Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Mrs. Sweena Singh Chadha

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mrs. Sweena Singh Chadha Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mrs. Sweena Singh Chadha
Dr. Mrs. Sweena Singh Chadha is a popular Alternative Medicine Specialist in East Of Kailash, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Natural in East Of Kailash, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mrs. Sweena Singh Chadha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Alternative Medicine Specialists in India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mrs. Sweena Singh Chadha

Dr. Natural

#196, Kailash Hills, East Of Kailash. Landmark: Near Iskon Temple, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mrs. Sweena Singh Chadha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I m 36 year old male. My bp always show high (140/180) but I never feel any problem. Of course I feel tired when I do some labour or walk fast. I am in office job. I have been a light smoker but now I have left it. I want to know am I suffering from any disease. Two month ago my cholesterol was tasted normal.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Too much cholesterol in the blood can lead to cardiovascular disease. What you eat has a direct impact on your cholesterol level. In fact, a diet rich in fiber and other cholesterol-lowering foods may help lower cholesterol as much as statin medication for some people. Working with a registered dietitian and doctor is the key to develop and maintain a successful health program to manage it. I will inform you on how to make diet, lifestyle changes, make you understand instructions for taking medication because it won't work if you don't take it as directed. Consult privately for a holistic dietary therapy to solve your problems.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy. My skin colour is dark and lots of pimple on my face during this summer season. Please recommended me some medicine to reduced pimples and darkness of my skin.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I am 20 years old boy. My skin colour is dark and lots of pimple on my face during this summer season. Please recomme...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium q 30 ml sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic since 6 month my hba1c is 9.5 to 5.8 my BP is normal but 4 days back my BP show 116/76 and today is 121/76 after 30 minutes walking it's go 125/79 today I have cough my serum creatinine 0.89 can I have hypertension according to new guidelines.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic since 6 month my hba1c is 9.5 to 5.8 my BP is normal but 4 days back my BP show 116/76 and today is 121...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is good to know that HbA1c% is down to 5.8. Please strive to keep it in that range. All the BP readings mentioned are within the normal range. There is no reason to worry about. The newer guidelines are more specifically for patients with any heart related risks. Even today we treat patients only when BP goes beyond 140 mm Hg systolic and 90 mm Hg diastolic. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I am suffering from full headache and just I am ok what to do?

MBBS, Diploma in Nutrition and Health Education (DNHE), Diploma in Clinical Cosmetology
General Physician, Noida
I am 20 years old and I am suffering from full headache and just I am ok what to do?
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I observed that my face become full of pimples when I increase my work of mastributions (continue a week ).what can reasonably for it. Was it because of mastributions? Please tell me about it! !

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
I observed that my face become full of pimples when I increase my work of mastributions (continue a week ).what can r...
Hello, most common chronic skin disease, almost in all age group due to wrong food habit, excess starch, sugar n fatty acid, chronic constipation, and menstrual problem in female are some of the causes behind pimples. Diet: fresh fruits & juice, fresh steamed vegetable n soup, salad butter milk or cured in very useful for fast result. Home remedy: 1 a teaspoonful of coriander juice mixed with pinch of turmeric powder and apply 2 pounded orange and lemon peel apply on affected area angel gloss cream apply locally 3 times a day stay healthy- naturally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe headaches for last 8 days. I have hope this is tend to eye sight problem. Can you suggest me the solution.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have severe headaches for last 8 days. I have hope this is tend to eye sight problem. Can you suggest me the solution.
for headache take tab. dolo 650 mg sos after meal. and use pain balm apply on head. and try to find out causes of it. do checkup as B.P., cbc, lft, blood sugar, urine r/m, eye testing, after tests consult again. get relax,take protein diets, amino acids.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my head pains every time? Please answer me with full information for my head pain.thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
Why my head pains every time? Please answer me with full information for my head pain.thanks.
Pain head may be due migraine or sinusitis,,this are the common cause,,u need proper homoeopathic treatment if u wants to cure it permanently,,
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey Doc! My brother has regular complaint of constipation and have indigestion problem. He himself started taking medicine for last 2 months and have been talking the medicine when required. Please guide me what to do to make his gut strong.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hey Doc!
My brother has regular complaint of constipation and have indigestion problem.
He himself started taking med...
1.Eat high fibre diet like fruits, vegetables, beans, broccoli, cabbage, boiled/sprouted moong dal, whole grain bread, brown rice, cereals, pasta, multi grain chapatti, oats, fruits 2.Avoid foods which are high in fat. Choose lean meats like fish, chicken. 3.Eat on schedule 4.Drink plenty of water, 8-10 glasses daily, Avoid alcohol/caffeine 5.Take regular physical exercise 6. Stick to a regular timing for going to toilet. 7.Take 2 tsf of softovac SF/Naturolax powder with warm water at bed time or syrup Duphalac 15 ml twice daily for few days 8.If you have chronic constipation, you may have to do colonoscopic examination after consulting gastroenterologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Acne: How To Get Rid Of Them?

MBBS, MD - Skin, VD & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Delhi
Play video

Hello!

I am Dr. Kapil Chandra practicing at Pitampura location at Chandra clinic. So we all see many of our friends and relatives with Acne. And acne is a very common problem. It is a very long-term tiring problem because it starts at the age of 11-12 years and it continues till 25-30 years of age. So usually we guys tend to shy away with the treatment and we know it is very tiring as every time we take the treatment they will become better and when we leave it, it happens again. So what is the nutshell? how do we treat it? how does it happens ? The most important part to treat acne is not to get a scar because if you get the scar, no matter what laser I do, no matter what peel I do, we will not be able to completely take it off.

We can only be able to reduce it. So important is that we need to prevent the scars and that is that's why we need to treat the acne and we have to put you on the maintenance phase over the period because every time you get treated for Acne you might need something or the other to maintain it so that your face remains better and eventually you have a glowing and scarless face. The main causes of acne are dietary habits, hormonal changes, excess of oil production. So we should concentrate on our lifestyle because having a good lifestyle will reduce the acne. Over the period we should take more of water, more of fruits, less of oil, less of sugar, less of milk, less of junk food that will help us reducing a little acne.

These are not the main culprits. Your hormonal changes or excessive oil production is also hampering the acne so we should be using a mild cleanser because over excessive cleansing of face will increase acne over the period. Using a very gentle cleanser and try to consult your Dermatologist as soon as possible because he or she may be able to take care of your acne and preventing the acne scars. Also do not poke your acne again and again because that will cover the period leave marks and will cause more deep scars and more facial undulations. Also we need to concentrate that exercising on a daily routine will help us overall controlling our acne- maintaining our weight, do not go on a very high calorie diet and do not have a very higher weight because that will tend to cause more of acne.

So in nutshell what we shall be doing acne is- we should have a healthy lifestyle. We should be taking healthy food and again we should be consulting our Dermatologist nearby or anyone so that he or she can help you in preventing the scars and also preventing the marks coming up. That is the main thing we should treat acne to prevent the scars because once the scars come we cannot treat/take it away completely or otherwise with laser or any treatment can reduce it.

Thank you very much!

4817 people found this helpful

Gastrointestinal Disorders - Know Its Types!

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Gastrointestinal Disorders - Know Its Types!

Most people have experienced stomach ache at some point in their lives. People who are affected with digestive disorders suffer from reduction in the digestion potential, which leads to insufficient conversion of nutrients to usable forms. There is a wide range of stomach disorders that people suffer from, ranging from the functional disorders to irritable bowel syndromes to constipation and several others.

Functional disorders of the stomach
Functional disorders of the stomach occur when the bowel movement appears normal, yet they do not function in the proper way. It is one of the most common gastro-intestinal problems and affects the rectum and colon, including constipation. It is mainly caused due to various reasons like regular consumption of a diet containing low fibre content, not getting enough exercise, and consuming a large amount of dairy products. You are likely to suffer from functional disorders of the stomach when you are stressed or resisting the urge of a bowel movement. Some people have the tendency of consuming laxatives without following any kind of regulation, and it leads to weakening of the stomach muscles in the course of time, and gastro-intestinal issues.

Common problem of constipation
Constipation is basically the restricted bowel movement and is caused due to an insufficient amount of roughage or fibre in the diet. It causes an individual to strain while passing stools and leads to hard and small stools, and eventually causes chronic problems like fissures and haemorrhoids. You can avoid these issues by including more roughage in your diet and by exercising daily. Although laxatives can alleviate the condition, it is crucial to understand that it is not a permanent solution, and you must consult your doctor for a sustainable solution.

Getting rid of irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)
Also referred to as spastic colon, IBS is a clinical condition where the colon muscles can contract almost instantly. There are numerous factors that can lead to this problem, such as certain medicines and foods as well as emotional stress. The most commonly seen symptoms are abdominal cramps and pains, excessive gas formation and bloating, and alterations in bowel habits. If you are suffering from IBS, then it is important to stay away from caffeine at all cost. Also monitor the foods that trigger IBS and stay away from them.

If these remedies are not able to offer a solution to your suffering, then it is crucial to speak with your doctor and seek treatment to get rid of your stomach problems. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a General Physician.

3434 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Manan Sharma

Diploma In Electrical Engineering, MCA, MBA, Certification In Sound Therapy
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Manan Wellness Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment