Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mansur

General Physician, Delhi

100 at clinic
Dr. Mansur General Physician, Delhi
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mansur
Dr. Mansur is a renowned General Physician in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Madina charitable hospital in Bapa Nagar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mansur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Plot No 2042, Street No 21-22,Main 25 Feet Road, DayalpurMustafabad. Landmark: Near Mustafabad Extention, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 9 weeks pregnant and due to vomiting and indigestion am not able to eat any thing. Even if I take water am getting vomiting. From last 1 week am not eating anything. Does this effect my baby?

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Mumbai
You have to take food for both. If there is no any complication in pregnancy point of view then use pudin hara 10 drops with little water for 10 days - available at any medical store bico-25 4 tab for 4-times in a day available at homoeopathic pharmacy all remedy are safe in pregnancy report after 15 days pl
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was a sports man I had a operation in my leg my ligament has broken now can I start playing again?

MS - Orthopaedics, MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Hello lybrate-user, according to your history and as a sportsperson that operation would most likely be an acl reconstruction. Playing again will depend upon your rehabilitation protocol and the strength of the fixation of ligament which your operating surgeon will most likely know the best. Generally after around one month of physiotherapy low impact activities and around six months for starting of high impact activity like running, sprinting, playing.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64+, diabetic since last 15 years, inspite regular walking and exercise and controlled dieting my sugar levels are shooting up now it reads as 200mg/dl fasting and 315 after break fast. Now I am using glimmer 1. Please give me suggestions.

CCP, MBA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Karnal
The best thing that you need to do is to go for vaman karma next month. Talk to a panchakarma expert. This will detoxify the body & lead to a decrease in sugar levels.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 old and married from last 6 years. I had PME issues which was identified and addressed post marriage. Now post second kid (5 months back) I am experiencing the same issue with same intensity (can do 5 to 8 stocks). I am also having some epilepsy disorder.

MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Chennai
I am 37 old and married from last 6 years. I had PME issues which was identified and addressed post marriage. Now pos...
There are behavior techniques like start-stop, and squeeze technique to overcome pe, there are also wonderful medications, consult your psychiatrist, he will be able to help you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest few test if required. She has already undergone tlc n dlc test.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My mum is a thyroid patient. At present her TSH is 0.26. From past 10-15 days she's suffering from fever. Pls suggest...
where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving THYROXINE tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Go for walk, Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help, avoid oily foods,junk foods, go for walk. Do Tests every 3 to 6 months. And consult doctor on time.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to loose my weight as I am suffering from PCOS. Kindly suggest me the ways and proper diet. Wat food cn b taken nd when. Please advice.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
I want to loose my weight as I am suffering from PCOS. Kindly suggest me the ways and proper diet. Wat food cn b take...
Dear lybrate user, you should avoid carbohydrates from your diet. Take protein, salads, fruits fibre food etc. Drink plenty of liquids in a day. Avoid sugar and ghee.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough, cold,loose motions and fever Also is it dengue symptoms? What should i do? Please advice.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I have cough, cold,loose motions and  fever Also is it dengue symptoms? What should i do? Please advice.
Not just dengue, all viral fevers gets d same symptoms. Please take only liquid foods. Easy to digest. Fruit juices etc. Try to take raisins extract with kadi shakkar. Will give you strength.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have scars all over my body. Its still visible. Its been 2 months I got recovered from chicken pox.

MBBS, MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy, DNB( Dermatology and Venereology), Clinical Observership in Pediatric Dermatology
Dermatologist, Delhi
There are silicon based scar creams in market and prescription which may help you to decrease scars. They work in the initial few months when the scars are still modulating. Its best to consult a dermatologist right away for facial pox scars. If you plan for laser treatment of scars. They respond best when in early stage.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

April se meri sex ki kamna nahi ho rahi. Hai. Uttejjit nahi ho raha. Hue. Mere long me kathorata nahi aa rahi hai. Main purn napusank. Ban. Gaya hue. Testosterone. 2.54......

MS sexuality, PhD (behaviour modification)
Sexologist, Hyderabad
April se meri sex ki kamna nahi ho rahi. Hai.
Uttejjit nahi ho raha. Hue.
Mere long me kathorata nahi aa rahi hai.
Ma...
However foods like eggs, vit D, sell fish, orange juice, zinc, beans, beef are know to increase testosterone. Please consult your doctor for more guidance and advice. All the best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have immunity problem every month. I got sick I've tried some antibiotic but again in the next month I got cold. what should I do?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Hello, Along with good diet I recommend you to take Tablet Daily(Nutrilite) and Nutrilite Protein, can be start after personal consultation, These two supplements has shown wonderful result Consult me for further Management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from skin allergy, whitish of skin take place at allergy part, uncontrollable itching take place it ,generally occur at night, I use dermokim it remove itching but after some time again it start itching also spread there is also red spot on itching part.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
Suffering from skin allergy, whitish of skin take place at allergy part, uncontrollable itching take place it ,genera...
Sir, Since when do you have this problem. What Medicines, have you taken till now. As a first aid I advice you to apply Dermadew Caloe lotion, 3 times per day, for 3 days. I need more information from you for proper assessment of the problem and for medical advice. Contact me through Lybrate for advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old girl and had a sexual intercourse without safety measures. Now I have a doubt that I am pregnant. I need to prevent that and need abortion in homemade remedy. What should I do.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
I am 17 years old girl and had a sexual intercourse without safety measures. Now I have a doubt that I am pregnant. I...
If you have a doubt do urine pregnency test n confirm, in case pregnency test is positive n you want abortion, it is safe to consult a doctor for safe abortion.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gas problem after drinking milk. I fart 2-3 times after drinking milk and no other problem. But its not every time. Sometimes only. How to cure it? Age-19, male.

DNB (Gastroenterology), MD - General Medicine
Gastroenterologist, Mumbai
I have a gas problem after drinking milk. I fart 2-3 times after drinking milk and no other problem. But its not ever...
U r probably lactose intolerant. Should stop taking milk. Curd, buttermilk and other milk products can be taken. To avoid milk as much as possible.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should I do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take and how it will be work?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What should I do in my heart pain and what medicine I should take and how it will be work?
1. For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety, stress, depression, physical and mental strain, hyper acidity, muscular problem 2. Avoid stress and strain 3. Do regular exercise, reduce your weight if over weight. 4. Control your diet. Avoid oily/spicy/fried and junk food, high calorie and cholesterol rich diet. Take small frequent meals (5-6 meals/day instead of three heavy meals. If you have hyper acidity take one tablet of pan 40 in the morning before breakfast daily for few days 5. Do yoga, meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress. 6. Have sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily. 7. Avoid smoking, alcohol, excess tea/coffee, if you are having 8. Drink plenty of water and take rest 9. Takecrocin advance one tablet sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets per day at the time of chest pain 10. If you have recurrent attack of chest pain check your bp, take ecg, x ray chest and consult physician for advice and treatment.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have itching between inner thigh and testicles. I found it as fungal infection. Suggest an ointment for this.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have itching between inner thigh and testicles. I found it as fungal infection. Suggest an ointment for this.
you can use cream surfaz-sn at day and night. clean your under garments by better detergents and hot press on under garments also. never use others cloths. change also bed sheet every 5 to 7 days.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an allergy from egg. If I eat it, I get vomit. It happens with all egg products e. G cake, pastry, omelet, cookies etc Please help if I can get rid of it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have an allergy from egg. If I eat it, I get vomit.
It happens with all egg products e. G cake, pastry, omelet, coo...
You need to avoid egg and its product, this is The Treatment for this problem so train yourself you keep your diet egg free
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having cough from last 3-4 months. What should I do.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist,
Go for x-ray chest, spirometry and cbc. You can try telekast f 1 tabwith breakfast and rekooll 1 tab/before breakfast.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach problem due to which I have to go to washroom at least 4-5 times a day. Please let me know if I can use any medicine to prevent it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I have stomach problem due to which I have to go to washroom at least 4-5 times a day. Please let me know if I can us...
Hello You are having IRRITABLE Bowel Syndrome (IBS) which is a common disorder of the intestines that leads to cramps, bloating, and changes in bowel habits. Some people with IBS have constipation while others have diarrhea and experience both intermittently. The cause of IBS is not known. Doctors call it a functional disorder because there is no sign of disease when the colon is examined. IBS causes a great deal of discomfort and distress, but it does not cause permanent harm to the intestines and does not lead to intestinal bleeding of the bowel or to a serious disease such as cancer. Other IBS is just a mild annoyance, but for some people it can be a disabling. The colon (part of large intestine), which is about 6 feet long, connects the small intestine with the rectum and anus. The major function of the colon is to absorb water and salts from digestive products that enter from the small intestine. Two quarts of liquid matter enter the colon from the small intestine each day. This material may remain there for several days until sorbed into the body. The stool then passes through the colon by a pattern of movements to the left side of colon where it is stored until a I bowel movement occurs. Movements of the colon propel the contents , slowly back and forth but mainly towards the rectum. A few times each day, strong muscle contractions move down the colon pushing fecal material ahead of them. Some of these strong contractions result in a bowel movement. Because doctors have been unable to find an organic cause, IBS often has been thought to be caused by an emotional conflict or stress. While stress may worsen IBS symptoms, research suggests that other factors are also important. Researchers have found that the colon muscle of a person with IBS begins to contract after only mild stimulation. The person with IBS has a colon that is more sensitive and reactive than usual, so it responds strongly to stimuli that would not bother most people. It is important to realize that normal bowel function various from person to person. Normal bowel movements range from as many as three stools a day to as few as three a week. A normal movement is one that is formed but not hard, contains no blood, and is passed without craps or pain. People with IBS, on the other hand, usually have abdominal pain with painful constipation or diarrhea. In some people, constipation and diarrhea alternate. Sometimes people with IBS pass mucus with their bowel movements. Bleeding, ever, weight loss, and persistent server pain are not symptoms of IBS but may indicate other problems. Ordinary events such as eating and distention from gas or other material in the colon can cause the colon to overreact in the person with IBS. Certain medicines and foods may trigger spasms in some people. Chocolate, milk products, or too much alcohol are frequent offenders. The potential for abnormal function of the colon is always present in people with IBS, but a trigger also must be present to cause symptoms. The most likely culprits seem to be diet and emotional stress. Many people report that their symptoms occur following a meal or when they are under stress. Fat in any form (animal or vegetable) is a strong stimulus of colonic contractions after a meal. For many people, eating a proper diet lessens IBS symptoms. Dietary fibre may lessen IBS symptoms in many cases. Whole grain breads and cereals, beans, fruits, and vegetables are good sources of fibre. High-fibre diets keep the colon mildly distended, which may help to prevent spasms from developing. The conventional system of medicine has practically no treatment but homeopathy does, for it does not treat diseases but humans beings suffering from diseases, thus giving a total cure. As a comprehensive holistic approach to health care, homeopathy is able to offer solution to many of these problems. Any queries pls ask Thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 22 years old i am suffering from jaundice precautions please.

MBBS
General Physician,
Dear Take foods which are not very oily or spicy. Roasted and boiled foods are preferred. Eat green vegetables. Drink fresh juices. Don't do too much work. Take proper rest. And read namaz 5 times and tahajjud with punctuality.
7 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Please tell me why jaundice patient is having high pulse rate when he walks or wakes up from sleep?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please note that it is a common factor due to weakness. Also he should take complete rest till the time he heals.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed