Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Minakshi Singh

Gynaecologist, Delhi

750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Minakshi Singh Gynaecologist, Delhi
750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Minakshi Singh
Dr. Minakshi Singh is an experienced Gynaecologist in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Moolchand Medcity in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Minakshi Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Minakshi Singh

Moolchand Medcity

Lajpat Nagar 3. Landmark:- Near Moolchand Metro Sation, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Minakshi Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife taking oral contraceptive pill regularly but after 21 days mc is not happened, than after 2 days she taken primolut tablet this Friday & Saturday morning & evening for having mc but still not having mc. So, please tell its going to be any pregnancy sign if so than what we do right now, we r not want baby right now our marriage is happened on 14th May 2015.

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
My wife taking oral contraceptive pill regularly but after 21 days mc is not happened, than after 2 days she taken pr...
If she has been taking pills regularly then pregnancy is unlikely. I would advice her to stop all medicines and wait for at least a week. Use condoms or abstain interim.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I have mentioned already that my last bleeding was on 23rd July immediately after the day having unprotected sex on 22nd July. However I am not sure whether it was my normal periods or withdrawal bleeding. The previous menstruation was on 16th of June.

BHMS
Sexologist, Kolkata
Mam I have mentioned already that my last bleeding was on 23rd July immediately after the day having unprotected sex ...
Periods may be missed for several reasons, including due to effect of ipill. Wait another week if don't get periods by that time then repeat pregnancy test.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diet In CKD ( Non Dialysis patients)

DM - Nephrology, DNB (Nephrology)
Nephrologist, Mumbai
Diet In CKD ( Non Dialysis patients)

Diet in ckd in non dialysis patients:

  1. We suggest the following dietary guidelines for most patients with egfr 60 ml/min/1.73 who are not on dialysis:
  2. A daily protein intake of 0.8 g/kg. We do not recommend very-low-protein intake (0.6 g/kg/day).
  3. A diet rich in vegetables.

The sodium intake varies depending on individual patient clinical features. Among individuals who are hypertensive, volume overloaded, or proteinuric, we suggest a sodium intake of 2 g/day (ie, 5 g/day of salt [nacl]).
For patients who are not hypertensive, volume overloaded, or proteinuric, sodium restriction to 2.3 g/day (5.75 g/day of salt [nacl]) may be of benefit. There are no convincing studies of the general population that have proven that lowering sodium intake to less than 2.3 g per day lowers cardiovascular outcomes or all-cause mortality. The institute of medicine has concluded that there is insufficient evidence to recommend a different sodium intake for ckd patients as compared with the general us population [2].

  1. The potassium intake should be guided by serum potassium levels. If the potassium concentration is normal, we do not restrict dietary potassium. If the potassium concentration is high, dietary potassium intake should be restricted. 
  2. Some clinicians target a total calcium intake (both dietary and medication sources) ≤1500 mg/day, whereas others prefer a more stringent goal of ≤1000 mg/day.
  3. Maximum phosphorus intake of 0.8 to 1 g/day, even if the serum phosphorus concentration is normal; this is because some studies suggest that dietary phosphorus intake may alter circulating fibroblast growth factor (fgf)-23 concentration. The dietary phosphorus should be derived from sources of high biologic value, such as meats and eggs.
  4. Maximum caloric intake of 30 to 35 kcal/kg/day.
  5. Maximum fat intake - 30 percent of daily energy intake, with saturated fat limited to 10 percent energy.
  6. Daily dietary fiber intake for 25 to 38 g/day.
5 people found this helpful

Diabetes and Cancer: The New Epidemic?

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
Internal Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Diabetes and Cancer: The New Epidemic?

There was an era where we had deadly infections like plague and polio causing death of thousands of people. We still have occasional outbreak of swine flu, but by and large, infections are quite controlled. The new killer diseases are caused because of the lifestyle we have adapted and the damage we have done to the environment. High intake of processed foods, artificial chemicals in our foods, sedentary lifestyle with very minimal to no physical activity, couching over the computers; the list is quite long.

All these have led to diseases like diabetes and cancer that were not so common about say few decades ago:

Detailed observation has revealed that both these new epidemiologic diseases have a close correlation. There are factors, which induce diabetes and diabetes in turn and in some cases, diabetes inducing agents, can cause cancer also. It has also been observed that mortality is severely increased if diabetic patients are diagnosed with cancer. There are two types of diabetes. While type 1 is mostly hereditary, type 2 is lifestyle induced and the age at which this is being diagnosed is taking a severe plunge. Adolescents and teenagers are being diagnosed for diabetes. Cancer, on the other hand, is of various types (leukaemia, melanoma, myeloma, etc.) and can affect various organs (lung, breast, prostate, stomach, liver, etc.).

The medical community is yet to decipher the disease pattern of both these conditions. While there is no definite correlation between diabetes and all types of cancer, some types of cancer are definitely correlated with a definite reason identified, pancreatic and liver cancer for instance. The high amounts of insulin that diabetic patients are exposed to causes changes in liver and pancreas including fatty liver and cirrhosis, here the incidence of cancer is higher. The linkage is not very clear in lung and intestinal cancers and also there is no link between prostate cancer and diabetes.

Diabetes is considered as a state of chronic inflammation and leads to conditions like hyperinsulinemia (higher levels of insulin in the blood) hyperglycemia (higher levels of sugar in the blood). These are believed to aggravate the neoplastic process of cancer formation, thereby inducing cancer at a greater pace and also increasing the mortality rates.

The following are risk factors that are applicable to both age, physical activity, diet, obesity, drinking and smoking. It is also possible that onset of one can be followed by the other. As noted earlier, more detailed research is awaited to establish a definite linkage, but the correlation cannot be ignored at all.

Both these new epidemics are here to stay and since they have a common set of factors, we need to work on ways to contain them.

5916 people found this helpful

Mostly I suffer from vaginal itching. Please help me for this problem. It irritates alot.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Gurgaon
Increase vitamin c in your diet. You can also take curd during daytime. Decrease your sugar/sweets intake. Avoid moistness and keep the vaginal area dry. Take buttermilk. Consume raw garlic early morning with luke warm water.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why there is pain on my breast and why it is increased and saviour during menstrual period?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Why there is pain on my breast and why it is increased and saviour during menstrual period?
During periods there are harmonal changes due to which pain breast or heaviness is common, however you may check for any lumps ,etc and if needed you may get back to us for further advice on this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am a female age 33. I am trying to conceive from last 5 months. From last two months my periods become irregular. When I delayed my period by 50 days in the month February, I took a home test for pregnancy which came back negative, and when I visit my doctor she gave me medicine to jump start my period, I also did ultrasound which came back normal. Now I was due on 19th march and till today there is so sign of period, Feeling heaviness in both breast but no pain and no discharge of any kind noticed. Home pregnancy test is negative which I took on day 50. Please suggest what could be the reason? I am 61 kg in weight and 5'3" in height. I am a hypothyroid patient taking 50 mg regularly. Regards Aarushi.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi Doctor, I am a female age 33. I am trying to conceive from last 5 months. From last two months my periods become i...
Hello, You might be anaemic with cystic disorder in Overy. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your stress to release your flow. Your diet be regular, easily digestible to avoid gastric disorder. Tk, apples, carrots, Cheese, spinach, pomegranate, papaya to raise your haemoglobin level to influence your flow. Avoid, junk food, alcoholic intakes. Tk, homoeopathic medicines:@ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills thrice. Report, wkly Tk, care.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Irregular periods from last 5 to 6 months What should be done in a natural way to cure that.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Irregular periods from last 5 to 6 months What should be done in a natural way to cure that.
Hello,  Tk, plenty of water to hydrate yourself ,to eliminate toxins diluting your blood to establish your flow.  * go for meditation to reduce your stress, anxiety to calm your nerve ,improving haemoglobin level. * your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible on time to avoid gastritis  •TK, Apple,carrots, cheese,milk, banana,papaya, pomegranate, spinach, to improve your haemoglobin to release your flow, timely. • Tk, Homoeo medicine, being gentle, rapid & safe in administration. @ Pulsatilla 30-6 pills, thrice. * Ensure, sound sleep in d night for at least 7 hrs. • Avoid, caffiene,junkfood, dust,smoke, exertion •Your feedback will highly b appreciated for further, follow up.•Tk, care,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is about 10 weeks pregnant now. Is it safe to have sexual intercourse? If yes does it cause any effect to inner side baby? Or should we wait until delivery? Please explain the time period when we can have sex and when we shouldn't?

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife is about 10 weeks pregnant now. Is it safe to have sexual intercourse? If yes does it cause any effect to inn...
it's advisable to not have sex till first three months as it might lead to pain and subsequently to abortion then onwards sex should always be gentle taking care that no pressure on her stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

heel pain and treatment

MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Indore
heel pain and treatment
Heel pain?
Heel pain is a very common foot complaint and may involve injury to the bone, fat pad, ligaments, tendons or muscles. Heel pain can also be referred by a pinched nerve in your lower back.

It is important to have your heel pain thoroughly assessed to ensure an accurate diagnosis and subsequent treatment.

Anyone can suffer from heel pain, but certain groups seem to be at increased risk, including:

Middle aged men and women
Active people eg running sports
People who are very overweight
Children aged between 8 and 13 years
Pregnant women
People who stand for long periods of time.
Common sources of heel pain
Achilles tendon rupture
Achilles tendonitis / tendinitis
Fibromyalgia
Heel spur
High ankle sprain
Lupus
Muscle strain (muscle pain)
Overuse injuries
Peroneal tendonitis
Pinched nerve
Plantar fasciitis
Psoriatic arthritis
Rheumatoid arthritis
Severs disease
Shin splints
Sprained ankle
Stress fracture feet
Common causes of heel pain?
Some of the many causes of heel pain can include:

Abnormal walking style (such as rolling the feet inwards)
Obesity
Ill-fitting shoes eg narrow toe, worn out shoes
Standing, running or jumping on hard surfaces
Recent changes in exercise program
Heel trauma eg. Stress fractures
Bursitis (inflammation of a bursa)
Health disorders, including diabetes and arthritis.
Heel pain treatment
Most heel pain is caused by a combination of poor biomechanics, or muscle weakness or tightness. The good news is that heel pain can be effectively managed once the cause is identified.

Most heel pain can be successfully treated via:

Pain and pressure relief techniques
Biomechanical correction eg orthotics, taping, foot posture exercises
Muscle stretches and massage
Lower limb muscle strengthening
Proprioceptive and balance exercises to stimulate your foot intrinsic muscles.
If you feel that your footwear or sports training schedule are potentially causing your heel pain, then we recommend that you seek the advice of a sports physiotherapist, podiatrist or trained footwear specialist (not just a shop assistant) to see if your shoe is a match for your foot; or discuss your training regime to see if you are doing too much.

Heel pain and injury are extremely common. With accurate assessment and early treatment most heel pain injuries respond extremely quickly to physiotherapy allowing you to quickly resume pain-free and normal activities of daily living.

Please ask you physiotherapist for their professional treatment advice.
10 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(64 ratings)

Dr. Sunita Gupta

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr Sunita Gupta's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(73 ratings)

Dr. Samriti Uppal

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), DGO, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Gynaecologist
Sanjeevan Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(21 ratings)

Dr. Supriya Malhotra

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Supriya Malhotra 's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(116 ratings)

Dr. Mita Verma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Dr. Mita Verma's Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(29 ratings)

Dr. Vishakha Munjal

Visiting Consultant - (Apollo Cradle - Nehru Enclave) , MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, Apollo Spectra - Kailash colony,Paras Bliss - East of kailash, Moolchand - Lajpat Nagar Neelkanth - Gurgaon
Gynaecologist
Medi Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Sadhana Kala

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , FACS (USA)
Gynaecologist
Moolchand Hospital, 
700 at clinic
Book Appointment