Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manish Gunjan

Cardiologist, Delhi

at clinic
Dr. Manish Gunjan Cardiologist, Delhi
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Manish Gunjan
Dr. Manish Gunjan is an experienced Cardiologist in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Manish Gunjan personally at Fortis Hospital - Shalimar Bagh in Shalimar Bagh, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Manish Gunjan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

A Block, Shalimar Bagh. Landmark: Near Goodluck Public School & Killa Godown, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My sugar level remain in between 120 to 130 and HBACI 6.2 what should i do?

MD - Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Take dietary precautions. Avoid sugar and fat rich foods. Have regular walks. Cut weight if overweight.

I was suffering from high bp and started taking medication however ever since I am having problems in erection Cn the medication be reason for that What is the solution?

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
I was suffering from high bp and started taking medication however ever since I am having problems in erection Cn the...
some blood pressure medication can lead to erectile dysfunction.... so it depends on which tablet Ur taking ... withdraw that medication and we can see if it is useful...before that we should sure enough it is due drugs
12 people found this helpful

I just have pain at the left side of my chest. The pain is not too high but it occurs suddenly at anytime. What should I do for this.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I just have pain at the left side of my chest. The pain is not too high but it occurs suddenly at anytime. What shoul...
Hello, CHEST PAIN in your case may be due to 1.acidity. 2. severe anxiety 3. muscular problem A.You can take Tablet Pantocid 40 mg one tablet before food for 3 days B. Local application of Volini gel 1% twice a day for 2-3 day you should go for BP check along with Base line ECG and review with report I am giving you some health tips to avoid acidity 1.Take small frequent meal kindly take 5-6 small meal in whole day 2.Take 6-8 glass of water in a day 4. Moderate physical activity regularly 5.avoid excessive tea, coffee 6. Do Not postpone Breakfast consult physician for further management

How to minimize the cholesterol?

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
How to minimize the  cholesterol?
Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. GARLIC,. Cod liver oil.

I m diabetic with family history, measured on 29-12-15 PP 195 fasting 110, Hba1c 6.9, Age 58, male, normal thirst, normal appetite, normal urination, decreased sexual desire, erections not longer, sleep only for 5 hours, Blood pressure on 29thDec 15 was 130/90, normal weight, slim structure,

M.D. Internal Medicine
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I m diabetic with family history, measured on 29-12-15 PP 195 fasting 110, Hba1c 6.9, Age 58, male, normal thirst, no...
You are confirmed diabetic patient as your hba1c is more than 6.4% you can start with life style modification and regular exercise for 45 minutes. Regarding your sleep and erection problems -they may or may not be related to diabetes. Most likely to be familial, financial or job/business related stress. You may need specific investigations for same like complete body check up.
6 people found this helpful

I am having CHOL-202 mg/dl TGL 192-/mg/dl GLU-F 92 mg/dl strict teetotaler UREA 0.9 mg/dl UA -6.5 mg/dl I am male age 69 years BP REMAIN 140/81 BY TAKING METLOR 25 mg daily along with B complex.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I am having CHOL-202 mg/dl TGL 192-/mg/dl GLU-F 92 mg/dl strict teetotaler UREA 0.9 mg/dl UA -6.5 mg/dl I am male age...
It's better to start atorlipf after clinical examination and exercise regularly and eat a low fat content in your diet.
1 person found this helpful

I have pain in my chest since last two to three years. I had consulted a doctor and he wrote some tests. All the test were normal except X-ray report. It shows some of the chest part covered so at first the doctor wrote for removal of cough. And when it didn't worked then he wrote medicines for swelling in muscles of chest. One of my relative suggested Kalmegh a homeopathic medicine. What should I do now?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have pain in my chest since last two to three years. I had consulted a doctor and he wrote some tests. All the test...
Dear Lybrateuser, -Your pain may be due to hyperacidity -avoid spicy, fried & junk food, don't skip meals, have meals on time, chew food well, have dinner 2-3 hrs before bedtime, do not lye down for at least 1 hour after meals -have 7-8 glasses of water in a day -do regular exercises like walking, jogging for 30 min on most days, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning -get endoscopy done to rule out any other problem, consult a doctor.
3 people found this helpful

I feel bad sensation (anxiety) of nervousness at time to sleep in to the head, my focus would be goes to heartbeat as well. What kind of precaution you advise to me?

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
I feel bad sensation (anxiety) of nervousness at time to sleep in to the head, my focus would be goes to heartbeat as...
Practice deep abdominal breathing. Inhale on count to 4 stomach should ride. Hold for 4 seconds. Breathe in like blowing a candle for 4 seconds. Repeat it till you feel calm and relaxed. Consult with me for anxiety management.
1 person found this helpful

Hi. I am Ravinder singh. L am studying in 12class l am I'll from last two weeks. There is pain in my chest please suggest some remedies.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi. I am Ravinder singh. L am studying in 12class l am I'll from last two weeks. There is pain in my chest please sug...
It could be due to stress,anxiety or muscle pool.Avoid stress.Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food up to a maximum of three tablets daily,apply volini gel and give hot fomentation.Drink plenty of water and take rest.If no relief ,get yourself physically examined by doctor
3 people found this helpful

My chest is aching from months in the middle I went x ray but nothing three times I did consult doctor but he gives me pain killers , I have habits of chewing tobbaco from 2 years help! I also have some feeling under my ear but doctor said its nothingnothing inside Help.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My chest is aching from months in the middle I went x ray but nothing three times I did consult doctor but he gives m...
You are having anxiety neurosis. Do not think about yourself and the body. Once investigated and found normal you must stop thinking about it, else you may land into psychological chain of symptoms. Keep yourself busy in the activities required from you at this time. At 21 you must be doing your post graduation or so. Occupy your thought process with things you like. This will divert you from such recurrent symptoms.
1 person found this helpful

My health to much cholesterol ldl176.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My health to much cholesterol ldl176.
Hello dear High triglycerides and cholesterol can cause atherosclerotic heart disease or narrowed coronary arteries in the heart can cause the symptoms of angina, when theheart muscle is not provided with enough oxygen to function. Decreased blood supply to the brain may be due to narrowed small arteries in the brain or because the larger carotidarteries in the neck may become blocked. This can result in a transient ischmic attack or stroke. Peripheral artery disease describes gradual narrowing of the arteries that supply the legs. During exercise , if the legs do not get enough blood supply, they can develop pain , called claudication . Other arteries in the body may also be affected by plaque buildup causing them to narrow, including the mesenteric arteries to the intestine and the renal arteries to the kidney. Change life style .do meditation,yoga, Go walk daily, do any one physically activity daily i.e.play any game., Avoid fast foods,oily foods,junk foods,alcohol,smoking,fatty foods, non-veg.,avoid stress,take plenty of water in day time. And 1 glass of water before bed at night. use flax oil, omega-3 fatty meal or cap., take .green veg., whole grain. Garlic,. Cod liver oil. Take anti cholesterol medicines . Cap. Ecosprin gold-10 at night daily.

My age is 30 years n I got slightly pain in heart 3 times. Do I have heart problem.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
My age is 30 years n I got slightly pain in heart 3 times. Do I have heart problem.
For your age pain chest could be due to anxiety and stress. Avoid stress. do regular exercise, Yoga, Meditation, deep breathing exercise like pranayama etc. It will calm your mind. Take paracetamol 500mg one tablet sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. if you have recurrent attack of chest pain take ECG and consult doctor
1 person found this helpful

Dr. doctor My blood pressure is 143 and pulse rate is high. So, suggest me what I will do.

MD - Alternative Medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist
Ask Free Question
Dr. doctor My blood pressure is 143 and pulse rate is high. So, suggest me what I will do.
Hello, need to check years bp in 3/4 times a day for 6/7 days to start proper medicine, so do the same at years end 1. Avoid stress and over work 2. Quiet smoking n tobacco use 3. Drink pineapple or apple juice n vegetable soup 2/3 times a day cap stress guard 1 tab 3 times a day report after 15 days.
1 person found this helpful

I am male and age is 56 years. The lower blood pressure is 90. Higher is ok 120. What should I do to reduce it to 80.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am male and age is 56 years. The lower blood pressure is 90. Higher is ok 120. What should I do to reduce it to 80.
Dear Mr Vinod....as human gets older the walls of blood vessels becomes less elastic and it becomes hardened..as a result it exerts more pressure on the blood flowing through the vessels.....another cause of increasing blood pressure may be atherosclerosis....atherosclerosis is caused by high cholesterol level in blood......Since your age is 56 years i would like to advise to walk for 1 hour daily.....you can try Homeopathic Mother Tincture RAWOULFIA SERP Q, 30 drops in water, thrice daily after meals......You should also check the lipid profile of your blood
2 people found this helpful

Sir I am facing some ache on upper chest and some problem with breath. Please tell me what should I do.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Sir I am facing some ache on upper chest and some problem with breath. Please tell me what should I do.
You maybe most probably suffering from gastritis or gastro esophageal reflux disease. You have to avoid spicy and fried foods. Also avoid junk food and fast food. If your problems are worse, you need to take an ecg and take medications. Consult me in private for prescription medications.
1 person found this helpful

I'm 23 years old, height 6 feet. I'm having gastric problem I think. I regularly get pain below my chest when I take more food especially spicy items. Is this a gastric problem? I'm a very active & sports person since my childhood. Now i'm not involving in any activities from 3 years, only going through my studies. Even though i'm taking controlled diet my belly is very loose. I'm not having stiff body. What can I do for a good personality?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I'm 23 years old, height 6 feet. I'm having gastric problem I think. I regularly get pain below my chest when I take ...
It seems you are having a acidity problem. Eat less food in quantity. Avoid spicy and pungent food. Do some jogging for 15 m. Everyday. Avoid fatty and oily food.
11 people found this helpful

Is there any permanent solution of rheumatic heart disease of person having age of 36 year old?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Is there any permanent solution of rheumatic heart disease of person having age of 36 year old?
Yes, But take little bit of long time for which the patient may loss faith on doctor and the doctor become bad for that patient and his known person. So if are ready to give the time, you should go through a proper characterized homoeopathic case recording for your internal disorder which will give your problem treatment else you will be like a shuttle cock from this doctor to that doctor. Contact through Lybrate.
1 person found this helpful

Anything happen my around I am feeling like this possible due to me & take hearts .then my bp is high .I am feeling in stress & nervous & think my past negative part in my life. What I do.

MD
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
Anything happen my around I am feeling like this possible due to me & take hearts .then my bp is high .I am feeling i...
Not unusual at your age. Go and play with your friends. But the game should have a lot of physical activity like Football or Badminton or TT. Take a vitamin B Supplement. That should take care of your moods.
1 person found this helpful

Which type of precaution is useful for heart patients and TB is possible in stomach?

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist
Ask Free Question
Which type of precaution is useful for heart patients and TB is possible in stomach?
Regular exercise, no smoking, green and leafy vegitables with fruits, avoid transfats, normal BMI and cholesterol, regular medication. For TB stomach ,light diet and TB medication

Respected sir, what should I do in my diet that protect me from heart attack.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Respected sir, what should I do in my diet that protect me from heart attack.
Tips for cardiac diet high fibre low fat low cholesterol low sugar 7colour fruit veg. Red and purple are good. Lili saak bhaji kathor mach soya doodh dahi malawi nikal me lasun dungri wadhare hand fuel of nuts green tea broccoli salad flax seeds fish omega 3 oil avoid bakery fried and hydrogenated fats. Exercise and yoga meditation take personal advice for each person.
3 people found this helpful
View All Feed