Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narottam Bhardawj

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Narottam Bhardawj General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Narottam Bhardawj
Dr. Narottam Bhardawj is an experienced General Physician in Saket, Delhi. He is currently associated with Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Narottam Bhardawj and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narottam Bhardawj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of diabetes? Also I am suffering from severe hair loss . Is masturbation the cause.Please tell.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What are the symptoms of diabetes? Also I am suffering from severe hair loss . Is masturbation the cause.Please tell.
Symptoms of Diabetes 1.Excessive Thirst 2.Frequency of urination especially in night 3.Excessive Hunger 4.Fatigue 5.Blurring Of Vision, irritability, tingling and numbness in hand/feet, fatigue 6.Recurrent boil/fungal infection, Sores or cuts that won’t heal.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have often headache, after that i am not able to have anything. if I have anything then I will get vomiting. Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I have often headache, after that i am not able to have anything. if I have anything then I will get vomiting. Please...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old and have headache for last one year. so, please tell what to do.?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 23 years old and have headache for last one year. so, please tell what to do.?
For headache take tablet paracetamol and check your eye sight for refractive error and also rule out sinusitis as the cause of headache.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am studying degree I want to lose my weight. How can I lost? And I am suffering from stomach pain. Can you give proper medicine?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am studying degree I want to lose my weight. How can I lost? And
I am suffering from stomach pain. Can you give pro...
Tips to lose weight  faster: 1. Eat a high-protein breakfast. 2Avoid sugary drinks and fruit juice.  3. Drink water a half hour before meals. 4. Choose weight loss-friendly foods (more vegetables and fruits) 5. Eat soluble fiber. 6. Eat mostly whole, unprocessed foods.  7. Eat your food slowly. 8. Sleep 7-8 hours 9. Go for regular exercise Abdominal pain has many potential causes. Many causes, such as gas pains or a pulled muscle, aren't serious, while other conditions require timely medical attention. Often, the location of the abdominal pain can provide an important clue as to its cause. At other times, abdominal pain may occur in unexpected patterns, and its cause is less obvious. It is advisable that you visit your G.P for correct diagnosis. Constitutional homoeopathic treatment will give you best results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I get headaches frequently and I can't concentrate on my studies well. Whenever I sit to study I don't feel like doing that. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I get headaches frequently and I can't concentrate on my studies well. Whenever I sit to study I don't feel like doin...
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muscle pain is from the left lower back till toe. The pain holds for a while even though I sit after the pain starts. I consult a doctor who says which is sciatic nerve problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Muscle pain is from the left lower back till toe. The pain holds for a while even though I sit after the pain starts....
Hello,you can take homeopathic medicine Colocynthesis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Who is at more risk in oral sex, the giver or the receiver with respect to hiv and other std's in case of heterogeneous relationship? 1) male hiv+(receiver, female hiv- 2) female hiv+(giver, male hiv-

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
Who is at more risk in oral sex, the giver or the receiver with respect to hiv and other std's in case of heterogeneo...
Whatever be the HIV + status, during oral sex whoever is negative carries more risk, since raw mucosa of both are exposed though in different regions. So better use condoms even for that. All the best
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 54 years old male. I can't control my hand during writing, shaving or taking tea. I feel uncomfortable in signing any letter or cheques. Kindly suggest me any suitable treatment.

certificate course golds gym personal trainer, postgraduate certificate in sports and exercise science, BACHELOR OF PHYSIOTHERAPY
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Sir first of all I would like to know have you done any investigation or examination by any doctor regarding this. Are you on any sleep medication or do you use to take any sort of medication. Would like a detail medical history of yours before providing you with the answer. Regards Dr. Shoyeb patel physiotherapist mumbai central.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well as I am suffering from severe headache since 12 hours what should I do to feel relax.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am not feeling well as I am suffering from severe headache since 12 hours what should I do to feel relax.
For headache take tablet paracetamol and Take a flow of steam (of plain water only ) over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler, eight hourly
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother age 55 has a very simple diet without any spices but still she suffers from stomach pain and diarrhea very frequently. Or sometimes she gets an attack of severe acidity with stomach bloated and continued reflux. Please suggest the remedy.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother age 55 has a very simple diet without any spices but still she suffers from stomach pain and diarrhea very ...
1.Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2.Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3.Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4.Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days .8.Consult Gastro enterologist for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from acute migraine for last 10 years. I take diclomol tabs. When I suffer from migraine. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I advise you to take tab brufen sos for acute pain. Please tell me duration and frequency of headache so that I can give you proper advice thanks for asking.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 52 year old lady, not fully into menopause and with reasonable good medical record. I have hypothyroid and taking 62.5 thyroxine. I have acute pain in my legs and body. mostly when I lie down or sitting long hours. I hv had one sachet of vit D for 4 weeks .which helped a bit. Should I be having vit d and calcium regularly? I do not have arthritis and my bone density is fine.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I am a 52 year old lady, not fully into menopause and with reasonable good medical record. I have hypothyroid and tak...
yes you are on right track,but you should also stay physically active,take regular walks,sit out in sun for natural vit D and get these tested from time to time.A regular balanced diet is also important.Yes calcium supplements needs to be taken regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sirr, Hope you are doing great, this is vinita, actually I am suffering from headache since last 3 days. Starting it was low and now its almost on forehead can you tell me what necessary steps should I take.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Sirr, Hope you are doing great, this is vinita, actually I am suffering from headache since last 3 days. Starti...
For headache take tablet paracetamol and take a flow of steam over the forehead through a crescent steam inhaler
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Good morning sir/madam.My mother suffering with psoriasis from past 4 years. Could you please given solution.

MD - Dermatology, MBBS
Dermatologist, Mumbai
Hello. Psoriasis can be controlled with moisturisers and medicated ointments when mild and tablets when severe. So consult a dermatologist regarding the same.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have uti. Urine infection. My RBC 3-4, puss 15-20 Can you tell me which med shd I take.
Hello,you can take homoeopathic medicine Cantharis 30 ( 4 drops in little water) thrice a day for a week and revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should be done if BP is 70 what home remedy should be given to patient if patient is having low bp.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
For Recovering from low BP follow these best methods: • Anaemia is a cause of low BP so check your hemoglobin level (Hb) if this is low so eat green leafy vegetables, beetroot and fruits like pomegranate. • Eat an apple daily it maintain your BP normal. • Take your meal daily do not skip meal. • Drink 8 - 9 glass of water daily. Hydrate your body well with drinking proper amount of water because dehydration is also cause fall of BP. • When you feel that your BP is low then take 2 teaspoons of Glucon D and add a pinch of salt mix it in one glass of water and drink it. You can repeat it after 2 hours. This will maintain electrolyte balance and your BP. You can drink a cup of tea. • Drink a glass of milk daily. It maintain your stamina. • Take a multivitamin capsule daily for 15 days. • Eat a teaspoon of gulkand daily and maintain your blood sugar level. • Do long breathing pranayams daily and do not take stress.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old male and I suffering from hiccups from last 2 day, I think it's because of overeating or gas and I don't know what should I do. Please help me.

Masters Of Science In Dietetics And Food Service Management Msc. (DFSM), Certified Diabetes Educator (CDE), Advanced Clinical Nutrition Program, Post Graduate Diploma In Clinical Nutrition And Dietetics PGD, Bachelors Degree In Applied Nutrition Bhsc
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 21 year old male and I suffering from hiccups from last 2 day, I think it's because of overeating or gas and I d...
Hiccups are due to the gas releasing from the lungs, which may have entered while eating food. It should subside on its own by moving out in fresh air, having water etc. Kindly consult your family doctor as it is persistent since 2 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old student and I'm facing problem of premature ejaculation I usually masturbate 3 times a week! I don't have any smoking or drinking habit Still I'm facing this problem from last two months And also my penis is not getting hard Tell me what to do now what precautions should I take.

BHMS,NDDY
Homeopath, Jaipur
I am 22 years old student and I'm facing problem of premature ejaculation I usually masturbate 3 times a week!
I don'...
PE is very common problem today time so don't worry you will be cure you should take dates with milk and take homeopathy medicine for your problem it will help you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby girl is 1 year old and since 3 to 4 days she facing some Urine issue, as In a day she do a 2 to 3 times urine only and at night sometimes she do a Urine and sometime notes. Urine come yellow and she not face any issue while she do Urine. She also have some cold since 4 to 5 days. Please guide me on that.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My baby girl is 1 year old and since 3 to 4 days she facing some Urine issue, as In a day she do a 2 to 3 times urine...
If she is not taking enough water the urine can be yellow as concentrated urine is yellow. If needed you check urine for BS and BP.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I eat oil food. After eating immediately suffering from stomachpain. What should I do to reduce the stomachpain.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
When I eat oil food. After eating immediately suffering from stomachpain. What should I do to reduce the stomachpain.
1. Take bland diet, Avoid foods which cause acidity like spicy, oily, fatty and junk foods, onion, garlic, citrus fruit like orange grape, lemon, tomato, cucumber, raddish, vinegar, pickle etc 2. Have proper Breakfast, Don’t skip or postpone your meal, Take home made food, Avoid food and water from outside, 3. Eat food slowly, don’t rush, take smaller meals at frequent intervals like 5-6 meals per day, and don't overeat. Limit fluid intake during meal4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass daily). Take your meal regularly and timely. Avoid fasting, Don’t skip your breakfast. 5. Stop smoking, consumption of alcohol and tobacco, excess tea or coffee, carbonated drinks if you are having,6. Avoid stress, have adequate rest, sleep for 7-8 hours daily in night, go for regular exercise, practice yoga/meditation 7. Take one tablet of pan40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days. 8. Consult me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed