Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Monika Ghuliani

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Monika Ghuliani Gynaecologist, New Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Monika Ghuliani
Dr. Monika Ghuliani is a trusted Gynaecologist in Kalkaji, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dr Monika Ghuliani's Clinic in Kalkaji, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Monika Ghuliani on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Monika Ghuliani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Know More About Mastitis!

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Know More About Mastitis!

Mastitis is an infection or inflammation of the breast tissue. It often affects women who are breastfeeding. Mastitis causes breast pain and redness. It can also cause flu-like symptoms such as body aches and fever. Mastitis may develop because of sore, cracked nipples, latch problems, plugged ducts, yeast infection, or inadequate drainage of milk. 

Diagnosing mastitis

These are the most common symptoms of mastitis:  

  • Hot, swollen breasts

  • A red, painful, or hot "wedge-shaped" swelling on a breast, or both breasts

  • A red, painful, or hot lump in your breast

  • Red streaks on your breasts

  • Body aches

  • Chills

  • Fever (oral temperature more than 100.4° F or 38° C)

If you have these symptoms, contact your healthcare provider as soon as possible because you may need treatment for mastitis.

Treating mastitis

Mastitis treatment involves draining the breast and often taking antibiotics. It is especially important to keep the affected breast "empty" through frequent breastfeeding or pumping sessions. If you think a latch problem may have contributed to your mastitis, consider seeing a certified lactation consultant. It is very important to rest and keep hydrated by drinking a lot of clear fluids. You can take ibuprofen or acetaminophen for the fever or discomfort. An antibiotic may be prescribed for 10 to 14 days. Be sure you take all of the medicine or mastitis may come back.  The antibiotics used for mastitis are generally safe to use while breastfeeding.

I'm a mother of 5 months old baby. I have a doubt that im again pregnant or not. Im using pull out method sex. After my delivery no period was come till now. And after 20 days later of my sex im using home pregnancy test that shows negative after few minutes. But after 12 hours it shows faint line on it. So pls tell that im preg or not.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MNAMS, Training in USG
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I'm a mother of 5 months old baby. I have a doubt that im again pregnant or not. Im using pull out method sex. After ...
Hi If it is showing delayed faintly positive result then please repeat it after about one week with morning sample of urine or do serum beta hcg test to confirm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june. Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july. Menses from 5-7july. New pack from 8th july. Protected intercourse but condom used thrice on 9th july (first timw intercourse) Next fully protected on 14th july (last intercourse) Missed 21st july pill doubled 22nd july night. Light bleeding on 22nd july morning (breakthrough bleed or implantation bleed?) Pill ended on 28th july menses from 1-6 aug. Negative hpt at 4,5,6,7,8,11,12 weeks all negative hpt done with first morning urine with different brands. No pills or intercourse after 1-6aug. Periods due on 1st sept as it dint came did a usg and hcg beta on 8th sept (10 weeks from first and 9 weeks from last intercourse) Hcg was 0.11 and usg shows pcod (no mention of pregnancy) Dr. Prescribed deviry 2 tab for 5 days for withdrawal bleed. But after taking just a single dose bleeding started from 11-16th sept. It was heavy. On 21st sept morning when I woke up I can feel my pelvic bone in the front Scared went for usg on 21st sept (12 weeks ftom first and 11 weeks from lasr intercourse) Usg only showed bulky ovaries with pcod. I asked him if my uterus was normal he said its absolutely normal. Usg was transabdominal I did not have any intercourse after 14th july. Is their any risk of pregnancy? Do I need to redo hpt or BHCG test? Moreover have done hpt with first morning urine with two different brand both says negative. It is 16 weeks from intercourse. But after 12 hrs of test when I check the test kit it showed grey line on the test region. Is it positive? As menses was about to ocuur on 11th and it did not occur still now. Dia a usg yesterday (16 weeks after intercourse) It showed pcod only and rest normal. Can their still be any slight risk of pregnancy as I dnt want to get pregnant right now! Is my delayed period is juz bcz of pcod. Do I need to do again BHCG test or hpt. Or jyst wait for my periods?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I am taking Novelon 21 day pill from june.
Missed second last doubled with the last, break of 6 days from 2-7 july...
Hello, Menstrual disorder is caused due to stress, anxiety,depression, malnutrition,anaemia, over exertion, Pcod, thyroidism ,results in  ,delayed, painful,excess & frequent blood flow during menstruation. * Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins & to dilute your blood to establish your flow by regulating metabolism to absorb neutrients to nourish your body.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve to ease your stress, improving Oxygen volume in blood in order, to establish your smooth flow, improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to maintain your digestion, avoiding gastric disorder. * Tk, Apple, carrots,cheese, milk,banana, papaya, pomegranate, spinach,almonds, walnuts to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. * Tk, Homoeo medicine, gentle & rapid in action with no adverse effect, thereof. @ Pulsatilla 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Sepia200 -6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. * Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion > Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up. Tk,care, you should go for pregnancy test once again.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it possible to be infected with stds or hiv if one's indulge in too much anal sex? What precautions one should use before anal sex?

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Dear Lybrate user, For prevantion to STD or HIV Loyalty to partner and Use of Condom is most important. Hygine of Genitalia also as well important factor to prevent STD.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My prolactin is 34 can I conceive .in high prolactin. Please suggest any medicines.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
My prolactin is 34 can I conceive .in high prolactin. Please suggest any medicines.
High prolactin levels may cause infertility . Another term forhigh prolactin levels is hyperprolactinemia. Women who are not pregnant and are not breastfeeding should have low levels of prolactin. If this occurs, a woman's menstrual cycles will stop A homoeopathic constitutional treatment will give you a permanent cure You can easily take an online consultation for further treatment guidance and permanent cure without any side effects
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Just delivered a baby a month back what's the best method for the birth control without oral pills for 2 years?

MBBS, DGO, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist, Chennai
Just delivered a baby a month back what's the best method for the birth control without oral pills for 2 years?
You can have copper T inserted which is available for three years and five years. Consult your doctor for the best time to have it inserted.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period date was 26 of this month and that was passed and I do not get period. I had sex on 20 March using condom but that was not safe. Now at this stage I do not want baby. Now could you please suggest me a safe method of getting periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
My period date was 26 of this month and that was passed and I do not get period. I had sex on 20 March using condom b...
If you got pregnancy with the sex on 20th march, menses will not come with any medicines. Pregnancy can be confirmed by urine test only after 19-21 days after the sex, if you do not have menses by that time.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi after how many days from a period one should have sex for getting pregnant and till how many days should one have.

MD
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hi after how many days from a period one should have sex for getting pregnant and till how many days should one have.
Hello, It depends on your length of your menstrual cycles. With regular periods, it is generally considered from Day 10 to Day 20 of periods. This is called the fertile period. You must have intercourse atleast every alternate day.

Hai, my sister she was 7 months pregnant in th month when we went for check up we have seen that her sugar levels was raised ,for confirmation glucose tolerance test was advised ,in this it was confirmed .so doctor advised to consult dietician and dietician .so my question will there is chance to control sugar level would baby have any problem, would birth will be healthy generally it is gestational diabetes ,aftr giving birth diabetes will control in mom.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hai, my sister she was 7 months pregnant in th month when we went for check up we have seen that her sugar levels was...
hi Prashanth, if level of sugar is high it can cause some changes in baby. their is high chance of having obese baby, increase risk of feral death. she should monitor fetal movements.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear doctor, I am 6 months pregnant, my placenta is 3.5cm from cervix, is it still low, do I really need bed rest, please advise.

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
Dear doctor, I am 6 months pregnant, my placenta is 3.5cm from cervix, is it still low, do I really need bed rest, pl...
U don't need bed rest U need to avoid constipation straining for stools intercourse HEAVY PHYSICAL ACTIVITY.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M in physical relation with 2 girls in a gap of 2 months each. Non of them are suffering from hiv or std. They sex only with me. Is there any chance of hiv or std?

MBBS, MD (AIIMS, Gold Medalist), Diploma in CBT (UWS, Glasgow)
Psychiatrist, Delhi
M in physical relation with 2 girls in a gap of 2 months each. Non of them are suffering from hiv or std. They sex on...
If the facts stated by you are correct, there is no chance of either HIV or STD. But to be sure, get a urine routine done now and HIV test done 6 weeks later. In future, use condoms and preferably avoid multiple sexual partners. Take care!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I delivered a baby one and half year back and now I stopped lactating too but still my periods were not regular. I got my periods during may month and that too only after taking tablets. It's almost four months now that I didn't get periods. I have also done family planning operation after second delivery. So I am not pregnant. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hi, I delivered a baby one and half year back and now I stopped  lactating too but still my periods were not regular....
Please get your seum prolactin levels done and also avoid any nipple stimulation which increases prolactin further and can cause amenorrhoea. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I don't get my cycle every month from my first cycle while be there any treatment for regularity on for cycle.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I don't get my cycle every month from my first cycle while be there any treatment for regularity on for cycle.
dear. lybrate user homoeopathic classical treatment will cure your problem,it may be due to hormonal disbalance,also eat more vegetables and whole fruits,drink plenty water,exercise daily
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the chances of chemotherapy in breast cancer? How many cemo's are required in breast cancer max to max.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MRCS (Edinburgh), Fellowship In Breast Surgery, Fellowship In Onco-plastic Breast Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
chemotherapy in breast cancer depends on a lot of factors. If the patient is her 2 neu negative, then it is usually 12 sessions (some variability is present from institute to institute). If patient is her 2 neu positive, then chemo continues for one year (every three weeks).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem before few months I have pain on my left testicle I consult some doctor but everything is normal but even after I have pain plg help me.

MS
General Surgeon, Mumbai
I have a problem before few months I have pain on my left testicle I consult some doctor but everything is normal but...
You might have varicocele. For it cdvl tech as described in varicoceleindia. Com gives best results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's esr level is very high which is 85. Does it effect in pregnancy? how can I reduce its level?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Chandigarh
Esr levels are physiologically raised during pregnancy and nothing can be commented upon it. If not pregnant, it can be due t any inflammatory condition of body. Like pelvic inflammatory disease or even tuberculosis. You need to rule them out.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years. I had unprotected sex before 3 days of my period date but my periods not come till now please suggest me any pills for get period I did not take any medicine after unprotected sex please suggest me any pills thank you.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 22 years. I had unprotected sex before 3 days of my period date but my periods not come till now please suggest ...
First of all you check your urine for pregnancy test your further treatment will depend upon its result you will have to get it prescribed for that you can contact me in private question on lybrate website after doing your pregnancy test with home kit.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It's been 4 months now, I haven't get period. The irregularities issue I faced since three years. Have checked with gynaecologist but seems no good result. I am single and have no affairs at all in my life. Please let me know what to do?

fellow in Obstetric Medicine , MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
It's been 4 months now, I haven't get period. The irregularities issue I faced since three years. Have checked with g...
hello you probably need to run a few blood tests for hormonal eveluation as well as a pelvic scan along with a thyroid test..! i am sure your gynaec wud have asked you to run a few tests..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda, Pune
Fertility Enhancing diet-

• Essential Fatty Acids

EFA are essential for getting pregnant. Omega 3 fat is necessary to maintain the balanced production of hormone-like substances called prostaglandins. They can also increase blood flow to reproductive organs, increase cervical mucus, and promote ovulation.

1 tsp. of fish oil per day is recommended for women consuming animal products while 1 tbsp. of flax oil per day is recommended for women not consuming animal products.

• Vitamin B12

Many women who are not able to conceive are deficient in Vitamin B12. B12 will help to balance hormone imbalances, essential for cell formation, aids in nutrient absorption and metabolism as well as overall digestion.

It is also important for the nervous system, blood supply, and the development of red blood cells.Women who are trying to get pregnant and have a B12 deficiency may not be ovulating and may have abnormal estrogen levels which can affect implantation of a fertilized egg.

B12 deficiency has also been linked to cell abnormalities of the reproductive tract which may even be diagnosed as cervical dysplasia. Vitamin B12 is found in the gut of animals and, therefore, cannot be obtained through plants. Women following a vegan or vegetarian diet are often low in B12 and should use supplements. Women trying to get pregnant, and pregnant women throughout their pregnancy should be consuming 2.6 mcg of B12 per day.
Beside taking supplements, if you’re trying to conceive, you should increase intake of beef, poultry, fish, fortified dairy or nondairy products as well as booster foods such as nutritional yeast. B12 shots are also effective.

• Protein

If you’re trying to get pregnant, you should be increasing the protein intake to about 25% of what you have previously been eating. High-quality protein with all amino acids is the best option, high-quality animal protein is also sources of other important nutrients such as iron, and B-vitamins.

• Folic Acid

Folic acid is one of the best-known vitamins to aid in pregnancy. It is essential for preventing neural tube defects, congenital heart defects, cleft lips, limb defects, as well as urinary tract defects in the baby.

Deficiency in folic acid can also increase infertility and cause pre-term labor. Folic acid can be found in liver, lentils, beans, black beans, asparagus, spinach, and broccoli. If you’re taking a supplement, then it should be should be between 600-120mcg per day.
1 person found this helpful

I got multiple fibroids in my uterus which was once operated and removed in year 2010 and it has grown again. Would like to check with you how many times can you operate and remove fibroids from uterus?

BHMS
Gynaecologist, Greater Noida
You take homeoepsthic medicine thuja 1m, 10 ml 4 drops three time in a day calcafeaflohr 1m, 10 ml 4 drops three time in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed