Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mukta Seth

Gynaecologist, Delhi

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mukta Seth Gynaecologist, Delhi
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mukta Seth
Dr. Mukta Seth is an experienced Gynaecologist in Pandav Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Mukta Seth personally at Sai Poly Clinic in Pandav Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mukta Seth on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mukta Seth

Sai Poly Clinic

1st Floor , Above Medicine Corner, Shashi Garden, Mayur Vihar Phase-1,Near Kukreja Hospital, East DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mukta Seth

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi i am from ulhasnagar I want to be a father as my wedding complete 7 months my wife once got pregnant but due to some kind of issues she lost the pregnancy now trying to conceive her but she gets period tell me one tablet or any medicine which makes her pregnant soon please help really worried abt.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi i am from ulhasnagar I want to be a father as my wedding complete 7 months my wife once got pregnant but due to so...
Hello, visit a gynecologist and get follicular monitoring done to see when her egg is rupturing. At the time of egg rupturing, you can have timed intercourse which can increase your chances of pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am a 21 years old college goer. I have irregular menstruation and scanty flow. And weight gain ,could not lose weight even when I was on strict diet and 1 hour exercise. I feel my scalp itchy even just after washing. I also have severe hairfall which I never experienced before. I took a thyroid test.in which. T3 is 1ng/ml. T4 is 7.73microgram/dl and TSH 1mIU/ml. If thyroid function is normal. What should I do. Please help me with this.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am a 21 years old college goer. I have irregular menstruation and scanty flow. And weight gain ,could...
Lybrate-user, looking at thyroid test result, it is quite normal. There is no hypothyroidism. Your bmi is 24.59 kgs/m2 (normal <23 kgs/m2). Showing a slight excess weight about 4 kgs. The reason for hair fall may some thing other than hypothyroidism. It is better to consult a skin specialist. Follow the guidelines that will be given. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,i am 37 years old, yesterday my pregnancy was conformed, what care should I take. And I have wait sensation.Please tell.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi ,i am 37 years old, yesterday my pregnancy was conformed, what care should I take. And  I have wait sensation.Plea...
Hello, a pregnant woman should take utmost caution of what she eats. A nutritious diet rich in proteins, iron, calcium and omega 3 fatty acids is recommended. Overall besides normal food make sure she takes a big glass of milk daily, 2-3 eggs in a week, chicken/ fish twice a week, take 2 helping of fruits and salads daily. Taking 5-6 almonds alone a piece or two of walnuts daily should overall take care of your nutritional requirements. Hope this helps you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me n my wife had sex on 1st february on the next day she got period. But from yesterday she got brownish discharge. Is there any chance to get Pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Me n my wife had sex on 1st february on the next day she got period. But from yesterday she got brownish discharge. I...
Wait for your due date, and if you miss your date get a Urine pregnancy test done to confirm pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can avoid of pregnant my partner while having see? Tell me some measures of family planning.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
How can avoid of pregnant my partner while having see? 
Tell me some measures of family planning.
Hello, You may use condoms during sex or your partner can start low dose oral contraceptive pills daily from her next menses from day 2 regularly to prevent pregnancy. regards
Submit FeedbackFeedback

High Fructose Diet can Damage Brain Genes

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
High Fructose Diet can Damage Brain Genes

Fructose a sugar common in the western diet can damage hundreds of brain genes in a way that could lead to a range of diseases from diabetes to cardiovascular disease and from Alzheimer's to attention deficit hyperactivity disorders.

Among the conditions that can be amused by alterations to those genes are Parkinson's disease depression bipolar disorder and other brain diseases.

1 person found this helpful

Sir, I am shiv's sister. There is too much discharging from my vagina and it gives very bad smell and my clothes becomes yellowish that become shameful. What should I do? And I am not consulted with any doctor because I feel very shame and guilty.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Hospital Administration
Ayurveda, Varanasi
Use v wash for washing and syrup patragasava and tab gukshuradi guggle for infection you may definitely getting result. Please investigate Ultrasound also and inform me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I just got married a month before and I dont want to get pregnant for four years can I use ICUD. Is it safe? Please suggest.

M.B.B.S., F.I.C.A. (USA), P.G.D.I.H, F.C.G.P., D.C.A.H
Psychiatrist, Vadodara
I just got married a month before and I dont want to get pregnant for four years 
can I use ICUD.
Is it safe?
Please ...
Yes and many other things as per choice. Sex is not trial and error if you really want great pleasure. All men/women are different in their sexuality and health. You need to go for check up with sexologist to know and get guidance for. If you value your sexual health and want to enjoy quality sex in marriage then understanding and learning about sexuality is needed. As we all believe that what we know by hearsay or porn watching is great but in fact what we all know and understand is only penetration and that's not quality sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Winter Health Tip

Associate degree in Acupressure
Acupressurist, Delhi
Winter Health Tip
In winters don't decrease the intake of water. It should be 2 to 2.5 ltr. Per day.

I am female 52 years. Old, having fibroid size about 9 cm.(sometimes painful, heavy bleeding during menstrual. Hemoglobin 10, vitamin d-5. Theee ceaserian operations already done. Suggest medicine.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I am female 52 years. Old, having fibroid size about 9 cm.(sometimes painful, heavy bleeding during menstrual. Hemogl...
No medicine can decrease this fibroid surgery is the only option after relevant investigation. Consult to gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem and what is effect on body if esr is increased. Pls tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother's esr is increased. The esr is now 39 whereas normal is 10-20 in ladies. What is solution of this problem a...
It could be due to some chronic infection. Rise in ESR is not clinically significant. DO CRP test which is more confirmatory. Get her examined by doctor and follow the advice and treatment.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, i'm a girl of 24 years my height is 5'7" and i'm slim. My other body parts are still fine but breast and hands are not well shaped. Sometimes I feel enlargement in breast size but then after some time it again come to its original size. I dunno what to do. My current size is 30.5.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello sir, i'm a girl of 24 years my height is 5'7" and i'm slim. My other body parts are still fine but breast and h...
Take protein rich food ---eggs, milk products, seeds, pulses. Cereals, potatoes, sweet potatoes, plantains etc. Can be useful for gaining weight. Also take vegetables, greens and fruits. Have vigorous physical exercise to improve digestion and absorption of food as well as blood circulation. Eat at regular intervals. Homoeopathic treatment will be beneficial to you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have married one year ago After continue sex We could not conceive a child My semen analysis and my wife's examination are okay What we do?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
We have married one year ago
After continue sex We could not conceive a child My semen analysis and my wife's examina...
hello, you need to practice sex during her fertile period and should track her ovulation exactly with an ovulation kit each month to increase her chances of conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had my periods regularly for 7 months after delivery but I missed it from past 3 months. I did home pregnancy test, result was negative. I'm breastfeeding my baby regularly since his birth. Is it common to miss menses this way?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I had my periods regularly for 7 months after delivery but I missed it from past 3 months. I did home pregnancy test,...
Hello, Lybrate Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body. * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs.* * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How much will be the success rate of using an ipill contraceptive tablet used by the 36 hours of intercourse. And the intercourse was done during the safe periods.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How much will be the success rate of using an ipill contraceptive tablet used by the 36 hours of intercourse. And the...
The best response is within 24hrs of sex, however if taken within 72 hours it still works.Also if sex has happened during safe period you are doubly protected.not much to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello mein two weeks pregnent hu or mujhe lower back mein pain h kya ye normal h or kya mein hot water bottle rakh sakti hu. Pls help.

dnb orthopaedic surgery
Orthopedist, Jaipur
Hello mein two weeks pregnent hu or mujhe lower back mein pain h kya ye normal h or kya mein hot water bottle rakh sa...
Low back pain is quite normal in pregnancy but not so common in initial days of pregnancy. This is because of hormonal change during pregnancy. You can prevent it by attending some local course of Physio and yoga for the same. Avoid medicine. Yes hot water fomentation will be helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt had sex with me. And so we are used to all sorts of sex videos. But now I feel fear. While not used condoms with aunt. What would happen if any illness is occured.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Dear lybrate-user it is bad. You may suffer with all diseases which your aunt have in sexual parts. Like fungus bacterial viral. She may become pregnant also. You may be in trouble.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am on drug isotretinoin 30 mg for a month. And during this period I have observed significant side effects like bleeding nose. Itchy anus. And from 2 days there is a lump near my vagina, there is mild pain while touching it. And it is also itchy. So is it due to isotretinoin or it is something else.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
The most common side effects of are: dry skin, itching, rash, dry nose, nosebleeds, cracks in the corners of the mouth, dry mouth, dry lips,
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Aaditi Sharma Acharya

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Women Wellness Clinic, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Malik Radix Health Care

MBBS
Gynaecologist
Malik Radix Healthcare, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Shalini Tiwari

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FMAS, FAM
Gynaecologist
Dr. S.Tiwari Residential Clinic(Uro-Gynae Center), 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(55 ratings)

Dr. Sharda Jain

FIMSA, FICOG, MNAMS (Obstetrtics & Gynaecology) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Lifecare Centre , 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Bhavana Mittal

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), FNB
Gynaecologist
Shivam Surgical & Maternity Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment