Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. N Subramanian

Urologist, Delhi

800 at clinic
Dr. N Subramanian Urologist, Delhi
800 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. N Subramanian
Dr. N Subramanian is a popular Urologist in Nehru Place, Delhi. He is currently associated with N Subramanian Clinic in Nehru Place, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. N Subramanian on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

N Subramanian Clinic

11/10, Nehru Enclave,Kalkaji. Landmrk:-Opposite Nehru Place, Kalkaji Police Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
800 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. N Subramanian

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have weak rectum. Due to this can not sit on chair. What type of treatment I should do.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Please avoid constipation. Take plenty of fluid and fruits. But have yourself examined by a surgeon. Once we are sure that there is nothing serious in that region then the treatment becomes very easy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

About one month ago I was suffering with the skin allergy. I went to the dermatologist and I went to the Gen. Physician also with kidney function test. Details are as under: Test Report Normal range 1. Sodium: 142 (137 - 145) 2. Potassium: 4.1 (3.5 - 5.1) 3. Urea: 12 (19 - 43) 4. Creatinine 1.1 (0.8 - 1.5) I am worried whether I have any kidney problems?

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Your kidney function seems to be within normal limits. Should be no reason to worry. However, if the kindey function test was advised by the doctor in a skin case - there might be some dimension to it. It has be correlated to the clinical case. But per se, the test is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
Your reading is no substitute for doctors' knowledge and experience. Stop reading and get biopsy done as advised by your urologist. Raised psa is a dangerous sign. Don't ignore it. It could be cancer. Luckily, prostate cancer is a curable disease if detected in time.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been diagnosed now with grade 1 fatty liver and small 4mm calculus in left kidney. 2 years ago it was mild fatty lever. For the past 3 years the stone size is constant. What are the natural ways to cure this? What are the diet restrictions? Am I going to die?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
About 80% of all kidney stones are composed of calcium and other minerals, usually a combination of calcium and oxalate. In some cases dietary adjustments help to prevent the recurrence of these types of stones. Increase fluid intake: This is the most important preventive measure for all patients who develop kidney stones. It hinders the formation of stones by diluting the urine. The biggest portion of calcium in the diet comes from milk and foods made from large amounts of milk, such as cheeses and yogurt, dark greeny vegetables. Too much may cause calcium stones. Sugar, sodium, and animal protein: It has been found that too much of these may also aggravate the development of calcium or calcium oxalate stones. A diet high in animal protein affects certain minerals in the urine that may promote the formation of kidney stones. Insoluble fiber also speeds up movement of substances through the intestine, so there will be less time for calcium to be absorbed. When vitamin C is used by the body, oxalate is produced. Fatty liver may cause enlargement of the liver, also result in symptoms such as fever, confusion and jaundice, or yellowing of the skin. Adopt a diet consisting of about 75 percent organic raw fruits, vegetables, seeds and nuts. Adopt a diet consisting of about 75 percent organic raw fruits, vegetables, seeds and nuts. Prescription for Nutritional Healing, raw, organic plant foods introduce fewer toxins into the body than cooked foods. This may reduce the workload on the liver, allowing it to clear out fatty deposits and regenerate healthy cells. Add turmeric to soups, curries. Turmeric, this spice contains a chemical, called curcumin, that may help protect the liver against damage caused by accumulated fats. It may also aid in the regeneration of liver cells and the removal of fats. The Healing Herbs, anise seeds may stimulate the regeneration of healthy liver cells, allowing the liver to flush out excess fats. Add beans and legumes, such as chickpeas, kidney beans, soybeans and peas, to your diet. These foods contain arginine, an amino acid that helps neutralize ammonia, which is a toxic byproduct created by the body during the digestion process. Detoxification of ammonia may reduce stress on the liver. Proper hydration may help cleanse the liver of fats and toxins.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has a kidney stone. He has had an operation for removing a stone successfully. Is it safe for him to have an operation again? He is practising yoga and feeling better by it.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hello Smt.Annapurna...if stone is Big enough to obstruct passage of urine or if it is disturbing kidney function...it has to b removed by surgery... as u have not mentioned size of your pts stone...its difficult for opinion....few small stones can flow away with proper homeopathic or ayurvedic medicines Till then give plenty of water and yoga is always helpful...keep it up
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest that surgery is the only way to deal with kidney stones of size 12 mm, OR is there any other technique to diagnose it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If the stone is big causing obstructive symptoms, it has to be treated by surgery. Take USG KUB and consult urologist with report for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frd is having kidney pain but we had a commitment now I want to give a urine test but if I give a urine test will any one come to know whether I have used condoms in urine test please answer me soon.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
There is no such urine test which can detect use of condoms rather it can detect pregnancy if contraceptives are not used.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having tight and hard feeling in anus and pinching pain and cold sensation around penis, groin and inner thighs. Blood n urine test r normal. Doctor advised me 10 days doxycycline 100 mg which I have taken for 8 days but not much improvement. Please help.

MS
General Surgeon, Panipat
I hope you have anal fissure, please sit in warm water 2 times a day. Take normal three meals plenty of fluids and stool softener you may improve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 years old. Jab me pesab karta hoon to mere pesab me viriya niklta hai please tell me. Ye bimari six month se hai. Please Suggest.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
This may be due to prostatitis and retrograde ejaculation. Kindly consult Surgeon for further management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am suffering from constant pain in my anus in passing stool. Please recommend.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
As per your history it appears you have acute fissure in ano, please start taking more of leafy green vegetables and fruits along with plenty of water, avoid white bread and refined flour, non vegetarian food, and fried food items. You can try using xylocaine 5% ointment with an external applicator, always use this ointment 5-10 minutes prior to passing of stool, after passing stool sit in a basin containing warm water called seitz bath for 5 minutes. You could also apply the same ointment once again after this ritual, by this it prevents the nagging pain you may have. If no relief you are advised to see a surgeon or a proctologist for examination and for a possible anl dilatation procedure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 and I having urine problem since last few months. I have blood test & urine test & sugar test also all are normal.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Your history suggests prostate enlargement. Do usg kubp region. If, prostate is found to be enlarged, it can be managed with medicine. You can consult me with the report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my age is 27 and I have multiple stone in my kidney, my left kidney stone is 4 and 5 no of stone is right kidney and size is 7 mm so pls tell me any treatment in homoeopathy.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Homoeopathic medicine BERBERIS VULGARIS Q ( Dr Reckeweg) HYDRANGEA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops in 20 ml fresh water 3 times daily at a minimum difference of 20 minutes from each other and eating. For Kidney pain start taking below given homoeopathic medicine in between DIOSCOREA Q ( Dr Reckeweg) Drink 10 drops every 1-2 hrly in 10 ml luke warm water depending on severity of pain Start drinking atleast 3-4 bottles of soda water daily. Report after 15 days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24 years old. I hav 3 mm stone in d upper pole renal calculus. Its not flushing out nd I do not want any surgery. Pls help.

M.Ch - Urology/Genito-Urinary Surgery
Urologist, Hyderabad
You do not require surgery for this very small size stone in kidney (3 mm). Drink enough water (2-3 litre)/ lemon water/orange juice/coconut water. Avoid non-veg/ palak/tomato/sapota/beans/brinjal etc. No need to worry.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am 24 years old, muje every 1 hour me toilet lagta h. Normal logose jada. Maine camper kiya other logose. Isa regularly nhi hhot, week me 3 days isa hota h. Help me please.

MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi frequent toilet ka matlab motions hai ya urine ha? agar urine hai tho diabetes ke liye test karvalo (fasting and postprandial blood sugar)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I do workout at gym if I am suffering from kidney stones (left kidney shows grade I hydronephrosis with dilated ureter upto an echogenic calculus measuring 9 mm in upper part) (calculi measuring 2-3 mm are seen in both kidneys (about 4)}

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Udaipur
Yes you can, and do skipping that will promote passage of stone naturally and drink lots of water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in my kidney and for that I am facing pain. And sometime my heartbeat is higher I am healthy my weight is 86 kg. How I loose my weight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take 1 cup of horse gram + Add ½ L water + Heat the mixture till water level reduces to 1/5th + Strain and collect the soup + add 2 tsp of crushed pomegranate + Mix well + Drink once a day. Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control kidney stone pain. I have a stone in kidney and there is lott of pain in it help me to reduce pain nd I will b normal.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, causes of kidney stones are * urinary infections * intake of less quantity of fluids & water * high intake of non vegetarian diets like eggs, red meat, fish. * high intake of calcium rich diet like milk tomatoes, spinach. * hormonal disorders (hyperparathyroidism) you should follow these very important and simple things to prevent stone formation & to get sure treatment of kidney stones: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have rectal bleeding since 2 weeks. Cleavage is extremely burning and paining while going and after motion. I fear it for piles. Kindly suggest me what should I do next and suitable food for this.

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Hi, it seems like fissure at first instance. Avoid all oily spicy nonveg stuffs at all have more liquids, fibers, fruits, curd for better digestion. Take sitz bath (sitting in a tub filled with leuk warm water for 10-10 min mor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed