Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mohit Garg

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohit Garg Gynaecologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mohit Garg
Dr. Mohit Garg is a popular Gynaecologist in Budh Vihar, Delhi. He is currently practising at Dr. Mohit Garg@Brahm Shakti Hospital & Research Centre in Budh Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohit Garg and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Brahm Shakti Hospital & Research Centre

U-1/78, Budh Vihar, Main Road Landmark : Opposite Pooth Kalan VillageDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohit Garg

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 5 months pregnant. I am vegetarian and want to increase proteins in my diet so please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 5 months pregnant. I am vegetarian and want to increase proteins in my diet so please suggest.
Hello, soya, milk & milk products reach in proteins. Start min 200 ml milk with 2 spoon cow ghee min 2 times for health of baby & you. If you want your gynac will suggest you a suppliment available near you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why Walking is a 10x Time Better Workout Than Running or Jogging!

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Why Walking is a 10x Time Better Workout Than Running or Jogging!

Walking is a low intense cardio exercise that is suitable for all age groups. For people with bone problems and back pain, walking is the perfect exercise. It is less stressful on the body and has similar benefits to running or jogging. So if you are looking for reasons to jump on the bandwagon of walking as an exercise, here are a few:

  1. Good for the heart: Running puts some amount of stress on your heart muscles but does not seem to reduce the chances of premature death; whereas walking at a brisk pace puts less stress on the heart and considerably reduces the risk of premature death. Running may also cause inflammation in the muscles of the heart and increases free radicals in the body.
  2. Increases immunity: Walking has a beneficial effect on the immune system of the body vis-agrave;-vis running. Running may induce conditions in the body which allow various bacterial infections like cold to foster. You end up falling sick more often if you run.
  3. Helps in weight loss: Walking is a steady state exercise resulting in moderate levels of heart rate. Moderate heart rate sustained for 45-60 minutes is advised to lose fat. Running tends to raise the heart rate to drastic levels which cannot be sustained for long, thus leading to reduced fat loss.
  4. Less stress on the joints: Running is a vigorous activity that places a lot of stress on the knee joints and the lower back. If you have conditions, such as osteoarthritis and lower back pain, then running is a strict no for you. It is recommended to walk at a brisk pace for an hour every day for maximum benefits.
  5. Walking can be done anywhere: You can take a walk inside your office premises or even walk back to your home after work due to the light nature of the exercise. Running or jogging may require proper gear and may not be suitable for all places.
4822 people found this helpful

My wife period start on 20 and ends on 21 of the month which is the day to have unprotected sex and not a chance of pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
This method is called safe period method which practically is unsafe if couple wants to avoid pregnancy for sure. Pregnancy can occur around ovulation day so depending on interval between two periods calculations can be done, I am not sure from your question what is interval between cycles. If it is 30 days then days 1 to 12 and 19-30 are considered as safe.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On 19th March I had taken i-pill immediately after intercourse. When will the withdrawal bleeding occur? N is it compulsory for it to occur? Also my monthly cycle is irregular.

DGO, MAOGD, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Panchkula
On 19th March I had taken i-pill immediately after intercourse. When will the withdrawal bleeding occur? N is it comp...
Hi welcome to lybrate. After I pill without bleeding can occur afetr 15 to 20 days but it's not necessary that it should happen. For irregular cycles you should get thyroid prolactin done. Review after reports.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

26 year old female. Had to go through DandC on 25th dec 2015. Did not get periods until 21st feb 2016 after that. And now, it is not stopping even after medication. My physician prescribed me Regestrone for 10 Days but it got irregular between work n chores. But 26th feb, she changed meds and gave me trenaxa, Revici and MeftalSpas for the abdominal pains. A visit again on 28th, continue wd Revici 500mg, plus started me on overall for 21 days. M confused as to why is not the medicine working. Please help.

MD - Alternate Medicine, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mohali
26 year old female. Had to go through DandC on 25th dec 2015. Did not get periods until 21st feb 2016 after that. And...
Please donot take these hormones regularly as they have a load of side effects like weight gain etc. We have some ayurvedic medicines which can regularlise your cycles without any side effects. Whenever your cycle days are approaching do some exercises which can increase blood circulation to pelvic muscles. Simple exercises like cycling & butterfly can help you in this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meko white water discharge regularly hota hai white jelly like structure tht releases thidha teeth regularly bt whn I gt up in d morning thn mere vaginal ki opening pae something yellowish whitish was spread in d opening of my vagina n it was NOT thick jst ese hi spread tha n whn I had a bath phir pura day meko normally white water aaya.

M.D.(ayurveda), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Take the ripe banana and squeeze it. Then add the 5gm amalaki churna. Mix it well. And take it atleast once in a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am NT getting conceive since trying for 4 yes I had laparoscopy then also I am failed.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
I am NT getting conceive since trying for 4 yes I had laparoscopy then also I am failed.
When all the investigation is normal and still the couple fails to conceive then it is called as sub-fertility. The best suggestion for this kind of couples are to avail our online pre-conception counseling package, only which include diet, lifestyle modification, identifying the cause of late conception and addressing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it imp to eat iron tablet during pregnancy. I will not able to eat so pls suggests some iron food.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Is it imp to eat iron tablet during pregnancy. I will not able to eat so pls suggests some iron food.
Yes to fulfill the iron requirement you need to take iron tablets. Along with the medicine you can take iron diet i. E green vegetables, fruits spinach, sweet potatoes, peas broccoli, string beans, beet greens, dandelion greens, collards, kale, chard.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am priyanka meena I am 24. Year old girl and I have irregular period time please suggest me Home remedies for regular period.

F.C.P.S.(Mid. & Gynae), MBBS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi doctor I am priyanka meena I am 24. Year old girl and I have irregular period time please suggest me Home remedies...
Periods may be irregular if breastfeeding. Use an effective contraception and do not worry abt irregular cycles.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a beta thalessmia trait patient. Always down hb and feel weakness, giddiness also. How can I recover for this.

Diploma in homeopathy, B. Sc
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Certainly improve your diet - it will make a big difference to your whole body and blood. You will have to include medium light exercises as well. You can get a lot of relief from homeopathic anemia medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me along with my partner are planing to be intimate. We both are doing this for the first time. Is it painful or does both the partners bleed? How to avoid pregnancy without a condom?

BHMS
Homeopath,
Me along with my partner are planing to be intimate. We both are doing this for the first time. Is it painful or does...
It can be painful..bt not necessarily hss go be soo.bleeding can occur to ur female partner bt it may not happen soo..there is no way better than condom to prevent pregnancy..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid nd I am 22 years I take 50 mg capsule every day my periods are regular but it is only for one or two days and I am 57 kgs I want to lose some weight please help me to over come my problems especially with my period's. My T3 = 146.8 ng/dl T4= 7.78 ug/dl TSH= 1.85 uIU/ml.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have thyroid nd I am 22 years I take 50 mg capsule every day my periods are regular but it is only for one or two d...
Hi, as you mentioned about your problem of thyroid and being over weight, I would like to enlighten hypothyroidism leads to weight gain, symptoms of hypothyroidism is weight gain and difficulty losing extra weight. (Sometimes an overactive thyroid can mimic an underactive thyroid by causing weight gain. I would like to advice you to get consultation from endocrinologist for dose adjustment, and dietary advice from dietitian, maintain a healthy life style by exercising daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Plan for a baby? We are 45 and 38 years old, having two daughters. Interested to have a third kid, when is the good time to have a baby? You may please do suggest, Thank You.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Plan for a baby? We are 45 and 38 years old, having two daughters. Interested to have a third kid, when is the good t...
Hello, You must practice intercourse during her fertile period ideally from day 12-20 of her cycle to increase chances of natural conception.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Safe is it to Have Artificial Sweeteners During Pregnancy?

MBBS, DGO, DNB
Gynaecologist, Delhi
How Safe is it to Have Artificial Sweeteners During Pregnancy?

How safe is it to have artificial sweeteners during pregnancy?

Ingredients that you generally come across in candies, soft drinks, desserts and so on are known as artificial sweeteners. Many women during their pregnancy include these ingredients (in the form of foods and drinks that have been artificially sweetened) in their diet so as to cut down the amount of sugar in their diet.

But before you go about including them in your diet during pregnancy, there are certain things that you need to be aware of. Artificial sweeteners are generally of two types - nutritive sweeteners and nonnutritive sweeteners, the former contains calories while the latter doesn't.

Which sweeteners are safe to have?

Nutritive sweeteners, when consumed in moderation, can be looked upon as safe to have when you're pregnant, as long as they don't add to your body weight. But if you suffer from carbohydrate intolerance like diabetes, insulin resistance or even gestational diabetes, you need to limit the consumption of nutritive sweeteners. This type of sweeteners includes the different forms of sugar sucrose, honey, corn sugar, maltose, fructose and dextrose.

On the other hand, non-nutritive sweeteners are found in small quantities in foods since their role there is to only add a certain sweetening effect to the food product. Experts are still carrying out research on the effects of this type of sweeteners on pregnant women and their babies during pregnancy. The category includes options like sucralose, aspartame, rebaudioside a or stevia and acesulfame potassium.

Which sweeteners are not safe to have during pregnancy?

Apart from certain sweeteners that you can have during this period, there are some that are a total no-go - these are saccharin and cyclamate. While insufficient data is available for the effect of cyclamate on pregnant women, several studies conducted in the past show the adverse effect of saccharin. Certain studies have revealed its effect on the bladder (it can lead to bladder cancer) as well as on fetal tissue and placenta. Contact with this form of sweeteners can cause the unborn or infants to develop muscle dysfunction and irritability

'consult'.

Related Tip: 6 Pregnancy Complications You Need to Know About

4287 people found this helpful

Sorry for mistake. I had sex on 23 April without intercourse and period came on 4 may only for one day. M I pregnant. Earlier questions have some mistake sorry for this.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sorry for mistake. I had sex on 23 April without intercourse and period came on 4 may only for one day. M I pregnant....
Sex without intercourse. Not very clear to me. But whatever. Even if you had sex on 23rd and got periods on 4th or 5th then pregnancy is very unlikely, though in very very rare cases scanty bleeding per vagina does not rule out pregnancy. Any way to clear doubts you can always check with pregnancy strip test with urine.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, This question is for my daughter. She is 17 years old now. She got irregular period. Her period started early age when she is 10. From then to now she faces irregular period. The period is gapping around 7 months. She had last period on january 2016. Please suggest some medicine for it and will it be cure? Any future problem for that?

MBBS , DGO , FIMAS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, This question is for my daughter. She is 17 years old now. She got irregular period. Her period started early age...
Investigation is must for diagnosis and treatment. Some time it takes time to adjust the hormone. If she's not gaining excessive wt abnormal hair growth no need to worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 8 months pregnant and suffering from head pain,Cold and fever and her leg constantly pains. please help me with this.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My wife is 8 months pregnant and suffering from head pain,Cold and fever and her leg constantly pains. please help me...
tab dolo sos when temp. Is high, and get few test done like cbc, complete urine exam. Platelet count, mp slide for malaria Back with report. Thank you
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed me 125 mcg daily and endinocrologist prescribed mon to fri 100 and sat sun 200. I said my gynaec that endocrinologist suggest dose as follows. On this she said that its not only controlling your thyroid but also to see that you are preg and baby shud get stable dose. If baby does not gets stable dose it might become hypo or hyperthyroid. And I explained this view of my going to my endocrinologist so he said that due to long life of thyroxine there is nothing like stable dose. Your baby is safe. Now whom shud I follow as m v.worried.please help.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor, I am 20 weeks preg and before 15 days my tsh was 6.63 and ft4 was a bit low too. So gynaec prescribed m...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. I remember to have answered the same query a few days back. Most important is to maintain TSH level around 2 mU/L during the whole pregnancy. That is necessary for proper fetal growth and expected outcome of pregnancy. You will have to check TSH level every 4 to 6 weeks. So my suggestion is to follow the endocrinologist opinion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed