Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Meena Arora

Gynaecologist, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. Meena Arora Gynaecologist, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Meena Arora
Dr. Meena Arora is an experienced Gynaecologist in Dabri, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Meena Arora at National Clinic in Dabri, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Meena Arora and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

National Clinic

C2c/129-130, pocket -12, Dabri link road, Janak Puri. Landmark: C4e bus stand, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Meena Arora

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 23 years old female. I had sex with my boyfriend on december without any protection. I took unwanted 72 tablet within 2 hours. Is this harmful to me in future? Is there any chance of pregnancy?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 23 years old female. I had sex with my boyfriend on december without any protection. I took unwanted 72 tablet w...
There is always a failure rate of 2% with these pills and more over these are emergency pills and should not be taken as a means of contraception for that you can use other methods like condoms oral pills etc
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 27 years old married. From last 2-3 months I got a less bleeding during periods. Generally my period duration was 4 days.(first 3 days was normal nd 4th day less bleeding). But now first 2 days is normal nd on 3,4 day very less bleeding. please help.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello doctor, I am 27 years old married. From last 2-3 months I got a less bleeding during periods. Generally my peri...
Hello, there is no real need of worry as the pattern keeps changing depending in stress levels. As long as menses are regular you should not be much concerned.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

9 month running of my pregnancy. For few days I am suffering from cold & feel very weak. Does it harm my baby? What can I do. Suggest me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
9 month running of my pregnancy. For few days I am suffering from cold & feel very weak. Does it harm my baby? What c...
Hi Tanaya, you have completed 9months growth is almost complete it won't harm baby. If their is fever that can harm baby. Otherwise cold can not harm
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Gonorrhoea - Common Symptoms in Men

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine, Certified course in Herbal(Ayurvedic) medicine
Sexologist, Ludhiana
Gonorrhoea - Common Symptoms in Men

Gonorrhoea is a bacterial STD that can affect both men and women. It can be transmitted from one person to another through oral, vaginal or anal intercourse. A person who is already suffering from an STD is at a high risk of suffering from Gonorrhoea as well. This disease affects the eyes, throat, vagina, urethra, anus and female reproductive tract. Gonorrhoea can be treated with antibiotics as long as it is diagnosed in time. In order to do so, it is essential to understand the symptoms of this disease.

Some people do not show any visible symptoms of gonorrhoea. This is known as nonsymptomatic Gonorrhoea. Even though there are no symptoms, these people can infect others through unprotected intercourse. However, in most cases, the symptoms of this STD can be seen in 2 to 14 days after exposure to the bacteria. These symptoms are different for men and women.

Men infected with this disease may not show symptoms for several weeks. Some of the symptoms of this disease as seen in men are:

  1. Frequent urge to urinate
  2. A burning or painful sensation while urinating
  3. Pus-like discharge from the penis
  4. Inflammation and redness of the tip of the penis
  5. Swelling that may or may not be accompanied by pain in the testicles
  6. Sore throat

In some cases, the pain may even spread to the rectum.
Gonorrhoea is more difficult to diagnose in women as the symptoms were shown are milder and tend to be similar to other infections. Some of the symptoms to look out for are:

  1. Watery or creamy discharge from the vagina
  2. Painful or burning sensation while urinating
  3. Increased urge to urinate frequently
  4. Heavier periods
  5. Spotting in between periods
  6. Sore throat
  7. Painful intercourse
  8. Pain in the lower abdomen
  9. Fever

Gonorrhoea can be diagnosed with a simple blood test or by taking a sample swab from the infected area and subjecting it to lab tests. Once diagnosed, it can be treated with antibiotics. In some cases, an injection may also be required. It is important to complete the full course of antibiotics even if the symptoms disappear in a few days. As with any other STD, prevention is better than cure. To avoid suffering from this disease, always use a condom while having intercourse. If you have more than one partner, insist on getting tested regularly. This is extremely important as many cases of Gonorrhoea go undetected for the lack of symptoms shown. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a sexologist.

4725 people found this helpful

Health Living

Net Qualified In Community Health And Social Medicine, M.Sc - Dietetics and Community Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Durgapur
Health Living

Health Living

Hi, my wife had two miscarriages in last one year. Now, she is pregnant before her first menstrual cycle post miscarriage. We didn't do EPS scan till now, as last two times we had miscarriage immediate day post EPS. Pls suggest what should we do now. She had completed her 6th week and have no complications till now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi, my wife had two miscarriages in last one year. Now, she is pregnant before her first menstrual cycle post miscarr...
If there is a past 2 miscarriage in 3rd month of pregnancy then we have a medicine which decrease the chances of miscarriage for further you can consult on Lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 30 years old and she has big fibroids in her uterous. We have married only 4 monthm. Has there any possibility for her pregnancy?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Fibroids that change the shape of the uterine cavity (submucous) or are within the cavity (intracavitary) decrease fertility by about 70% and removal of these fibroids increases fertility by 70%. Other types of fibroids, those that are within the wall (intramural) but do not change the shape of the cavity, or those that bulge outside the wall (subserosal) do not decrease fertility, and removal of these types of fibroids does not increase fertility. Fibroids that bulge into the uterine cavity (submucous) or are within the cavity (intracavitary) may sometimes cause miscarriages. The fertilized egg comes down the fallopian tube and takes hold in the lining of the uterus. If a submucosal fibroid happens to be nearby, it can thin out the lining and decreases the blood supply to the developing embryo. The fibroid may also cause some inflammation in the lining directly above it. The fetus cannot develop properly, and miscarriage may result. However, with the next pregnancy, it is possible that the egg will settle in another location, and pregnancy may proceed without problems. However, if you do have a miscarriage and a fibroid is found bulging into the uterine cavity, it is advisable to have it removed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife period every time come up update. That's why wife feel pain. Any medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
My wife period every time come up update. That's why wife feel pain. Any medicine.
Periods come late you mean. During menses pain is normal. Some female have more some have less. Can try homeopathic medicine mag phos 6x for menstrual pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Drink Water from Copper Vessel - 5 Amazing Health Benefits

MD, DYA, PGDCR
Ayurveda, Nashik
Drink Water from Copper Vessel - 5 Amazing Health Benefits

You may have noticed that the elders in your home often talked about how their grandparents kept water overnight in copper jars believing that by drinking that water in the morning would cleanse both mind and body.

It is true because copper is an essential mineral for the body. Even Ayurveda advises to store water in copper vessels and drink it for the maintenance of good health. The copper is said to possess an electromagnetic energy that aids in solving the issues arising from the imbalances in the body.

Here are the top health benefits of consuming copper water:

  1. It is antimicrobial: Storing water in copper vessels for 16 hours at room temperature can kill all the microbes, which would otherwise cause water borne diseases. The University of South Carolina reports that copper has intense purifying power. The report also suggests that copper surface can put an end to 97 percent of bacteria and microbes that may lead to hospital acquired infections.

  2. It acts as a brain stimulant: The human brain functions by transmitting impulse from neurons to neurons through the regions called synapses. Copper aids in the generation of phospholipids which are needful for the formation of the myelin sheaths that act as a kind of conductive agent.

  3. It helps in healthy weight loss: When diet regulation is of no help to you, then you can opt for drinking water stored in copper jugs regularly. It helps in tuning the digestive system for better performance as well as breaking down of fat and eliminates it out of the body efficiently.

  4. It aids in slowing down ageing: Copper is a natural remedy for your wrinkles, fine lines and other signs of ageing that have started occurring on your face. It has very strong antioxidants and cell forming properties and is also effective in fighting free radicals, which actually lead to the formation of fine lines. By drinking water from copper vessels regularly, you will be able to keep your skin renewed by replacing the old and dying ones.

  5. It has anti-inflammatory properties: This helps in the reduction of anti-inflammatory pains including arthritis and if you are suffering from aches and pains in different parts of the body, you can drink water from the copper vessels every morning for soothing inflamed joints.

Apart from copper, silver and gold are used by Ayurveda for drinking water.These metals have different indications based on your disease. So, kindly consult and know what is best for you.

9148 people found this helpful

Sir. I'm having irregular and very painful periods. And it lasts for more than a week every time, so I asked the reason for this to my aunt, she said" it is hereditary, can't do anything, and don't take tablets for this as it is not good, and it will get cured once you get married" So sir plzz do tell me what to do. Is there any solution for this? What's problems if I take tablets? And what is the connection between my this problem n the marriage? I'm not able to understand anything.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS, Post Doctoral Fellowship in Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery
Gynaecologist, Pune
Sir. I'm having irregular and very painful periods. And it lasts for more than a week every time, so I asked the reas...
After marriage you conceive n that corrects the hormonal imbalances, so she said to wait till your marriage. Your just 19 n I agree with her view to give some time. You cam take meftal 500 three times a day. Thus is a non hormonal drug n would lessen your pain n flow by 70%. You can take this drug in all periods. It doesn't have any sideeffects.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 19 years old and has pcos. What long term treatment do you suggest to keep her fit and healthy and reduce future health risks due to pcos? I have heard a lot about the medicine furocyst. Is it helpful? also, are there any better alternatives? please suggest long term treatment methods. Regards

BHMS
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Vadodara
Hello homoeopathy can be choice of treatment for pcos. Untreated pcos lead to problems like infertility facial, hair, obesity, diabetes. For long term treatment with homoeopathy it will be cure. For better management consult privately. Thanks.

She has pcod problem se get 2 times in month and got lot of bleeding n pain. Please help

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
She has pcod problem se get 2 times in month and got lot of bleeding n pain. Please help
Dear lybrate user take homoeopathic medicines as follows 1. Lachesis 1 m single dose today 2. Nux vom 1 m single dose half an hour after dinner revert in 3 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am always late 12 to 18 days late period from my actual date after my marriage .my age 27.hight 5'1.waight 65 kg.will i have problem to conceive?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB, Fellowship in Infertility
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
May be your cycles for of that length but we have to investigate you for pcos and thyroid so that it does not affect your fertility.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Lybrate doc, I am having hypothyroid taking 62 mg daily. At present according to reports my tsh level is 3.62 within the range. My weight is 60.8 kg, nd what should be my tsh level for me to conceive nd what should be my weight. And this tsh level hampers me if I conceive please suggest me.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello Lybrate doc, I am having hypothyroid taking 62 mg daily. At present according to reports my tsh level is 3.62 w...
Swetaji, looking at your weight and height your bmi is only 20.99 kg/m2, which is good. There is no need to worry about the weight. As regards tsh levels during pregnancy and even to conceive, recommended levels are about 2 milli units to 2.4 milli units. So before deciding about conception, tsh has to be brought down. Present level will not allow conception.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 49 years old and my wife is 36 years old, married in 1996, I have no any child. I have checkup in may many hospitals but not received success. Please give me suggestion and instruction to me, I do for it.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
Sir, I am 49 years old and my wife is 36 years old, married in 1996, I have no any child. I have checkup in may many ...
If you and your partner are planning to conceive, you should start taking folic acid before you get pregnant. Folic acid helps to provide the best health outcomes for your baby when it is growing. Taking folic acid daily before and during pregnancy also prevents the occurrence of neural tube defects, such as spina bifida, in your baby. You're most likely to get pregnant if you have sex within a day or so of ovulation (releasing an egg from the ovary). This is usually about 14 days after the first day of your last period. An egg lives for about 12-24 hours after it?s released. For pregnancy to happen, the egg must be fertilised by a sperm within this time. If you want to get pregnant, having sex every couple of days will mean there?s always sperm waiting in the fallopian tubes to meet the egg when it?s released. any queries consult privately
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why is not advisable to take a bath after any meal? Does it have unhealthy repercussions?

PGDD, RD, Bachelor of Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Why is not advisable to take a bath after any meal?
Does it have unhealthy repercussions?
Hye. Thanks for the query. Taking a bath or any other physical activity when done as soon after having a meal causes the blood supply to divert from the digestive system to the muscles causing poor digestion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meine march mein TSH karaa woh 5.65 tha T3 and T4 normal hai kahi mjh koie problem toh nhi hogea concieve karne mein please tell me what can I do.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Meine march mein TSH karaa woh 5.65 tha T3 and T4 normal hai kahi mjh koie problem toh nhi hogea concieve karne mein ...
Ismaji, the levels mentioned are fairly normal, but if you are desiring to have a baby then tsh levels have to be maintained between 0.3 to 2.5 milli units /ml, this recommended by the experts. In fact even to get conception, proper fetal development and successful out come of pregnancy. The recommended tsh levels in three trimesters are: 1st trimester -0.3 to 2.5 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units and 3rd 0.3 to 3.5 milli unts /ml. So please look at these details and consider carefully.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had sex with my hubby during periods. If I conceive from this would the baby be normal? please answer.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I had sex with my hubby during periods. If I conceive from this would the baby be normal? please answer.
See the chances of getting conceived during periods is very very rare. Still if by chance you get pregnant it is absolutely fine, and the baby will be normal.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Once I finish my periods, after almost 10 days after my periods I'm getting the same pains as we get during periods i.e, back and lower abdomen pain. Is this a problem. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Once I finish my periods, after almost 10 days after my periods I'm getting the same pains as we get during periods i...
Dear user please get your usg of lower abdomen done it might be due to some pathology undergoing behind if there is no issues related to periods on past 3 subsequent months. However u can use Mag phos 3x thrice during pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed