Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mukund Paithankar

MBBS

General Physician, new delhi

39 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mukund Paithankar MBBS General Physician, new delhi
39 Years Experience  ·  400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mukund Paithankar
He has had many happy patients in his 39 years of journey as a General Physician. He studied and completed MBBS . Book an appointment online with Dr. Mukund Paithankar on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous General Physicians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College - 1978
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Paithankar's Clinic

#8, DDA Shopping Complex, Nanakpuranew delhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mukund Paithankar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from scabies from last 4 weeks. I have used a lot of ointments for it. But still I didn't get rid from it. Please suggest me what should I do? Or should I go to any specific clinic. Please reply me. I am so disturbed about it.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Scabies is an itchy skin condition caused by the microscopic mite Sarcoptes scabei. It is common all over the world, and can affect anyone. Scabies spreads quickly in crowded conditions where there is frequent skin-to-skin contact between people. Hospitals, child-care centers, and nursing homes are examples. Scabies can easily infect sex partners and other household members. Sharing clothes, towels, and bedding can sometimes spread scabies. This can happen much more easily when the infested person has crusted scabies. You cannot get scabies from a pet. Pets get a different mite infection called mange. Symptoms are Pimple-like irritations or a rash Intense itching, especially at night Sores caused by scratching The infected person's clothes, bedding and towels should be washed in hot water and dried in a hot dryer. Treatment is also recommended for household members and sexual partners.Several lotions are available to treat scabies. Medicines that may be prescribed include: 5% permethrin cream: This is the most common treatment for scabies. It is safe for children as young as 1 month old and women who are pregnant.  25% benzyl benzoate lotion. 10% sulfur ointment.  10% crotamiton cream. 1% lindane lotion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my father is 73 years diabitic and having stunts for last 4 years. He is having bp problem gen 119 and 50 t0 55. What should. I do ?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Bp is well controlled. Pls mention his recent bsl reports and revert back to me for further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm having an excessive flow of white fluid. I have chest pain and back ache. I don't know if it's because of this white fluid. Can you please tell me the reason for this excessive flow?

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
I'm having an excessive flow of white fluid. I have chest pain and back ache. I don't know if it's because of this wh...
There are generally two reasons for leucorrhoea- first is malnutrition and another is infection of any part of reproductive system. Backache and other problems may be due to infection and malnutrition . For diagnosis you should note the body temp. two to three times a day and please note the type of discharge for eg curdy/milky/watery etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very itchy scalp. I have used Mediker shampoo. But still I have itchy scalp. I have also used antifungal shampoo twice. But still it has not gone. I have got a haircut too. I am still wondering why is it itchy still. I do have hairfall also. Please suggest something.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I have very itchy scalp. I have used Mediker shampoo. But still I have itchy scalp. I have also used antifungal shamp...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Kali sulph3x+Nat mur3x + Kali mur 3x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I was in 9 I am suffering from pneumonia and now I have problem in breathing everytime when I go with stairs. please help me?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi, do pranayam regularly. Take following medicines nat suph 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days kali bich 200 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 15 days take plain water steam once a day avoid eating curd, icecreams, pickles, papad, citrus fruits, watermelon, green skin bananas, pineapple, strawberries, custard apple, guavas. Stop using mosquito repellants.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In summer, right side of my head have sweat and in winter, left side of my head have little amount of sweat means sweat glands are not functioning well (I think). What can I do to get rid from this problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Homeopathic treatments have helped many break free from profuse sweating or hyperhidrosis. Homeopathic way of treatment is different from allopathy. Hyperhidrosis is nothing but an expression of the disturbance in the inner hormonal balance and this is expressed in the form of the profuse discharge. Hence, it is required to be treated at the inner level rather than treating it by local application of cream and antibiotics. Homeopathy treats the person as a whole. It means that homeopathic treatment focuses on the patient as a person as well as his pathological condition. Homeopathy provides natural constitutional remedies for treating this condition from the roots and not just working on the symptom but repairs the derangement which is causing this.. It is recommended in the most obstinate cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old. I am eating peppermint candy a lot. Am addicted to peppermt candy. How to cure this addiction.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
You can take Chest Nut. 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for one week. Revert back after one week with feedback.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have feeling fever from last 15 days is that any problem with me I have done all blood test and all but didn't find any problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have feeling fever from last 15 days is that any problem with me I have done all blood test and all but didn't find...
1.It could be due to Typhoid/malaria. 2. Do blood test like ESR,CBC, Widal/Typhidot, blood for Mp/Malaria antigen, Dengue Antigen(NS1)test, Urine Re/Me, Mantoux test, X ray chest ,Urine Test like Re/Me, 3. Consult physician for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My teeth is paining very much. The blood is also coming out there is also a cavity in my mouth what should I do now to cure it?

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), BDS
Dentist, Patna
My teeth is paining very much. The blood is also coming out there is also a cavity in my mouth what should I do now t...
Plz take a pain killer and then consult a dentist. Pain killer is only going to give you temporary relief. Dentist will find out the cause of the pain and help you to get rid of it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from mouth ulcer from 4 days. What should I do to cure it. What are its causes and treatments.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist, Jammu
I m suffering from mouth ulcer from 4 days. What should I do to cure it. What are its causes and treatments.
ulcers occurred due to sharp edged tooth or some overhanging margin of a filling or crown.....we need to find the right cause before we can start over the treatment........for pain relief, you can apply a topical oral ulcer gel containing choline salicylate and lignocaine hcl..aslo start warm saline rinses
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 27 years old male and I have pain in the right side of upper body just below my ribs. The pain is such that something is streched. Its more when i'm in sitting posture.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Dear , there can be many causes but liver enlargement or right sided basal pneumonia could be few of the many causes. Please get an ultrasound of the abdomen and a chest x-ray done and get back
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - How it Affects Your Pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecolog, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Diabetes - How it Affects Your Pregnancy?

The transition from being a woman to motherhood is a beautiful journey that remains memorable for a lifetime, for the mother as well as those around her who care for her and love her. There may be times when the health conditions and the pregnancy related discomfort may leave a bad taste, but it is also taken with a pinch of salt and forgotten as soon as the baby arrives. Whatever, may happen to the mother, but she would always try to make sure that the baby is safe and healthy when he arrives in this world. She always wishes that her child grows into a healthy toddler and a well developed adult.

While we may practice all sorts of care and caution in the course of a pregnancy, there are times when the body systems fail to function regularly, which is when the real problems arise. One of the most common, yet risky problems that usually appears or aggravates during pregnancy is the problem of glucose. A lot of women experience the problem of diabetes during pregnancy because their blood sugar goes extremely high with the changes in the lifestyle, dietary and hormonal conditions. In cases of women who may be patients of diabetes before pregnancy, they may experience increased blood sugar levels and may need to go on extra medication to keep their condition under control.

The types and effects of diabetes:
There are majorly two types of diabetes which is pre-existing and gestation induced. In the case of the pre-existing condition, the woman may already be suffering from diabetes before she conceived and in the gestational diabetes, the woman may have developed the condition after getting pregnant and may be able to go back to normal after the pregnancy is over. While it may be common in pregnant woman to develop high blood sugar, there are a number of things that could go wrong:

  1. Pregnant women with diabetes may find it difficult to go in for a natural labour and may have to opt for induced labour or even a caesarean delivery.
  2. It is also possible that women who already suffer from diabetes before pregnancy are more likely to carry a baby that is larger than regular babies.
  3. Developing diabetes may open up the doors for a lot of other disorders and diseases in the women such as problem with vision or disorders of the body organs such as kidneys.
  4. The foetus that develops in the womb may also be exposed to health issues and lack of development in the organs.
  5. If the baby is born fairly healthy, it may end up developing diseases after birth or even in adult life, which may be due to the diabetes in the mother at the time of the pregnancy.
  6. In extreme cases, the woman may undergo a miscarriage or the baby may be a still born.

In order to, be able to ensure a healthy and safe pregnancy, it may be essential to make sure that the best gynaecologist is chosen for regular checks and the meeting schedules with the doctor are followed religiously to rule out the possibility of unhealthy consequences.

3358 people found this helpful

All About Scar Revision Surgery

M Ch., MS - General Surgery, DNB Plastic surgery, MBBS
Cosmetic/Plastic Surgeon, Delhi
All About Scar Revision Surgery

While some scars are negligible, others can mar your beauty. With cosmetic surgery, today, it is easy to remove scars and make them less prominent. Scar revision surgery can range from invasive procedures, such as scar excision to non invasive procedures like cryotherapy, laser therapy and topical silicone therapy. However, none of these have perfect results. The main aim of scar revision surgery is to make the scars blend in as much as possible with the surrounding skin in terms of colour, texture and elevation.

Picking a scar revision procedure is a matter of weighing the pros and cons of each type of procedure and the cause for dissatisfaction: 

  1. Functional limitations of the scar and likelihood of functional impairment after surgery
  2. Patient's expectations
  3. Location of the scar
  4. Quality of skin type and surrounding tissue

Scars are formed due to a number of reasons, such as acne, cuts, burns, surgery and infection in a wound. Scars created by an overproduction of collagen are the most difficult to treat. In most cases, a patient requires multiple surgeries for scar revision.

Some of these surgeries are:

  1. Surgical Excision: This procedure is usually performed on large scars that do not respond to medication. Here the surgeon shaves and cuts down scar tissue to minimize the size of the scar.
  2. Laser Surgery: This is used to smoothen the scars with raised or uneven surfaces. It involves the removal of the top layer of skin and tightening of the layer below it.
  3. Z plasty and W plasty: These surgical treatments aim to reduce the visibility of the scar by repositioning them along the natural lines and creases of the skin. All topics that sent after editing should be considered as approved.
4208 people found this helpful

I have done a complete body check and these are the findings. EST. GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR: Value 86 CREATININE - SERUM 1.13 mg/dl (normal range 0.6-1.1) LIPASE U/L 66.8 (normal range 13 - 60 U/L) cholesterol is high. ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) 45 U/l 13 (normal range 13-40) ALBUMIN serum 4.9 gm/dl (normal range 3.2-4.8) 25-OH VITAMIN D 13.2 ng/ml Please guide steps and medications to resolve and be healthy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have done a complete body check and these are the findings.
EST. GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE (eGFR: Value 86
CREATIN...
Dear lybrateuser, - Your stated values are normal or only slightly raised which is not of significance & with balanced diet & exercise will come down - for cholesterol follow some precautions: - have a diet rich in fibre including fruits & vegetables, whole grains instead of refined grains , lentils, pulses, beans, sprouts, peas - have soy products, avoid fried, processed & junk foods. - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, yoga, deep breathing.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Presently I am a civil engineer My body is allergic For dust allergy What precaution should i take?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
its allergic problem,there is no permanent cure, 1tab sinarest before bed, steam inhalation. Wear mask to avoid dust, it will help. Thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Since last two years, I am facing this strange itching problem in my both hands. Specially in summer. What should I do?

MBBS, Dip pathology
General Physician, Jammu
Since last two years, I am facing this strange itching problem in my both hands. Specially in summer. What should I do?
How may be having some skin disease like scabies or like that. Make sure that you are not allergic to some substance. If so avoid that. Consult some dermatologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My testicles are becoming loose now a days and my age is 26. I think this is asyptom of sexual illness and it is disgusting for me when they are becoming loose. I am not talking about this thing while I am sexually excited, in normal working hours also they are like this only. What should I do to keep my testicles tight? I know while in sex testicles come closer and they are responsible for generation of sperm. Can you help me with this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My testicles are becoming loose now a days and my age is 26. I think this is asyptom of sexual illness and it is disg...
Testis in males are responsible for the production and storage of sperms and this process requires a specific temperature to be maintained throughout. In order to maintain the static temperature in testicles the body itself contracts or looses them..The other thing is that there is some difference in the size of both testis of an individual..homoepathic treatment will make help testes function normally..consult me by clicking on consult option for homoepathic treatment without side
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 5'10ft height and 50 kg weight. If I'm subjected to take some objects especially big bikes or a 10years child or some other object which is little heavy I get my stomach upset and get severe pain for 3 to 4 days.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm 5'10ft height and 50 kg weight. If I'm subjected to take some objects especially big bikes or a 10years child or ...
It happens because your abdominal muscle and intestinal smooth muscles are not used to the strain that affects them when you lift heavy objects and I will suggest you to eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and do exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 58 years male. Whenever I think towards sex my penis start leaking with lubricant fluid. If my girl friend is full day with me, it will keep continuously leaking. I think that must be mixed up with semen. It means if I have sex with girlfriend the chances of her pregnancy will be high. How can I test that lubricant fluid?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I am 58 years male. Whenever I think towards sex my penis start leaking with lubricant fluid. If my girl friend is fu...
Please Do urine routine examination, Do usg abdomen Send me report on Lybrate Meanwhile Take Tab himplasia by Himalaya 30 1... 1 Chandnasav Syp 20 ml twice daily with water.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(606 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(2485 ratings)

Dr. Amarpreet Singh Riar

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician
Aman Medical Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(288 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(649 ratings)

Dr. Ritez Kumar

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician
SHRI RAM HOSPITAL, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(263 ratings)

Dr. M.P.S Saluja

MD - Microbiology, House Job Certificate ( SKIN & STD) , MBBS
General Physician
DR.SALUJA'S FAMILY CLINIC & PATH LAB , 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(335 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Sukhmani Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment