Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Monisha Sharma

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Dr. Monisha Sharma Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Monisha Sharma
Dr. Monisha Sharma is a renowned Gynaecologist in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Monisha Sharma's Clinic in Mayur Vihar, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Monisha Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr Monisha Sharma's Clinic

210-C, Pocket-I, Phase-I, Mayur ViharNew Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Monisha Sharma

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife got miscarriage at 14 weeks, how long should we wait for the next planning.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My wife got miscarriage at 14 weeks, how long should we wait for the next planning.
She can wait for 4-6 months but before next planning she should exercise in routine esp.Pelvic floor exercises and abdominal exercises which will make her uterus and body ready for next pregnancy.Make sure she doesnot gain weight during this period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cupping therapy in heel pain

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
Cupping therapy in heel pain
Cupping therapy in plantar fascitis (heel pain)

Few days ago a patient reported pain in the bottom of his foot. He described it as feeling like his foot was ripping apart during the first few steps out of bed in the morning. During the day it seemed to get a bit better but never totally gone. He had a list of other symptoms and wanted to do whatever he could to get rid of the pain. Finally patient was diagnosed with plantar fasciitis and decided to treat with cupping therapy.

After the two sessions, he reported good improvement in his foot pain and leg muscle tightness. And now he is able to get out of bed and walk almost normally.

I believe that cupping is so much effective at removing inflammation, that it was key in treating his plantar fasciitis.

Am I pregnant? Im 23 me and my husband TTC for 2 months. We had unprotected sex almost everyday and also on my ovulation days my next periods are coming on 7th april my cycle is always regular But from 2 days im feeling abdominal cramps (like menstrual cramps) with severe lower backache and I also feel so gassy and bloated all the time. Pain is mild to moderate but I can't sleep due to this discomfort. Today im feeling a little pressure on my left side of abdomen and it hurts a little when I deeply palpate it:/ I never ever had Pms so I think it's not pms.

MD - Anaesthesiology
Anesthesiologist, Anand
Am I pregnant?
Im 23 me and my husband TTC for 2 months. We had unprotected sex almost everyday and also on my ovulat...
Hi I think you may b right. But to be sure you need to wait till your periods date. And if you do not get periods you can do urine test at home. So many such kits are avalable at medical stores. You must have seen it on tv. One such kit is pregacare. And if that is positive you need to consult a gynecologist. You didnot mentioned whether you want to have pregnancy at present or not. If you want to have pregnancy that is good. But if you do not want to have pregnancy it is very important that you consult the gynecologist after your period date. Because if you go early you can have abortion by medicines. Bt if you go to gynecologist after 45 days of your last perion operation need to be done. So consult the gynecologist before that.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 years of age and having 2 kids with normal delivery, now I have fat in my belly, how to get flat belly?

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Nothing to worry, homoeopathy is the only solution to reduce weight without any side effects. Better to drink bottle gourd juice along with medicines. Spent 15-20mins for regular walk. Now are you taking any medicines for this?
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my wife did sex without protection. But when the ejaculation time came I took outside. But I guess lil sperm goes into her vagina. She took i-pill some days ago. So she can not take anymore. What should I do to prevent her pregnancy?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, Fellowship in Laparoscopy, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Me and my wife did sex without protection. But when the ejaculation time came I took outside. But I guess lil sperm g...
She can take another ipill. No issue in that. Better you start her on ocps so that frequent use of ipill can be avoided.
30 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32-years weight is 64 kgs height is 5 ft 2" I am trying to conceive and so wants to focus on my diet and overall requirement of all necessary things such as calcium, folic acid, protein,carbohydrates etc. Please suggest a proper diet chart to fulfill all. I am vegetarian.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I am 32-years weight is 64 kgs height is 5 ft 2"
I am trying to conceive and so wants to focus on my diet and overall...
Hi neetu, please take balance diet. Breakfast flax seeds, milk one fruit daily low carbs lunch chapatis with fulka lots of salad, vegetables try to have lots of vegetables, food rich in antioxidants. Dinner should be lite and protein rich less carbs. Avoid eating out, junk food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am 34 years old not conceived so Dr. said to follicular study. I start follicular on day 12 now today day 17 n report is l.o msf n r.o follicle is 26*23 still not rupture. What is normal size of follicle, I am worried what it mean exactly. Can I conceive pl tell.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Am 34 years old not conceived so Dr. said to follicular study. I start follicular on day 12 now today day 17 n report...
Before ovulation occurs, the average diameter of the dominant follicle is 22 to 24 mm (range 18-36 mm). It is the only marker that can predict ovulation with ease. * In stimulated cycle (hormonal treatment), generally, all or most of the antral follicles grow. The growth rate will be different for each of them. YOu can conceive.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am planning for a baby, is it safe to take Looz syrup on daily basis? I am taking this syrup since 6 months and this is the only medicine that helps me out from constipation. Please suggest.

M,S GYNAE&OBST
Gynaecologist, Jaipur
I am planning for a baby, is it safe to take Looz syrup on daily basis? I am taking this syrup since 6 months and thi...
Constipation should be treated by using leafy vegetables more water intake 10-12 glass of water per day and dana methi and avoid looz. And you can plan for preg.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an unprotected sex on 21/3/17 at around 2 pm to avoid pregnancy I ate few pieces of papaya in the evening.In the night when I went to the toilet I started bleeding does that mean I terminated the pregnancy or am I still at the chance of pregnancy? Please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I had an unprotected sex on 21/3/17 at around 2 pm to avoid pregnancy I ate few pieces of papaya in the evening.In th...
The bleeding could be due to menstrual bleeding and is not due to papaya. If you had menstrual bleeding then there is no chance of pregnancy
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18th month pregnant and I still have stomach cramps. Is this normal? What should I do?

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 18th month pregnant and I still have stomach cramps. Is this normal? What should I do?
you need to mention about week of pregnancy.cramping pain may be due to pressure on abdomen.so,avoid exertion and take rest for some time regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am female I am suffering from ovarian cyst last from 2 years wht can I do my cyst size 6inch.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
You will need surgery if it has not reduced in size in two years with medicines/pills and/or is causing problems
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 9 year old son I have not done operation for birth control Now I want to know about different types Like Tablet, injections, coper t etc. What is safe for me please guide me Thank you.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have 9 year old son I have not done operation for birth control Now I want to know about different types Like Table...
Hello, COPPET -T is best as its valid for 10 years and you can decide whenever you wish to get pregnant, then you may just get it removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has got herpes when she is in the first class. Now she is has completed her intermediate. But still she has the herpes marks on her face so how to get rid of them?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
My daughter has got herpes when she is in the first class. Now she is has completed her intermediate. But still she h...
Hello- herpes marks and symptoms can easily be overcome by some home remedies- 1) apply doob grass fresh paste over the area /apply starch of rice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my tsh level was normal (6 months back). I had delayed periods and now my tsh level is >100. Is it possible that thyroid level can increase in 6 months? What treatment should I take to get pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I had tsh level as 5.86 (Normal range 5.36 during pregnancy) during my pregnancy and after spontaneous abortion my ts...
Firstly you should get your TSH levels to normal levels by the help of diet, Medicines and physical activity, and then in case the pregnancy doesn't happen naturally you will have to take treatment in form of fertility enhancing medicines and follicular study if required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old female I had lost my virginity, Is there any treatment available for this to show myself virgin.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Dear Lybrate user. There are no such treatments. But you should know virginity could be lost (tearing of hymen) could happen due to stretching exercises, jogging, swimming or cycling like exercises. So don't worry about that. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please Help and suggestion me meri wife ko 9th may 2017 ko miscarriage hua tha doctor ne bola 12 se 15 din tak blooding rahegi lekin abi tak 8th june ko bhi thoda thoda blooding/period ho raha he or pregnancy test positive aaraha he please muje ese rokne ka solution btaye.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Please Help and suggestion me meri wife ko 9th may 2017 ko miscarriage hua tha doctor ne bola 12 se 15 din tak bloodi...
Pregnancy test remains positive days after delivery, miscarriage or MTP bleeding never lasts for 15 days it indicates some pieces are still retained and they're tiny, may or may not be seen in the ultrasound get a simple opd procedure of Menstrual regulation done with special syringe to sucks out pieces in one minute. No anesthesia is needed, only painkillers methergin tablets twice a day after procedure start antibiotics asap.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanna know by fingering vagina is their any chance of pregnancy and I touched my penis thn I done fingering but m not sure my finger is contact with sperm so please give suggest m stress and if any chance what to take please advise soon.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I wanna know by fingering vagina is their any chance of pregnancy and I touched my penis thn I done fingering but m n...
If sperms did enter the vagina pregnancy chances are there, first confirm the pregnancy and then get back to us for further advice on this. For any further information or assistance you may get back to us if you do not know how and what to do to confirm for pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Use seasonal vegetables of different colours

Certification In Smile Makeover, BDS
Dentist,
Use seasonal vegetables of different colours
Oral Cancer (most commonly squamous cell carcinoma) is most common type of Cancer in India.
Common causes include -
1. Use of all forms of tobacco (gutkha, khaini, bidi, cigarette, paan etc.)
2. Irritating or sharp edged dentures or teeth causing chronic non healing ulcers
3. Poor oral hygiene
4. Some hereditary conditions (example - Plummer Vinson Syndrome)

It starts as change in color of oral mucosa or non healing chronic ulcer which grows with time. It may or may not bleed on touch. Pain may be or may not present
Another form of oral cancer which resembles cauliflower is known as verrucous carcinoma.

Prevention of cancer includes -
1. Quitting all kind of habits including tobacco
2. Regular dental and oral checkups
3. Maintainance of good oral hygiene,
4. Rounding or removal of ill fitting dentures or prostheses.
133 people found this helpful

From about a month I am having discontinuous pain in right lower side near appendix, it is mild pain. I do not show any symptoms of appendicitis. From about a year I am suffering from poly cystic ovarian syndrome. Please tell from what I am suffering from and medications to be used for it. Thank you.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
From about a month I am having discontinuous pain in right lower side near appendix, it is mild pain. I do not show a...
It can be a cyst, since you have pcod so go for an ultrasound for confirmation. If there is any chance of pregnancy confirm that as well. Once it is diagnosed that what is it then will prescribe medicine,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed