Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manorma Jain

Gynaecologist, Delhi

400 at clinic
Dr. Manorma Jain Gynaecologist, Delhi
400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Manorma Jain
Dr. Manorma Jain is a trusted Gynaecologist in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. She is currently associated with Dr. Manorma Jain Clinic in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manorma Jain on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Gynaecologists from across India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Dr. Manorma Jain Clinic

#16 Al Market, Shopping Complex, Shalimar Bagh,landmark-Near Richirich Benqute Hall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manorma Jain

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a clear watery discharge on 12th - 15th of my cycle but not egg white type, so is it a sign of ovulation?

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
take alumina 30 3tims a dy puls 30 one dos per dy for wk take sepia 200 one dose mother tincture jon ashoka
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 47 years old female suffering from menopause stage I think I do not have regular periods even I get it it is very scanty. My two legs are swollen from knee to feet paining if I walk. I have gained weight. What do I do pl doc.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
First of all start light food at night, clean stomach once a week by light herbal laxative powder, start Ashokarishta and lodhrasava 20 ml each plus add 40 ml water in a cup etc and drink after lunch and dinner regularly for a month. Report me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every morning. Recently she had thyroid profile test and the results are as under: Free T3.2. 39pg/ml normal range 2.0 to 4.4 Free T4 1.38 ng/dL normal range 0.9 to 1.7 TSH 0.480 uIU/mL normal range 0.27 to 4.2 Kindly suggest as how much mg thyronorm tab to be taken. She reports of having swelled body in the early morning and overall tiredness.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is aged 36 yrs. Old and has thyroid problems. She has been taking 100 mg thyronorm tab empty stomach every mo...
Mr. Lybrate-user, the details of thyroid testing look quite good. Tsh level is lower, but t3 and t4 are fine. So the present dosage of thyroxine seems good enough. Swelling of the body occurs only if hypothyroidism is not well controlled. But apparently that is not the case. Is there any other symptom related to hypothyroidism? I feel current dose is to be continued and tsh is to be checked after 6 weeks and then one can decide.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does implantation bleeding lasts for 6 days actually my period duration 6 days is there any chance of getting pregnancy.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Does implantation bleeding lasts for 6 days actually my period duration 6 days is there any chance of getting pregnancy.
Hello, Implantation bleed starts usually 3-5 days post last intercourse and can last for 2-3 days in form of scanty blood tinged mucous discharge.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Vaginismus - Things You Should Be Aware of

MBBS, DPM, DNB (Psychiatry)
Sexologist, Mumbai
Vaginismus - Things You Should Be Aware of

Vaginismus is a condition characterized by significant pain in the vagina generally during sexual intercourse. This pain occurs on penetration due to the contraction of the vaginal muscles.

Causes

The exact cause of Vaginismus is not exactly known to the doctors. But some researchers suggests that the pain might result from severe anxiety or illogical fears before sex.

Vaginismus can be primary or secondary depending on the concerned woman’s previous sexual experiences. Vaginismus can be linked to an earlier sexually painful experience, sexual trauma or psychological factors. In some cases, the pain tends to exist without any direct physical cause. The causes of the pain might vary from women to women and might occur in some cases with only one specific partner and not with others.

Sometimes the pain might stem from underlying infections or any other underlying complications.

The symptoms of Vaginismus are as follows:

  1. Severe pain during intercourse.

  2. Severe pain during insertion of tampons or during any medical check-ups.

The following treatments can be useful to treat Vaginismus:

  1. If the pain arises due to anxiety or fear, counselling sessions can help you to a remedy.

  2. If the pain arises whenever something penetrates the vaginal walls, progressive desensitization can be useful to treat the pain. The process aims to loosen the vaginal muscles so that you don’t experience any pain during sexual intercourse.

Kegel exercises (at least 20 of them) can help in the initial stage to relax the vaginal muscles. After you exercise for a few days, you should try inserting one finger inside your vagina while doing the exercises. Try doing it gently and if it still hurts, try doing it with a lubricating jelly. This continuous procedure will help in the contraction of the vaginal muscles which eventually relax.

3432 people found this helpful

Know The Symptoms of Fungal Skin Infection!

Dermatology and Hair Transplant Surgery Clinic
Dermatologist, Delhi
Know The Symptoms of Fungal Skin Infection!

There are many commonly occurring fungal infections of the skin like athlete's foot, ringworm, yeast infection and jocks itch. These infections are caused because of warm, moist and humid environment which is ideal for fungal growth. There is no need to worry, as all these conditions are treatable with topical ointments and medicines. Here is all you need to know of common fungal infections of the skin:

Symptoms:

1. Athlete's foot: it is diagnosed with skin sample tests. The common symptoms are:

  • Burning and itching
  • Redness, blisters, softening or breaking down of skin.
  • Peeling, cracking and scaling of feet.

2. Jock's itch: jock itch, also called tinea cruris, is a common skin infection that is caused by a type of fungus called tinea. The fungus thrives in warm, moist areas of the body and as a result, infection can affect the genitals, inner thighs, and buttocks. Infections occur more frequently in the summer or in warm, wet climates. Jock itch appears as a red, itchy rash that is often ring-shaped. Symptoms can be described as:

  • Itching, chafing, or burning in the groin or thigh
  • A circular, red, raised rash with elevated edges
  • Redness in the groin or thigh
  • Flaking, peeling, or cracking skin

3. Ring worm: ring worm is a fungal infection which can occur anywhere on the skin. It is circular in appearance and often cause the surrounding skin to become scaly. Symptoms are common as of most fungal infections. Ring worm can be treated with many over the counter creams.

4. Yeast infection: they occur when yeast on the skin grows more actively and causes a red, scaling, itchy rash on the skin. Yeast infections are not contagious. It is especially common among people who are obese or who have diabetes. People taking antibiotics are also at risk of such. Yeast infection is one fungal infection with most varied symptoms.

Signs of yeast infection in skin folds include:

  • Rash
  • Patches that ooze clear fluid
  • Pimple-like bumps
  • Itching or burning

Signs of yeast infection in the nail beds include:

  • Swelling
  • Pain
  • Pus
  • White or yellow nail that separates from the nail bed

Signs of thrush (yeast infection of the mouth) include:

  • White patches on tongue and inside of the cheeks
  • Pain

Signs of vaginal yeast infection include:

  • White or yellow discharge from the vagina
  • Itching
  • Redness in the external area of the vagina
  • Burning

If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Dermatologist.

3976 people found this helpful

Hi Dr. My girlfriend is not giving me sufficient blowjob. I want it more than my food or oxygen please tell me what should I do to live Is there any other way to feel the same sensation which I get during blowjob or oral sex please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Delhi
Yes, there is. your libido is low, thats y you are feeling this kind of prob. Take my ayurvedic treatment for two months and you will be fit for sexual activity.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister is 18 year old. She is having mansuration problem still she is not having periods since last 3 to 4 years. Please is it related to her mind or anything else.

BHMS,PGDRP
Homeopath, Kolkata
Please tell me detail that is she have 1 st menstrual or not if not I suggest you to do usg of lower abdomen age weight any medical condition in past if any, send me the pic then I suggest you the treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. I am 17 years old and last month I accidentally had sex with my boyfriend on the 3rd day of my periods. I took I pill within 10 hours of the incident and now I am having delay by 6 days in my periods. What should I do to have periods?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello. I am 17 years old and last month I accidentally had sex with my boyfriend on the 3rd day of my periods. I took...
Hello, The delay is due to ipill intake. If you have not been sexually active after that then you must wait for your menses to arrive naturally till 2 weeks post missed periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 23, female. My boyfriend ejaculated near the vulva, there was no penetration of the penis but we were rubbing the genitals over each other naked. Is there any chance of pregnancy? I have already taken a emergency contraception though. My periods are still due.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics & Gynecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Chances of pregnancy after unprotected contact are high. In your case chances are less. Get urine pregnancy test if you miss periods. Use condom now onwards.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What Is A Boil?

MBBS, DDV
Dermatologist, Mumbai
What Is A Boil?

A  boil is a localized infection in the skin that begins as a reddened, tender area. Over time, the area becomes firm, hard, and increasingly tender. Eventually, the center of the boil softens and becomes filled with infection-fighting white blood cells from the bloodstream to eradicate the infection. This collection of white blood cells, bacteria, and proteins is known as pus. Finally, the pus "forms a head," which can be surgically opened or may spontaneously drain out through the surface of the skin. Pus enclosed within tissue is referred to as an abscess. A boil is also referred to as a skin abscess. Boils can occur anywhere on the body, including the trunk, extremities, buttocks, groin, or other areas. Self medication can prove hazardous as it may spread infection.

1 person found this helpful

A homeopathic wonder: alfalfa

PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC), BHMS
Homeopath, Indore
A homeopathic wonder: alfalfa
A homeopathic wonder: alfalfa

In homeopathy we use the mother tincture of alfalfa.

Alfalfa as a powerful tonic for all

Nerve:

Alfalfa is popularly use as a nerve tonic. It makes our nerve strong and gives instant energy to all of our body parts making them work properly.

Kidney


Alfalfa works wonderfully to cut inflammation of bladder, it makes kidneys work normally.


Stomach disorders:

It refreshes the appetite and makes a nice morning drink. You can take it as juice also.


For heart problem:

Homeopathic mother tincture of this remedy helps you to keep safe from several heart diseases.


Respiratory disorders:

This remedy is a rich source of chlorophyll which is very useful in respiratory discomforts. It makes your lungs free of diseases.


High blood pressure:

High blood pressure is very common these days but alfalfa helps in softening of the hardened arteries to keep your blood pressure in check.


Hair disorders:

Hair problems are increasing day by day but here is the solution for all your hair problems. Alfalfa not only protect your hair from falling or getting damaged but also relives stress level which is the biggest cause of hair problem these days.



101 people found this helpful

I have marks due to pimples not pores too so I just want to get rid of it. And sometimes I got heat boil in my vagina.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Faridabad
I have marks due to pimples not pores too so I just want to get rid of it. And sometimes I got heat boil in my vagina.
A common type of STD that presents as small bumps and is sometimes mistaken for pimples is genital herpes. Herpes lesions can appear on the shaft of the penis as round blisters with clear fluid that sit on top of a red base. When the blisters break, they usually cause quite painful sores or have a burning sensation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Me and my girlfriend sex 3-7-17 and her last period 28-6-17 I given one I-pill sex after 15 hours but his period not come till date what is his pregnancy chance.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
Sexologist, Sri Ganganagar
Me and my girlfriend sex 3-7-17 and her last period 28-6-17 I given one I-pill sex after 15 hours but his period not ...
Sometimes it could be delay due to stress, or you can check via prega news by early morning first urine she passes this will result you.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi ,My weight is 80 kg. I am married from past 7 years. I am trying to conceive. Not able to show my expression. What should I do. Please suggest.

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi ,My weight is 80 kg. I am married from past 7 years. I am trying to conceive. Not able to show my expression. What...
as such you are over weight. just get it done your seamen test and if it comes normal them your wife's all test else necessary to be done
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Unwanted hair on my face because of pcod. Overweight by 10kgs. Suggested diet plan and advice.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed. You need to provide me daily food intake example. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed. Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients achieve their optimum weight goals and help in several diseases. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals and help heal many of your lifestyle diseases. Check my tips on lybrate to see more details on healthy diet for your problems. Reply back for private consultation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to be pregnant but not successful. Even trying last 6 months. Please give some advise.

F.MA.S. FELLOWSHIP IN MINIMAL ACCESS SURGERY, I.V.F. AND CLINICAL EMBRYOLOGY, FOETAL MEDICINE TRAINING, PREVENTIVE ONCOLOGY TRAINING, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I want to be pregnant but not successful. Even trying last 6 months. Please give some advise.
Hello Please dont worry as you have lot of time in your hand so be relax. These are the facts you should know. 1. The egg is released from the ovary midcycle which awaits sperm in the fallopian tube. But it is alive for a very short time. 2. So its really important for you to know these days to keep relations to get a pregnancy. 3. Your wife have to look for these signs midcycle such as a mild increase in the body temperature, thinness of cervical secretions. Etc. This is the time to keep relations. 4. If you provide me the details for the menstrual calender I might let you know these days. 5. The best way to know is to do a transvaginal sonography starting from the tenth day of cycle to see the exact size of the egg and the time it ruptures. Thanks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some tips from Ayurveda -1

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmedabad
Some tips from Ayurveda -1
  1. Indigestion : Take one spoon Harde Powder with water in morning and bed time.
    Diarrhoea : take one spoon dry ginger powder with buttermilk every two hours and stop to intake any food for some time. You can add Cumin(jira) powder in it too.
    Insomnia : In sleep problem take one spoon Piparimool ( Root of Long pepper) with buffalo milk at bed time.
    Acidity : In this problem have to take two grams of Amla powder empty stomach with water in morning and two grams at bed time with water. Avoid Oily, Spicy, stale and fermented food like pickles too.

 

I am suffering from irregular menstrual cycle and i am married since three years and I want to conceive and my weight is appx 80 above please suggest me.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am suffering from irregular menstrual cycle and i am married since three years and I want to conceive and my weight...
Try hard to reduce weight. At the same time, regularize cycle by taking drugs. Don't try pregnancy before regularizing hormones and reducing weight. At the same time, have some basic fertility check up done for you and your husband.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed