would be best if you sought treatment at a tertiary level government hospital like aiims, new delhi or safdarjung hospital.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Contemplating Adenoid Surgery - Try Homeopathy First for Your Child?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Kolkata
Contemplating Adenoid Surgery - Try Homeopathy First for Your Child?

Adenoids refer to the mass of lymphatic tissue situated at the intersection of the back of the nose and throat. They are a part of the body's immune system and play a noteworthy part in battling infections in kids. Adenoids fight off the microbes and infection that enter the body through the nose. They typically occur in children of five to seven years of age and from that point, they begin to decrease. They vanish when the child gets older. This is the physiological development and relapse of the adenoids. However, permanent adenoids are an issue in view of a number of annoying symptoms they show in a child. The major among these are breathing through the mouth and wheezing because of nasal blockage.

Homeopathic medicines are a very safe option than surgery in kids with extended adenoids. It has been noted that adenoids, when surgically removed, tend to regrow. Homeopathic medicines focus on strengthening the child’s immune system. The cures are as follows:

  1. Baryta Carb: Baryta Carb is one of the top recorded homeopathic medications for swollen adenoids. It is likewise the medicine to endorse where both tonsils and adenoids are broadened. The child feels sensitive to ice in extremes. The tiniest exposure to icy air causes cough. Cough also shows up at the slightest change in climate. Sneezing and thick yellow nasal release may be seen. Pain in the throat increases on gulping.
  2. Calcarea Carb: Calcarea Carb is another brilliant homeopathic medicine for amplified adenoids with the tendency to get infected. Calcarea Carb will be recommended where the youngster is exceptionally helpless to cold and falls sick after each such introduction. This weak immune system for diseases brings about broadened adenoids or tonsils.
  3. Agraphis Nutans and Merc Sol: Agraphis Nutans and Merc Sol are extremely helpful homeopathic medicines for treating ear grumblings because of expanded adenoids. Agraphis Nutans is the best treatment for deafness because of expanded adenoids. Homeopathic prescription Merc Sol is highly used in case of an ear infection connected with swollen adenoids.
  4. Kali Sulphuricum: Kali Sulphuricum is among one of the top recorded homeopathic solutions for adenoids that regrow after surgery. The symptoms controlling utilisation of Kali Sulphuricum are a blocked nose, mouth breathing and wheezing. Yellow coloured nasal release is also common.
  5. Ammonium Carb and Sambucus Nigra: Ammonium Carb and Sambucus Nigra are incredibly helpful homeopathic medicines for developed adenoids. A youngster that needs these drugs will have an increased nasal blockage. The nasal hindrance is most set apart around evening time. Breathing through the mouth because of a blocked nose is also very common. Ammonium Carb is likewise used for a seeping nose, particularly in the morning. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a homeopath.
3151 people found this helpful

I had periods on 13th. It's a 24 days cycle. I did not get my periods till now. I am not sure whether I have conceived or not as I don't want this pregnancy. Pls let me know.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I had periods on 13th. It's a 24 days cycle. I did not get my periods till now. I am not sure whether I have conceive...
Wait till 23rd if period doesn't occur test with pregnancy test kit tell results and can suggest you what to do next.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, as per doctors suggestions we tried sex since 8 months. Still my wife not conceive. Sperm test is found ok. Now doctors suggested folic acid and vitamin D3 tablets to my wife. Pls suggest?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Raigarh
Hi, as per doctors suggestions  we tried sex since 8 months. Still my wife not conceive. Sperm test is found ok. Now ...
Best time to have sexual relation for pregnancy is between 11-22th day of period. Continue the above medicine, make planned relationship on above mentioned time atleast for 3 months of no positive results contact your doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed