Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Manish Singh

Cardiologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manish Singh Cardiologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Manish Singh
Dr. Manish Singh is an experienced Cardiologist in Rohini, Delhi. He is currently associated with Jha Clinic in Rohini, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish Singh and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Manish Singh

Jha Clinic

Sector 14 Extension, Rohini. Landmark:Near Madhuban Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish Singh

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 57 year old. My father had heart operation and died at the age of 82 (3 years back). I have cholesterol ranging between 220-250 since last 8 - 10 years. I have been controlling the same through food habits. I exercise 30 minutes every day. However, I have recently started statin intake. Is there any other measure to control cholesterol.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am 57 year old. My father had heart operation and died at the age of 82 (3 years back). I have cholesterol ranging ...
1.no alcohol 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water- proper hydration. Medicine can not be advised for open question for medicine contact on private chat.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Heart Rate is always above 100 is it good or bad? What can I do to make it Normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Fatehabad
My Heart Rate is always above 100 is it good or bad?
What can I do to make it Normal.
Hi lybrate-user, normal heart rate is between 60-100 per minute. So this is okay. Here are certain foods that regulate heartbeat and keep your heart in a healthy working condition. 1. Yogurt: Yogurt is capable of heart palpitations because it contains loads of Vitamin B 12. The rich reserves of Vitamin B 12 helps the nerve cells develop and thus strengthen the nervous system to handle stress. 2. Banana: Banana contains potassium in high amounts. Potassium is an electrolyte that is essential for the communication between your brain and heart. Therefore, bananas are foods that regulate heart beat. 3. Garlic: Garlic is universally accepted as heart healthy spice. The allicin present in garlic helps to to stop free-radical damage in the heart and gets rid of bad cholesterol. 4. Salt: High heart rate is not always your problem. Sometimes, even slow heart rate can be troublesome. Having salt or salty foods can help your slow heart rate stabilise. 5. Nuts: Nuts are filled with healthy mono-saturated fats that protect the heart from shocks and keep it well lubricated. 6. Raisins: The sodium potassium balance in the body is extremely important to maintain a healthy heart rate. Raisins are rich in essential potassium and low in sodium. Thus they are one of the best foods that regulate heart rate. Hope this helps. Good Luck.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father have high blood pressure pressure problem last 15 days. We consult with doc and doc give medicine n wrote test I.e thyroid test etc. Firstly bp is 170 after 15 days it reduce to 160. But still it is 160 their is no reduction. He walk per day 30 minutes but no change. So please tell what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
My father have high blood pressure pressure problem last 15 days. We consult with doc and doc give medicine n wrote t...
1) You need to get an ECG, Echo, lipid profile and RFT done to find a cause of this high BP. 2) Your medications require better titration, so review with your cardiologist. 3) Start exercisining or yoga and gradually increase it to 30-40 mins a day. 4) quit smoking. 5) Avoid caffeine and too much of tea. 6) reduce excess salt from diet, whatever salt is required in cooking food is fine, but don't add salt, avoid eating pickles, namkeens, papad etc. 7) cut down on fried, fatty and packages food. 8) have atleast 8 hrs of sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 21 year old and I've got chest pain at the left-center side even my left hand feels numb sometimes .it usually pains at the left-center rib end ,when I sleep in one position or laughter too much it pains feels difficult in breathing I feel like it holds my breath few seconds .Is this a serious matter? Must I consult a doctor or can be cured by home remedy. Thank you.

MD (pulmonology), MBBS
Pulmonologist,
I'm 21 year old and I've got chest pain at the left-center side even my left hand feels numb sometimes .it usually pa...
It may be a serious issue if not relief if Chang your position. Go for simply chest x Ray and relax. It may be due to nerve compression that may relief on changing position. Thanks and welcome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 72 years. He is having swelling in the both foot more on left. It will subside little if he take rest and keep the foot upward. What could be the reason. Is it related to heart or kidney. His ECG is normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Bhopal
My husband is 72 years. He is having swelling in the both foot more on left. It will subside little if he take rest a...
It may be due to blood pooling in dilated veins if it is asymetric sweliing in limbs .it may be due to caridac weakness if associated wd weakness and breathing problm. It may be cause by ranal problm if swelling started from face .plz do blood electrolyt taste and limb vein ultrasound.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey. I do sometime feel a pressure in my chest. Pressure in sense a very lil I feel something. Its almost 5-6 inch below my collar bone. Can I know what may be the cause.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hey. I do sometime feel a pressure in my chest. Pressure in sense a very lil I feel something. Its almost 5-6 inch be...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your problem could be due to sedentary habit or muscular or bony problem -if you exercise vigourously, then take rest for few days, start exercising slowly warm up for 5-10 min, also lift weights gradually by increasing after a week or ten days, cool down after exercise -check your bp before exercising, if not much relief then consult a doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the medicine for acquired diseases and what will be the symptoms of it diseases.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the medicine for acquired diseases and what will be the symptoms of it diseases.
Different acquired disease have different symptoms and needs to be evaluated after clinical examination and example- AIDS- If CD4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have regular pain chest .in right side rib cage. Also just under shoulder. What to do.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
Sir I have regular pain chest .in right side rib cage. Also just under shoulder. What to do.
You should get it investigated for possible trauma. However for the time being take turmeric in warm milk daily twice and also take Curcumin concentrate 90 to 95% at least once daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old boy from India. Last week I had chest pain, it lasted few minutes. Yesterday I again felt it. Is it symptom of heart disease?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
I am 25 year old boy from India. Last week I had chest pain, it lasted few minutes. Yesterday I again felt it. Is it ...
Heart pain is associated with sweating and is like heaviness and compression in chest and you can take an ECG
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(259 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ajay Aggarwal Heart Specialist

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Heart & Child Clinic, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(28 ratings)

Dr. R. R. Mantri

DNB (Cardiology), DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Mantri Clinic, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(85 ratings)

Dr. Rajneesh Jain

DM - Cardiology, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
500 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Ashish Agarwal

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Akash Superspeciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(22 ratings)

Dr. Nitin Kumar

CCT - Cardiology (UK), MRCP (UK), FHEA (UK), MBBS
Cardiologist
Express Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment