Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Manu Agarwal  - Endocrinologist, Delhi

Dr. Manu Agarwal

Post Doctoral Observership in Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology, MD - Pa...

Endocrinologist, Delhi

29 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manu Agarwal Post Doctoral Observership in Pediatric and Adolescent En... Endocrinologist, Delhi
29 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Manu Agarwal
Dr. Manu Agarwal is a trusted Endocrinologist in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. He has over 29 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a qualified Post Doctoral Observership in Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS . You can consult Dr. Manu Agarwal at Dr. Manu Agarwal clinic in Vasant Kunj, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manu Agarwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Post Doctoral Observership in Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology - Maulana Azad Medical College and Associated Lok Nayak Hospital, New Delhi - 2000
MD - Paediatrics - Delhi University - 1994
MBBS - Delhi University - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)
Indian Society for Pediatric and Adolescent Endocrinology (ISPAE)
...more
Delhi Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manu Agarwal

Dr. Manu Agarwal clinic

#B - 5 & 6 /4473, Gate No. 3, Vasant KunjDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manu Agarwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Kindly suggest some treatment for stubborn pigmentation on my hands. I am type 2 diabetic but sugar levels are under control with medication. Taken allopathic treatment for more than one year only to get patchy & uneven tone of skin. Please Suggest anything which can remove these ugly patches from my hands. Thanks

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear,Skin pigmentation is irregular skin coloring which can be caused by changes in the skin melanin, vascular changes, or growth of foreign organisms on the skin. According to ayurveda there are three basic body energy principal in our body(vata pitta and kapha). These 3 doshas divided in further 5 types to explains their role in our body. Pitta is composed of fire and water. There are five types of pitta & each responsible for a specific area of activity. Out of these five pitta one is known as bhranjak pitta present in the skin tissue, giving it color, temperature and aura. Environmental factor, life style and dietary habits imbalance the body pitta and aggravated pitta dosha creats skin related problems like pigmentation.
3 people found this helpful

My age is 26 and Hb is 8, TSH is high 6.22 for dt I am taking thyronorm 12. 5 mcg bt my concern is Hb A2 which is 1.8 what does that mean?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My age is 26 and Hb is 8, TSH is high 6.22 for dt I am taking thyronorm 12. 5 mcg bt my concern is Hb A2 which is 1.8...
Hemoglobin A2 (HbA2) is a normal variant of hemoglobin A that consists of two alpha and two delta chains (α2δ2) and is found at low levels in normal human blood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 44 year old and i am badly suffering from Thyroid- pain in shoulder. What should i do?

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am 44 year old and i am badly suffering from Thyroid- pain in shoulder. What should i do?
Please make sure that your TSH is under control.. For pain in shoulder , take pain killer... If not helping, consult an orthopaedic doctor to rule out any other problem
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have diabetes and every time I wake up I feel not refreshed and not in the mood. I really need help with it.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have diabetes and every time I wake up I feel not refreshed and not in the mood. I really need help with it.
Diabetes can leave you exhausted, hence you need to manage diabetes with a correct lifestyle. In case of diabetes you have to eat nutrient dense food and exercise well. You need a fat loss diet which comprises of whole grains like jowar, bajra, wheat, brown rice, pulses like moong, musoor, bengal gram, lots of vegetables, fruits, eggs, fish, chicken, paneer, healthy oil, nuts and seeds. You need to eat them in right proportion. Avoid eating sugar and sweets, refined foods like maida, noodles pasta, white rice and products, bread. Drink a lot of water. Exercise atleast 5 times a week. Do not overeat. Eat 3 proper meals and 2 snack in between. Stop when your stomach is 80% full. Eat slowly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MD DGO, Laparoscopic Surgery
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
1 day of short sleep of 4 hours can lead to Insulin Resistance.

I am diabetic. Can I take brown bread with protinex (diabetic) with toned milk at breakfast?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic. Can I take brown bread with protinex (diabetic) with toned milk at breakfast?
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Bread whether white or brown is not really good. 2 slices of brown bread would give 19 grams of carbohydrate, total calories will be 88. It may not have sugar or direct glucose, but there is plenty of carb. Plus it is rapidly digested. Protinex (diabetic), also provides 78 calories for 3 tablespoons. So this is not an ideal breakfast. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Hi am 41 F, I am suffering from excessive sleep frm 3 to 4 weeks, drowsiness all d day, I have thyroid since 7-8 yrs, using tabs 88 mcg, previously test report TSH 35, now am using 100 mcg please give me cause and advice for excessive sleep and drowsiness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
Hello sir, Hi am 41 F, I am suffering from excessive sleep frm 3 to 4 weeks, drowsiness all d day, I have thyroid sin...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Feeling drowsy and getting more sleep can happen if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. When one is on treatment with adequate dose of thyroxine, TSH should be around 3 to 4 mU/L, when all the symptoms are in check. So please check the same. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 2 diabetic last 20 yrs. Am on flwg medication, 6 units insulin before breakfast, amaryl 2mg before breakfast, istamet 5o/500 afterr breakfast. My fasting sugar is 110, 2hrs after meals it is 160. Kindly advise should I continue with above. Thanks and regards.

MBBS, DGO (cal)
General Physician,
Your HbA1C report is important to monitor. It should be within 6. 5% though many people say till 7% is acceptable. I believe you need titration of medicine. You can take a second opinion.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from thyroid and I have generally joint pain swelling weight gain and illnesses with headache.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from thyroid and I have generally joint pain swelling weight gain and illnesses with headache.
lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. First please clarify what is your age? Is 9 years or is that a mistake? Because if you are of 9 years, then ask some one elder in your family to ask the query on your behalf with all the necessary details like weight, height, TSH, T3 & T4 levels and other symptoms that are present. Then I will be able to guide. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old female suffering from thyroid ie hypothyroidism. I am taking 50mg eltroxin daily. Is it compulsory to take calcium intake also for thyroid patient.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I am 36 years old female suffering from thyroid ie hypothyroidism. I am taking 50mg eltroxin daily. Is it compulsory ...
Are you facing any other problems like body pain, leg pain and all...then you need to take calcium supplements... If not cleared up...please ask me again...
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

93%
(1255 ratings)

Dr. Anirban Biswas

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in Non-Invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
SCI INTERNATIONAL HOSPITAL, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Mudit Sabharwal

PG Fellowship In Diabetes, PGC in Diabeties, DFM, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Pushpawati Singhania Research Institute & Multi Speciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(404 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Singh

MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Diabetes Thyroid and Hormone Clinic , 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. C M Batra

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB - Endocrinology, Diabetes, Metabolism, DCH
Endocrinologist
Apollo Hospital - Sarita Vihar, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(137 ratings)

Dr. Aastha Gupta

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, Certification In Diabetes
Endocrinologist
Apollo Spectra Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(25 ratings)

Dr. Rajesh Kesari

Diploma In Diabetology, MD - Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Total Care Control Diabetes Care Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment