Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohanthi

Gastroenterologist, Delhi

Dr. Mohanthi Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mohanthi
Dr. Mohanthi is a trusted Gastroenterologist in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. Doctor is currently practising at Khetarpal Hospital in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mohanthi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-95,Main Najafgarh Road, Bali Nagar. Landmark: Near Ramesh Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohanthi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What is the required treatment if my brother is suffering from diarrhea continue from last month.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am giving you general tips for Diarrhoea/Loose motion 1. Avoid food from outside 2. Lot of fluid to be taken 3. Start ORS ( dissolve one packet in one liter of clean drinking water and to be consumed in whole day) 4. take freshly prepared home made light food like moong dal, chapati, Dalia, Khichdi Kindly tell me associated symptoms like vomiting, abdominal pain, fever, blood in stool Danger sign are decrease urine output, altered consciousness Consult Physician/me for further Management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother Sam is suffering from ACUTE FISSURE in ANO. Whenever he passes stole heavy the fissure opens and gets bleed with severe pain. We consulted the hospital and from DNC they identified it is ulcer in anal with fissure. Medicine provided are Liquid Paraffin, steroid 2%gel ointment, Ranitidine, dolcolux, and requested to take hot water salt bed. Please help me how to get smoothly.

General Surgeon, Pune
My brother Sam is suffering from ACUTE FISSURE in ANO. Whenever he passes stole heavy the fissure opens and gets blee...
The treatment advised to you seems reasonable. You can add high fibre diet like green leafy vegetables and fruits, lots of water intake and increase in physical activities. Use the liquid paraffin before going for defecation. It's job is to lubricate the anus. Please don't expect immediate relief. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 40 year old male. I am suffering from boils in my anus for a year now. It heals automatically after one week or so, but keeps coming back after two months so in the same area, a few centimeters away fro the first one. It is very painful and effects my bowel movements. The local Doctor prescribed antibiotics but seems have no affect. What should I do?

MS, MBBS
General Surgeon, Nagpur
Recurrent anal boils is to be investigated further. I advise you to take medicated sitz bath (sitting in lukewarm tub of water for 10-15 min three-four times daily) please consult a doctor for thorough investigation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have some digestion problems from very early on my life, so please give me any suggestion for better digestion.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have some digestion problems from very early on my life, so please give me any suggestion for better digestion.
Try these 10 tips for your better digestive health: eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated. Skip the bad habits: smoking and avoid excessive caffeine and alcohol.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everytime I go to the toilet I excrete blood from my anus. I went to see a doctor about it and the doctor gave me medicine but they did not help still. Please help.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Everytime I go to the toilet I excrete blood from my anus. I went to see a doctor about it and the doctor gave me med...
bleeding per rectum may be due to indigestion and constipation problem.take light diet and green leafy vegetables.avoid taking chilies,spicy,oily and junk food.take curd in diet.take medicine prescribed by your doctor but try to avoid constipation,acidity,gas feeling.it will help you to fully recover.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel itchy sometime around the anus. It generally happens in summers. I spotted very minor droplets of blood on toilet roll as well. Can you help me for this?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems dry skin. You can try out to apply vaseline 2 times a day & then if problem persists consult with symptoms of pain burning amount of bleeding its frequency hard stool etc details thanks regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am rehan and I am asking you about I have gas problem. overtime my chest is burn. Nd I feel it badly what can I do sir help me.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Hello sir I am rehan and I am asking you about I have gas problem. overtime my chest is burn. Nd I feel it badly what...
No smoking and alcohol. Avoid outside spicy and fried food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help chew your food properly at time of lunch and dinner. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Tab nexpro-l 1 tab empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is Fistula? What Fistula Foundation Tell me about medicine & medical treatment For fistula.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Fistula is a passage where one opening is outside the skin and another is connected abnormally inside the mucosa and it can be treated surgically only
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Everyday I have problem with gas and constipation from last five years. I am 32 years old.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Everyday I have problem with gas and constipation from last five years. I am 32 years old.
Take 2-tab. Charcol at night before bed. Syp. Livoluk 10 ml at night.This can help cure in constipation. take green veg., salaad in meal.grapes at night,one apple daily in morning. Banana in morning, juice,whole grain ,oats,more fiber meal,digestive foods, plenty of water during day and 1 glass of water before meal, avoid bad habits...stress ,alcohol, smoking, non-veg.,avoid fatty meal,oily foods. To confirm cause of constipation you may go for tests stool r/m, stool c/s,lft,blood sugar,cbc,usg whole abdomen ,x ray barium meal for examination for rectum,sigmoid, best tests is endoscopy for large intestine . Do not eat papaya if you diabetic. go for walk daily in morning.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have regular gas problem in evening and morning from 3 months. I am taking dalia and khichdi in morning time and lunch only 2 chapati and dinner 3 chapati or Rice. Please help me. My stomach looks very fat.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hi, I have regular gas problem in evening and morning from 3 months. I am taking dalia and khichdi in morning time an...
Hi take chitrakadi vati 1-1 tab after lunch and dinner. Take pranacharya udar bhaskar kshar churna twice a day. And pranacharya live cure capsule twice a day. Avoid spicy food and non vegetarian.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from an old cough for the last 5years. I have applied all the domestic treatments. I generally cough in early morning. Acdt, gas, dust, are the reason behind this. I have started homeopath treatment and feeling better. Kindly suggest what should I do?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from an old cough for the last 5years. I have applied all the domestic treatments. I generally cough i...
Dear lybrate user, Please,continue d same line of treatment,if U feel better by that medication. Take,care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

"I feel water in my anus till I capable and than out them I repeat this process 5-6 time" May it produced a serious in body?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its an unnatural way of filling anus and is not physiological and it can cause ulceration in near future.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anus is paining mainly when going to toilet only outside that too. If I keep finger at the opening surface, I feel high pain. Its like keeping hand on a open wound. This is created mainly when toilet goes very tight and hard. I drink 3litres water per day.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It is likely to be anal fissure. Anal fissure improves with general measures but may require surgery. The general measures I would suggest are 1. Take lot of vegetables & fruits in your diet 2. Avoid chillies & spices 3. Take lot of fluids 4. Avoid constipation 5 periodically do anal exercises (alternately contracting & relaxing the buttocks, anal area & upper thighs) 6. Take sitz bath 3-4 times a day. This means sitting in a tub of warm water & doing anal exercises 7. Atleast once get it examined by a general surgeon.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Yesterday I was having pain in my pancreas so doctor told me take out report of lipase and my report shows me lipase level 140 out of 60.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In a healthy individual, a normal blood amylase level is 23-85 units per liter (U/L), although some lab results for amylase go up to 140 U/L. A normal lipase level is 0-160 U/L. If the pancreas is damaged, these digestive enzymes can be found in the blood at higher levels than normal. You have to so as the doctor says.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female 58 years old and suffering from severe acidity - cannot eat even little spice. Have to eat bland food and even after that get acidity and start burping -

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I am a female 58 years old and suffering from severe acidity - cannot eat even little spice. Have to eat bland food a...
1. Drink 100-500 ml of tender coconut water twice a day for relief from hyperacidity Mix equal parts of powdered fennel, licorice root, basil leaves and coriander seeds. Have ½ teaspoon of this mixture with ½ teaspoon of powdered rock candy (or unrefined sugar) 15 minutes before lunch and dinner. 2.Make a powdered mixture of equal parts of rock candy (or unrefined sugar), fennel, and green cardamom. Whenever you feel heartburn, mix 1 teaspoon of the mixture in a glass of cold milk and drink. 3.Avoid tea, coffee, and carbonated or alcoholic beverages.Especially stop drinking bed tea. 4.Avoid using garlic, ginger, onions, tomatoes, and vinegar in cooking. 5.Curd should be strictly avoided at night. 6. Practice Yoga and Pranayama such as Vajrasana, Bhujangasana, Salabhasana, Bhastrika Pranayama,Shitali Pranayama and Shitkari Pranayama. 7.Drink plenty of fluids and water. 8. Avoid constipation. 9. Revert back after 10 days. Take Care. 10. Take 2 tsf mucain gel trice a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I suffered from food poisoning due to which I had Vomiting two three times and I was also experiencing dizziness. I am still experiencing dizziness whenever I tilt my head. Please guide me.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Recently I suffered from food poisoning due to which I had Vomiting two three times and I was also experiencing dizzi...
If you feel giddiness on tilting head/neck -get x-ray cervical spine ap and lateral done. Revert with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i Was on novelon pill pack from june. First intercourse on 9th july (condom used thrice) last intercourse 14th july. Pilk pack ended on 28th juky bleeding from 1-6 aug. Hpt with first morning urine at 4,5,6,7,8 weeks all negative. Period due on 1st sept as it did not occur till 8th had serum beta hcg test and usg Usg report on 8th sept says marginally bulky anteverted uterus with normal myometrial echo texture, no collection in pod, no sol seen, cervix appear normal, no collection in endometrial cavity, kidney normal, uterine normal. Ovaries bulky with tiny follicles arranged peripherally. Hcg test was negative showing 0.11 level of hcg. Doctor prescribed deviry 10 mg 2 tab for 5 tab. But after taking just 1 dose I got my period from 11th sept night to 16th sept. I took hpt again on 11th and 12th negative. But their is a line appearing from belly button to pubic area (linea nigra which is common in pregnant woman) M I pregnant? Last intercourse was on 14th july and stopped bcp from aug. Taking too much stress which is causing gas. Is it due to pregnancy or over stressing?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Hi i Was on novelon pill pack from june. First intercourse on 9th july (condom used thrice) last intercourse 14th jul...
Please note the following in respect to your queries: The linea nigra can appear due to the melanin increasing from an increase in hormones. This is most common in pregnancy due to the high levels of estrogen, but being on birth control that contains estrogen can also cause the melanin to increase. Melanin may also increase in cases of adrenal insufficiency or failure, known as Addison’s disease. This can cause a linea nigra and darkening of skin in other areas. This condition needs to be tested, diagnosed and treated right away to avoid complications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old male, I was diagnosed with anthaledu gastritis with H.pylori bacteria in last year. I used medications for that. After 2 months again I had same problem. I consulted another doctor. I used medication for 2 months. Now after 4 months same problem repeated. What should I do now. My problem was any serious. Please give any solution.

MBBS, DPH
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 26 years old male, I was diagnosed with anthaledu gastritis with H.pylori bacteria in last year. I used medicati...
Antral gastritis is an autoimmune problem that can cause a lot of discomfort to the sufferer. Often people who have this condition are not aware of the symptoms that accompany it. There are also many kinds of gastritis that are treated with medications as well as acid suppressants to deal with the root cause. Most types of gastritis cause an inflammation of the entire gastric mucosa but antral gastritis affects only one region of the stomach. For a proper antral gastritis treatment to be determined, it is essential that the doctor understands the cause of the problem. For instance, if a bacterial infection is causing the antral gastritis, the infection may be treated by the doctor with antibiotics to prevent the disease from recurring. The doctor may also prescribe antacids to bring down the symptoms till the bacteria no longer causes the inflammation. Most individuals do not realize they have antral gastritis till the severity of the condition increases. Therefore, most people take some antacids over the counter to bring down the symptoms. When they start to have dark or bloody stools, nausea, gas, and severe ingestion, they may seek treatment for the disease with a doctor. The individuals who are affected may also get diagnosed when an endoscopic procedure is done for some other health issue. One of the most important antral gastritis remedies is to develop good eating habits. Consume foods that are light and avoid high fat foods like fried foods, butter, and fatty meats as they can delay the emptying of the stomach. Increase your intake of fresh fruits and vegetables like dates, eggplant, tomatoes, and green leafy vegetables. While there is no such antral gastritis cure, it is essential that you maintain a proper diet along with the treatment suggested by the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years male having an intense problem of acidity. I have been on anti acid tablets for last 7 years and couldn't avoid taking the same. Please help me get rid of this problem. Thanks

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 29 years male having an intense problem of acidity. I have been on anti acid tablets for last 7 years and couldn...
Dear Lybrate User, You need to take Homoeopathic NUX VOM 1000, 5 drops, thrice daily, in empty stomach. You can also try Homoeopathic Liver Tonic LIV-T (SBL company). Take 20 ml of the aforesaid liver tonic, thrice daily, after meals. Try to drink as much water as you can drink daily. Try to get an uninterrupted sleep of minimum 8 hours
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed