Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Nanak Wadhwani

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Nanak Wadhwani General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Nanak Wadhwani
Dr. Nanak Wadhwani is an experienced General Physician in Tri Nagar, Delhi. You can visit him at Dr Nanak Wadhwani Clinic in Tri Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Nanak Wadhwani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Nanak Wadhwani Clinic

1962/152 Tri Nagar. Landmark: Ganesh Pura,Totaram Bajaj Building Near Cendda Bank , DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nanak Wadhwani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am facing weakness since 1 year. Sleep has also vanished. Feeling sleep. What I can do in this situation?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 15-year-old daughter has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long-term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, what are main factor of low sperm count? What kind of symbol of this weakness. And how sperm count increases?

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
If you have oligospermia, consult a sexologist you will need medication. and it does not cause weakness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a headache from last week, what is the problem for this, please reply me soon thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You may be having a tension headache due to stress,anxietyand inadequate sleep. Avoid anxiety,take rest, Drink plenty of water.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg 2-3 times daily after food for 2-3 days.Check your Bp.Consult doctor if no relief
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting the stomach ache at morning time and not getting the stomach back pulling. Please suggest the medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine nux vomica 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control gas in the stomach? Please suggest a daily habit that can control gastric and acidity.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
Dear Lybrate User, Examples of gas-producing foods are: *Vegetables such as artichokes, asparagus, broccoli, brussels sprouts, cabbage, cauliflower, cucumbers, green peppers, onions, peas, radishes, and raw potatoes. *Beans and other legumes. *Fruits such as apricots, bananas, melons, peaches, pears, prunes, and raw apples. *Wheat and wheat bran. *Eggs. *Carbonated drinks, fruit drinks, beer, and red wine. *Fried and fatty foods. *Sugar and sugar substitutes. *Milk and other dairy products, especially in people who have trouble digesting lactose, the main sugar found in milk. *Packaged foods that contain lactose, such as breads, cereal, and salad dressing.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old male from hp. I am suffering from erectile dysfunction problem. I concern to urologist and take some test. Only thyroid is high. Doctor said everything is ok and thyroid has no effect on ed. please give me suggestions.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi. He is right. But few cases it affects e. D. Pl. Avoid stress. Take ginseng daily for better stamina for 3 months take also minerals/vitamins rich meals. You can take hormones therapy also after checkup male hormones. Avoid spicy and oily meals.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I tried anal sex today but that hole is too tight and she is feeling that washroom is coming to her.Please tell.

General Physician, Delhi
It is an unnatural way of sex and it may lead to infection to you and fecal incontinence in female. So better to avoid.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 of age male . diabetes diabetes before 7 months. Now I am in diatenow I have glucose level 130 to 140 with out taking any drages. What should I do.

Post graduate diploma in clinical cosmetology, BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hi sir, continue medication for diabetes, since you are using medications thats why levels are maintained. Please do not stop medication.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My paedtrician advice me my 5 yr old boy hyper active. So I consult with neurologist they advice for therapy n told no need of medicines. I also consult with psychologist they advice for medicines. So I want to know wat should I do. I should follow neurologist or psychologist.

Reparenting Technique, BA, BEd
Psychologist, Bangalore
Ideally, the treatment involves both medicine and therapy. Since he is so young, it may be advisable to go for therapy first and on the advice of the professional you may chose to combine the two. If the condition is mild enough, then the therapy should suffice. So, why medication as the first line intervention! there are three areas of focus in therapy that needs serious work: concentration, hyperactivity, and impulse control. You will need to put him on a strict time-structure with planned activities which have reasonable and reachable goals. These must be monitored and assessed regularly to give you an idea of progress. There are concentration exercises in yoga, and the ear and eye exercise, that will benefit him a lot. Meditation will be tremendously useful to moderate his responses and to develop focus and good self-control, if you can make it age-specific. Emotional therapy will play a significant role to alleviate the impulsive behavior to a large extent but done at his level so that he can assimilate. If all this is done in a social context i. E. In groups or by mixing with other people, he will gain tremendously. You need to help him cooperate at all times. His diet could do with less carbohydrates and a good bit of fiber. It is best to avoid high-energy foods. Vigorous exercise through some play way method of at least 30 minutes a day will expunge the high energy levels. The treatment is long term and arduous but it is worth putting in this effort for a reasonable outcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How is creatine related to diabetes? When diabetics is normal is creatine comes to normal state?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, creatinine is a by product or a metabolite of muscle activity (protein break down product). It is directly not related to diabetes but to the effective kidney functioning. In diabetes kidneys are affected leading to increased level of creatinine in the serum. In other words if diabetes is well controlled kidneys remain in good shape and creatinine levels will remain low.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does cmia test for hiv detects all types of hiv including rare cases (not producing antibodies after window periods) after 2 years of exposure? If answer is no then how can we detect those peoples? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
After two years of exposure you can go for tridot dot test or Elisa test which easily detects antibody of all types of HIV infection. Cmia test or p24 test detects antigen and antibody and is generally done 28 days after exposure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not feeling well, because I had head pain sometime body pain also. Please solve my problem.

MBBS
General Physician,
These off and on feeling bodyache and headeche may be due to viral infections. You can take tablet of paracetamol or calpol when you feel feverish or headeche. Do regular warm saline gargle have homemade freshly prepared lemon juice which is rich in c thereby increasing your body autoimmune system which prevent infection.

Doctor, Iam feeling headache only at the time of lunch every day. What should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: You can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician/me for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old, masturbating from almost 5 years, 3-4 times a day. I have reduced it to 2 per day now. But it seems my penis size has shrieked, got black shades on it, and it's get a lot wrinkled and there are lot of wrinkles on penis head too. What should I do? Is it Normal?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello- No its not, wrinkled penis skin is the sign of penis shrinkage as a result of your masturbation habit. You have masturbated in excess and are facing its consequences now. Reduce your masturbation (once a week), massage penis daily with almond oil, have a nutritious diet, and avoid late night workouts. Be serious, and do follow the advise or else you can face serious performance issue.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After head bath i'm getting heavy cold and also every day after 10 pm i'm getting cough.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
take sinarest one tab at night for 3 days. take dolo 650 mg one sos for fever , if it is more than 100 F. take honitus 2 tsf 2 times a day for 5 days. consult if not ok in 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce sweating of palms and armpits. Actually I have this problem in cold weather also, how to manage?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Excessive sweating could be due to 1. Anxiety, nervousness 2 obesity, diabetes, thyroid problem, 3. Alcoholism 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5. Avoid anxiety, nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6. Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7. Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female my bilirubin level is 0.9 normal range is 0.2 to 1 what precautions should I take n my eyes are yellowish Inside. please suggest me sum gud tips.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
liv 52 1 tab tds, easily digestible food , green vegetables moong dal potato , gur, complete bed rest eat tomato, haldi powder 1/2 tsf in 1/2 glass of water, amla or lemon juice in a water, neem leaves boiled in water it will help. Welcome
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a suffering from dry cough from last one months. Tried some syrup but did not get any benefit.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Take honitus cough syrup three to four times a day Do warm water saline gargles several times a day And take steam inhalation regularly twice a day till you recover
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old and I am facing purging anorexia could you please suggest some ways of overcoming my fear of food ?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
Its mental condition try to be confident first r u overweight kya u can take garlic paste n rock salt. Acupressure will help u much better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed