Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mayur Raj

General Physician, Delhi

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mayur Raj General Physician, Delhi
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mayur Raj
Dr. Mayur Raj is one of the best General Physicians in Najafgarh, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Mayur Raj at City Health Hospital in Najafgarh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mayur Raj on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

City Health Hospital

Rz-7/B,Gopal Nagar, Mitrao Road, Najafgarh. Landmark: Near Khaira Mor, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mayur Raj

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am of 17 years, I have got lice with its eggs in my head and they are multiplied in a good quantity so please suggest me some home remedy or some less expensive medicine which is available in India. Thank you.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Udupi
You apply IVREA shampoo on scalp and after 10 minutes wash with water. You may repeat after one week.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear one. I have piles. please suggest me some suitable daily food and what to not eat..

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, Food to be avoided are hot and spicy food, oil fried food and wheat and ragi preparations, pepper, green chillies. Avoid intake of coffee and tea. Food that are helpful are high fiber diet which includes raw vegetables like onion, radish, cucumber, carrot, beetroot, tomato,etc. and fruits like big banana, grapes, musambi, orange, jackfruit, chikoo, pineapple, watermelon,etc. Sprouted whole grains and oats are also helpful. Drink plenty of fluids like tender coconut, buttermilk, milk, water, fresh fruit juices,etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body temperature is always anytime anywhere is heat. What's the reason? Some effect in this fact in my life?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My body temperature is always anytime anywhere is heat. What's the reason? Some effect in this fact in my life?
to find out to reason do checkup cbc, thyroid profile, blood sugar, widal, urine r/m, till then take tab. crocin 500 mg twice a day. tab. lcz-5mg at night. for 5 days. and consult again.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Feel pain and pressure while urinate and quick urinate and also feel pain in somewhere upper side of the penis or inside anywhere in abdomen feel like a sudden pin like.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Feel pain and pressure while urinate and quick urinate and also feel pain in somewhere upper side of the penis or ins...
1.Pass urine whenever you feel a desire, empty bladder completely. 3.Take lots of water so as to have clear urine 4.Do not use any spray, scented bath products 5.Try to take shower rather than bath 7.Keep genital area dry- wear cotton, loose under garments, avoid tight clothes like jeans for med contact on private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I had sex with my gf after that I had given her unwanted 72…but after 1 hr her head is paining then next day she is ok…then at afternoon her head is again paining but not more .but at night her head is paining alot is is it sideeffect due to unwanted 72 and if then tell me what to do…plz help me.

BDS, Certification in hypnotherapy, Certification in N.L.P, Certification in Gene and behavior, Psychology at Work
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Looks like the adverse effect of the pill. Contraceptive pills are synthetic hormones which alter the hormonal cycle. It is self corrective. You can take an over the counter pain killer If headache still persists consult a gynecologist.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera bhai 14 saal ka hai aur wo pichle 6month se projectile vomiting kar raha hai Jo bhi khata ya pitta hai sath sath vomit deta hai. bahut Dr. ko dikhaya par bimari ka pata nahi chal raha hai. main kya karu?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Mera bhai 14 saal ka hai aur wo pichle 6month se projectile vomiting kar raha hai Jo bhi khata ya pitta hai sath sath...
your brother needs to undergo few tests like - ctscan brain and cbc esr sgpt sgot hiv creatine and also usg abdomen and then revert back with reports
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I'm 29 years old. I recently noticed that foreskin of my penis doesn't go back when it's erect. It is causing issues in my marital life. Do I need to go for a surgery or something? Please advice.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi. I'm 29 years old. I recently noticed that foreskin of my penis doesn't go back when it's erect. It is causing iss...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from stomach pain in date time, what r the precautions I have to take in that time plss tell me in detail.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am suffering from stomach pain in date time, what r the precautions I have to take in that time plss tell me in det...
at the period time take these tablet 2times a day tab-meftalspas and at that time avoid heavy food and exersise..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother had got high blood pressure see can't put her head up see is having vomiting sensation.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
My mother had got high blood pressure see can't put her head up see is having vomiting sensation.
Dietary and other lifestyle changes can help you control and prevent high blood pressure. Eating a diet that is rich in whole grains, fruits, vegetables and low-fat dairy products and skimps on saturated fat and cholesterol can lower your blood pressure by up to 14 mm hg. This eating plan is known as the dietary approaches to stop hypertension (dash) diet. Get plenty of potassium, which can help prevent and control high blood pressure. Eat less saturated fat and total fat. If you're overweight, losing even 3 kgs can lower your blood pressure. Strive for at least 30 minutes of physical activity a day. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I ve an issue of urinating often. For this issues, I don't drink much during travel & also before sleep. Frequent urination is a part of sugar problem or is it normal to few people? Please advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I ve an issue of urinating often. For this issues, I don't drink much during travel & also before sleep. Frequent uri...
your urination problem may be related to your mind fearing avoid cold water freeze stored water drink luke warm water in this winter season eat 1 tsp of aajawayan with gud daily you will see improvement for more details and Ayurvediy medications consult privetly
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got hurt in my leg and there is little swelling but there is no pain dat much.please help

Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho)
Orthopedist, Amravati
I got hurt in my leg and there is little swelling but there is no pain dat much.please help
Hello lybrate-user. Take analgesics. Aplly ice over affected part. Keep your leg elevated. If the swelling is more then I would advice you to get an xray done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Frequent urination in night (4 to 5 times). Can not sleep properly. Fasting sugar is in range (99). Was having vitamin D Deficiency. Still taking the vitamin D and calcium tables after lunch. What is the reason behind this frequent urination in night only?

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Frequent urination in night (4 to 5 times).
Can not sleep properly.
Fasting sugar is in range (99).
Was having vitami...
Hello. Frequent urination has plenty reasons. Though your Fasting Sugar is okay .Do Sugar Fasting and post lunch. Other causes can be Urinary tract infection. Any Bladder calculi-Stone. Mild prostatomegaly Or Excess water intake at Supper or Dinner time. Proper case history and Few tests Reports will help to Find cause of your Problem. I'd like to know your Progress Soon. Good Day.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, I have cough and cold from last 3 days and my full body is paining. Please tell me what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello sir, I have cough and  cold from last 3 days and my full body is paining. Please tell me what should I do?
Take paracetamol, cough syphilis and do steam inhalation and warm saline gargle. If no relief consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had severe abdominal pain since 4 months. My reports of x-ray and ultrasound can not detect anything except 4.9 mm right renal calculi 4 months ago. Five doctors took my pain lightly. But I can not take it for granted because its my life. I can feel my pain daily. I can not lean forward or bend because of pain. I can not walk a little distance. All day long sitting on a chair. No college, no day to day activity. Even I can not bath properly because of pain in large and small intestines. Does CT Enterography can detect my pain? Because I am very afraid of my symptoms and I have a fear of 1) peptic ulcer 2) stomach ulcer 3) deudonum ulcer 4) ulcerative colitis 5) pelvic area pain in men 6) urethral stricture 7) pain in the upper part area of the penis 8) difficulty in urination 9) late urine 10) urine gets stuck 11) frequent urination (16 times a day) 12) difficulty while eating heavily 13) 2/3/4 times potty in the morning. I am 26 years old and suffering Irritable Bowel Syndrome since 1.5 years. I used to lead a very unhealthy college lifestyle with junk, oily, fast foods. No sports at all. Desk job in a cafe and jerk off too much watching porn. Nightfall, early ejaculation, semen leakage while thinking of women. Wake up 10 am, breakfast 11 am, late night sleep. Earlier the 5 doctors prescribed me medicines but no relief at all. And now after 4 months when I done CT enterography, my report is all ok and my 4.9 mm renal calculi is also not found. The doctors said I have anxiety but if I do have anxiety then why would not this pain come into my life earlier. Because 2 year ago I was drop out from university. And in that time I was so much depressed because of my incomplete post graduation. What should I do now? Does I need Endoscopy / colonoscopy? I can not take my pain.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
I had severe abdominal pain since 4 months. My reports of x-ray and ultrasound can not detect anything except 4.9 mm ...
Dear user. I can understand. You are HEALTH ANXIOUS, it seems. Hypochondriasis is an Obsession with the idea of having a serious but undiagnosed medical condition. Health anxiety is not a serious mental disorder but without proper treatment the person affected could be depressed and continuously engaged in negative thoughts. I suggest online counseling, cognitive Behavior Therapy and Relaxation therapy. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I drink, the following day am not able to eat properly or write normally; even signing my own signature becomes extremely difficult. I would like to know the reason for the same and also how to rectify it. Thank you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
It is the hangover and the best way is to avoid drinking and if you drink take plenty of water while drinking and on getting up next morning.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I totally stop eating sugar.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My sugar level is 164 after 1 hr glucose. I am 8 month pregnant. Is it normal. Should I quit eating fruit. Should I t...
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. If 1 hour glucose (after OGTT 75 g) is 164 mg then it is not considered as Gestational diabetes. If it crosses 180 mg, then only GDM is diagnosed. It is better to take a healthy diet. Do not take sweets, but consume good deal of healthy foods and fruits. Thank.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father attend heart attack 3 blocks and presently he is always getting the dry cough for that what is the remedy ?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Cough can be due to heart dis./medicine are being taken for heart.Kindly write regarding echo report and medicine he is taking.Better consult a cardiologist
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have pain in my sternum of chest while doing dips in gym. When I am going too low in the dips exercise then I feel it hurts in my chest. Sir please suggest me some treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Sir, I have pain in my sternum of chest while doing dips in gym. When I am going too low in the dips exercise then I ...
Don't do any exercise which hurts you and let that muscles heal for a month and eat protein rich food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fever from three days. I took medicine according my family doctor but no result yet. Please suggest me any medicine. And please sir no injection.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have fever from three days. I took medicine according my family doctor but no result yet. Please suggest me any med...
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Get your blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed