Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manisha

Gynaecologist, Delhi

150 at clinic
Dr. Manisha Gynaecologist, Delhi
150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Manisha
Dr. Manisha is a renowned Gynaecologist in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Manisha personally at Mahindru Hospital in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manisha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

E-1, Kiran Garden, Main Najafgarh Road, Uttam Nagar, Landmark: Near Metro Pillar 712, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I want to know about some of the abortion pills. I have missed my periods and it's already 5 days now. Pregnancy test is positive. I don't want to be pregnant.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I want to know about some of the abortion pills. I have missed my periods and it's already 5 days now. Pregnancy test...
Hello, before contemplating pills for abortion which is unsafe if taken without supervision, you must rule out ectopic pregnancy.

My period missed two days I have lifted few heavy things right now I am having a bit pain in stomach not in the lower side but the upper side. Kindly advice soon.

Ask Free Question
My period missed two days I have lifted few heavy things right now I am having a bit pain in stomach not in the lower...
Hi, If the pain is in the upper abdomen, there is no need to worry. Take rest for sometime. It will be OK. But do an urine examination for confirmation of the pregnancy. Do not lift heavy weights in future if the pregnancy is confirmed.

PGD Medical Cosmetology, BUMS ( Gold Medalist)
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
That being said, here are a few more tips to gain weight even faster:

Don't drink water before meals. This can fill your stomach and make it harder to get in enough calories. Eat more often. Drink milk. Try weight gainer shakes. Use bigger plates. Add cream to your coffee. Take creatine. Get quality sleep.

Mai 27 years, ki hu meri left breast me pain hota, h aur bhot sagging v h kya, ye cancer k symptom h kya kru. please tell me.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
do self examination of breast and check for any lumps. if you have no lumps but pain is there then go for mammography and u/s breast. it should clear the things.

Hi, I get delayed periods. Last time, it was after 3months. Did my thyroid test. It's normal. Did my pelvic scan. It's also normal. Even by hemoglobin is 10.5. What could be the reason. Even now, 40 days has passed. But no symptoms of periods. I'm unmarried girl at 28 years of age.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, I get delayed periods. Last time, it was after 3months. Did my thyroid test. It's normal. Did my pelvic scan. It'...
You have to do all hormone test on 2nd to 5th day of your period to know the cause .reduce your weight

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.

After how many minutes does pre cum fluid dries up, when it is rubbed on bed sheet, or when it looses its efficiency of making pregnant? I actually dried my finger on bed sheet then after 4-5 min fingered my girlfriend .

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist
Ask Free Question
After how many minutes does pre cum fluid dries up, when it is rubbed on bed sheet, or when it looses its efficiency ...
Sperms in seminal fluid remain active for about 2-3 hours however their motility and fertility status declines with time. The time for which sperms remain viable also differs from one male to another. Considering the act that you did, it seems very less likely that sperms could have remained viable on your finger.

Mere breast m skin ke ander ek moti jaisa daana h jo kaafi mahino se ek hi condition m h. Dard nhi krta ise kaise htaya jaaye?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi it seems sebaceous cyst likely. You can get removal with normal surgery by a general surgeon dear thanks regards.

How to take folic acid to get pregnant. I want to conceive. I am trying to conceive since from 5 months.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
How to take folic acid to get pregnant. I want to conceive. I am trying to conceive since from 5 months.
Hello, You should be taking folic acid 5 mg daily once, 3 months prior to the planned conception date.

Last week me and my girl frnd tried for having sex. But I can not able to insert. Our age is 20. Both are virgin. Her holes r small due to that, I can not able to insert. Whether its vaginismus or something else.

BAMS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Last week me and my girl frnd tried for having sex. But I can not able to insert. Our age is 20. Both are virgin. Her...
It happens during first time. Due to verginity vaginal opening is very small so u were unable to insert. Use proper lubricant before sex. It will help u.

I am 20 year old girl suffering from pcod for the past 2 year I have taken treatment but there is no effect either ayurvedic treatment is better result?

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, pcos is a lifestyle disease resulting in hormonal imbalance. Your weight is on higher side. You should modify your lifestyle and diet. Reduce your weight about 10%. Drink plenty of water and liquids and do exercise daily.

Respected Doctor, Please suggest any medicine, if there will be any retained product in uterine, after taking contra pills for abortion. Waiting for reply & hope for best medicine by your end. Warm Regards.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hello, if there are retained products of conception even after 2 weeks of abortion pills then next step is surgical evacuation with d&c.

I am 21 year old Married. I am 2 time open heart surgery ed. One time valve repair second time valve replacement. Still I am ok. But. I get it warf tablets / we need pregnancy planning give me best.

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, need to educate you first physiology of heart disease and prosthesis. During some part of pregnancy we need to keep you on heparin and some part warfarin, I will explain you in detail later. Send me all your reports, medicines you r taking, any symptoms, and latest 2d echo report. And which valve you have - mechanical valve it must be mostly.

How to reduce pain during menstruation.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
How to reduce pain during menstruation.
You have pain problem during menstruation. Take tablet meftalspas 1-1-1- before meals start before bleeding till it ends.

I am 24 years old I have acne and hormonal problem I consulted skin doctor she advice me aldactone and isotroin tablets since 3 months then I have some side effects dry skin dry lips burning eyes. Its common side effects. But since 3days I have bleeding in my vagina. But my 15 days after periods.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
I am 24 years old I have acne and hormonal problem I consulted skin doctor she advice me aldactone and isotroin table...
Irregualr mense are likely to happen if you r having hormonal problem as we can make out from your acne problem. You r likely to be suffering from pcod, which you did not mention, means probably it is not diagnosed yet. Please get an ultrasound done to find out the same pcod problem. As for your mense coming in between, no need to take any treatment, just wait and watch for some time.

If first day of last menses is 1-2-16 and probable conceiving date is 11-2-16 or 15-2-16 then what is my probable due date?

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If first day of last menses is 1-2-16 and probable conceiving date is 11-2-16 or 15-2-16 then what is my probable due...
8 th nov is due date... btw.. it is cakculated always frm last menstrual date irrespective of probable conception dates

I played with my girlfriend but we didn't have sexual intercourse, she is 24 years old, she is virgin, her periods was regular but on this time it is delayed by 6 days, on 5th and 6th day there is brown discharge in little, why her periods got late? Why that brown discharge came?

Diploma in Gastroenterology, Diploma in Dermatology, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I played with my girlfriend but we didn't have sexual intercourse, she is 24 years old, she is virgin, her periods wa...
Normal Menstrual Cycles & Lengths In general, a woman can expect to have 11 to 13 menstrual periods every year. That is, if you have a regular menstrual cycle that runs like clockwork, month after month. An average period can last anywhere from three to five days; it can be shorter or longer than this, but it’s typically no longer than 7 days or a week. A textbook menstrual cycle is 28 days (from one period to the next; this is the average length of a period or menstrual cycle). However, it is very common for adult women to have menstrual cycles that range anywhere 21 to 35 days. Teenagers – keep in mind that the first couple of years after your period starts, it’s normal to have long cycles (longer than 35 days). In adolescents and teenagers, a menstrual cycle can range anywhere between 21 and 45 days and still be considered normal. there are several reasons for delayed menstruatuion like hormonal imbalances pcod thyroid severe stress depression apeetite and many other conditions........... BROWN DISCHARGE?: In the vast majority of cases, a brown vaginal discharge is nothing to worry about. ... Caused by an enlargement of the ovaries, PCOS can cause brown period blood or brown spotting before period bleeding occurs because a small amount of fluid is leaked form the follicles of the ovary sometime during the cycle. CERVICAL POLYPS.......... BIRTH CONTROL PILLS......... PELVIC INFLAMMATORY DISEASE CHLAMYDIA GONORRHEA......... BUT6 MOST OF THE TIMES BROWN DISCHARGE IS NORMAL..... NO NEEED TO WORRY..................

Hello sir, I am a 28 years old women, I got married at the age of 20. Nearly 8 years i am doing sex with my husband. At the starting and all my vagina was tight and my husband enjoyed a lot. But now vagina is too loose when he injecting his penis into my vagina I do not feel anything. Then when i am doing sex with my husband when he inject his penis a thick water like substance is flowing in my vagina so we are not comfortable due to this problem, already my vagina is too loose due this watery substance he did not like to do sex .so please give me a solution to get tight vagina and also for this too much watery lubricant flowing in my vagina.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Some vaginal laxity is to be expected after 8 years. Everybody experiences it. This also happens after delivery of children. You can try 'pelvic floor exercises' to tone up the pelvic muscles. Flow of semen and pre-ejaculatory seminal fluid is also a natural phenomenon. Use condoms or daifragms if you find it excessive or inconvenient. Surgery to tighten the vaginal opening is not the first option for otherwise healthy women.

Morning Horlicks 1cup milk, 5 badam 1roti with sabzi Coconut water then a fruit 1roti sabzi or rice daal Fruit may b banana, watermelon, mango shake, any 1of these Real fol (folic tablet) That's it this is my diet these days m bit concern is this good m 8 week pregnant.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Morning Horlicks 1cup milk, 5 badam 1roti with sabzi
Coconut water then a fruit 1roti sabzi or rice daal Fruit may b ...
Morning- 1 cup low fat milk. 1 slice whole wheat toast, you can also take fiber rich oat in breakfast, with fruits. Lunch- roti, sabji (u should eat green vegetable like saag everyday it fulfill your iron need) and a bowl of salad. Dinner-have an early dinner, and before you sleep have a glass of warm milk, do not overeat just eat for two. Just make sure you eat a variety of food. Snacks- a couple of hours after breakfast and in early evening time you crave for something to snack on, carry an apple, banana, coconut water which satisfied your hunger. Drink juices, with lots of water. And one more things do not eat the thing which helpful to reduce weight like (papaya & pineapple).

Am a 24 years female. I have irregular periods. Even after taking a treatment also am getting this problem again due to low hemoglobin level. I got married last month. Is there any solution to regularize my periods?

MBA (Healthcare), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
Am a 24 years female. I have irregular periods. Even after taking a treatment also am getting this problem again due ...
First of all you take iron supplement for low haemoglobin. You eat iron rich food in your diet. These include dark green vegetables like spinach, red meat, beans, dried fruits, kivi etc. I suggest this medicine for irregular periods. There's no side effects. You continue take three month of this medicine your period will regular. Evecare syrup (himalaya) 1tsfx 2= 3 months.
View All Feed