Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manisha Sunha

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

18 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Dr. Manisha Sunha MBBS General Physician, Delhi
18 Years Experience  ·  50 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Manisha Sunha
Dr. Manisha Sunha is a popular General Physician in Rohini Sector 17, Delhi. She has been a successful General Physician for the last 18 years. She is a qualified MBBS . You can meet Dr. Manisha Sunha personally at Tannu Clinic in Rohini Sector 17, Delhi. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manisha Sunha on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. E-5/103, Sec - 16, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I get allergy due to dust instantly when I get in touch with dust so what should I do to avoid it.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
You need to avoid dust as much as you can and boost your immunity to reduce allergic episode There are some supplement available that can be start after personal consultation and these supplement can reduce severity and no. of episodes of this problem You can take Vitamin C tablet, one tablet with food for 15 days Consult me for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering diabetes. Fasting 154 and after fooding 254. Please suggest medicine and precoution ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
Balanced diet, lots of fibres, negative calories intake balance and proper workout with expert medical treatment would help. You may additionally add on ayurveda. This will support without side effects. Generally medicines is for long time and often life long. However marked lifestyle management techniques also help well being without medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since 15 daus give me some medicine name and thank you for this information and so on and also cll me on my no. Hahahhaha.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from fever since 15 daus give me some medicine name and thank you for this information and so on and a...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required upto a maximum of three tablets daily after food 2. Cold sponging sos 3. Drink plenty of water 4. Take rest 5. If no relief do blood examination like esr, cbc, widal/ typhidot test, blood for mp/malaria antigen, dengue antigen (ns1) test, urine re/me, x ray chest eafter consulting physician and follow the advice and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sexual problem of early fall and I fail to satisfy my partner .plz help .so that I can give more time to my wife in first time .

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
I have sexual problem of early fall and I fail to satisfy my partner .plz help .so that I can give more time to my wi...
Hello- premature ejaculation is due to over masturbation and dietary deficiencies in the past. >start a proper treatment to get rid of your problem. >try kegel exercise in the mean time to increase ejaculation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 19 Yrs Old my penis Is of 4.5 inch How Can I Increase The Size of my penis is there any natural massage or capsules.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm 19 Yrs Old my penis Is of 4.5 inch How Can I Increase The Size of my penis is there any natural massage or capsules.
1.Average size of penis in flaccid state is 3.6inch and in erect state is 5.6inch 2. If the size of penis in flaccid state is less than1.6inch and less than 3inch in erect state penile lengthening may be considered 3.Don't worry about the size. 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 29 years old. Whenever I eat spicy iteams, nect day I will go motion many times, and also frequent urination, this is making me difficult to travel in bus, even if I have 2 plates of masala poori the next day motion I go many times, any remedies for this, please let me know.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi . You seem to have irritable bowel disease due to intake of spicy diet. Avoid spicy food intake for a month and take capsule lactovit once a day (after breakfast) for one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting sleeps at night tell me a way to Get a deep sleeps at night time.

MD
General Physician, Delhi
Sleep in complete darkness, or as close to it as possible. Move alarm clocks and other electrical devices away from your bed. Avoid using loud alarm clocks. Reserve your bed for sleeping. If you are used to watching TV or doing work in bed, you may find it harder to relax and drift off to sleep, so avoid doing these activities in bed. Don't drink any fluids within 2 hours of going to bed.Go to the bathroom right before bed Take a hot bath, shower or sauna before bed Wear an eye mask to block out light Listen to relaxation CDs Read something spiritual or uplifting.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of the dengue fever?

General Physician,
What are the symptoms of the dengue fever?
Fever, rashes, body pain, eye pain, abdominal pain, bleeding , joint pain are the symptoms of dengue.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, whenever I eat something after sometime I feel burning sensation in the throat, its been years I am suffering with this and I would like to know what is the reason and what will the remedy.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Clinically this is called as heartburn. & gelusil is not a permanent solution to it. Pl start homoeopathy asap
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms for dengue fever?

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms for dengue fever?
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 16 year boy and I am playing cricket regularly I am a fast bowler with a big run up when I complete 4-5 balls then I am facing problem in taking breath and trying myself to take breath faster so please tell me that how can I increase my stamina please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
Dear, you will definitely get more stamina by following these very useful tips. * you should take proper balanced diet first. That means you have to take vegetables, milk, chapattis or rice, butter / cream, cereals (daals) or cheese every day. * very important thing, do not miss or skip your meals at any cost and take meals on time * drink atleast 2 litres of water daily. * proper 6-8 hours sleep is very important. If your sleep is less than 6 hours, then you feel tired very early. So complete your sleep. * do breathing execises daily in morning & evening. Just sit down in peaceful place, close your eyes, take deep and long breaths in and out. Do it atleast for 10-15 minutes daily. *take a walk, in first walk normally for 10-15 minutes for 15 days. Then slowly walk fast and slowly start running. You can do it on treadmill also. * you can do surya namaskar yogasan daily to improve your stamina under the guidance of yoga expert.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
My platelet count is 1,12,000. Other parameters are normal. Is there any way to increase platelet count by homeopathy?
The drop in platelet count can be tackled with many natural foods. Papaya leaves have been proven highly beneficial in treating Dengue and increasing platelet count. The best way is to crush three fresh leaves without adding any fibrous parts of it to make a glass of juice and consume it as two tablespoons every six hours in a day. Berries such as strawberries, blueberries etc. Are found to be rich in anti-oxidants and consuming them in good quantities may help in increasing platelet count. Omega-3 fatty acid boosts the immune system and can naturally increase your platelet level count. Hence consuming them can help cope with the low platelet levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm diagnosed with Pcos very recently. And I have already started with the medication. My insulin level is also increased. What I actually want to know is the Dr. has decided to work on controlling my insulin level by medicine. But she's hasn't given me any medicine for my menstrual cycle regularisation. Nor has she asked me to follow any particular diet. I have a little idea that in pcos there are a few things to avoid. But I completely clue about what exactly is it. I what to know any and all possibly things about pcos and the do's and don't's.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
I'm diagnosed with Pcos very recently. And I have already started with the medication. My insulin level is also incre...
The medicine which will work for increased sugar level will I metformin also works for pcos, so don't worry, it will help in regularisation of menses. The main thing you have to do is try to reduce your weight. Avoid eating food containing carbohydrate instead eat fibrous food. Avoid sweets. The problem with pcos is for pregnancy as there is formation of cyst around the ovum in ovary due to which the realease is obstructed.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a bad habit of chewing pan masala. Which results that my mouth is opens only to two fingers. please suggest how can I overcome this problem. And my memory power is so weak. Also advise me for this.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
stop immediately, other wise you will face lot of problem. you are already started faceing problem. thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has fever from 5 days. His platelets count is getting down but dengue negative. Will taking papaya leaf juice help increasing platelets count?

MBBS
General Physician, Bangalore
My friend has fever from 5 days. His platelets count is getting down but dengue negative. Will taking papaya leaf jui...
It is claimed that it increases platelet count. There is no reliable proof. There is no medicine also to increase platelet count. If platelet is proved to be going down continuously, platelet transfusion is the only answer.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am surfing from stomach problem. I am always feel pain. So please help me to solve my problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am surfing from stomach problem. I am always feel pain. So please help me to solve my problem.
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicine colocynthesis 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and update. Avoid fried and spicy food. Drink lot of water. Include fruits, raw vegetables and fresh vegetable juices in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to control sugar which I am having from last six months. Its about 320 at present.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
How to control sugar which I am having from last six months. Its about 320 at present.
Hello, to control blood sugar one has to take appropriate medicine, which can be oral anti diabetic drugs or insulin injections. Plus restricted diet and daily exercise of at least 1 hour, these are needed. Blood sugar of 320 mg is very high. You need to upgrade the treatment. Ideally when in good control fasting sugar should be around 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hbac% <7. Please understand diabetes is a disease which if not controlled effectively damages eyes, small and large blood vessels, kidneys, nerves, heart and affects lower limbs very badly. Excess blood sugar is definitely dangerous. So please initiate proper treatment and control it.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed