Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Narender Singh

Pediatrician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Narender Singh Pediatrician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Narender Singh
Dr. Narender Singh is a popular Pediatrician in Okhla, Delhi. You can visit him at Max Care Clinic in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Narender Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Max Care Clinic

A 185, Rajeev Gandhi Road, Sarup Nagar Okhla, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Narender Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my baby boy is about 5.5 months he didn't take his mothers milk. Which milk product I should give him ?

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Weaning off starts at 6 months. You can give him any milk you consume at home. Packet / cows / bufflows. You should also add additional foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 10 months old daughter is not feeling well since yesterday. She has a little bit fever (99 temp). Should I give her some medicine or of will be automatically cured? Pp suggest.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Surat
My 10 months old daughter is not feeling well since yesterday. She has a little bit fever (99 temp). Should I give he...
Please keep regular record of her temperature and see if it's rising. You hv to watch for other symptoms like cough cold, vomiting, lethargy or rashes before proceeding with this temperature. I prefer symptomatic treatment and general care till the fever is low grade without any systemic involvement.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 5 years daughter is suffering from scabies as diagnosed by dermatologist, tried with gamma benzene hexachloride & centromere lotions as directed by doctors even after 15 days the symptoms have worsen kindly help.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics), MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hello there, scabies is a very troublesome condition among children which recurrence very frequently. Initial treatment given to your child is correct. Additionally you should also clean the childs cloths in boiling water to kill all the scabies mite and eggs. You can send me picture of lesion by personnel message for further treatment .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I have 3 year old son. I am giving him vitamin d syrup (1ml/day, uprise d3, 400iu/per day) supplement since 6 months. There is no sun light exposure for him as you know in apartment culture getting sunlight is very difficult. Will it have any side effect? Thanks.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi doctor, I have 3 year old son. I am giving him vitamin d syrup (1ml/day, uprise d3, 400iu/per day) supplement sinc...
If you do not exceed the recommended daily allowance there is no problem. Excess vit d can lead to toxicity. Check his blood cbc and tft. Send me reports also do serum vitamin d level if you want.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 1 year+. I need a diet chart to follow for his better growth physically and mentally. Also he got around 8 tooth ,need some non-florida based toothpaste for brushing. Please suggest.

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
My baby is 1 year+. I need a diet chart to follow for his better growth physically and mentally.
Also he got around 8...
One year plus baby can eat everything that a normal adult has, however in small quantities. He can have rice or chapati with dal and vegetable , fruits , milk, biscuits. Let him eat whenever he wants to and whatever quantity he is comfortable eating.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should I do?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My 3 year old is sick with a temperature of 100 degrees she can not keep anything down including liquids. What should...
Give child small but frequent ors water by. Small spoon. You may give anti emetic oral drug like vomikind. If vomiting does not stop better to see a pediatrician. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My first son not sleep well become of high temperature place tell Me the reason sir.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
My first son not sleep well become of high temperature place tell Me  the reason sir.
Give him paracetamol for brining down fever and fever associated discomfort which will make him sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son suffering from chest congestion and throat infection And it occurs when season changes What do I do to increase the immunity and want to save him from recurrence of cold and cough.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
For increasing immunity, give him good nourishing protein rich diet, nuts, dry fruits, green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits. Supplement zinc and vitamin a are also helpful in increasing immunity in right quantity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girl child is 2 and half year old, she told me every day her foot is paining. What are the solution on that or any remedies, please suggest me.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Possiblities flat foot, vitamin d def, poor quality foot wear.You may give vitamin d sachet one daily for five days, arched foot wear.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Type -I diabetic patients preferred to check the sugar levels 3 times daily morn-afnoon-night before the insulin administration. If the sugar levels are low (<60-80) then consult your treating doctor before administering insulin
5 people found this helpful

I have baby boy. I am planning to 3 years for next baby. So what are the ways I follow. What is the best way you are suggested.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I have baby boy. I am planning to 3 years for next baby. So what are the ways I follow. What is the best way you are ...
You can go for it. As you have your previous child. And 3 years gap between two kids is sufficient good enough. Take care. :) And All the best :)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor my Daughter (4.6 years) has fever since 5 days, last month she has detected typhoid of early stage then have given her dose of Taxim o forte 5 days. Now from past 5 days she is again fever when she sleep in night or afternoon. I has done test of widal but its came negative. Kindly suggest can I give her now azithromycin as prescribed by our doctor.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Widal test in typhoid fever becomes +ve after a week of fever. Get repeat after 7 days of fever. If, last time she had confirm typhoid fever, it may be relapse since tt was discontinued after 5 days. Now, azithromycin may be given if there is definite symptoms of infection sensitive to it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have less breast milk. When I squeeze breast it comes in drops. My mom says it should come more. Also my baby after sucking for some time gets irritated and starts crying so I have to give him formula feed. My baby is 17 days old and my breast milk is not sufficient for him. Please help as I want to breast feed him and discontinue formula feed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Don't try to squeeze as you can not get milk by that. Only way of getting adequate milk is suckling the baby. If the baby is irritated while feeding you check for proper attachment. You must stick on to breastfeeding only. Drink good amount of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 months my baby is not drinking milk from me for te past 4 days I am giving him formula from birtg.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My baby is 3 months my baby is not drinking milk from me for te past 4 days I am giving him formula from birtg.
You may have decrease breast milk supply so you take good nutritious diet with 2 fruits per day take 1 glass of milk with 2 tsf of lactonic granules for 2 times a day n 3-4 lit water per day as dehydration leads to low breast milk be stress free n give much time to your baby i'm sure your baby will definitely suck your milk n report me after that take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My grand child 2 months old shows sort of tremors in all limbs for just a fraction of a second 4 to 5 times a day.Is it a cause of concern needing medical attention?

Pediatrician, Pune
Was the baby born pre mature, did he have any problems at time of birth? the tremors you are describing, could be jittriness, because of low blood sugar and calcium in the babies, kindly get it checked, and evaluated by your pediatrician, sometimes it may be normal till 3 months of age, please ensure and consult your pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son go started going summer camp he is 2 nd half+, now a days he almost stop taking meal in afternoon. Like he eat one paratha in the mong till 9 am, nd then eat something in school like poha, vermecilly, nd etc everyday. Nd after comes home he ony takes sum fruits like watermelon, nd mango. Nd ignore eating roti nd rice, so please let me weather this routine he is following is ok or should I need to give him proper meal in day tym.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My son go started going summer camp he is 2 nd half+, now a days he almost stop taking meal in afternoon. Like he eat...
Whatever he takes like paratha poha and fruits is good for his health because it is nutritious and healthy food, but it will be better if he start taking meal also. You can add some ghee on his paratha and give him 2 parathas in morning and in luch time, ask him what he wants to eat. Make something like his favourite dishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child age is 2 and a half year. Not interested in eating and always crying. Please suggest something.

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Pune
My child age is 2 and a half year. Not interested in eating and always crying.
Please suggest something.
Growth in child results in usage of all nutritive elements. We are a nutritionally deprived nation. Vegetarian diet may also promote this. Hygiene and nutrition go hand in hand. I would have done this for my child. Ensure at least one if not two eggs a day. Please check for egg allergy. ALSO ensure multivitamins and frequent alpha 1A protein intake. Deworming would be required if suggested by doctor. Alpha 1 protection is animal protein. In case you are upset of now eating that please take multivitamins syrup and some supplement for extra protein in market. Fish chicken and egg are good for growth. I hope this is good enough for you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed