Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mayank Soni

Pathologist, Delhi

Dr. Mayank Soni Pathologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Mayank Soni
Dr. Mayank Soni is an experienced Pathologist in Rohini West, Delhi. You can visit him at Mustandmore Health Care in Rohini West, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mayank Soni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Pathologists in India. You will find Pathologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pathologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Kings Mall, New Delhi. Landmark: Near Rohini West Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mayank Soni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 20 years old. I have bodyache since 2 days and small fever too. Can you tell me why?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 20 years old. I have bodyache since 2 days and small fever too. Can you tell me why?
kindly follow advises given below Avoid exertion, Take Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg after food as and when required for Fever more than 99 F (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days, lot of fluids to be taken, Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc Avoid wearing synthetic and tight cloths.. Consult If Symptoms persist or worsen
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 45 years old and she is suffering from fever , headache and severe body pains since five days.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My mother is 45 years old and she is suffering from fever , headache and severe body pains since five days.
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, urine re/me, x ray chest after consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother got pain in legs when she sit on chair for an hour and the pain is so much that she can't walk for some moments.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
My mother got pain in legs when she sit on chair for an hour and the pain is so much that she can't walk for some mom...
Hello, 1. Your mother can apply Volini gel 1% local application twice a day for 3-5 days 2. Hot fomentation twice a day for 3 days I am giving to some common reasons for leg pain 1. Generalized weakness 2. Anemia 3. Physical exertion and any trauma 4. Lack of protein in diet 5. Any infection present on leg or foot 6. Muscle weakness 7. Abrupt start/ stop of physical exercise 8. Vit d and calcium deficiency consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking pain killer regularly is good for health for the pains when got injured during a accident.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Is taking pain killer regularly is good for health for the pains when got injured during a accident.
no pain killers are good for health. but if required for injury or any pain, you can take..tab dolo 1tab sos.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old, I have join pain in my body. I use to take pain killer but it relief only a little time. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 20 years old, I have join pain in my body. I use to take pain killer but it relief only a little time. Please he...
1. It could be due to deficiency f calcium, vitamin d, vitamin b12, hemoglobin 2. Get your blood examined for above and consult physician with report for advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir from last 2 years, I have pain in my body and from last 2 months it has increased and my diet has been decreased and I don't wanna take meals as I don't feel hungry.

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Mumbai
Sir from last 2 years, I have pain in my body and from last 2 months it has increased and my diet has been decreased ...
Dear lybrate user....The cause for your chronic body pain needs to be explored and only than a good treatment plan can be formed for you. Yes there are medications to increase your appetite but the chronic problem of body pain needs to be addressed simultaneously. Get in touch for further exploration of your problem and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the Best way to rid out of the stone pain? Operation or any other treatment?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
What is the Best way to rid out of the stone pain? Operation or any other treatment?
Thx for the query. It's not clear you want to know abt gall bladder stone or stone of urinary tract. For gall bladder stone, you need surgery. Gall bladder removal. For urinary tract stones. The treatment depends on the size of the stone and the location. It might need surgery if stone is big in size. If small, only medications and plenty of liquids orally may be required. Hope this answer helps you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am having a pain in my lower abdomen near my navel and am 6 weeks 5 days pregnant kindly tell me is that normal and how to get ease from this.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Am having a pain in my lower abdomen near my navel and am 6 weeks 5 days pregnant kindly tell me is that normal and h...
After consultation with your gynaecologist can take tablet duvadilan and if necessary get a usg done
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old and male I have body pains for last 2 months what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 25 years old and male  I have body pains for last 2 months what should I do?
take tab multi vitamines, tab shellcal, 3-4 lt water daily, rich ptotien diet, green vegetable diet, fruits, paneer cheese etc. it will help you you can use tab dolo sos off and on. it will help you. welcome for further help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother's brother wife delivery date is 24/5/2016 but she has no pain till now as their are only 5 days left for completion of 9 month. And she has no pain. Is this a serious problem. And tell me at after how many days do I can do sex after pregnancy?

MBBS, Diploma in Psychological Medicine, M.D Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Kolkata
My mother's brother wife delivery date is 24/5/2016 but she has no pain till now as their are only 5 days left for co...
When is it safe to have sex after having a baby? Your wife may be physically able to have sex as soon as 2 weeks after delivery if she had only a small tear or none at all, but most women wait at least 4 to 6 weeks, or until they get the fitness from their health care provider. It all depends on the type of delivery your wife had, how difficult it was, how many stitches she needed, and any complications of pregnancy. There might be a big difference between when a woman is physically able to have sex versus when she feel emotionally ready, and actually want to have sex. The postpartum period is a time of huge changes in her body, her hormones, her lifestyle, her sense of self and her relationship. Lack of sleep, the constant demands of the newborn, her changing body image, and any anxieties about motherhood can have a negative impact on her sexual desire. The right time for you to resume intimacy is, therefore, a very individual decision. Some couples get back to their previous level of sexual activity with few problems, but for most couples this requires some time, adjustment and communication. Even if sex is the last thing on your mind, it is important to nurture the bond with your partner in non-sexual ways to maintain your relationship as a couple, not just as parents. Regarding yet not having pain...you please consult with gynaecologist...Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have heavy body pains from a week, I can't able to sleep daily, I have used many medicines, but it was not reduced?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have heavy body pains from a week, I can't able to sleep daily, I have used many medicines, but it was not reduced?
Please do check if you are having continuous fever or not. Also check if you are sleeping under fan/ac - avoid so. Also check your hb% and calcium levels once. Take rhus tox 200 - twice daily for next 3-4 days only. Get back to me for further treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After wake up in the morning getting pain in whole body, pain in back. Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
After wake up in the morning getting pain in whole body, pain in back. Please advise.
Investigations advised - hb, tlc, dlc, esr, sugar f & pp, uric acid, vit d3 urine r/e x ray of the affected part. Anyway you may try- sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomentation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, inform me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 15 years old boy. My full body pains a lot. And I asked the doctor to advise something. He said to walk daily. I am doing that but it don't works. I am scared that I am suffering from diabetes because my father is suffering. But doctor negotiate for that. Please suggest something!

MD - Pathology
Pathologist, Noida
I am 15 years old boy. My full body pains a lot. And I asked the doctor to advise something. He said to walk daily. I...
If you are scared that you have diabetes, then simply get your blood sugar levels - fasting (empty stomach for minimum 8 - 10 hours) and post prandial (sugar levels after 2 hours of eating food) along with hbaic levels (reflect your previous 3 months average glucose levels) done. From these tests you can determine whether you have diabetes or not.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have body pain problem. And I also have gas problem. What should I do to over come this gas problem?

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
I have body pain problem. And I also have gas problem. What should I do to over come this gas problem?
If body pain is acute you can take any pain killer like paracetamol after meal. For problem of flatulence and acidity you should have a look on your diet pattern. Avoid oily and spicy food, fast food and junk food. Take diet easy to digest. Take fibrous diet ,salads, green leafy vegetable and fruits to avoid constipation. Do not sleep in the day time and have a walk after dinner. Take nux vomica 30 one dose at night for one week.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from body pain daily. When I woke up early morning all body pains and after some times become okk. But all the energy is gone from my body. I feel like m in 60ss but m 34 yrs. What can be done please tell. In sex life also early fall and length short and bend is big issue. please suggest me what I can do.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
I am suffering from body pain daily. When I woke up early morning all body pains and after some times become okk. But...
Mr.Pravin....Take healthy food , daily exercise , vitamins will help you..take vit. E for body pain and increased vitality... Homeopathic meds have good results in your case after thorough case taking get well soon
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have low Vit. D- 29.1 .And have body pains. Please suggest how much IU I should take daily and food .

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I have low Vit. D- 29.1 .And have body pains. Please suggest how much IU I should take daily and food .
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MPT
Physiotherapist, Mumbai
Hot and cold therapy has a tendency to reduce pain, assist with tissue healing, control swelling, and increase flexibility if used appropriately after an injury.
2 people found this helpful

I am suffering from cold and headache since last two days. My whole body is paining! What should I do now?

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
I am suffering from cold and headache since last two days. My whole body is paining! What should I do now?
Hello, cold usually happens to weather/ season change/ exposure to particular allergen. If you have symptoms like sneezing, running nose, blocked nose, headache, may be mild fever, please follow - 1. Adequate rest, proper sleep, and healthy diet is the key treatment to cold/ coryza. 2. Drink lots of fluids and eat homemade food. 3. Drink hot beverages (tea/ coffee) to relieve nasal congestion. 4. Take steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days 5. Blow your nose to sniff mucus out. 6. Take steamy shower. Steamy showers moisturize your nasal passages and relax you. 7. If you have sore throat, do warm saline gargles 2-3 times a day till relief of symptoms. 8. Sleep with an extra pillow under your head. This will help with the drainage of nasal passages. 9. Take tablet levocetrizine 5 mg tablet once daily after food for 3 days, 10. In case of associated headache, bodyache, mild fever, or sore throat, instead of levocetrizine, take tablet sinarest one tablet 3 times daily after food for 3 days. Headache could be because of various reasons. Your headache could be due to stress/fatigue/tension or it could be an indication to another type of headache called migraine. Since the exact cause of your headache and symptoms are not known, I would advise the following - 1. Try to take rest for 1-2 hours. 2. Distract yourself from tv/ computer or anything that puts a pressure on your eyes and head. 3. Keep yourself stress free. 4. Try to take adequate sleep. 5. Take tablet paracetamol 500mg after taking food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 40 years old, and having indigestion, body pain, low energy level, constipation front long back also gaining weight and increase tummy is there any treatment available.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I am 40 years old, and having indigestion, body pain, low energy level, constipation front long back also gaining ...
Eat green veg. More fiber foods. Avoid fatty foods,junk foos,oily meal, drink plenty of water.take digestive meal . Syp. Aristozyme 10 ml thrice a day. Take tab. Charcol at night. Syp . Livoluk 10 ml at night. tests for constipation.. stool c/s, Examination of the rectum and lower, or sigmoid, colon (sigmoidoscopy) Examination of the rectum and entire colon (colonoscopy). An X-ray of the rectum during defecation (defecography). Avoid smoking/alcohol if you take.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed