Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manish Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

7 Years Experience
Dr. Manish Kumar MBBS General Physician, Delhi
7 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Manish Kumar
Dr. Manish Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 7 years of journey as a General Physician. He has completed MBBS . You can consult Dr. Manish Kumar at Gupta Clinic in Uttam Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted General Physicians from across India. You will find General Physicians with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, - 2010
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-41, Kiran Garden, Hanuman Mandir Road, Uttam Nagar. Landmark : Metro Pillar 724, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diagnosed as diabetes [DM2] on 21st April 2016. My age is 45 years. FBS: 297 & PPBS: 342 & HBA1C: 10.4 After regular walk for one hour daily with diet control and without medication the counts on 7th June 2016 were FBS: 94 & PPBS: 178. Can I continue this method without any medicine? Is it curable? Is there any medicine for permanent cure in allopathy or homeopathy or ayurveda? Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD, FAIIDR
Diabetologist, Vadodara
Diagnosed as diabetes [DM2] on 21st April 2016. My age is 45 years. FBS: 297 & PPBS: 342 & HBA1C: 10.4 After regular ...
With lifestyle modification, regular exercise and proper diet, in 30% of cases diabetes can be controlled without any medicines. There is no cure available for diabetes in allopathy. You should continue with lifestyle which you are following now. Check your hba1c also every 3 months to know about your overall sugar control level.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If Any person who has diabetes if he eat RMD (Gutkha) Regularly Is it harmful for him?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
If Any person who has diabetes if he eat RMD (Gutkha) Regularly Is it harmful for him?
Mr. lybrate-user, Gutka is harmful to everyone, that is to a normal person and a person with diabetes. There confirmed cases of gutka causing oral cancers. Cancer of tongue and cheek, plus severe fibroscitis where opening of mouth becomes difficult. A person with diabetes has comparatively a more vulnerable immune system so there can be more severe consequences. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir/madam mujhe scabies hai. bahut khujli hoti hai legs me. mene indore me Doctor Ko bataya hai kuch din to sahi hui thi par wapis pahale jesi ho gyi hai khujli abhi to. Please aap iska upay bataiye.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Scabies is an itchy skin condition caused by the microscopic mite Sarcoptes scabei. It is common all over the world, and can affect anyone. Scabies spreads quickly in crowded conditions where there is frequent skin-to-skin contact between people. Hospitals, child-care centers, and nursing homes are examples. Scabies can easily infect sex partners and other household members. Sharing clothes, towels, and bedding can sometimes spread scabies. This can happen much more easily when the infested person has crusted scabies. You cannot get scabies from a pet. Pets get a different mite infection called mange. Symptoms are Pimple-like irritations or a rash Intense itching, especially at night Sores caused by scratching The infected person's clothes, bedding and towels should be washed in hot water and dried in a hot dryer. Treatment is also recommended for household members and sexual partners.Several lotions are available to treat scabies. Medicines that may be prescribed include: 5% permethrin cream: This is the most common treatment for scabies. It is safe for children as young as 1 month old and women who are pregnant.  25% benzyl benzoate lotion. 10% sulfur ointment.  10% crotamiton cream. 1% lindane lotion.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello this is sai rajesh My mom facing gastric trouble What are things we do to avoid it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello this is sai rajesh
My mom facing gastric trouble
What are things we do to avoid it.
Eat a high-fiber diet. Get insoluble and soluble fiber. Limit foods that are high in fat. Choose lean meats. Incorporate probiotics into your diet. Eat on schedule. Stay hydrated.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 37 years he suffers alot with legs pain and back pain he is over weight also please suggest something so that he can get relaxation.

M.Ch - Urology, MS, MBBS
Urologist, Dehradun
My husband is 37 years he suffers alot with legs pain and back pain he is over weight also please suggest something s...
Ask him to reduce weight. Give him more vegetables and fruits. Ask him to take vit e and vit d capsules daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a social smoker, almost 3 to 5 cigarettes per day and smoking for past 10 years, now I am 30 and I have some breathing trouble. When I stop smoking for 2 days it will reduce, but for me it is very tough to stop totally. So can you advice how to stop? Or any medicines available to control and stop this smoking/ or to get relief from this breathing trouble.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Make a resolution to quit. Fix a date and write reasons why you want to quit smoking. Tell your friends and family of your decision and seek thier help for quiting.remove all smoking reminder from your surroundings like asstrey. Make small goals and achiving those reward yourself. Can use nicotine replacement gums if withdwal symtoms. and can use some priscription drugs for cravings. Can join quit smoking programme.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia. It's a beginning sugar? I'm worried. My age 30 homemaker & two kids. 55kg w. 5'4" h& thyroid patient.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello doctor one day l'm checked own sugar in monitoring system and show result'low'9-14. It means that hypoglycemia....
It is better if you get your blood sugar checked in a close by laboratory, that will give a clear idea. If diabetes is present then readings are: fasting >126 mg and pp >200 mg /100ml. If fasting sugar is between 100 to 125 mg it is known as fasting glucose intolerance. If pp is between 140 to 199 mg it is impaired glucose tolerance. Both these conditions are also referred as pre diabetic stage. Normal glucose is - fasting 70 to 110 mg and pp <140 mg.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir I am jatin my stomach is paining last week its was burning then next morning loose motion.

MBBS, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Advanced Cardiac Life Support, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE)
General Physician, Bangalore
Hi sir I am jatin my stomach is paining last week its was burning then next morning loose motion.
there are many reasons which may cause burning and loose motion. for eg- bacteria infection, food allergy, gastritis etc. a detailed history is needed in order to accurately diagnose your condition so that the tretament can be started. feel free to consult if you would need my assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red nose from 3-4 days. Please suggestion to me about that. I waiting your reply to me. Thanks

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hello, if symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2.Take proper home made diet. 3. steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ENT problem like DNS Polyp sinusitis 2. Low Immunity 3. Allergic condition like Allergic bronchitis so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I had typhoid one month back since then I am not feeling well. Report have shown negative soon after taking treatment for 3 days but I am feeling very weak eyes burns and itching and noes watery. Motion is also black and have to apply pressure and comes out very hard. What can be the reason? I don't want to take any more tablets any home remedies?

BHMS
Homeopath,
This may be due the antibiotics you have taken. Weakness is common after typhoid. Take ors regularly. High protein diet bt without much oil and spices. Take boiled water atlst 7-8 days. With this you need proper homeopathic treatment so you can contact me through Lybrate. Homoeopathic remedy is almost harmless. And it can alter the situation your suffering now.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have daily 3 banana and 2 glass of milk it will help me to become fat and in how many days later I wil get improvements in my body please let me know.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
I have daily 3 banana and 2 glass of milk it will help me to become fat and in how many days later I wil get improvem...
Yes I will suggest few points Please wake up early in the morning go for jogging Do pranayam and yoga daily Take sprouted cereal daily Take jaggery, beet root, green leafy vegetables regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I want to know about my sex health. I do masturbate around 2-3 times in a day or two. Once in a week. Ejaculate in 2-4 mins hardly. I want to know m healthy or not? please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi. I want to know about my sex health. I do masturbate around 2-3 times in a day or two. Once in a week.
Ejaculate i...
1.Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2.It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 1-2 times a week. 3.Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, loss of facial glow and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction,premature ejaculation,testicular pain, decrease sperm count.etc 4.Consult sexologist for further advice
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 43 years lady & having loose motion for past 2 days, can I take entroquine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bundi
You may opt for bael powder with curd thice a day 1 tsp powder in a bowl of curd. Put roasted cumin seeds 1 gm. Too to it. It's safe with no toxic effects.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have migrain problem. What is the precautions of that and give some advice to solve this problem. Thanks.

MD Medicine, DM Neurologist
Neurologist, Dehradun
Take good sleep 11 to 7 good amount of fluid or liquid daily 30 min jogging or walking avoid late meal late sleep prolong fasting stress and heavy protien in your diet.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 26 year old Male. From last 4 years I am doing matributation daily. Some time 2-3 times a day. Now this has been affected me as premature ejaculation. Now I am ejaculating in less than a minute. Please provide me guidance how can get ride of matribution and PE.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Hi.
I am 26 year old Male. From last 4 years I am doing matributation daily. Some time 2-3 times a day. Now this has ...
Try the following remedy it will surely help you 1. Take 2 tsp Indian asparagus powder 2. Add 1 cup milk 3. Boil the mixture for 10 min 4. Drink 2 times every day Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle This remedy will be helpful.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/mam I have problem in my digestion, how can I strong my digestion, mujhe kuchh bhi khaya piya nhi lgta, or bhookh bhi kafi lgti hai, bt fir bhi mere weight gain nhi ho pati, n my weight is only 47 kgs. So what can I do for strong digestion? Jisse mere weight bhi gain ho ske. THANKS.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello Sir/mam I have problem in my digestion, how can I strong my digestion, mujhe kuchh bhi khaya piya nhi lgta, or ...
Hi, by improving your digestive system, you can increase your weight. 1. You must focus on getting the maximum nutrition out of the food that you are eating and digest that. To improve your digestive powers, you can take chitrakadi vati after meal and ashwagandha churna with water twice a day. 2. You can also have milk and milk products eg butter, ghee, etc along with banana shake.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been, diagnosed by ischemic dysfunction and, prescribed. Medicine flevdon. Mr. How long I have to take this medicine.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have been, diagnosed by ischemic dysfunction and, prescribed. Medicine flevdon. Mr. How long I have to take this me...
Pros are plenty from cleansening the system, reducing bad fats in blood & sugar resulting in weight loss if person does not eat more during rest of the day. Cons are -some people prone to get asthma attacks get a trigger attack after taking lemon juice, which may erode the teeth enamel too. Ideally chew something like an apple or a datun immediately after drinking lemon juice, so that it stays in contact with teeth for minimum time. Some people do say that it erodes the bones but there is no proof. One has to weigh benefits vs. Loss. Regarding bones, teeth and total health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 19 years old and I have been not sleep for 3 days because of my headache please give some advice to solve it.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Hello sir I am 19 years old and I have been not sleep for 3 days because of my headache please give some advice to so...
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep. Take shirshooladi vajra ras twice a day. Take pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day. Avoid junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Consumption of alcohol. Do pranayama early morning. And do exercises. Drink green tea.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old, I am over weight with 15 kg, right now I am 65 kg, can you please suggest any weight reduction medicines, I have ligament tear on my right knee, due to over weight unable to walk.

BAMS, YIC, DEC
Ayurveda,
I am 38 years old, I am over weight with 15 kg, right now I am 65 kg, can you please suggest any weight reduction med...
Hi, as for your problem weight reduction is must, take lemon water with honey daily early morning, start eating healthy food, avoid spicy oily, avoid junk and sweets, non veg, start physical exercise for 45 mins daily. Her exercise is light physical work outs, you can try our medicine s and powder massage are udthvarthan for more details consult me in private questions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What frequent urge to urination white color indicates? no pain I want to ask whether it is urinary tract infection or anxiety disorder or any other case other than diabetes?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What frequent urge to urination white color indicates? no pain I want to ask whether it is urinary tract infection or...
Frequent urination usually occurs in diabetes due loss of glucose in urine as it pulls more water in to bladder due to osmosis, frequency also increases in urinary tract infection, but then colour changes to dark brown or reddish and invariably associated with burning pain. Some times anxiety can also mimic such symptoms.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed