Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manju

General Physician, Delhi

500 at clinic
Dr. Manju General Physician, Delhi
500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Manju
Dr. Manju is one of the best General Physicians in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Specialist Clinic in Rajouri Garden, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manju and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Specialist Clinic

D-23 Rajouri Garden. Landmark:-near mercedes showroom, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manju

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir I worked on computer in night shift. Past few days I suffering with my eyes and headache please suggest me the treatment.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hi sir I worked on computer in night shift. Past few days I suffering with my eyes and headache please suggest me the...
Dear get ur eye sight checked and wash ur eyes with cold water after every hour. Headache is due to disturbed routine. Apply amritanjan bam on forehead and take deep breathing after every 10 min . Avoid eating snacks and tea, coffee and aerated drinks, rather prefer lemon water. Try to do meditation for 30 min daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from continuous mouth watering i. e spit in hinder as we say help me to stop mouth took permanently.

BDS, MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery, Advanced course in maxillofacial sugery
Dentist, Lucknow
It is more of a habit than prob try swallowing your spit n once you get use to it the prob will get solved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sweat (allergy) problem for my palm and foot since 10 years I had used every treatment even homeopath also and I had went to tirupati too for the treatment but but there is no change. Soo can you please tell me the best treatment for my allergy.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Increase in the sweat over the hands and feet is termed as hyperhydroses and if it is confirmed than I will suggest you to go for thoracic endoscopy sympathetectomy for cure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam/sir my aunt 42 years old and when she go market in sunny days in summer her face have become red and itching is start so tell me reason and some tips.

MA Clinical Psychology, Food and Nutrition, Diploma in yoga teacher, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Nashik
Mam/sir my aunt 42 years old and when she go market in sunny days in summer her face have become red and itching is s...
Hi lybrate-user, your aunt is probably being allergic to sun rays. She can use a sunscreen, umbrella, gloves and headgear like scarf or hat before going out.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? What are symptoms of malfunctioning of prostrate gland?

MD - Psychiatry, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Patna
What test has to be performed to check if prostrate gland is functioning well? 

What are symptoms of malfunctioning ...
For checking prostate functioning- PSA (prostate specific antigen) level, Urine analysis, Prostatic massage fluid examination, Urodynamic testing, cystoscopy, ultrasound and biopsy are done. Symptoms of prostate problem are :- 1. Urinary retention?the inability to empty the bladder completely 2. Urinary frequency?urination eight or more times a day 3. Urinary urgency?the inability to delay urination 4. Urinary incontinence?the accidental loss of urine 5. Nocturia?frequent urination at night 6. Trouble beginning a urine stream 7. Weak or interrupted urine stream 8. Blockage of urine 9. Pain after ejaculation or during urination etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold and I'm highly sneezing all day and in the night . My nose started to block like a wall inside of nose. I couldn't take oxygen. So if you could help me.

MS - ENT,MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kolkata
I have cold and I'm highly sneezing all day and in the night . My nose started to block like a wall inside of nose. I...
Regular cold may be due to Allergies or due to decreased immunity repeated episodes of viral infection. *Steam inhalation  twice a day. *Have fruits 5 portions  every day  *A course of vitamin B complex and vitamin C to improve  immunity. *Avoid  allergic stimuli like dust ,pollens. If you remain in AC room either ensure AC FILTER is cleaned every 2 weeks  or use a mask *Steroid nasal  sprays may be needed for a prolonged duration  Anti allergic  drugs may also be needed Hope this helps.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of pneumonia and arthritis? Because I always feel cold while I drink or walk here and there and there are lots of pain in my legs and thighs please let us know in details please?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
What are the symptoms of pneumonia and arthritis? Because I always feel cold while I drink or walk here and there and...
Symptoms of Pneumonia are High fever chest pain Breathing difficulty Cough with rust sputum This problem of pain may be due to Anaemia, Lack of protein in diet,Vit d and calcium deficiency consult privately for further management
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is diabetes diet for the hypertension patient and what are the requirements for exercise?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
What is diabetes diet for the hypertension patient and what are the requirements for exercise?
if you are having hyper tension follow the advice given below 1. Do regular aerobic exercise like brisk walk for 30 minutes every day 2.reduce your weight if overweight 3.Reduce salt intake 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take bland diet,avoid spicy, oily, junk saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet. Take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits 6.Stop smoking and consumption of alcohol, Tobacco, 7.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental exertion 8.Do Yoga, Meditation, and deep breathing exercise 9. Monitor your Bp regularly and consult Physician for treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been facing this problem for so long. Can you tell me how can I treat constipation?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have been facing this problem for so long. Can you tell me how can I treat constipation?
HI, Please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of Isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old and want to improve my sexual strength. Can you please suggest any medicine to increase sexual duration.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 36 years old and want to improve my sexual strength. Can you please suggest any medicine to increase sexual dura...
Male sex power booster that is sold under the brand name hy power musli. The male sex power booster that we sell is not only used for improving sexual energy but also brings vigor & vitality in males. Also, we have the best and reliable male sex power booster medicine. Hy power musli helps to raise sexual energy levels in male, helps to get harder erections, minimize premature ejaculations, enhance libido. It helps to restore potency and increase libido, increase confidence, energy and stamina. It also helps to restore vigor & vitality and simultaneously improves general health also. For permanent solution ask privetly.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 45 years old. I am all days always suffering to cold, cough, wezzing, not able to smoke freely. What can I do sir. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
stop smoking, other wise all money will go to hospital. it is best time to leave smoking, it will help you. thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every day even after applying itch guard to the abdominal portion I still get a itchiness and also there are small boils. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Every day even after applying itch guard to the abdominal portion I still get a itchiness and also there are small bo...
If there is a fungal infection than at bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take candiforce 200 mg once for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 60 years old woman. I have gotten Arogyam 1.3 blood Tests. Reports shows following highlights: Test Reading Range HBA1c 6.1 below 6 Average blood Glucose 128 90 -120 eosinophil 8.1 0-6 MONICYTES (Absolute counts) 0.17 0.2 -1 basophil (------'---do----------)0.01 0.02-0.1 Total RBC 4.98 3.9 - 4.8 Mean Corp. Hemo Conc (MCHC) 30 31.5 - 34.5 Red Cell Distribution -width (RDW -SD) 51.2 39 -46 Red Cell distribution (RDW - CV) 15.2 11.6 - 14 EST. GLOMERULAR filtration Rate (eGFR) 76 Mild Decrease creatine Serum 0.84 0.5 - 0.8 Uric Acid 7.3 2.6 - 6 Calcium 8.76 8.8 - 10.6 Total cholesterol 229 15- 200 LDL cholesterol 138 85-130 Non HDL cholesterol 180.7 <160 Testosterone 89.2 14-76 Vitamin B -12 165 211 - 911 Pl advise me the problems with my health indicators. Which Specialist Doctor we should consult in adhere West, Mumbai 400053. Thanks. Ms. Renu Suri.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 60 years old woman. I have gotten Arogyam 1.3 blood Tests. Reports shows following highlights: Test Reading Rang...
Thanks for the query. I have gone through the details given. Your blood reports look good. There is no reason to worry. However, blood glucose and HbA1c% show that you are in a prediabetic stage. Which means if proper care is not taken, then within next few months to years there is possibility of developing T2 diabetes. Another important point with regard to your weight and height, with a BMI of 31.66 you are having grade 1 obesity. This can lead to getting diabetes. So it is necessary for you to consider reducing the weight. Your ideal body weight should be closer to 50 kgs. There is no other issue. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why You Should Be Stacking Up on Protein

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition -, Diploma in Dietitics , Health & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Why You Should Be Stacking Up on Protein

Proteins are extremely important for your health. Protein is present in every cell of your body, it generally makes up your hair and nails along with keratin. Your body needs various supplements to stay healthy, such as fats and carbohydrates. These are called macronutrients (you need to consume it in huge amounts to stay hale and hearty).

Where can you find protein?

  1. It is present in milk, fish, eggs and meat.
  2. If you happen to be a vegan you can consume soy, beans, legumes and nut butter.
  3. Protein bars, Greek yogurt, cottage cheese, anchovies, peanut butter, tofu, wheat germ, quinoa and edamame also contain a high amount of protein.

Why should you consume protein?

  1. It can reduce the risk of diabetes by producing natural insulin and progesterone protein.
  2. The substance called hemoglobin carries oxygen to your blood cells. So without hemoglobin oxygen would not be supplied to your muscles.
  3. If you have a heat shock, proteins can help reduce the stress and rebuild your cells.
  4. If you have lack of protein in your diet, it will be difficult for you to move and can also result in paralysis.
  5. Since protein is present in your hair and nails, it also helps to make your skin taut and look younger since structural protein includes collagen. There are a lot of products available in the market like collagen creams; since collagen contains protein it is not possible that creams containing proteins applied on the skin can make your skin better. It is highly necessary to consume protein such that your blood flow contains proteins. This will make your skin seem youthful.
  6. After a surgery, it is important that you stack up on protein, because protein helps to close your wounds and make them heal faster.
  7. Protein shakes are also very useful when you want to attain a healthier physique after hitting the gym. During a workout, your body goes through a lot of micro-tears (wear and tear caused in your muscle due to contraction of your muscle). So taking protein shakes after a heavy workout helps your muscle tissues to be healed completely.
3125 people found this helpful

My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
My hba1c is 5.8. Some doctor say it is normal but some doctor say it is prediabtic. What is right I confuse.
You are in good state of health. Pre-diabetic starts from 6.0 to 6.5.Above 6.5 its considered diabetic. No need to worry. No need to take any medicine. You are okay. But please get your Fasting Sugar and PP test done so that your blood sugar issue can be accurately resolved.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from an acute pain.Dr.Said that this is due to appendix.There must be surgery. Is this a majer surgery. Or any risk.She is now 44.Old

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician, Hyderabad
If it is medical appendix you can use medicines If there are complications surgery required laproscopic surgery more safe

I am 18years old boy I have a problem of high headache after asleep in day or in summers afternoon please help me for this thank-you.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 18years old boy I have a problem of high headache after asleep in day or in summers afternoon please help me for...
Headache could be because of migraine, high heat level. Keep your body cool by having juice, lemonade, curd, watermelon etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19. I some times masturbate 2-3 times a day snd at times once in a fortnight. Is it safe? What are is effect on d body.

BHMS, DEMS
Homeopath, Pune
I am 19. I some times masturbate 2-3 times a day snd at times once in a fortnight.
Is it safe? What are is effect on ...
Doing excessive masturbation is not safe. Excessive masturbation causes health problem in future life like debility, decrease in sperm quantity, structural defect in penis etc. Masturbating once or twice in a week is okay.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir or madam I'm suffering from low bp .so what can I do ? Pls give me reply thanking you.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please wake up early in the morning and go for morning walk do regular pranayam and yoga take sy arjunarishta 10 ml twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Resp, Sir /mam I am 25 years old. I have increased greying of hair and hair loss From past 3 years I have men masturbating when I am away from my wife. If with her indulging sexual intercourse with my partner almost twice a day. Is it bcz of masturbation I do? Please give me solution to stop my greying of hair and hairloss. I tried to stop sexual act but my partner loves to have daily. Please revert me back with solution asap sir. Thanks.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Resp, Sir /mam
I am 25 years old. I have increased greying of hair and hair loss From past 3 years I have men masturb...
Your sexual act with your partner cannot be reason for your gray hair. Relax and enjoy.*hair fall, dandruff and tendency for gray hair are dependent on several factors. We have good treatment in homoeopathy without causing adverse effects. These medicines are given internally, promote healthy growth of hair and prevent hair fall. Take homoeopathic medicine acid phos 30 twice daily and give feedback after 10 days.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed