Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mukesh Joon

Cardiologist, Delhi

Dr. Mukesh Joon Cardiologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mukesh Joon
Dr. Mukesh Joon is an experienced Cardiologist in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Mukesh Joon personally at Bhatia Global Hospital and Endosurhery Institute in Paschim Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mukesh Joon and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bhatia Global Hospital and Endosurhery Institute

307-308, Ambika Vihar,Paschim Vihar. Landmark: Opp. Central School, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mukesh Joon

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a 16 year old guy. And I have swelling in my chest. So pleased help me out with this.

MD - Clinica Biodicity, MBBS
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am a 16 year old guy. And I have swelling in my chest. So pleased help me out with this.
Hi you will have to get physically checked by a physician. This is to rule out whether the swelling is superficial and where, (near the breasts or armpit)?
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 years old lady suffering from thyroid since 10-12 yrs. My cholesterol level has come 279 where as normal range is <200 what should I do. My weight is 56 kg and height is 5.3 feet.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am a 60 years old lady suffering from thyroid since 10-12 yrs. My cholesterol level has come 279 where as normal ra...
You have to reduce weight and avoid fatty foods and do exercises and my statin drugs if the level is not reduced after a month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 57 years. Many times, say every few hours I suddenly (automatically) have to take a long breath. Is it to do something with blood flow to my heart or some heart problem. I am diabetic with high bp, though both under control with medicine.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Start with fw cardiond pulmonary exercises regularily and go on increasing the time of exercises weekly. In the start u will face some problem but with due course of time your problem will be gone. If no results or if problem deteriorated then consult a heart specialist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my husband, who is of 33 years old, is suffering with gastrouble. When we consulted a doctor, we came to know that he has fatty liver and high cholestrol levels. Could you please tell me what all precautions can take to control the same? also please explain the diet which we can follow? thanks in advance.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 31 years old and some time like once in a month I get pain in left side in chest. Whenever I breath it increases with deep breath. Since my gall bladder is removed due to stone, I don't eat much oily food n fast food. Cholesterol test concluded I have balanced level of it, then this pain states what! please guide.

MS general surgery, DNB (Surgical gastroenterology), Fellowship in Liver transplantation
Hepatologist, Delhi
I'm 31 years old and some time like once in a month I get pain in left side in chest. Whenever I breath it increases ...
i don't find any logic in dietary restrictions after cholecystectomy. normal diet is the recommendation
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever for the last 2 week And I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest me what should be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever for the last 2 week
And I have chest pain whenever I cough hard.
Can you suggest me what sh...
1.Do blood examination like ESR, CBC, Widal/ Typhidot test, Blood for mp/malaria antigen and Dengue antigen(NS1) test, urine Re/Me, X ray chest after consulting doctor 2.Consult physician for further advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is AB- and I am AB+. She suddenly started the bleeding during 5th week and doctor gave her NTD injection and then HCG5000 fertigyn injection and bleeding got stopped My wife is now 6th week pregnant and she is still facing the blood clot issue. Fetal got the heartbeat. Guide whether we are given the right treatment and also want to know the chances of pregnancy survival? Please Give the proper and detailed answer.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
My wife is AB- and I am AB+. She suddenly started the bleeding during 5th week and doctor gave her NTD injection and ...
Yes you have been given the right injection. The dose of hcg should be 10, 000 iu. Did you travel when she was pregnant. Just give her proper rest, no sexual contact and no intercourse. After that within next 7-8 days her bleeding should stop.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 56 years I am feeling. Pain in my knees for d last one week, cholesterol level is also high and erectile dysfunction pl suggest some remedies.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My age is 56 years I am feeling. Pain in my knees for d last one week, cholesterol level is also high and erectile dy...
Hamstring stretching Towel Hamstring Stretch Lie on the back, supporting the thigh with the hand or with a towel wrapped around it.. Slowly straighten the knee until a stretch is felt in the back of the thigh, trying to get the bottom of the foot to face the ceiling, one leg at a time. Hold the position initially for 10 seconds, and gradually work up to 20 to 30 seconds. Seated Hamstring Stretch While sitting at the edge of a chair, straighten one leg in front of the body with the heel on the floor. Then, sit up straight and try pushing the navel towards the thigh without leaning the trunk of the body forwards. Hold this stretch for 30 seconds Repeat 3 times for each leg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Haloooo sir. I wanna ask abt some patients suffering from both high and low blood pressure. If they take medicine for high bp and than bp is low. If medicine is taken for low bp. Than bp is high. Plzzxzxz tell some useful and effective drug that should keep the bp stable for the patients suffering from above disease. N some preventive measures also.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Haloooo sir. I wanna ask abt some patients suffering from both high and low blood pressure. If they take medicine for...
If bp comes to a very low level than it is advisable to stop medication and eat nutritious home made food with adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and keep a record of bp reading at different time of the day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Blood Pressure

Fellowship of College of General Practice (FCGP), MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Nagapattinam
Blood Pressure

Maintain a healthy blood pressure, 120/80. The higher your blood pressure (bp) the greater your risk for developing heart diseases.

12 people found this helpful

I have low blood pressure and very low pulse rate too. I have gastric problem too. Sometimes I feel very ill. Like I will faint, stomach ache, heart ache, sweating. Is it due to gastric problem.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Low Bp and pulse can be due to cardiac (heart) disease or infective itiology. So Do an ECG & Blood tests to find any cause .Then only medicines are advisable. Inform reports for further Rx good day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 32 yrs old male I'm married I have problems. That are tingling, inner trembling, chest discomfort, palpitation, irregular heartbeat, Shaking in legs, chest pain. These symptoms continuing more than 4 years. And now these same symptoms starting on my wife please help us since may 2015.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Vadodara
I'm 32 yrs old male I'm married I have problems. That are tingling, inner trembling, chest discomfort, palpitation, i...
First kindly undergo your blood pressure check up and ecg to rule out heart trouble as these days young generation is also prone to heart problems. Once these 2 results come normal then we can further rule out other possible problems. You can get back to me after these 2 reports.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we avoid Blocking our Heart Arteries and What are the foods which are good for Lowering the Bad Cholesterol level in our blood.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Greater Noida
How can we avoid Blocking our Heart Arteries and What are the foods which are good for Lowering the Bad Cholesterol l...
Dear Mr. Lybrate-user ji, you can take green leafy vegetables, fibrous and vitamin c containing fruits and avoid junk/fast food.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kindly advice whether multi rich tab of cipla is better than revital? Pl advise ji. I am 54 with little high pressure controlled almost with arbitel 40. Thanks.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Kindly advice whether multi rich tab of cipla is better than revital? Pl advise ji. I am 54 with little high pressure...
Dear sir, multivitamins are not scientifically proven to have any benefit. If you are a healthy person, able to take regular diet, no dietary restrictions, then you don't need these supplements. Because your diet will provide for them. Take your medicine regularly, eat healthy and do some exercises like walking or jogging, avoid stress and smoking and you will be fine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pre hypertension my age is 23 n bp is 80-140 or something. Which medicine should I take. My doctor is giving me tenoric 25. N he has told me to completely say no to gym. Is that really I should do? I searched online everywhere it is said that exercise daily. Please reply.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have pre hypertension my age is 23 n bp is 80-140 or something. Which medicine should I take. My doctor is giving m...
Hello, you should not join the gym, but can go for a morning walk daily. Take the regular medicine for bp and follow these home remedy:- 1. Bananas are one fruit that people with high blood pressure can eat regularly to control it. Bananas are a rich source of potassium, which lessens the effect of sodium. So, try to eat one or two bananas daily. Along with bananas, you can try dried apricots, raisins, orange juice, spinach, baked sweet potatoes. 2. Eat one or two crushed garlic cloves daily. You can simply crush them with your hands. Crushing garlic cloves creates hydrogen sulfide, a compound that promotes good blood flow, removes gas and reduces the pressure on the heart. If you do not like eating raw garlic or if it causes a burning sensation, then take it along with a cup of milk. You can also mix five or six drops of garlic juice in four teaspoons of water and take it twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 and I have high blood pressure, I am taking medication, my weight is 100 kg, I have uncontrolled high bp, doctor prescribe total 7 tablets for morning and evening, this is irritating me a lot, my tablets are Enam5 mg - morning and evening On bloc10 mg- morning and evening Betaloc25 mg- morning and evening starves10 mg- evening Felis s plus - evening rivotril 0.5 mg- evening I am alcoholic, I can drink three or four days in a week with quantity of 180 ml every day I am completely abonded break fast but eat raw vegetables like carrot, beetroot, apple, cucumber (keera) every morning since three months. Afternoon regular south Indian meals. At night after taking alcohol I can eat two roots with some curry. I can eat chicken three or four days in a week at evening or afternoon. I can walk 3 or 4 days in a week with 6 kilometers length. Final my conclusion is I want to loss weight with out any side effects Please suggest me any changes in my day life and add or change any food in my day activity. I want to lose weight quickly method pls suggest me.

MD (Medicine), BHMS, CGO
Homeopath, Mumbai
I am 32 and I have high blood pressure, I am taking medication, my weight is 100 kg, I have uncontrolled high bp, doc...
Hi thanks for writing. According to your height your weight should be 72 kg you have to loss 32 kg weight only. Do not worry its not a big target you can easily loose this 32 kg weight. First we have to find our reason of your weight gain. You have to remember one thing avoid dieting for weight, cause dieting will help you loose some weight but after some period you will put on double weight. Tips for weight loss. 1. Try to take our research oriented holistic medicines for assures, fast and permanent weight loss. Without surgery, without gym, without crush dieting, with out side effect. People are loosing 2 to 10 kg weight per month. You can continue your allopathic medicines. 2. Take 1 glass warm water with lemon. 3. Eat plenty vegetable and fruits. 4. Eat 5 to 6 servings of food per day. 5. Drink 10 glass water per day. 6. Avoid deep fried, cold drinks. 7. If your non vegetarian you can eat egg, fish, chicken in limited quantity. 8. Avoid hormonal treatment, steroid, stress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar 160, post prandial 283, hdl 26, ldl 113, triglycerides 160, total cholesterol 170. My alp level is 141. Am already on BP and hypothyroidism medicines. My doctors are saying am having metabolic syndrome. Do I need to take medicines for diabetes, medicines for cholesterol and also an aspirin or just diet and exercise will do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
My fasting blood sugar 160, post prandial 283, hdl 26, ldl 113, triglycerides 160, total cholesterol 170. My alp leve...
diet and exercise may benefit if done with plan and devotion . you can try , if no improvement in parameters in 2 weeks then start taking medicines. try to relieve stress if any.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yellow spot under eyes. Xanthelasma ke medicine bataiye sir please. Bad cholesterol ke lakshan h.please.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I have yellow spot under eyes. Xanthelasma ke medicine bataiye sir please. Bad cholesterol ke lakshan h.please.
There are few homoeopathic medicine like Crataegus.. Aurum Met, Thiocynaminum, Calc Carb, Cholesterinum, etc... But the best is selected after proper detailed study of the case....
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from high blood pressure. Almost everyday her back or leg pains. So what should I do?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My mom is suffering from high blood pressure. Almost everyday her back or leg pains. So what should I do?
Firstly maintain the bp avoid all depression things and for back according her age x-ray ya mri must and start physiotherapy treatment for relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed