Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narhari Sharma

BAMS

General Physician, Delhi

27 Years Experience  ·  0 - 150 at clinic
Dr. Narhari Sharma BAMS General Physician, Delhi
27 Years Experience  ·  0 - 150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Narhari Sharma
Dr. Narhari Sharma is a popular General Physician in Okhla, Delhi. He has helped numerous patients in his 27 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a qualified BAMS . You can visit him at Jeevan Jyoti Hospital in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Narhari Sharma and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BAMS - Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU) - 1990

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jeevan Jyoti Hospital

T-43, Main RD, Okhla. Landmark:- Near Campa Cola Factory, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

Jeevan Jyoti Hospital

#T-43, Main Road, Tehkhand, Okhla Phase- 1, New DelhiDelhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narhari Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

if my time of ovulation is over then is it worth to have intercourse if you want a baby?please advice .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)and Dip inYoga and Naturopathy
Ayurveda, Ludhiana
Conception is possible from 12-16 day sometimes 18th of periods. As ovulation occurs on 14day only if your cycle is exactly of 28days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having health issues not able to eat properly. I think there is some issue with my digestive system. And it is also affecting my sexual life.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
M having health issues not able to eat properly. I think there is some issue with my digestive system. And it is also...
Try these 10 tips for your better digestive health: eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Skip the bad habits: smoking and avoid excessive caffeine and alcohol.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left nose is always blocked I can't inhale or smell anything from left nose and it's getting worse.

MBBS, MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
You need proper work up meanwhile use nasal spray such as oxymetazoline plus steam inhalation .Show to an Ent for proper work up!
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had three stentings done on 25 the april 2015. I have been advised bed rest for one week. I am having head-realing since yesterday. Why so. What should I do?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
You mean you r having vertigo? Have you checked your blood. Pressure while having vertigo? measure bp in both sllying down and standing/sitting condition. Any complain of double vision or blurring or vision? are you having tinnitus - noise in ear? which medicines you r taking?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I eat some junk stuff like pakora in starters and half naan in main course and I drank lot of chilled nimbu paani there & there was too heat too at that time. Today I suffer from loose motions, feeling of vomiting and body weaknesses. Please help.

MD - Ayurveda, MSC -Applied Psychology
Ayurveda, Udupi
It is due to indigestion. Consume hot water processed with ginger it should help you. If loose stools does not reduces consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During to sex I gttng 2 minute which is very low and I discharge but my wife not discharge at the time. How to increase the time and what I will do. I m gttng proper diet like eating allmond bananas etc.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
the time can be increased by using some sex tips, exercises, counseling and drugs after consulting a sexologist.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 43 years. What tablets should I take for a health life. What medicine is to be taken to increase sex life at a later stage.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
My age is 43 years. What tablets should I take for a health life.
What medicine is to be taken to increase sex life a...
Normal people should not take any medicines. To stay have healthy life use balanced diet and regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever from last 4 days. Got my blood test done my sgot is 58.4 is it normal? what can be the cause of fever?
Kindly give us a detailed history and what all medication you have taken with all the report and slight elevation in sgpt is ok and will subside on its own.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting good sleep since from last 3 weeks. When I try to sleep I will get sleep but within 30 minutes I will get out of sleep. So this is my problem. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am not getting good sleep since from last 3 weeks. When I try to sleep I will get sleep but within 30 minutes I wil...
1. You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2. You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3. Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5. Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6. Take light dinner. 7. Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time. 8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 25 yrs old and I have a stomach pain from last 3 months. please I heavy pain give me the suggestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am a 25 yrs old and I have a stomach pain from last 3 months. please I heavy pain give me the suggestion.
Get an usg abdomen done and Avoid spicy food in your diet and eat only curd rice or khichdi for few days and drink only boiled water
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 yr/male having piles (hemorrhoid) since 10 yrs no bleeding just pain while passing stool. I am interested in conservative treatment of this. Problem. Of any regime. At present taking homeopathy medicine for a week (MY SELF NURSING PERSONAL IN GOVT. HOSPITAL)

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, take fiber and green vegetables. take tab pilex one tab 3 times daily for one month. use pilex cream on anus. consult surgeon for detal check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He has been smoking from an year and smokes around 3-5 cigarette's a day Sometimes his right side of the chest starts pumping for some reason Is it because of smoking or some other reason? Sometimes he even has a very very mild pain in his heart.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
He has been smoking from an year and smokes around 3-5 cigarette's a day Sometimes his right side of the chest starts...
At 17, it is good to know that you need counselling for others to stop smoking, he should be a responsible citizen as his smoke is affecting his near and dear ones through inhaling secondary smoke. Since you know that his problem is due to cigarette smoke, do help him give up through his strong will power minus any substitutes like ecigarettes etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir from last 10 days head is paining and I am suffering from frustration so what's the reason for that?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Sir from last 10 days head is paining and I am suffering from frustration so what's the reason for that?
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error again to see if no. is changed 4. We need to go for ent evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Normally 1 year every time I do test . Please tell what medicine to take for vitamin - D . It came less in the test.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Normally 1 year every time I do test . Please tell what medicine to take for vitamin - D . It came less in the test.
Thanks for the query. Vitamin D is essential for bone health. If you don't spend enough time in the sun or if your body has trouble absorbing the vitamin, you may not get enough. Firstly it is important to understand that you need to have a balanced diet to help absorption of all vitamins. But there are some things you can do to increase the Vitamin D levels. Firstly get sunlight. Sunlight spurs the body to make vitamin D. A small amount of sun exposure without sunscreen can do the trick. If you're going to get it from the sun, about 20 to 25 minutes of exposure is helpful. Include in your diet foods like fatty fish like salmon and mackerel, an egg yolk, dairy, fish oil, clarified butter and nuts. Also you may have to take a supplement as per the physician's advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year boy and I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching. Now tell me what to do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am 18 year boy and I have not slept for 2 days and now my head is aching. Now tell me what to do?
are you taking any medications or therapies for sleep problems? a sleep disorder can affect your overall health, safety and quality of life. With accurate diagnosis, I can treat most sleep disorders effectively. I am a doctor and registered dietitian who will prescribe a customized diet plan and medications to help in sleep disorders. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan including dietary therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mai kbhi jb achcha perform krta hu to overconfidence sa aa jata h jisse meri performance khrab ho jati kya kre ye automatically hota h.

Diploma in Paediatrics, MBBS
Sexologist, Dehradun
Mai kbhi jb achcha perform krta hu to overconfidence sa aa jata h jisse meri performance khrab ho jati kya kre ye aut...
Confidence can never be equated with sexual power. A very handsome and physically strong person can be a very poor lover. Sex is an art and needs time and practise to master.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from headache and fever from last 3 days. It is continuous. What should I do? Which medicine should I take? please suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from headache and fever from last 3 days. It is continuous. What should I do? Which medicine should I ...
Take paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If no relief, consult
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed