Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Namrita Singh

General Physician, Delhi

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Namrita Singh General Physician, Delhi
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Namrita Singh
Dr. Namrita Singh is a popular General Physician in Saket, Delhi. She is currently practising at Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Namrita Singh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Saket City Hospital

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Road,Saket. Landmark: Near Maxx Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Namrita Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sciatica

MBBS ,MD
Pain Management Specialist, Hyderabad
Sciatica

Disc prolapse can be easily treated by nerve root injection or removal of disc fragment by endoscopic discectomy under local anesthesia
www.endospinedoctors.com

1 person found this helpful

I am 21 years old and I want to know that what are symptoms of flu at this age please tell me in detail. T.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 21 years old and I want to know that what are symptoms of flu at this age please tell me in detail. T.
Dear lybrateuser, the following are the sign & symtoms of flu ; -headache -running nose -bodyache, tiredness -fever -nausea, vomiting stomachache -joint pain -throat pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of itching in my hairs since long time. I have gone to many doctors. But didn't get any solution. Can you please help me in this.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
I have a problem of itching in my hairs since long time. I have gone to many doctors. But didn't get any solution. Ca...
If itching is in scalp hair then it is most likely due to dandruff,you need anti-dandruff shampoo,steroid lotion and antifungal tablet.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im having migraine n other health issues like pain in back. Bcoz of white discharge. What should I do to cure n get healed by that problem.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Backache may be due to white discharge or wrong sitting posture For white discharge: personal hygiene avoid synthetic and use of cotton under garment. Candid ointment local application in vagina for 14 days further tt can be done after taking proper history Some health tips for Migraine headache 1. You can avoid light for some time •2.You can Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck for reducing pain, (Ice packs and Hot packs and heating pads both decreases pain) •3.Warm showers or baths may also decrease pain 4.Proper sleep, some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can also triggers migraines Headache •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines Meditation is very effective in Migraine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have platelet count low. 1.46 lakh (normal-1.50 lakh). I have a little fever since 5 days. I have taken medication from a near by doctor. But my fever is not curing. Will eating papaya increase the platelet count? I had recently heard so. Is this true? Will eating papaya a daily will cure my disease?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have platelet count low. 1.46 lakh (normal-1.50 lakh). I have a little fever since 5 days. I have taken medication ...
If you are having fever and your platelet count is low, do a Dengue antigen(NS1) test and consult doctor Fruits and vegetables to increase blood platelet 1.Papaya,Pomegranate,milk, 2.Diet rich in folic acid like orange juice, spinach, chicken, Fish 3.Vitamin A rich food like carrot, pumpkin, sweet potato, 4.Vitamin K rich food like egg, vegetables, whole grain, organic bean etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from cold and cough with a little bit fever and headache. What should I do get rid of it?

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Lucknow
I am suffering from cold and cough with a little bit fever and headache. What should I do get rid of it?
Its seasonal fever give urself rest n have plenty of water. Saline gargle and steam inhalation will help a lot . Increase vit c n protein rich diet.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest diet for autoimmune disorder. I have minimal sclerosis along anterior aspect of S I joints. When I consulted a doctor he told I may have seronegative arthritis which is caused by autoimmune disorder. Please suggest me a diet. Thanks.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Neurologist, Shimla
The best diet foe immune disorder is--bajra, jon. Maize, wheat,---have crude from the mkt and get your self from the machine and mix them half each and become cheaper also purchasing from the mkt willbe costlier.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sweaty palm and feet most of the time its from my childhood and I feel very uncomfortable, what to do for this any treatment available? please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
It could be due to 1.Anxiety, nervousness 2 Obesity, Diabetes, hyper thyroidism, 3.Alcoholism or due to effect of some anti hypertensive and psychiatric drugs 4. Investigate yourself to rule out these diseases 5.Avoid anxiety ,nervousness, tea/coffee, alcohol, spicy food, chocolate etc 6.Try some anti antiperspirant lotion or roll on. 7.Consult skin specialist for advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some problem while having sex with my partner I ejaculate within 7-8 strokes, while my partner wants to keep stroking for long time. How can we have a stiff erection for a long time so that she is satisfied. What are the natural foods and exercise I should do to avoid the problem. Please suggest. Thank you

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
In most cases, drugs are not needed. After having sex counseling we can advise you some tips and exercises so that you and your partner can enjoy.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 year old lady, having diabetes since 10 years, recently I got thigh skin rashes leading to blood spillage, pain and uncomfortable to walk properly. Please suggest solution?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 50 year old lady, having diabetes since 10 years, recently I got thigh skin rashes leading to blood spillage, pa...
Please Consult a dermatologist. Looks like you might be having some fungal infection. Apply candid cream for few days & observe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son aged 30 years has developed boils, on his back and some parts of the body recently he compliant that boils are also on his testicles and at times he feel itching. There is no puss. Kindly show me some remedy Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My son aged 30 years has developed boils, on his back and some parts of the body recently he compliant that boils are...
Hello there is good medicine for boils in homoeopathy give him silicia any queries you can consult me onlin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I ws playing. During this. I got jerk on upper left abdomen. Suffered lot of pain after getting dinner. In morning I got little swelling above the stomach. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Yesterday I ws playing. During this. I got jerk on upper left abdomen. Suffered lot of pain after getting dinner. In ...
1.Apply Ice pack 2. Take one tablet of paracetamol 500mg sos up to a maximum of three tablets per day 3. Apply volini gel 4. Take rest 5. If no relief, consult doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feeling my legs itchy all time for last 7days. Some red itchy skin on my lower portion of legs. What should I do?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Feeling my legs itchy all time for last 7days. Some red itchy skin on my lower portion of legs. What should I do?
It could be due to allergy. Apply calamine lotion locally. If required, antiallergic tablet for itching can be taken. Drink plenty of liquids. Hope this helps u. If required, consult with details
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gastric problems. Manyatimes I get gas in my stomach and then for couple of days, stretching to weeks, I dont get clear stools. Either they are broken down into pieces. Multiple stools a day. Sometimes liquid/no stools. Gas leakage with stools and sometimes in air. Wat is the best recourse?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have gastric problems. Manyatimes I get gas in my stomach and then for couple of days, stretching to weeks, I dont ...
take pan 40 mg one daily in morning, empty stomach. gelusil 2 tsf 2 times a day for 10 days. have regular meals. inform if not ok.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sinusitis from 7-8 years and frequently get colds. It becomes unbearable after some time. What is the best remedy for sinus issues?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Take telekast f 1 tab with breakfast with flutiflo ft nasal spray 1 spray each nostril once a day for 2 month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

सोरियोसिस और आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा

BAMS, CERTIFICATE COURSE IN KSHAR-SUTRA SURGERY
Ayurveda, Jodhpur
सोरियोसिस और आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा

Psoriasis जिसे आयुर्वेद में"छाल-रोग" कहते हैं जिसमें रोगी की त्वचा रूखी हो जाती हैं तथा त्वचा छाल की तरह हो जाती हैं

  • आयुर्वेद में बहुत सें ऐसे क्षुद्र रोग हैं जिन्हे आधुनिक चिकित्सा पद्धति में psoriasis कहा जाता हैं लेकिन आयुर्वेद में उन्हे विशिष्ट लक्षणो के आधार पर विभेदात्मक नाम से जाना जाता हैं और उन सभी की चिकित्सा भी भिन्न होती हैं
  • आयुर्वेद एक ऐसी चिकित्सा पद्धति हैं जिसमें जीर्ण से जीर्ण त्वचा रोग का ईलाज संभव हैं
  • अगर कोई रोगी जो किसी भी प्रकार के त्वचा रोग से पीडित है,विभिन्न प्रकार के treatment के बाद भी वो उस रोग से मुक्त ना हो पा रहा हो तो एक बार आयुर्वेद की शरण में जरूर आयें

आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा पद्धति अपने प्रयोजन के आधार पर उस रोगी को रोग मुक्त करके उचित स्वास्थ्य प्रदान करने में सक्षम हैं-

  • सोरियोसिस,
  • पामा,
  • रकसा,
  • विसर्प,
  • शीतपित्त
  • उदर्द
  • अंरूषिका
  • व्यंग
  • कील-मुहांसे
  • सफेद दाग
  • अन्य कोई भी रोग
2 people found this helpful

I am having an allergy problem due to dust and smoke, its chronic disease to me for a long time. But now my inner side of throat is swelling and its paining. How can I cure this allergy problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am having an allergy problem due to dust and smoke, its chronic disease to me for a long time. But now my inner sid...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have constipation since 3 weak. I am in great trouble. I have problem in toilet. What I have to do sir.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have constipation since 3 weak. I am in great trouble. I have problem in toilet. What I have to do sir.
Hi, please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband, 34 years old, has urticaria (hives) and acidity for past one month. Allopathy medicines helped but it comes back on stopping. And he finds hard to continue homeopathic treatment as the doctor has refused to take salt completely. Kindly suggest. Will any ayurvedic medicine help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My husband, 34 years old, has urticaria (hives) and acidity for past one month. Allopathy medicines helped but it com...
For acidity he needs to avoid smoking and alcohol and take non spicy foods at proper timings and hives is allergic and cetirizine may be taken but avoid coming into contact with substances that cause allergy .Ayurvedic medicines cannot help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed