Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mathew Varghese

Orthopedist, Delhi

550 at clinic
Dr. Mathew Varghese Orthopedist, Delhi
550 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Mathew Varghese
Dr. Mathew Varghese is a renowned Orthopedist in Tis hazari, Delhi. He is currently associated with Dr. Mathew Varghese@St Stephens Hospital in Tis hazari, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mathew Varghese and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

St. Stephen's Hospital Landmark : Near kashmiri GateDelhi Get Directions
550 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mathew Varghese

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Pain in knee from last 1 year. Sometime less sometimes high. After straight banging with road MRI and xray shows noting technician says.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Pain in knee from last 1 year. Sometime less sometimes high. After straight banging with road MRI and xray shows noti...
pain is from last one year so firstly reduce pain by physio then start exercise quadriceps exercise nw that time do put a towel roll under knee and press for 10 second then release repeat 1otimes
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 52 yrs old and have serious problem in both knees. She is not able fold it completely and sitting on the ground and getting up is very difficult on its own. Pls suggest some remedy ?

Fellowship in Shoulder and Knee Surgeries, DNB (Orthopedics), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), MBBS
Orthopedist, Nagpur
Your wife has developed osteoarthritis of both knees. That's the most probable diagnosis at the moment. Dr Prashant Parate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had got her uterus surgically removed about two months back, she is constantly complaining of back ache and her ovaries have been removed, so what medicine she should be on and she also diabetic, we are worried as we have been not guided properly by the surgeon in this regard, can you suggest us the right course to take further.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
My wife had got her uterus surgically removed about two months back, she is constantly complaining of back ache and h...
After a uterus & ovaries have been removed, patient will need hormone replacement therapy. The exact dose, a gynaecologist will be able to tell. Any way diabetes must be well controlled.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 12 years old and having back pain, I am also fat help me to reduce my back pain.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 12 years old and having back pain, I am also fat help me to reduce my back pain.
Take vitd and calcium supplements oral ya medicine form for fat avoid calories food and exercise after pain relief.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife have severe pain at her back and right thai and didn't get any cause after mri sonography and nerve testing she still has problem please suggest.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear your wife has a problem which needs evaluation with detailed clinical exam and may be dynamic imaging. May be I can help with non-operative treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My hand and leg were paining continuously from 8 to 10 days. Please suggest me what can I do in this condition. Please suggest me fast.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
My hand and leg were paining continuously from 8 to 10 days. Please suggest me what can I do in this condition. Pleas...
Homoeopathy has good treatment for your problem, without causing adverse effects. It requires study of your case and symptoms in detail. To start with, take homoeopathic medicine bryonia 200 daily in the morning and in the evening and give feedback after 4 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got a niggle in my left part of neck during the sleep one week before and it is painful in neck and shoulder pls help me am unable to turn my neck.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I got a niggle in my left part of neck during the sleep one week before and it is painful in neck and shoulder pls he...
JOINT & BACK PAIN 1) Do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min., afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) Start natural calcium supplement. 3) Do regular stretching exercise 4) In yoga DO BHUJANGASAN, HALASAN & SURYANAMASKAR. LIFE-STYLE CORRECTION 1) Correct your sitting posture. 2) Take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) Foot should rest to floor easily. 4) Take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) Do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 years old and I am suffering from chest pain and back pain exactly behind heart. What can I do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please get an xray chest pa view and ecg done and attach the reports. Dr. Surbhi agrawal Consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering right shoulder muscle break injury last 1 week. There normal pain but when I'm go to Gym that so much pain in my shoulder joint an muscle. Can you suggest any food diet any tips but only natural Pls.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering right shoulder muscle break injury last 1 week. There normal pain but when I'm go to Gym that so much ...
Hot Fomentation. Gentle Shoulder Stretching. Core Strengthening Exercises. Gentle Neck Exercises. Avoid sleeping on affected side.. Warm up and cool down is a must
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old having pain my lower back from past 4 years. I am an athletic person Doing running of 2-3 kms daily kindly advice me. M.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 28 years old having pain my lower back from past 4 years. I am an athletic person Doing running of 2-3 kms daily...
Rest must and hot fermentation and stretching exercise of spine and legs before running pain in last 4 years so do physiotherapy treatment for 10 days according you sit straight maintain your posture.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 26 year My problems spondylosis pain in spine cord , back waist last 3 year and also neck cervical . Pls heal my problems. With best effective medicine bcoz my marriage after 5 month.

D.H.M.S
Homeopath, Muzaffarnagar
I'm 26 year
My problems spondylosis pain in spine cord , back waist last 3 year and also neck cervical .
Pls heal my ...
Spondilysis is a big problem. You can take a homoeo medicine - 1- rhus- tox 1000, 5 drops in little water fortnightly. 2- bryonia 30, 5 drops in little water, thrice daily. 3- mag- phos 6x, 5 tab. 1-1 hrly, 8 times daily. These medicine take regularly for one month.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old male. I have a back pain from last 2 years. Because of that I can't even do any jobs. I tried everything for that pain. But I didn't got any relief. What should I do now?

Master in Physiotherapy (MPT), Bachelor of Physiotherapy (BPT), CMT-Diploma in Osteopathy
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I am 23 years old male. I have a back pain from last 2 years. Because of that I can't even do any jobs. I tried every...
You need to do postural correction exs. Then strengthening exs for the back. You can start with isometric exs.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 24yrs lady having back pain. Before 8 month have a cs baby and before 3 months having umbilical hernia operation still my belly is big in size what should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am 24yrs lady having back pain. Before 8 month have a cs baby and before 3 months having umbilical hernia operation...
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it. It may have to be further investigated. It could be beginning of a serious problem. If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again. Contact your family doctor or nearest hospital for emergency help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 years old computer programmer, and I have a pain in my right palm and wrist. Kindly suggest what to do.

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine), Certified in Evidence Based Diabetes Management, MNAMS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kolkata
I am 44 years old computer programmer, and I have a pain in my right palm and wrist. Kindly suggest what to do.
Thank you for the query. Computer programmers are very prone to develop a condition called Carpal Tunnel Syndrome. This occurs due to compression of a nerve called median nerve as it passes through a tunnel in your wrist (carpal tunnel). The main symptoms are pain, numbness and tingling, in the thumb, index finger, middle finger, and the thumb side of the ring fingers. The symptoms may be worse at night. Clinical examination and nerve conduction velocity test confirms the diagnosis. However, other causes like degenerative wrist joint changes and tendinitis may also be a cause. Please get a X ray of the wrist joint done (AP and lateral). It is difficult to comment on the exact cause without examining. I would suggest you to consult an orthopaedic surgeon. Meanwhile you can take Calcium supplements and apply ice pack locally.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2. My RBC was 5.65 nor being 4.5 -5.5 and the tron content is 37.6 nor 70 - 80. I have severe joint once in all the 4 joints of my legs and my left toe showed some softness. My back is aching and I am not able to move about freely and walking even standing for a few minutes painful. What should I do?

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 81 years old. MY CARDIAC evaluation showed all normal. But MY Uric acid is 8.29 mg/dl against normal of 3.5 -7.2...
I suggest you to do hot water fermentations that would help you to get relieved from joint pains. I also suggest you to go for good ayurvedic body massage which would help you to get relieved from joint pain and also swimming activity is advisable. But food precautions, it is better to avoid tamarind in the food instead you can add lime or mango. And also avoid eating fried foods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii this is nareshreddy I am suffering from severe burning sensation in my back seat please suggest why I getting burning sensation.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hii this is nareshreddy I am suffering from severe burning sensation in my back seat please suggest why I getting bur...
Postural Correction- Sit Tall, Walk Tall. Extension Exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply Hot Fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Jon of age 28 from kochi Kerala. I am suffering from backpain due tethering of l4 l5 in backbone. Happens due to an accident. 4 yrsbak is there any long term solution for this.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am Jon of age 28 from kochi Kerala. I am suffering from backpain due tethering of l4 l5 in backbone. Happens due to...
Tk physiotherapy treatment and spine extension exercise best for u. Avoid lifting heavyweight, long standing, sitting and toward bending,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Right elbow fractured. Screw implemented 3 screw. One taken out. Two are still in. Extension and flexion not 100%. Its approx 20% less. Done 4 month regular physiotherapy and proposed exercise. Need solution. Want 100% movement. please suggest)

MBBS, MS Ortho, DNB (Orthopedics), Dip SICOT (Belgium), FISOC (USA), MNAMS (Ortho), FASM (Singapore)
Orthopedist, Chennai
Dear lybrate-user, elbow stiffness is a common problem following elbow surgeries. Sometimes the implant could be blocking movements. However most of the times stiffness is due to scar tissue formation in and around the joint, or sometimes due to excessive new bone formation (myositis ossificans). After permission from your primary surgeon, get a consultation from a sports or arthroscopy surgeon. Sports surgeons would be able to assess if the movements can be improved non-surgically or through key-hole surgery/ arthroscopy. Subsequently with continuation of exercises you would be able to maintain near complete movements in your elbow. Hope that helps. Let me know if I could be of further help.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I'm suffering from pain in my bone joints of legs. I went through Vit-D test where my Vit-D was observed to be around 7 and then took some calcium medicines but I think I didn't recover much. Sir please suggest me your view and required treatment.

D.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Sir, I'm suffering from pain in my bone joints of legs. I went through Vit-D test where my Vit-D was observed to be a...
Dear ahmed, continue with calcium tablets once a day, expose your self to sunlight in the morning hours, do some back strengthening and leg excercises, if possible inferential therapy as well. It will reduces pain.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed