Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manju

MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Maternity and Child Health (PGDMCH)

Gynaecologist, Delhi

27 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Dr. Manju MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Maternity and Child Health... Gynaecologist, Delhi
27 Years Experience  ·  80 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

More about Dr. Manju
Dr. Manju is a renowned Gynaecologist in New Delhi, Delhi. Doctor has been a practicing Gynaecologist for 27 years. Doctor is a MBBS, Post Graduate Diploma in Maternity and Child Health (PGDMCH) . You can visit him/her at Manju Clinic in New Delhi, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manju on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Dr B R Ambedkar medical college, - 1990
Post Graduate Diploma in Maternity and Child Health (PGDMCH) - - 2002
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Medical Council of India (MCI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#133A/A3, LIG Flats, Mayur Vihar Ph-3, New Delhi, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more

#32D/B-1, Kondlli Gharoli, Mayur Vihar Ph-3, New Delhi, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
80 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Me and my friend had sex 20 days ago. Usually she has got her period 2nd week of every month but in this month she has not got her period yet. What should we do? is she pregnant? if yes, please tell me how to stop it, is there be any tablet to stop pregnancy please tell me what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
symptoms of pregnancy earliest symptom is missed cycle Tender, swollen breasts. Early in pregnancy hormonal changes might make your breasts tender, sensitive Nausea with or without vomiting. ... Increased urination. ... Fatigue. ... Food aversions or cravings. or consult lady doctor
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any chance of pregnancy to my gurl after 3 months she got her period timely in 3 month is there any risk.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Is there any chance of pregnancy to my gurl after 3 months she got her period timely in 3 month is there any risk.
Hello, after cessation of her period ovulation is possible of course, there is no risk at all. Tk care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Masturbation: For A Better Sex Life

BUMS, MD
Sexologist, Jaipur
Masturbation: For A Better Sex Life

Masturbation is considered as a good way of pleasuring oneself and leading to a more qualitative sex life. Masturbation is a sexual activity that is at par with sexual intercourse that will create a basis for an improved sex life. This will ensure that the need for sex is one that is based on respect and love, rather than a mere bodily function.

Let us find out how it helps in having a better sex life:

  • Awareness: Masturbating is also a great way to know more about your own sexual preferences and what you like in terms of sexual activities. This awareness helps in better understanding and channelling ones sexual appetite for even better gratification during intercourse.
  • Staying healthy: Masturbating can help in releasing even more dopamine and oxytoxin, both of which have a favourable effect on your brain and mood. These hormones can also help in improving your immune system in the long run.
  • Knowing your partner: Masturbating alone and with your partner can help in knowing your partner and his or her sexual preferences. This can help in pleasuring your partner in a better way which will further fortify the relationship.

Excessive masturbation is strongly recommended as it has its long-term side-effects:

  1. The use of sex toys and other accessories can further your satisfaction level. For instance, realistic vaginas can prove to be pretty handy in maximizing your sexual potency. Other credible sex toys are also available which are as helpful. Another effective technique of masturbating better is via porn or R-rated movies. By simultaneously watching movies while masturbating, your imagination gets fueled up with all kinds of sexual fantasies, providing you with more immediate satisfaction than usual.
  2. A change in position is also pretty effective in heightening your senses and providing a better feel whilst masturbating. Keeping your hand still and only moving your body is such a way. While doing this, you can masturbate while kneeling or standing or sitting or even swapping hands. The more the variety, the better. Moreover, interchanging positions in between has also been proved to be very effective.
3134 people found this helpful

Hi, I and my husband have close relationship. Is that causes any genetic disorders to our child? We are planning for kids. Now I am afraid that our child may suffer any genetic disorder. Please tell me whether there is any medication or precautions to avoid genetic disorders. I am very worried.

MD-Gynaecologist & Obstetrician , MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hi, I and my husband have close relationship. Is that causes any genetic disorders to our child? We are planning for ...
If you are not suffering from any genetic disorder or there are no diseases in the family, you need not worry. Do get your karyotype test done if you are concerned.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have PCOD. Taking tamoxifen for ovulation induction. Developed a 19 mm follicle on CD22. ENDOMETRIAL THICKNESS 11 MM. WIL I GET MY PERIODS IF D FOLLICLE DOES NOT RUPTURE?

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
I have PCOD. Taking tamoxifen for ovulation induction. Developed a 19 mm follicle on CD22. ENDOMETRIAL THICKNESS 11 M...
Hi Monalisha if your follicle doesn't rupture then less likely you will get periods. If you are having PCOD and taking tablet Duphaston it is likely to get periods when you stop tablet as this tablet is to control period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do you know eating a piece of cheese after food can be useful ?

BDS
Dentist, Panchkula
Do you know eating a piece of cheese after food can be useful ?
Eating a piece of cheese after a meal helps in pulling away some of the plaque and leftover tiny food particles from meals. And since it contains calcium, it adds to the health of teeth and bones as well.
188 people found this helpful

My wife is 10 weeks pregnant and she had chicken-pox in 8 th week. Now it has reduced fastly due to treatment with skin specialist. She had miscarriage 2 months before. We had two different opinions from two different infertility specialists one says you should abort and other from whom we are taking treatment says it's ok and should continue medicines. Please help me what should I do?

Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Why abort? don't get mad. If chicken pox occurs, chance of affection of baby is only 2% and even we can detect it by usg and other tests. That means in 98% cases, baby will be ok. So, what do you think to prefer- 98 or 2? and that too when we can detect whether the baby is actually affected or not? think about modern treatment, not the older one.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My would-be is 2 years younger than me. What are the pros and cons in every aspect.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmednagar
My would-be is 2 years younger than me. What are the pros and cons in every aspect.
lybrate-user a 2 years difference in your case should not cause any problems in your future life. Please do not worry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After one year stop feeding still milk come, its create problem or not?

BHMS PGCGO
Homeopath,
After one year stop feeding still milk come, its create problem or not?
Hello. Yes you do get problem with breast secretion. Like irregular periods and next pregnancy problem. And you may get breast tenderness. Better you feed baby till two years it's good for your baby. And if you stopping breast feeding then to prevent its tenderness put breast bandage it wil prevent its tenderness.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After marrige i was fuck my wife first time that day was her's monthly periods 2nd day her vigina bleed very little blood and blood was fall down on bed sheet. I have one question it was her hymen breaking blood or her period bloood? Please solve this i have confusion?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
Hi, Please consult with me in private for for mire details and related answers. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Alok Sinha" below to consult privately with the doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

26 feb I am delivered a baby. Kindly guide me when I am going to do a safe sex. I am not ready for more child now. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chennai
You can have sex any time after pregnancy your choice but be careful you do not get pregnant during lactation as you may not have menses for a few months use a contraceptive of your choice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, meri sister ki pregnancy ko abhi 6 weeks hue h jeeju ne ultrasound krwaya Dr. Ne kaha heart beat nhi hai baby ki or development bhi nhi h koi abortion k lie Bola h kya koi sujhav h please btaie ye meri sister ka first baby h.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Hello, meri sister ki pregnancy ko abhi 6 weeks hue h jeeju ne ultrasound krwaya Dr. Ne kaha heart beat nhi hai baby ...
If in 2 consecutive ultrasound reports done 1 week apart, the baby is not growing and baby's heart beat has not been appreciated, then you will have to undergo abortion. The best is that you follow your doctor who knows your case very well.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a poison reaches its expiry date, would it be more poisonous or less poisonous?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
If a poison reaches its expiry date, would it be more poisonous or less poisonous?
Hello, its difficult to say though the efficacy would diminish but it will not be lost so a poison would still remain a prison even after expiry.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My right hand between palm and elbow has started paining since last 4 days. Pain is mainly in the inner muscles/veins. Apart from paining on itself, it pains on pressing with a humble pressure though there's no hurt on it neither a sprain. At nights, pain becomes worse and now it has covered daytime too. It soothes when the middle finger is stretched and hand is given a hot compress. Today the pain seems spreading along the right leg. I have not taken any medication for it but I am taking pills for thyroid and polycystic ovaries. Please suggest.

MSc in Orhopedic Physiotherapy (UK), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
My right hand between palm and elbow has started paining since last 4 days. Pain is mainly in the inner muscles/veins...
Pain in the arm can result from a number of factors. Abnormalities or injury of the skin, nerves, bones, joints, blood vessels, and soft tissues of the arm can all result in pain. Arm pain may be the result of referred pain from another part of the body. Please go to a physiotherapist to assess and treat the underlying condition. If pain is caused by an activity, modify or stop the activity. Rest the arm and resume activity gradually. Monitor the response to the activity. Pain experienced in the right arm is usually not serious, but when it is coupled with other symptoms like pain in the leg or tightness of the chest, it may be more serious. Try some home remedies: ice will reduce pain and swelling. Apply ice or cold packs immediately to prevent or minimize swelling. Apply the ice or cold pack for 10 to 20 minutes, 3 or more times a day. Elevate the painful area on pillows while applying ice and anytime you are sitting or lying down. Try to keep the area at or above the level of your heart to help minimize swelling. Apply heat and begin gentle exercise with the aid of moist heat to help restore and maintain flexibility. Some experts recommend alternating between heat and cold treatments. Gently massage or rub the area to relieve pain and encourage blood flow. Do not massage the area if it causes pain. Do not smoke or use other tobacco products. Smoking slows healing because it decreases blood supply and delays tissue repair. Best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Should one take any pill if have fingered vagina with a finger having pre cum of male on it?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Should one take any pill if have fingered vagina with a finger having pre cum of male on it?
Hello, you should take an emergency contraception pill within 72 hrs as pre cum is known to have live motile sperms. You can get pregnant.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

D.P.M(psychiatry) [Diploma in Psychological medicine] , MBBS
Psychiatrist, Jalna
The way you think determines the way you feel!
You found this helpful

When I'm having intercourse I'm bleeding. But my monthly date was finished 5 days back. It often happens when having intercourse is there any problem.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
When I'm having intercourse I'm bleeding. But my monthly date was finished 5 days back. It often happens when having ...
Hello, There is likelihood that you may have developed cervical erosions due to cervicitis. You should get a pap smear done and then a course of antibiotics can be started for next 2 weeks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome

Multi Speciality Clinic
Multi Speciality, Pune
Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome

Imbalance in the hormones is the primary cause of the polycystic ovarian syndrome. The polycystic ovarian syndrome may result in an enlarged ovary with accumulated fluids. This disorder may lead to various changes in your appearance.

The various symptoms of this disorder are:

  1. Acne: This disorder may cause or aggravate acne on your skin (learn more about acne problem)
  2. Abnormal periods: You may face irregularities in your periods as the intervals between periods may extend for more than 35 days or heavy periods.
  3. Excess androgen: The male hormone known as androgen may increase in the female body which results in facial hair and excessive body hair. It may also cause acne.
  4. Hair loss: This syndrome may lead to thinning of hair on the scalp and thus, resulting in hair loss (know more Ways to Deal With Hair Loss)
  5. Enlarged ovaries: The ovaries may be enlarged with various fluid filled sacs.

The various causes of polycystic ovarian syndrome are:

  1. Low-grade inflammation: The body's immune system produces various substances that fight foreign infections in the body. If you are affected by the polycystic ovarian syndrome, then you are more likely to be affected by inflammation which causes androgen production in the body.
  2. Heredity: If someone in your family has this disorder then you are more likely to be affected by this disease.
  3. Insulin: Insulin is a hormone that allows the cells the body to produce energy in the body. You may experience insulin resistance which means energy production in the body may be hampered. It may also lead to increased androgen production which may impair the ovaries’ ovulation ability.

Polycystic ovarian syndrome may lead to various complications in the body:

  1. Sleep apnea
  2. Irregular blood pressure
  3. Type 2 diabetes
  4. It may increase chances of cardiovascular diseases as it may lead to metabolic syndrome
  5. It may lead to symptoms of anxiety and depression
  6. You may experience heavy bleeding in the uterine region
  7. It may lead to complications in the cholesterol levels in the body
6524 people found this helpful

I am diabetic, I don't get regular periods, we are planing for baby, what type of food I should take ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
If you could detail type of diabetes, blood sugar levels, body type and other info reg any test etc, we can be more comfortable in replying.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed