Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meenakshi Shamsukh

Gynaecologist, New Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Meenakshi Shamsukh Gynaecologist, New Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Meenakshi Shamsukh
Dr. Meenakshi Shamsukh is a renowned Gynaecologist in Pitampura, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Meenakshi Shamsukh personally at Dr Meenakshi Shamsukh's Clinic in Pitampura, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Meenakshi Shamsukh on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Gynaecologists online in New Delhi. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have safe sex on 18 nov my date is on 29 of evry mnth. My date is late by 10 days. I have tryd everything. I have taken 4 pregnancy test in 3 days gap all r negative. I have also done wid blood test it is also negative. Please help wt has happen y I m nt getng my periods.

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have safe sex on 18 nov my date is on 29 of evry mnth. My date is late by 10 days. I have tryd everything. I have t...
Occasional delayed periods are common .may be due to an ovulation /delayed ovulation / ovarian cyst / hormonal imbalance. Please consult gynaecologist. Nothing to worry much.

Hello. I am 26 years married. I have little white and brown discharge with bad odour. Is it a sign of something wrong or health problem?

MD - Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Yes it is due to leukorrhea. Start taking liquid search cordial.put me a question in my pvt consultation for discussion

गले के Infection के लिए घरेलू उपचार

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
1. नमक वाले पानी से कुल्ला (Salt Water Gurgle)

नमक के पानी की एंटीसेप्टिक गुण गले के Infection को कम कर सकते हैं। गर्म पानी का एक गिलास ले लो और फिर आधा चम्मच नमक डाल देना। अब, नमक के पानी के उपयोग से दिन में कई बार कुल्ला करे. कृपया ध्यान रखना की आपको पानी निगलना नहीं हैं। कुल्ला (gargling) खत्म करके आपको पानी बाहर थूकना हे. हालत में सुधार करने के लिए आप एक दिन में इस विधि में कम से कम चार बार उपयोग कर सकते हैं।

2. शहद (Honey )

शहद का जीवाणुरोधी गुण गले में खराश से आप को ठीक कर सकता हैं। यह काफी सरल है। बस गुनगुने पानी की एक कप के साथ शहद का एक या दो बड़े चम्मच मिलाएं और इसे एक दिन में कई बार पीते रहे. अगर आपको गले में खराश के साथ अच्छा महसूस नहीं हो रहा तो सोने के लिए जाने से पहले बस 1 चमच शहद ले सकते हैं।

3. नींबू (Lemon )

हा, नींबू भी गले में खराश से आप को छुटकारा दिला सकता है। आपको सिर्फ नींबू की स्लाइस , नमक और काली मिर्च की जरूरत है। नींबू के स्लाइस पर नमक और काली मिर्च छिड़के और फिर धीरे धीरे नींबू चाटना हे।
आप गर्म पानी के साथ से नींबू के रस के मिश्रण से भी कुल्ला कर सकते हैं। अगर आप चाहते हैं तो आप शहद की कुछ बूँदें भी मिला सकते हैं। नींबू, गर्म पानी और शहद के मिश्रण आपको मदद कर सकते हैं गले में खराश से छुटकारा पाने के लिए।

4. लहसुन की शक्ति

लहसुन खाना पकाने के लिए ही नहीं है! यह भी गले में खराश को कम करने के लिए इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। लहसुन के जीवाणुरोधी और एंटीसेप्टिक गुण आपके गले में खराश से छुटकारा पाने के लिए मदद कर सकते हैं। आपको ताजा लहसुन को टुकड़ों में कटौती करना है। यह बेहतर होगा अगर आप अपने दांतों का उपयोग कर लहसुन को टुकड़ो में विभाजित करे। यह गले में खराश के लिए जिम्मेदार जो रासायनिक तत्व allicin हे उसे मार डालेगा। आप लहसुन के तेल का भी उपयोग कर सकते हैं। बस लहसुन के तेल की कुछ बुँदे ¼ कप पानी के साथ ले लो। नियमित रूप से गले पर इसका प्रयोग करें।
कच्चे और पकाया लहसुन का सेवन करें। अगर आपको लहसुन का स्वाद अच्छा नहीं लगता तो लहसुन गोलिया भी ले सकते हे।

5. दालचीनी (Cinnamon)

दालचीनी आपके गले में खराश को कम करने में मददगार है। दालचीनी पाउडर की एक चुटकी, काली मिर्च की एक चुटकी और थोड़ा सा पानी ले लो। एक साथ तीनको मिक्स करके थोड़ी देर के लिए उबाल लें। इसमें एक चम्मच शहद की डाले। उबला हुआ मिश्रण ले लो और इसे धीरे धीरे पीते हैं। कम से कम एक सप्ताह के लिए इस उपाय को जारी रखें।

6. सेब का सिरका (Apple Cider Vinegar)

दो बड़े चम्मच Apple Cider Vinegar ले लो और उसे एक कप गुनगुना पानी के साथ मिलाये। ये मिश्रण धीरे धीरे पिये।

7. तुलसी के साथ शहद

कुछ ताजा तुलसी लीजिये। उनमे से तुलसी के रस निकालके इसके साथ आधा चम्मच शहद मिलाएं और खाली पेट पर इसे पीते हैं। तुलसी शहद का रस लेने के बाद तुरंत पानी नहीं पीना हे। इस संयोजन नाक बह रही रोकने के लिए और खाँसी के लिए बहुत प्रभावी है। यह ठंड संक्रमण (Cold Infection) की वजह से गले हुई खराश को भी अच्छा कर देता हे.

8. खाद्य पदार्थों में परहेज

हमेशा याद रखिए आप बहुत ज्यादा मसालेदार भोजन नहीं लेना हे। गले में खराश नियंत्रित करने के लिए आपको ठंडे पानी और आइसक्रीम से परहेज करना होगा।

9. प्याज का रस भी common cold के लिए काफी प्रभावी हे. एक कप गरम पानी में प्याज का रस और लहसुन का रस मिलाये। हररोज दिन में दो से तीन बार इसे पीते रहे.

10. कुल्ला (Gargle )

कुल्ला गले के खराश में temporary राहत ला सकता है। गर्म पानी में एक चम्मच नमक के मिला ले। इस पानी से कुल्ला करे। Gargling आम सर्दी में तत्काल राहत लाने के लिए बहुत प्रभावी है।

11. अदरक

अदरक वाली चाय पीये। यह गले के संक्रमण (Throat infection) में बहुत प्रभावी है। अदरक की चाय गले में एक सुखदायक प्रभाव देता है। अदरक की चाय आम खांसी और सर्दी में राहत देने के लिए बहुत प्रभावी है। आप दो तरह से अदरक की चाय तैयार कर सकते हैं - दूध के साथ और दूध के बिना।
गले के Infection के लिए घरेलू उपचार

I'm 21 years old got i really want to conceive the baby but i am failed to do that. please do help me .

DNB (Diplomate of National Board of Examinations ), DGO (Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I'm 21 years old got i really want to conceive the baby but i am failed to do that. please do help me .
Hi, you need to see a infertility consultant at your place. Get yourself and husband examined and get done with all tests. So that some conclusion will come out and plan of action will be chalked out. Don't worry you are just 21. All the best!

I have a Paragard IUD. My husband and I are sexually active of course. We never use protection because of the IUD and he's also never "preventative" during intercourse. I have been bleeding since a week or two before the 16th of April and ended sometime between the 1st and the 8th of June. I have been nauseous on occasions, dizzy, I have an increased appetite, frequent urination, slightly enlarged breasts, and have spotted once or twice a but haven't anymore. Could I be pregnant? I know, I have the paragard it's "close to impossible" but it's not. I know thousands of women who have become pregnant with paragard. My husband and I also had an incident the 16th of June where his penis was "ripped/stabbed" causing an ER visit. I believe it may have moved maybe due to a pregnancy. I just feel "off" two pregnancy tests have shown negative but i'm not convinced. Could anyone give me any answers or advice as far as should I see my gyno? Its $80 for every visit so I don't want to go unless I necessarily HAVE to.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have a Paragard IUD. My husband and I are sexually active of course. We never use protection because of the IUD and...
Hello, if the pregnancy tests have been done 10 days post your menstrual due date then the results are conclusive and you arrant pregnant but with a history that your husband was ripped post intercourse that there may be a chance that paraguard may have been pushed out of uterus or the thread is left too long to cause local cervical abrasions which are possibly bleeding. So you would need an evaluation both per speculum and ultrasonological.

I had sex before 4 month . And my period was coming on time but this full month my period do not came . Is there is any chance to b pregnant.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I had sex before 4 month .
And my period was coming on time but this full month my period do not came .
Is there is a...
From the history that you have provided. A pregnancy is unlikely. But you should do a blood test called serum b-hcg. This will confirm if there is a pregnancy or not. Then we can figure out other causes of missed periods. Do not wury. It can be tackled.

Kidney! a silent partner for good health!

DNB (Nephrology), M.D. , MBBS
Nephrologist
Ask Free Question
Kidney! a silent partner for good health!

The colour, density and smell of urine can reveal much about the state of health.
Kidney! a silent partner for good health!

hellow sir my age 21 female Mere periods late hote hain this dawa li fir hue aur unusual bhi 1day bht kam hua aur fir next day se hua hi nai plz help

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
hellow sir my age 21 female
Mere periods late hote hain this dawa li fir hue aur unusual bhi 1day bht kam hua aur fir...
Hello, Tell me since how long you have been suffering from this problem? Any associated symptoms or complaints? Any medical condition do you have? Have you got your investigations done (if yes, share the reports with me)? Answer all these questions for proper diagnosis and proper treatment. Any nutritional deficiency can also lead to irregularity. Take more of green vegetables, nuts, salads, seasonal fruits, yellow coloured veggies, milk & milk products, plenty of water and enough of sleep & rest. Take homoeopathic medication for your irregular menses – Schwabe's Five Phos. And Alfaalfa Tonic – both thrice daily for 1 month. There after revert me back..take care.

She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We underwent 2nd hcg test also whose report we will get on monday. So is it compulsory tht hcg should double after 48 hours. Our gynac also recommended to take hcg injection. So it viable to take that.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She is four week pregnant, our doc took first hcg test which came around 305, so I need to know is it normal? We unde...
Hello, yes it is necessary for hcg levels to increase by 65% to double in 48 hrs as this confirms the viability of the foetus whether the foetus shall survive/ grow further or not.

My friend getting a big problem during there periods time. Like first of all. She get start there periods after 2 months than they get a home treatment for there periods circulation. They start again continuous for 4-5 months but now again she get her periods back with in 20 days and blood is continously flow from. And getting very week now days gave the solution for it.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA)
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
We have to stop bleeding urgently by drugs and if hemoglobin is low, she may need blood also. Also we have to find out the cause of this problem, so that it does not recur in future.

I have a baby boy of 10 months I want to have 2nd baby planning after 6 months I need a baby girl What should I do.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have a baby boy of 10 months I want to have 2nd baby planning after 6 months I need a baby girl What should I do.
Dear lybrate-user good morning as per indian law you cannot do this. No doctor will help you. Thanks

Hi, I have PCOD pblm and am planning pregnancy, my family doctor told to me, my period's time 2day onward am taking FERTYL 100 MG, so regularly I took tablet 5 days. So is there any chance to get pregnancy. And me.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
It is okay u r taking it .It shd b under Dr prescription. u need follicular monitoring. become their is chance of hyperstimulation

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question

Hello Doctor, We are trying for baby past 3 months at the time of ovulation but no positive result, because of this my periods come before date with heavy pain, please suggest me, I am 28 year old and my husband is 29, year, my office schedule is also very hectic, daily travelling need,

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello Doctor, We are trying for baby past 3 months at the time of ovulation but no positive result, because of this m...
Try to reduce stress, have sex atleast on alternate days during fertile period that is day 7-18 of periods, if no success in 5-6 months ask for a private consultation for investigations to be done.

I am 31 n married from last three years. Not conceived even once. Is there any remedy? After what age I can not conceive? Can I conceive or nt?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 31 n married from last three years. Not conceived even once. Is there any remedy? After what age I can not conce...
Please get your husband's semen test done after 3 days abstinence, your ultrasound to monitor ovulation, and your tubal patency test. You need to hurry up a little as your age is not in your favour.

Age- 29 sex- f height-5" 2 weight- 78 status- married children- one (2yrold) I want to lose my weight seriously to become fit and beautiful. Though I am very active in my daily routine but I don't look like odd to others. I can't walk alone as I have to be with my child all d time. Please suggest me the idea by doing that I will be thin within 6 months. I have uric acid 8. I have turned myself into vegetarian. I drink 3 ltr water. I m using olive oil n spinach in my food. Can I eat mango ripe. Please suggest the diet to loose at least 15 kg weight from my body.

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Hi kindly manage time, diet and exercise go hand in hand, you can either walk when baby sleeping or do jogging at home diet wise if you stopped nonveg to lose weight then start eating as its very good in protein, but important is how you cook it kindly get in touch through private consult and will plan a detailed diet plan thanks.

She had already urine test. Positive report. But now she 2 month finish but no result of periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
She had already urine test. Positive report. But now she 2 month finish but no result of periods.
A positive urine pregnancy test means the person is most likely to be pregnant. When pregnancy occurs, there is no menses. Thats why she is not having periods. Even if she takes pills to get menses, the period will not come. If you want the pregnancy, go to a gynecologist who will guide you about the tablets, and diet, and other things to be taken to help the baby grow and prevent abnormalities. If you do not want the pregnancy then too you have to consult the gynecologist as abortion methods will be provided only by a registered gynecologist if you want to confirm the pregnancy you can go for another pregnancy test or a sonography.

Main pregnant hona chahti hu but nahi ho pa raha. Hum aur mere husband puri kosis kartaall time. But I always fail.

MD Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Main pregnant hona chahti hu but nahi ho pa raha. Hum aur mere husband puri kosis kartaall time. But I always fail.
You need to have intercourse on the important ovulation dates. If you still do not concieve, you should go for ovulation testing. If you still do not concieve you will require a series of investlgations step by step. Do keep me informed.

My wife has aborted the baby and she is feeling very much weakness. What should we do now?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If she has no concerns with heavy bleeding or fever or bad smelling vaginal discharge I would not worry and ensure she has a well balanced protein rich diet like fish, chicken and pulses. She can also take a multivitamin supplement like a to z from the pharmacy with iron tablets like dexorange once a day for one-two months. Also it may be wise to get a complete blood count done in two weeks time if she continues to feel week.
View All Feed