Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mukesh Jha

General Physician, Delhi

250 at clinic
Dr. Mukesh Jha General Physician, Delhi
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mukesh Jha
Dr. Mukesh Jha is a popular General Physician in Shahdara, Delhi. He is currently associated with Shanti Nursing Home in Shahdara, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mukesh Jha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-1,Panchsheel Garden, Naveen Shahdara, Navin Shahdara-Shahdara. Landmark:-Bhiend Shyam Lal College, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir, I am very much disturbed because of early sexual discharge, even on touching I get discharged.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Sir, I am very much disturbed because of early sexual discharge, even on touching I get discharged.
Dear lybrate user, kindly note that if you indulge in sexual relation after an interval of minimum 7 days then you are bound to discharge quickly during intercourse but that does not imply that you have any disease. It occurs due to loss of control of the muscles of penis. Normally it is seen that when a person does sexual intercourse daily he gains control over the muscles of penis & can stay longer during sex. You need to take homoeopathic mother tincture salix nigra q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water to get rid of premature ejaculation. But before taking any medicine kindly notice whether you are having a second erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation for the first time. If you are not experiencing any erection within 15 minutes of ejaculation then you are surely suffering from erectile dysfunction. There will be a change of medication in this case. To get rid of erectile dysfunction you need to take homoeopathic mother tincture agnus castus q q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals, in a cup of water. Kindly note that this medication may not be sufficient enough to take care of your problem. These medicines are based on the symptoms of your diseased condition & these medicines need to be complemented by further deep-acting remedies in order to permanently eliminate the underlying cause of the disease. So I would suggest you to consult me privately via lybrate as it is very necessary to diagnose the proper underlying cause of your problem if you are wishing for a permanent relief from your problems. A permanent annihilation of the underlying cause of the disease will not only provide you relief from your troubles but it will also cease any chance of further relapse of that particular disease condition.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor penis not big only 4 inch can you recommend something that will work.

FRAS LONDON, MD AYURVED, MD ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Alternative Medicine,
Penis size depends on erection level if your erection level is good stiff and strong then nothing to worry about it
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from sinus infection. And having continues headache what I have to do.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Guwahati
I am suffering from sinus infection. And having continues headache what I have to do.
First of all your infection needs to be controlled first. Please get a ct pns done after that. Treatment is done accordingly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dry cough since 2 months and x-ray chest and blood report is normal so what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke 5. Consult me for further advice
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old and I have a severe headache problem from last 2 week what can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 35 year old and I have a severe headache problem from last 2 week what can I do?
1. Take paracetamol 500mg, 1 tablet as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of waterl 3. Take adequate rest 4. Have adequate sound sleep in the night for 7-8 hours if you have recurrent attack of headache1. It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, depression inadequate sleep, low bp/high bp, migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error, chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2. Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5. Check for refractive error, sinusitis hemoglobin, bp 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7. Consult neurologist to rule out other causes of headache, if required take a ct scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. If it is migraine you have to take migraine prophylactic drug after consulting neurologist
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Kidney Health by choosing you diet right
1.In addition to eating right and controlling your weight, you can take other simple steps to keep your kidneys healthy, including monitoring your blood pressure, cholesterol and blood glucose level, going to the doctor every year, exercising regularly, not smoking and being aware if kidney disease runs in your family. Kidney stones can develop when minerals build up in your urine. However, eating a diet rich in fruits and vegetables, and low in salt or oxalate-rich food can help prevent mineral build up. Additionally, drinking lots of water throughout the day, especially if you exercise frequently, is important for kidney health.
2.Fluids
Staying hydrated is necessary for prevention and treatment. Keeping your urine diluted is important for keeping your kidneys healthy. Water is the best choice, but you can also drink fruit juices, ginger ale or tea. If your urine is light colored after you go to the bathroom, you are getting enough fluid. Also try to limit caffeinated beverages to one to two cups a day because it can actually make you dehydrated.
3.Fruits and Vegetables
Fruits and vegetables improve your kidney function. Such fruits include grapes, cranberries and blueberries; vegetables include fennel, onions, celery, beets, spinach, string beans and asparagus. If you are suffering from kidney disease, make sure the fruits and vegetables you eat are low in potassium.
4.Low-Potassium Foods
Since kidneys regulate potassium, it’s important that you monitor your potassium intake. If your potassium level gets too high, you may develop a greater risk of suffering a stroke or heart attack. Some examples of low-potassium foods include apples, beans, corn, rice, noodles, pasta, eggplant, cookies without nuts or chocolate, pears, peas, peppers and zucchini.
17 people found this helpful

I am 24 years old and continue cold in my nose. What should i do?

MBBS
General Physician,
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days Contineous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS Polyp sinusitis 2. Low Immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic bronchitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headaches for over 12 nights. What should I do for this? At morning this is difficult to avoid.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
I have headaches for over 12 nights.  What should I do for this? At morning this is difficult to avoid.
check your BP. Check your eye sight. take crocin pain relief one sos for severe headache. take rest and good sleep. avoid stress.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was not sure about sperm that it was out or not but I have given her ipill after 29 hours and after 5 days there is nothing no bleeding no side effect as I was not sure that sperm was out or not so what should I do now.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
hi lybrate user, nothing to worry if their is no bleeding because their is high possibility that their is no pregnancy. you should wait for next period to come. as you have already used emergency contraceptive we can't do more at this point.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old, Height 5.8' I am having a 2 inch penis, while on erection it increases to 5 -6 inch length. I feel it is very smaller than usual. I need to clear the my about it's size. Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 29 years old, Height 5.8' I am having a 2 inch penis, while on erection it increases to 5 -6 inch length. I feel...
Don't concentrate on the size of the penis and what matters is how much time you maintain your erection during sexual activity.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My stone in right kidney is 4.1 mm and in ureter it is 5.5 mm. I am suffering from migraine also. Please guide some dietary plan. As 4 year ago I have positive thyroid by only small amount but I gained a lot of weight. Whole day I used to have small meals but doesn't lose much weight. I am getting more fatty day by day and getting tensed due to these diseases.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My stone in right kidney is 4.1 mm and in ureter it is 5.5 mm. I am suffering from migraine also. Please guide some d...
Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. You can take Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, you have stone in your ureter is 5.5 it may be out it by diuretic medicines . cure infection in kidney. continue your medicines for thyroid, migraine, go for walk.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When doing masturbate frequently so height growing for that?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
When doing masturbate frequently so height growing for that?
No connection of height growing if you mastrubate once in 15 days is good if you do regular its harmfull excessive masturbation may have been the cause of your problems to begin with. Reducing your frequency of sex and masturbation from now on will help to prevent early ejaculation and seminal leakages from reoccurring. Men who experience weak erections often rely on the tightening of the pc muscles in order to keep the erection alive. This puts added stress on the prostate gland and trains the pc muscles to contract, mimicking a state of orgasm that will open the ejaculation valve prematurely, allowing semen to leak. A regular course of these powerful natural, medicines is capable of eradicating the side effects of over masturbation and strengthens whole uro-genital system to cure precum problem. Increase water intake and have nutritional homemade meals. We know by improving the quality of a man's erection, feeding the tissues and nerves with nutrients and hormones, and strengthening the ejaculate value, a man can overcome seminal leakage and no doubt conquer other sexual problems associated with leaking precum.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffer from piles fissure crack lot of bleeding due to hard motion.

MBBS
General Physician,
take tab pilex 1tab tds, anovate cream locally inside anus, siltz bath [hot water in a tub, add kmno4 in it, sit 1/2 an hr in tub ], take tab dulcolax 3 tab hs . it will help. welcome for further help. or go for surgery.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cough from last three please tell me what can I do for this illl. And I have not yet any treatment for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Do warm saline gargling 3-4 times daily 2. Take viscodyne d syrup 2tsf thrice daily if it is a dry cough or viscodyne syrup if cough is associated with sputum 3. You may have to take antibiotic along with it if no relief 4. Avoid smoking if you smoke
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Exercises to make ankle ligaments strong if again and again ankle ligament injury is occurring . ?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Exercises to make ankle ligaments strong if again and again ankle ligament injury is occurring . ?
Depend on injury. Exercise a big role of muscle strength. But firstly reduce pain then start gradually strength exercise if repetitive injury tk proper physio therapy treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years male, want to increase my sperm count, mobility and shape (Quality and Quantity).

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 37 years male, want to increase my sperm count, mobility and shape (Quality and Quantity).
1. Go for regular exercise like brisk walking for 30 minutes daily, 2. Reduce weight if you are over weight 3. Take adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 4. Avoid stress 5. Avoid dietary sugar like bread, pasta, use healthy fats like olive oil 6. Take zinc containing food like milk, meat, fish, cheese, beans, yogurt etc 7. Take vitamin d supplement (1000-2000mg daily). 8. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, cauliflower, spinach, bean, mushroom, onion, garlic, fruits, diet rich in mono unsaturated fat& eomega 3 fatty acid (walnut, almond, flax seed/flax seed oil, soybean/soy milk/ oil), egg, fish, fish oil, sardines, salmon, dark chocolate, carrots, oats, blue berries/ banana/pomegranate/cereals, 9. Drink plenty of water, pomegranate juice, green tea 2-3 cups /day without sugar/ milk (contains anti oxidant like flavonoid and helps in improving sperm quality, but in high doses may affect sperm quality) 10. Avoid smoking, alcohol consumption 11. Take one capsule of zevit daily, 12. If required you have to take injection testosterone after checking blood testosterone level and consulting doctor 13. Drinking pomegranate juice can increase sperm count, healthier sperms, sperm concentration, helps in erectile dysfunction, sperm conc/motility/ density and reduce abnormal sperms.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mothers age is 50 years and she is suffering from diabetes. While fasting her glucose level is 247 and she has leg ache and she has totally dried up and became more thin. She gets burning sensation in her feet and hand. and she has feet ache. and has more pain in the right side of her back.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mothers age is 50 years and she is suffering from diabetes. While fasting her glucose level is 247 and she has leg...
Lybrate-user, fasting blood glucose level of 247 mg/100 ml is too high. That means after food it will go close to 350 to 400 mg/100 ml. This high level of glucose leads to excess of glucose being excreted from the urine, leading to a great degree of weight loss, tiredness, lethargy, no energy to do work and a host of other symptoms. It will also affect her eyes (retina), small blood vessels, nerves, kidney and heart. So rapid blood glucose control is the only option. She has to be put on appropriate medication and blood glucose levels should be brought down to fasting closer to 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg & hba1c%<7. Otherwise situation can be dangerous. Please initiate proper treatment, plus diet control and some physical exercise. Thanks.
31 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done sex with unknown woman I used double condoms. How many percent I have risk of HIV.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I had done sex with unknown woman
I used double condoms.
How many percent I have risk of HIV.
unless there was other form of significant fluid exchange like kissing with ulcers or oral sex, u may not get transmitted since u used double condoms. If in doubt, get tested. All the best
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m suffering from a migraine from 4 days so can you suggest me what should I do to reduce my pain.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, take tab. Shirashooladi vajra ras 1-1-1 with ginger juice. Apply ginger paste on the forehead. Instill cephagraine nasal drops 2 drops to each nostril 3 time a day. You can undergo panchakarma treatment like nasya or shirodhara after checking with an ayurvedic doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed