Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mitushi

M.P.T - (Sports Medicine)

Physiotherapist, Delhi

5 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Mitushi M.P.T - (Sports Medicine) Physiotherapist, Delhi
5 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Mitushi
Dr. Mitushi is a popular Physiotherapist in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Doctor has over 5 years of experience as a Physiotherapist. Doctor is a qualified M.P.T - (Sports Medicine) . You can meet Dr. Mitushi personally at Uniphy - Unique Physiotherapy Clinic in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mitushi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Physiotherapists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.P.T - (Sports Medicine) - - 2012
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Delhi Council of Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

85 - A, Madhuban Enclave, Rohtak Road, Near Madipur Metro Station, Opp Pillar No. - 167, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mitushi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife age 37 years one side weight on head problem and leg pain problem few doctor' s consult no pain relief on one side weight head ( mri scan head and spinal no problem) what problems please help me

Post Graduate DIploma in Acupuncture, Bachelor of Naturopathy & Yogic Sciences (BNYS)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Coimbatore
Check whether your wife has migraine prob. She can pour hot water very slowly for 20 mins regularly before sleep. This will help her to reduce headache and also leg pain.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old man from the past 3 months I am suffering with back pain what should I do?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 25 years old man from the past 3 months I am suffering with back pain what should I do?
Hi, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to actually have persistent back pains. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc and with no other associated constitutional symptoms like evening rise in temperature, loss of weight, excessive sweating at night etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like, dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. You can also discuss your case and treatment plans with me in a greater detail in a private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

This question is for my mother. She is suffering from a major pain in her shoulder. We consulted my doctor they said it is frozen shoulder. She is following her medication. But there is no such improvement. Can you please tell me what to do.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
This question is for my mother. She is suffering from a major pain in her shoulder. We consulted my doctor they said ...
Neck Advice Hot fomentation x twice daily. Neck Exercises. Neck Stretching. Postural Correction. Shoulder Shrugs . Core Strengthening Exercises. Take frequent Breaks at work Use cervical pillow. Use Back Support. Self Massage the back of neck. General Advice... Contrast Bath. Sports Taping. Gentle Stretching Shoulder Advice... Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old since last few week suddenly suffer from paining in my both leg? I tried diclofenac.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 21 years old since last few week suddenly suffer from paining in my both leg? I tried diclofenac.
You should take acupressure treatment and take biochemic kali phos 3x + mag phos12x 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 day's
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I Am 34 years old I have been facing problems related to my bones and joints. Particularly when I am walking or running am getting pain under my knee of my left leg while walking. Its painfully to fold my fingers in my right hand. Please suggest the treatment and medicines for this.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I Am 34 years old I have been facing problems related to my bones and joints. Particularly when I am walking or runni...
It might be of muscle strain or of pathological reasons do check vitamin D 3 S.Alk.phosphate zinc vitamin B 12 from nabl lab do consult Neuro Physician and Neuro Physiotherapist and take appropriate Therapy best wishes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mujhe anky losing spondylitis hai sent 6 mahine se dawai kha rha hu aur exercise bhi kar hu koi aaram nhi hai mujhe he problem 10 saal we hai iski wajah se kuch kaam bhi nhi kar pata hu kya kru bahut pareshan hu please help me.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir mujhe anky losing spondylitis hai   sent 6 mahine se dawai kha rha hu aur exercise bhi kar hu koi aaram nhi hai m...
Ok keep continue your medicine and tk physiotherapy treatment for 19 days to flexibility and mobility of musclust for you and do spine extension exercise must for you avoid toward bending and long sitting.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right leg knee is giving pain since 1 year , I dint taken any medicine upto now - now I am getting pain frequently , give me suitable suggestion.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My right leg knee is giving pain since 1 year , I dint taken any medicine upto now - now I am getting pain frequently...
Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My tennis elbow pain during last 2weeks. If I can put some wt. Like 1kg then pain at my arm please suggest how can I do.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Firstly avoid weight and take heat and cold pack for 10 to 20 minutes after this apply pain relief ointment. Your elbow muscle are week in slight process you can start strength exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old I am having backache quiet please give me suggestion to overcome it and have a solution for it Also losing hair more needed a solution for it too.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 21 years old I am having backache quiet please give me suggestion to overcome it and have a solution for it
Also...
Hello, there are many causes behind backache *any strain or sprain in the muscles or ligaments of the back during lifting of heavy objects is the main cause of the lower back pain. *sitting in the wrong posture for a very long time is another cause. *people suffering from constipation may also suffer from lower back pain. *sometimes sleeping on wrong type of beds can also cause pain in the back. Follow the tips *take rest or move about once in 1-2 hours in case of working in a constant position. *maintain a good posture while reading or working with computers. *take a high fibre content diet like vegetables, fruits, etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why my hands and feet are releasing too much off heat. I avoid sugar and salt . Whenever I take sugar or salt my leg below knee start paining a different kind of pain . During that pain duration. I have urge to walk or have to hit that area very hard . Is this a disease or some mineral deficiency?

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Why my hands and feet are releasing too much off heat. I avoid sugar and salt . Whenever I take sugar or salt my leg ...
Mineral deficiency and due to lack of strength exercise. But firstly reduce stiffness do hot fermentation avoid strain
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 year old & I have a problem related to my legs ie. "KNOCK KNEE" I having this problem in my both knees but not to big extent it is little. So what should should I do for it.

BPTh/BPT, Bachelor of Science
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 17 year old & I have a problem related to my legs ie. "KNOCK KNEE" I having this problem in my both knees but no...
hello do physiotherapy exercises for knee muscles strengthening. I can help u by providing proper guidance of strengthening exercises and preventive measures if u are interested. thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain at below the shoulder besides the back bone not near the back bone. The pain occurs inside I asked one doctor they said tendinitis. I don't what is tendinitis. Is it harmful Pain occurs spot is below the hand joint but inside.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering from pain at below the shoulder besides the back bone not near the back bone. The pain occurs inside I...
Tendinitis is inflammation of bone due to overstrain activity don't worry tk ultrasonic therapy for 10 to 15 days it will be ok only avoid overstrain ok.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I m 24 years old. I have cervical pain from 1 and half year. And lower back pain too. I am not getting well although I have done every treatment.

MBBS, AFIH, PGDMLS, MD-HRM, MD-HM
General Physician, Gurgaon
I m 24 years old. I have cervical pain from 1 and half year. And lower back pain too. I am not getting well although ...
Good physiotherapy good posture of sitting, standing and driving hot fomentation of back intermittently light but daily exercises for neck and back walk and use staircase to climb. Calcium and vit d vit b 12 good sleep check mattress avoid jerks avoid lifting heavy weights.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it going to my head feeling nauseatic and heaviness in head. Recently after such a bout had severe lower back pain in morning waking from bed. Also I getting numbness in my fingers at times.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My vit b12 is 958. Thats high. Is it a reason for concern? I keep having acids bouts. Very severe at times like it go...
Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily - lying on tummy, take left arm up for 3 seconds, then bring it down, right arm up for 3 seconds, bring down. Bring right leg up, hold for 3 seconds, bring it down. Then right leg up and hold for 3 seconds and bring it down. Repeat twice a day- 10 times.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I have back pain problem since last 1 month. I tried better doctors but can't get relief in pain. Shell I get any help from you?

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
Hello I have back pain problem since last 1 month. I tried better doctors but can't get relief in pain. Shell I get a...
Back ache can be due to several reasons. It can be muscular, related to disc degeneration or prolapse, joint irritation or nerve pinching. Most common is muscle pain due to tight and weak back and abdominal muscles. Keep a positive attitude, focus more on keeping good posture especially when sitting for long hours, use lumbar support. Take frequent breaks and stretch in between. Try changing sleeping habits. Stretching and strengthening exercises for low back and abdominal muscles will help reduce pain. Try hot or cold therapy as tolerated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 40 years old & I have back mussle pain from last 3.5 months, I have done the x ray the result id straightened. What to do ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. If back muscles are in a spasm because of any reason then you can get straightening of lumbar lordosis in lower back region. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel a heavy pain in my spinal cord and I looking like bent a few months. My uric acid is 7.9.a heavy pain in my backbones. How can I relief & totally reduce the pain?

DNB ORTHO, MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy) (General Surgery) , MS ORTHO, MBBS
Orthopedist,
I feel a heavy pain in my spinal cord and I looking like bent a few months. My uric acid is 7.9.a heavy pain in my ba...
Avoid forward bending use hard bed tab accept th bd morning and evening tab pantocid dsr before breakfast tab pre m night tab calgel ds afternoon collamax sachet 1 per day with a glass of water tab mocal d3 once per week hot water fomentation with dynapar qps spray back extension exercise high protein diet
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 19+. I feel very week. My sleep is not good. I have coughs in nose. Sometimes I feel some pain on my head & back. I have not enough blood in my body. So is anything serious in my body?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
My age is 19+. I feel very week. My sleep is not good. I have coughs in nose. Sometimes I feel some pain on my head &...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you Natural home remedy using ashwagandha and milk: • Ashwagandha is a commonly available ayurvedic herb. It helps stimulate the immune system an counteracts the effects of stress. 1. Take 1 glass lukewarm milk 2. Add 1 tbsp ashwagandha powder 3. Mix well 4. Drink once daily This is very helpful for you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain on my back since I have joined bpo. I need some medications and exercises too. Please help me sir I need to know any ointment too.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I have pain on my back since I have joined bpo. I need some medications and exercises too. Please help me sir
I need ...
Avoid bending in front. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Bhujang asana. Core strengthening exercises. Back stretching. Do the cat/cow stretch.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed