Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Naresh Chawla

MBBS, DOMS, DNB

General Physician, Delhi

37 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Naresh Chawla MBBS, DOMS, DNB General Physician, Delhi
37 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Naresh Chawla
Dr. Naresh Chawla is a popular General Physician in Pitampura, Delhi. He has over 37 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS, DOMS, DNB . You can meet Dr. Naresh Chawla personally at Dr. Chawla's Total Health Clinic in Pitampura, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Naresh Chawla on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, - 1980
DOMS - Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi, - 1984
DNB - - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Delhi Medical Association (DMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Chawla's Total Health Clinic

LU-99, Vishakka Enclave, Pitampura near hotel city park, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Naresh Chawla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier stage of kidney failure?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Pune
Hi,
I wanted to know if dialysis is provided only for end stage kidney failure or it is also prescribed at earlier st...
Hello lybrate-user, Dialysis is also Known as Renal Replacement Therapy. There are many formulas used to calculate eGFR based on which the Staging is done. One such easy to use formula is Weight In Kg X (140-Age in Years) divided by Serum Creatinine X 72 (If its a woman Multiply the answer with 0.85) Grading is as- Kidney damage with normal or eGFR >90 mL/min 2 Kidney damage with mild eGFR 60 to 89 mL/min 3 Moderate eGFR 30 to 59 mL/min 4 Severe eGFR 15 to 29 mL/min 5 Kidney failure eGFR <15 mL/min, or patient on dialysis Now as per the 2005 European Guidelines- 1. Dialysis should be initiated when GFR is <15 with one or more signs/symptoms of Uremia. Before GFR has fallen to 6 mL/min irrespective of symptoms. If the patient would have been a diabetic patients then they may get the benefit from an earlier start, hence your doctor would have advised an early Dialysis. Alternate Options to Hemodialysis (HD) would be Peritoneal Dialysis (PD) and Kidney Transplant. Choosing between HD and PD- Continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD) is preferred in young children, elderly patients in whom vascular access is not available and are haemodynamically unstable. If the patient has some residual kidney functions then you can start him on CAPD and later he can be shifted to Hemodiallysis once he becomes anuric (means urine output is less than 100 ml/24 hours)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why during having sex first time ejaculation happens early while in second round it takes time?

PhD Human Genetics
Sexologist,
Why during having sex first time ejaculation happens early while in second round it takes time?
It's like drinking a second glass of water after the first. The excitement level at the first intercourse is very high compared to the second.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend have fever from last 3 days what can I do 2 days ago I went to hospital doctor giving tablets But not effective what I can do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My friend have fever from last 3 days what can I do 2 days ago I went to hospital doctor giving tablets But not effec...
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- take gelesemium 200, twice daily. Take eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs, thrice daily. Take alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health. Good day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Since a month i'm suffering from stomach upset problem. I have pain in my whole stomach and on left side shoulder with gases. At intervals I do get vomiting and its liquid vomit, my whole food doesn't come out but liquid side. I have been to doctor 4 times at different times, give me injections and send back home. For gases and medicines for clear motion and pain. I do not see much help due to which I do not feel happy and unable to focus. Please anyone can help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Pharmacy
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hi, Since a month i'm suffering from stomach upset problem. I have pain in my whole stomach and on left side shoulder...
If your last period is normal and not delayed you can follow the given treatment. Eat bland diet. Drink a glass of warm water empty stomach every morning. Stop eating non veg and outside food. Start. Tablet gasex 2-2-2 syrup himcocid 2-2-2 syrup triphala 2 spoons at night. Chandrakala ras 2-2-2 follow all these for 45 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 28 years old and develop fever again and again. Every time it is due to some or the other infection. We have actually shifted to other city different atmosphere & temperature. Her medical tests are: Platelet count-281000, RDW-CV-14.1, Neutrophil count-79 (4708), Lymphocyte count-9 (536), Monocyte count-11 (656), Malaria parasite not found, SGPT (Enzymatic)-44, Pus cells in urine-6-8/hpf, Other findings- Sq epithelial cells 8-10/hpf.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife is 28 years old and develop fever again and again. Every time it is due to some or the other infection. We ha...
dear blood reports are absolutely normal....it is actually urine infection ....and u have not taken any antibiotic for that...get urine culture done first...give tablet martifur 100 mg twice daily for 5 days.....and tablet dolo 650 mg daily for fever
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 24 yrs old girl. I have frequent headaches every month. Can you tell me what should I do with it cause sometimes the pain is quite unbearable and to get relieve from headache. I take pain killers every month.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear, since when are you having these headaches. Can you describe the pain eg. Burning cutting throbbing etc. Do you have it on one side or both the sides. How many days in a week. How many mins or hours does each episode last? Do you have any vomiting during the headache? please let us know the details such that we can help you better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I don't know the question I am asking is right or wrong but I want to know the solution for my situation. I am away from home, living in Pune for job. The food obviously not from home, its from hotel, having great test. But the problem is, I am bored of hotel food since 1 year. I hadn't bored like this for food from home even I was eating it since 18 years. I am skipping lunch and dinner sometimes as I don't liking to eat food itself. It is affecting to my health. So, I want to know, is there anything which is less than the food but having equal calories of that food without side effects. Example: protein supplement. Thanks in advance.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi
I don't know the question I am asking is right or wrong but I want to know the solution for my situation.
I am awa...
Dear Lybrate user. You must understand the value of food as a whole. There are many food supplements which could provide you equal the calorie, but these will never substitute food. Your body has many receptors which gauges the food you take. These will stop working and in future you will be in much trouble. Don't skip food. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid side effects of night shift? And also give some healthy tips to do work with night shift.

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
How to avoid side effects of night shift? And also give some healthy tips to do work with night shift.
Night duty causes sleep disturbance And digestion problems along with hyper acidity. So if someone doing night shift should avoid spicy food (use only home made food) Drink plenty of water. Take rest in day time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old girl. I am suffering from pcos, thyroid, hair loss in scalp like hair thinning. My weight is 85kg. I used to follow diet.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take arbor. Vit. - 0/2 three times a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One of a doctor has advice but he might have not understood my question I am not getting time to sleep only 6 hours getting so I want to increase my working energy for 18 hours so what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
One of a doctor has advice but he might have not understood my question I am not getting time to sleep only 6 hours g...
To increase your working energy take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want tell the about cough problem and this problem increasing day by day but not relief tell me solution of this problem.

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Take cough syrp as per your cough whether dry or productive. Saline gargles, steam inhalation might be helpful. If persistent cough for long, it might need evaluation. Get your cbc, xray chest done. Consult SOS.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

As you know now temperature is increasing day by day and it cause harm to our skin. So I want to know solution for it.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
As you know now temperature is increasing day by day and it cause harm to our skin. So I want to know solution for it.
Dear lybrate user we can very well understand your concern for rising temprature. The best way to tackle it is to keep yourself well hydrated by having lots of juices, soups, lemonade, coconut water, butter milk. And every time you go out try to use sunscreen at least 15-20 minutes before leaving. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then feel free to revert.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from asthma please suggest me a medical treatment for this disease.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi Manish., Asthma symptoms, which include coughing, wheezing, and chest tightness, are common in an asthma attack. Sometimes asthma is called bronchial asthma or reactive airway disease. Asthma can be controlled with proper treatment. Symptoms:- Common asthma symptoms include: 1.Coughing, especially at night 2.Wheezing 3.Shortness of breath 4.Chest tightness, pain, or pressure Medication:- 1.Cof X-5ml with warm water twice a day. 2.Sitopaladi churna-1/4tsp with honey daily 3-4times a day. You have to give dese medication only for 1 week by that you will be relieve of symptoms
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I consumed telekast f and allegra 180 due to confusion. What are the effects due to the two.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I consumed telekast f and allegra 180 due to confusion. What are the effects due to the two.
hello, lybrats user, it seems, you are suffering from respiratory and rhinitis disorder. you will remain fit till the administration of above two medicines & you will be back on withdrawal of the drugs as 1-telekast for allergic rhinitis, asthma. 2- Allegra controls, seezing, rhinitis. Both the medicines work under the same manifestation, almost. tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am studying in std 11 and I frequently gets cold every month. I tried many antibiotic by the advice of Dr. but it did t works. Please suggest proper way.

BAMS
General Physician, Delhi
avoid citrus fruits &sour items like lemon ,curd,pickel &sauces, see the difference, revert after that
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having migraine problem and have tried many medicines but have not get it treated. Can you suggest me any treatment or some medicine?

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Migraine at 26 years of age can be disturbing. The mainstay in treatment of migraine is treatment of acute stage headaches and prevention of further attacks. To prevent further attacks you need a course of prophylactic medicines to be taken regularly fir at least 12-16 weeks and tapered gradually. Also associated problems like stress, sleep disorders, menstrual problems, anxiety and depression also need to be treated. If you are done with all this and still have uncontrolled migraine, please get back to me with details of medicines you had so far so that we can work out a remedy for your problems take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I I am feeling pain my head please recommend me some effective medicine so that I could feel well.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I I am feeling pain my head please recommend me some effective medicine so that I could feel well.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4.We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What must be the time gap between each masturbation? Does masturbation on daily basis have some side effects?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
What must be the time gap between each masturbation?

Does masturbation on daily basis have some side effects?
There is no set rule for such type of gap. Even if there is rule, a habtual masturbator will not follow that. Side effects will be evident only when pratilom kshay starts that is inverted deterioration of seven elements. So excess will always be bad. It can be prevented only if you replenish the seven elements including'shukra' simultaneously with good diet and some precious herbals. But pl bear in mind that your'agni' should be balance that is metabolism must be okay to get timely results. I
24 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old female diagnosed with cervicitis in ultrasound scan. My mother 74 yrs of age was diagnosed with ovarian adenexa mass and was operated and without chemo on tomaxifen leading normal life. Do I hv any chance of having cancer in life as I have heard it is in genes,

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
ovarian carcinoma can have a family history. All u need to do is yearly pap smears and if normal every 3 yrs. plus a routine ultrasound every year to look for ovarian mass. if u are too anxious u can even undergo hysterectomy on these grounds if u don't want a follow up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, my age is 24 years I masturbate twice or trice a week, what will happen if we have an intercourse with a male friend? Is it ok or not?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, my age is 24 years I masturbate twice or trice a week, what will happen if we have an intercourse with a m...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc Homosexuality carries a risk of transmission of Sexually transmitted disease.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed