Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mina Sharma

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Mina Sharma Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mina Sharma
Dr. Mina Sharma is a renowned Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist in Rana Pratap Bagh, Delhi. She is currently associated with Capital Nursing Home in Rana Pratap Bagh, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mina Sharma on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-3/7-A, Rana Pratap Bagh. Landmark: Near Bharat Sweet, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 26 year old I chew tobacco now during the past 2 months I have suddenly lost weight, I have hairfall and feel something in my throat while I swallow. What should I do?

M.D. (Ayurveda )
Ayurveda, Patiala
I am 26 year old I chew tobacco now during the past 2 months I have suddenly lost weight, I have hairfall and feel so...
Kindly take Giloya swarasa, 30 ml, empty stomach, twice a day, regularly. Take khadiradi vati, 2 tabs, three times a day, to be sucked. Gradually reduce the use of tobacco and stop it for complete relief. Good luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 year old and I am suffering from sinus bronchitis. Presently I consulting a homepathic doctor. But there are still problem. This is curable or not

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
There is no such condition as sinus bronchitis. You will need to give information regarding your symptoms so that some diagnosis can be made and some remedy suggested. Regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I playing a kabaddi game someone hit me on right ear. I heard buzzing sound for an half hour and then my right ear gets blocked but no pain, no blood. Now I checked that little bit air coming out from the ear. Still I feel ear blockage and I can't catch some words.

MBBS, Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
When I playing a kabaddi game someone hit me on right ear. I heard buzzing sound for an half hour and then my right e...
lybrate-user, it seems from your history that your eardrum has ruptured from the impact! Do not worry. Get yourself a pair of Silicone earplugs to waterproof your ears to be used especially while bathing to prevent water from entering into your ear. The eardrum will heal spontaneously over 2-3 weeks AS LONG AS YOU KEEP YOUR EARS DRY!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In last 3 days I have feel some trouble in my throat such as sore throat, pain in throat, ear pain, headache, laziness. I am a smoker so I am afraid about it bcoz it may be a throat cancer so please sir help me. What should I do?

MS - ENT, DNB (ENT), Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), MBA (Healthcare), DIPLOMA IN LAWS APPLICABLE IN MEDICAL PRACTICE, MNAMS ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Ludhiana
In last 3 days I have feel some trouble in my throat such as sore throat, pain in throat, ear pain, headache, lazines...
Sir, this looks like simple pharyngitis. U can try simple salt water gargles, plus analgesics. Yes smoking is injurious to health, stop smoking and get your throat checked by an ENT specialist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is facing constant dizziness while sitting or walking he is having back pain doctors are saying may be its osteoporosis but his age is too less.

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Vijayawada
He is facing constant dizziness while sitting or walking he is having back pain doctors are saying may be its osteopo...
U have postural vertigo, no quick body +head movements, use vertin16, 16, 2/day+gudmensia, 2/day x15 days+ent doc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a problem of nose allergy every time I will get cold and sneezing I take a lot of medicine but it did not cure.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Spray each nostril with rhinocort nasal spray one spray thrice daily 2. Take one tablet of levo cetrizine at bed time 3. Do steam inhalation with karvol plus inhalant capsule 2-3 times daily 4. Do an allergy test after consulting allergy specialist/immunologist to find the cause of allergy so that you can avoid it and follow advice and treatment given by allergy specialist/immunologist.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a cough from around 6 days I have running nose what to do tried almost every home cure please help me.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Rajkot
Take syrup grilinctus 1 tsf three times a day for 5 days. Drink warm milk with half tsf turmeric powder at every night.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have got acne inside my ear on the inner ear bone. Very painful. Got swelling inside and outside ear. Even I am feeling difficulty in chewing food. Taken medicine Tab. Oflox-oz 500mg & Ocacet with ciplox-d ear drops For 3 days Shall I continue with the medicine. What to do? please advice me.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Gandhinagar
Sir I have got acne inside my ear on the inner ear bone. Very painful. Got swelling inside and outside ear. Even I am...
Your acne can never be at inner ear bone, any way acne in ear may require to cover with antibiotics and analgesics also it may require to cut and remove the pus.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 20 years old and I have a listening problem. And doctors are asking for the nose operation due to increase in nose bone. Is that operation is successful.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Delhi
If you have hearing problem then first go for an audiometry (hearing test) done and review with report. For nose you may require surgery (septoplasty).
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 105 to 130. I am not taking any medicine should I start taking medicine for diabetes? Some times I feel heaviness on head and dizziness whenever I think about my diabetes. Why it happens. Is it due to high uric acid in the body. My uric acid level is 7.0. Should I start medicine for uric acid, if yes please suggest me name.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Hi
I am 44 years old. My HbA1c is 6.8%. For last 15 days my fasting sugar level is between 95-110 and pp is between 1...
maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid sugary items fat food lead stress free life take plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre low calorie food if sugar levels o.k no need of treatment for uric acid take protein in moderation
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having severe headache with facial bone pain, dizziness and nausea. Please advice.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
She is having severe headache with facial bone pain, dizziness and nausea. Please advice.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache kindly follow advises given below: you can take(If No drug allergy) : 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left ear seems blocked what do I do? It feels like something hard or frozen inside.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
My left ear seems blocked what do I do? It feels like something hard or frozen inside.
Please put some mild-warm mustard-oil in both ears now. To be repeated after 3 days if symptoms persists. For further queries get back to me.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am very concerned about my nose size and I am seeing increase in my nose size after I have started working out. Is workout the reason for this or is it just an illusion? Should I use all the nose exercise available on Internet? Are they good?

MS - ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Workout in gym or exercise training will never cause a change in the size of the nose. If you feel that the nose is too big, consult a good ent surgeon.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc l have pain on below ear and top neck, there is no wound or something only on summer.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hello, thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am dr akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You will have to elaborate your problem as to a detailed discussion of your neck pain which means duration of pain and mode of onset. I would also like to ask you if it is associated with any radiating upper limb pain or any other neurological symptoms like numbness, paraesthesias ( electrical shock like abnormal sensations) or any weakness in limbs. Please also tell me about any associated symptoms like fever, weight loss etc. What medications you generally take and what has been your treatment history till now for existing problem. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr Akshay Kumar Saxena
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My left food have some low sense after accident. What can I do.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath,
I think first of all you should go for physiotherapy and acupressure. If the problem still persist then consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for throat paining with extreme congestion in chest?

BHMS
Homeopath,
What is the reason for throat paining with extreme congestion in chest?
Hello. The common causes of pain in throat and congestion of chest can be due to an allergy (like bronchitis/ asthma), common cold, infection (like pneumonia/ T.B.), congestive heart failure, gastro-oesophageal reflux , flu, pulmonary oedema.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year mail and I have bleeding from right nose for second time in last 20 days. I am worried is any thing serious with me.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Homoeopathy has a good treatment for this, which acts internally without adverse effects.. Take homoeopathic medicine Ferrum phos 30 daily one dose ( 6 to 8 pills) in the morning and one dose in the evening for 6 days. I f the problem persists, get examined by local doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mucus is getting formed in my nose constantly. I am nasal sinus patient. Give me some natural remedy please. Nose is running. Its just stuck in nose always.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Mucous formation in the nose is a natural process. The mucous is needed to keep the nose moist & to remove the impurities that you inhale while breathing. Excess mucous formation is not normal. It could because of an allergic reaction. Get a ct scan of the sinus along with a nasal endoscopic examination done by an ent surgeon. These two procedures will pick up any nasal pathology.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I guess, I have throat infection. I am having problem to drink water or anything putting down the throat. It hurts even when I saliva goes down the throat. What should I do? I don't take any medicine yet. Thanks in advance.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I guess, I have throat infection. I am having problem to drink water or anything putting down the throat. It hurts ev...
Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. take sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine used to throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Take plenty of water, avoid cold things, cold drinks. Oily foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 23 yrs old. I have snoring problems. I am a bit fat. Is that the only reason. And throughout the day I feel like I have lost my energy. Do I have to take any medication.

DNB (Respiratory diseases), MBBS
Allergist/Immunologist, Nagpur
Overweight and snoring is an alarming sign of sleep apnea. Have 2 tests done and upload the report. 1. Polysomnography (sleep study) - can be done at your home also. 2. Spirometry report.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed