Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mrs D.Shah

B.Sc, MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

44 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Mrs D.Shah B.Sc, MBBS General Physician, Delhi
44 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Mrs D.Shah
Dr. Mrs D.Shah is a popular General Physician in Ambedkar Nagar, Delhi. He has over 44 years of experience as a General Physician. He has completed B.Sc, MBBS . You can visit him at Shah Clinic in Ambedkar Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mrs D.Shah and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
B.Sc - Banaras Hindu University, - 1973
MBBS - Patliputra Medical College, Dhanbad, - 1983
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shah Clinic

Bihari Colony,Gali no :6, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mrs D.Shah

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir 13 months boy has Non Functional Right kidney (MCD) found in DTPA Test, size rt kidney is 3.8*1.6 cm whereas Left Kidney is normal in size.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Before it gets infected it's better to remove the non functional kidney but only after review from a urologist
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has TB so what fruit she has to eat and how to recover from this and which milk (fat or fat free) she has to drink.

MBBS, MD
Pulmonologist, Delhi
A tb patient can take all types of fruits and vegetables if she does not have diabetes. A healthy diet with rice, dal, chapatti, vegetables with curd, milk and some fruits should be taken. If she eats non veg food you can give her eggs and some times chicken if you can afford.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am doing Hand job from 5 years. Now my sexual activeness is low. My penis was not tight, when i am thinking about sex. Please tell me any suggestions to get my activeness.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Your sexual stamina is something that is very important for a healthy and happy married life. Hence, a sexual stamina diet is important if you find that your sexual performance is lacking. The fats you consume are very important in how your sexual life is. Since fats affect the way your blood flows, it also affects your ejaculation and your pleasure sensations. Omega-3 fatty acids are good for your physical as well as sexual health. You can consume foods that are high in omega-3 fatty acids like fish oils, olive oil, and primrose oils. Cap- semanto 2cap 2times a day for increase sex time for 2months sure result ou can also consume nutritional supplements that contain magnesium, zinc, and selenium. Also get yourself the recommended allowances of niacin, riboflavin, and thiamine, as all of these help stimulate your brain's pleasure centers. All of these nutrients are contained in breakfast cereals. You can also add some fruits to your sexual stamina diet. These foods should contain antioxidants. Berries and citrus fruits are excellent for relaxing your body. Fresh fruits and vegetables can help you deal with sexual problems and increase male stamina naturally. These are loaded with nutrients and energy and can help you avoid the need for taking any kind of supplements. You can also reduce stress by drinking green teas that are loaded with antioxidants. Apart from the diet to increase stamina, you should also engage in an exercise regime; when it comes to how to increase stamina in men, exercise is critical.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been coughing for last 4weeks and not able to get over from coughing eventhough I consult a doctor can please prescribe me, how to get over from it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hello, you can take homoeopathic kof aid syrup (bakson's) (1tbs) thrice a day for a week and update.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know, how can I overcome from snoring. My age is 27. I read a lot of articles and tried some methods specially laying side by side but it's not working.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, please follow these tips to stop snoring: - reduce your weight if you are obese. - perform pranayama (breathing exercises) everyday. - quit smoking which irritates the mucosal layer of the nose and throat and causes blockage and results in snoring. - quit alcohol and sedatives which relax the throat muscles and results in snoring. - sleep on sides instead on back. - elevate the head by using a thick pillow which eases the breathing. - clear the nose before going to bed. - establish regular sleep pattern. - keep the bedroom air moist by using humidifier; as dry air irritates the mucosal membrane in the nose and throat. - perform throat exercises like repeating the vowels a, e, i, o, you loudly for 2-3 mins few times a day or keeping the tongue behind the teeth and moving it backwards - 3-4 times a day. - anti snoring appliances can also be used.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is suffering from pain in heels. Mostly in the morning when he wakes up. Which means when the feet is at rest for longer time. After than when he starts to use his feet. He feels extensive pain in heels. What shud he do? He is also suffering from varicose veins.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
ok tk physiotherapy treatment to reduce varicose and due to symptoms of PF seems avoid long standing and keep equal balance on both legs. do calf stretching exercise
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 19 years old male. My penis head doesn't comes out. I have tried many times with oil BT it don't. I am scared please Hlp. Do I need operation?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear lybrate user, you may be suffering from a clinical condition called phimosis. The most conventional method to get rid of it is surgery. However, if you are unwilling to undergo surgery then you can try the following process at home. 1) buy any local anaesthetic gel (e. G. Lidocaine, lignocaine, xylocaine) from allopathic retail shop. 2) apply a little amount of that anaesthetic gel at the lower part of the prepuce of penis where the foreskin remains attached. 3) after application of the gel, retract the foreskin backwards as far as you can. Due to the anaesthetic property of the gel you will be able to retract the foreskin backwards to some extent more than you can do in normal condition. 4) release the foreskin when you feel pain 5) again repeat the same process. Do it continuously for at least 30 minutes in a day. Within a month you will feel that your foreskin has become loose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to avoid fast food. I am addicted to fast food past 2 years. Can you help me please.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Always imagine fresh fruit and vegetable replace your thought of fast food by imagine fresh fruit and vegetables.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of typhoid and i am also suffering from pneumonia and headache? please advice some medicine doctor

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
The classic presentation of typhoid includes prolonged fever, malaise, diffuse abdominal pain, and constipation The fever pattern is stepwise, characterized by a rising temperature over the course of each day that drops by the subsequent morning. The peaks and troughs rise progressively over time. Over the course of the first week of illness, the gastrointestinal manifestations of the disease develop. These include diffuse abdominal pain and tenderness , constipation . The individual then develops a dry cough, dull frontal headache, delirium, and an increasingly weakness of body At approximately the end of the first week of illness, the fever plateaus at 103-104°F (39-40°C). The patient may develop rose spots, which are red-colored, blanching, papules over chest or abdomen In the third week, the still febrile individual grows more toxic and with significant weight loss and loss of appetite. The eyes are red and the patient is short of breath with a weak pulse. Abdominal distension is severe. Some patients experience foul, green-yellow, liquid diarrhea (pea soup diarrhea). It may be followed by by apathy, confusion, and even psychosis. --get ur widal test and chest xray done first treatment to be decided based on ur widal test report
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache sometimes. I'm wearing glasses because of short site. The power is only -0.25 and it's right eye.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error for any change in no. 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am a diabetic patient and most of the time I suffer from gas . From my childhood I have been suffering from migraine and cervical . I find difficulty to workout I am obese. I am totally relied on medicine . Pls help I want to loose my weight.

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hye, thanks for the query. Being, a diabetic it is best advised to have a diet planned as per the sugar levels, lifestyle and history. Though you can follow some guidelines - the sugar levels will fluctuate depending on what you ate or did not eat, stress levels and activity levels. You have to try and manage a balanced carb intake. Have small frequent meals. Do not fast for long hours. You have to eat 3 main and 3 mid meals. Your diet must include whole grains, seasonal fruits, vegetables, small amounts of nuts and dairy and pulses or dals or lean meats like chicken or fish and egg. Starchy vegetables need to be planned into the diet. Avoid a very heavy meal at one time. Long gaps consequent heavy meals lead to not only hyperglycemia but gas as well. Avoid fruit juices, aerated drinks or sugarcane juice, honey, jaggery or sugar. Avoid junk foods. Exercise and stay active. Avoid exercise if sugar levels are above 250 mg/dl. Do not attempt to try out too many remedies as you could go into hypoglycaemia. Sleep well. It's all a matter of discipline. I would advise you to take a personalised consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. How to recognize whether the girl is having HIV or aids. Means I just want to recognize to prostitute whether she is having aids or HIV so how can come to know by watching an prostitute.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Masters in Evidence Based Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Buddy the best advice I can give you is to STAY AWAY as there is no way even a qualified doctor can even tell by just looking at a person that they have HIV until the disease is advances and there is other stigmata of AIDS visible. If you plan on ignoring my 1st and the best advice, then stop looking at them and get a normal partner. Do not forget to use the condom before graduation to intercourse. If you have already have had a few escapades unprotected, then get yourself tested before getting into any relationship.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Congestion in chest / lungs for last 6 days. Any homeopathic medicine. I am taking aspidosperma since yesterday. Will it help?.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take BIOCOMBINATION no 6 4 globules in 50 ml water four times a day Echinacea Q Liquid Homeopathic medicine 15 drops in 50 ml water twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am working on computer in daily basis, for past 3 days I had giddiness. But I am not fell down. please give me a suggestion.

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Hello, take kali phos 6x tds. For further assistance and treatment for permanent cure you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from fever before two days. My eye are red and pain in my head. I am feel very weak. Please tell me what would I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, follow health advises given below: measure your temperature and tell me reading 1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (If No Drug Allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 4. Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths. Kindly go for CBC test and consult physician for further management and let me know what medicines you were taking and also tell me if you are having other symptoms like cough/ throat pain/ burning urine/ stomach pain so that we can confirm cause of fever.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 24 not able to erection these days. I am working in stressful env, and from few months I masturbate regularly. Is it erectile dysfunction is there any way to cure? Will it impact more?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
If you are masturbating means erection is present. It looks like some stress factor. Write back whole thing in detail.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old female I had a random glucose test last week and the result is 158 but I gave the blood after 10 minutes of eating food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. Madam random value of 158 mg / 100 ml glucose is high. But with that it is not possible to diagnose whether one has diabetes. For that you need to get a fasting (10 to 12 hrs after dinner), blood glucose, PP (2 hrs after food) and HbA1c%, these values will help in whether a person has diabetes. Following are the criteria: 1)Normal: FBG :70 to 110 mg, PP <140 mg & HbA1c% <5.9. 2) Pre-dibates: FBG: 108 to 125 mg, PP 141 to 199 mg & HbA1c% 5.9 to 6.4. 3) Diabetes: FBG: 126 mg and above, PP 200 mg and above & HbA1c%: 6.5 and above. It looks like a prediabetes state. But better to get tests as mentioned above. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 22 male. Sometimes I feel like I ve fever Bt it's remain jst for while. When I consult to general physician he said nutrition deficiency. He gave me tablet Bt It didn work.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Most of the youngsters at your age faces similar situation due to some adiction and it can be either masturbation/Alcohol/Smoking/Drugs.So please discuss with me if you have any such issues.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old student suffering from piles, since the age of 16 years and at I also suffering from back pain so please tell what should I do to get relief. And also tell me required medicine that should I take.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma ds 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take tab. Bolabaddha ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day. Apply mahanarayana taila 3 times a day and massage for 10-15 mins and give hot water fomentation. Take tab. Mahayogaraja gggulu 1-1-1 with hot water for about a week and revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomach problem . Daily 3-4 times toilet. Gastroscopy colonoscopy sonography test's r normal. Weight loss 5 kg. What happens to me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
Eat smaller meals at more regular intervals add more fibre in your diet don't eat fried spicy junk food excessive tea coffee areated drinks bakery products refund flours and sweets once you check all this you will feel better.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed