Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manish Chakraboraty

MBBS

Cardiologist, Delhi

0 at clinic
Dr. Manish Chakraboraty MBBS Cardiologist, Delhi
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Manish Chakraboraty
Dr. Manish Chakraboraty is a trusted Cardiologist in Saket, Delhi. He has done MBBS . You can consult Dr. Manish Chakraboraty at Max Super Specialty Hospital-Saket in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manish Chakraboraty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Cardiologists from across India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#2, Press Enclave Road, Saket. Landmark: Near Malviya Nagar Metro Station & Hauz Rani Bus Stop, Select City Walk Mall, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

#1,2, Press Enclave Road. Landmarks: Select City Mall, near Malviya Nagar Metro Station. Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manish Chakraboraty

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from toe and knee pain and I check uric acid level is 11 how can I reduce the uric acid and cholesterol level by naturopathy.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from toe and knee pain and I check uric acid level is 11 how can I reduce the uric acid and cholestero...
Take homoeopathic medicine:- 1. Urtica urens 30 (5 drops three times a day) 2. Chelidonium majus q (10 drops three times a day in half cup water) make a gap of 15 mins between both medicines. Take them for one month. Revert me back with feedback. For any other help consult me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood pressure was in normal range till last two years. But from last two years its high. Ranges 100 and 150. My age is 32.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
My blood pressure was in normal range till last two years. But from last two years its high. Ranges 100 and 150. My a...
Simply by saying Hypertension doesnot make you eligible for a medicine.Hypertension is an after effect of a problem going on in your body. If we remove this problem with Management and medicines,your hypertension will be automatically controlled. Please undergo following Blood tests empty stomach and answer my following questions CBC,ESR,LIPID PROFILE,RFT 1.From when are you suffering from or when you first got to know about your hypertension 2.What are your dietary habits,and oils that you use in your house 3.What is the nature of your job 4.Are you a smoker or alcoholic,give details 5.What about your sleep history 6.I also want to know about your Marital status 7.Any member from your family suffering from hypertension or any heart or other disease presently or in past/. Please answer following questions so that I could find the reason for your hypertension and help in selection of most appropriate homoeopathic medicine.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have bad pain in my heart and I think my heart breath is slow so what can I do?

MBBS, PG Diploma In Clinical Cosmetology (PGDCC)
Cardiologist, Purba
I have bad pain in my heart and I think my heart breath  is slow so what can I do?
Consult a nearby cardiologist he will assess if it is really heart psin or not, as it is very unusual in this age if you are very stressed can consult a psychiatrist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi myself now I am 7 week week pregnant and in sonography heart beat is nt showing till only yog sac is showed what it means what should I suppose to do I am too worried. I had already one miscarriage before 6 mnth.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Hi myself now I am 7 week week pregnant and in sonography heart beat is nt showing till only yog sac is showed what i...
If g sac diameter is less than 25 mm then you should repeat scan after 7-10 days. Presence of yolk sac usually is a good sign for good pregnancy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Common causes of chest pain

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Common causes of chest pain
Some of the common causes of chest pain.
17 people found this helpful

I have BP and I use tablet telma xx daily twice. Few days back my blood pressure went low i. E 80/60. So I am taking the tablet only once in a day. It is being 115/70 on average. Today I did not take any tablet, it is around 129/80. Is the tablet required to be taken? Or can it stop?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have BP and I use tablet telma xx daily twice. Few days back my blood pressure went low i. E 80/60. So I am taking ...
Record your reading for ten days twice a day and if it is high or you are symptomatic than we have to start it and also get your blood checked for cbc lipid profile
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My heart beat is very fast. In 1 minute its Pulse rate 92 or 98 and some time my heart is pain. Please ask me what I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
My heart beat is very fast. In 1 minute its Pulse rate 92 or 98 and some time my heart is pain. Please ask me what I do?
Palpitations are the sensation of your heart beating and are common. Most cases are harmless. They usually only last for a short time and can be accompanied by other symptoms such as breathlessness, dizziness, chest tightness and a feeling of anxiety. Palpitations that are severe or don't settle quickly may need urgent medical attention. The most common causes are mentioned below.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Was hospitalised last week for stomach infection. . Came hone on sunday . Med. Given for next 10 days. Ct scan and sonography report normal. Good bowel and urine . Eating good now. Recent checkup to the doctor. Told that still infection is there and so there is swelling in the intestine because of the infection. Pain is lesser than before. So when the pain will go.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Was hospitalised last week for stomach infection. . Came hone on sunday . Med. Given for next 10 days. Ct scan and so...
Dear lybrateuser, -Keep taking medicines given to you as the pain may take 4-5 days to completely subside -avoid spicy, fried foods, also have purified water, also avoid food from outside.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have portal hypertension and I have been recommended to eat only 2g of salt in a day. Can anyone give a very healthy diet chart with low sodium and oil and some recommendation about this disease?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
I have portal hypertension and I have been recommended to eat only 2g of salt in a day. Can anyone give a very health...
Eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos, avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! My age is 32. I have bp problem my bp sometimes rises when I am unwell It will be 140/90. Or 150/100. When I rises I feel uneasy feel like sweating .I do have a digital bp monitor at home. My Dr. has asked me to take tablet cardace am 5 daily .I wanted to know is this very high dose and is it safe.In between I had stopped taking tablet was doing some home remedies and I was fine Now from past 3 days I feel uneasy anytime during the day so I am taking this tablet daily since 3 days. Kindly reply.

MBBS, MD-General Medicine, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist, Secunderabad
Hello Doctor! My age is 32. I have bp problem my bp sometimes rises when I am unwell It will be 140/90. Or 150/100. W...
You should follow your doctor's advice and take your medicine regularly. You should have understood by now that stopping medication and trying home remedies can harm you. Remember that doctor will prescribe medication only when he feels it's necessary.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Wht should v do for high blood pressure N wht should v do for our daily headache.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Wht should v do for high blood pressure
N wht should v do for our daily headache.
Few things related to headache so that we can plan the treatment accordingly - if pain is associated with blurred or decreased vision than check your eye sight for refractive error - if the pain is associated with cold and fever than we have to rule out sinusitis as the cause and if the pain is pulsatile in nature and with a throbbing pain usually with an aura than we have to rule out migrane as the cause - if the pain is associated with neck problems than we have to rule out cervical spondylosis as the cause - if the pain is associated with either low or high bp or due to hyperacidity than we have to treat the cause after examination and we have to give medication for high bp.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from blood pressure. I would like to know how I can reduce it. I smoke one cigarette a day.

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Try eatng lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos. Avoid all types of fats and red meat and excessive salt consumption. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

hello, I am the patient of dextrocardia with vsd problem and recently got a pacemaker is it good for me now.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
hello, I am the patient of dextrocardia with vsd problem and recently got a pacemaker is it good for me now.
Have faith in your doctor. Dextrocardia is just a congenital anomaly and not a heart disease but if pacemaker is fitted then there must be some reason.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had done bypass surgery from hyderabad and taking ecosprin gold 10 and my sugar is also very high (almost 250 anytime) can you suggest me any medicine I take insulin and glycomet 500 too.

DNB Cardiology
Cardiologist, Bangalore
I had done bypass surgery from hyderabad and taking ecosprin gold 10 and my sugar is also very high (almost 250 anyti...
hello dear.. bad suger is definitely not good thing post cabg. good thing Ur not shy of taking insulin ...this is not good platform to advise medication...just stick to Ur diabetologist ...and let him experiment with medication ...diabetes control need Ur strong will good diet and regular followup...I will not advise u to change doctor after doctor...and don't experiment itself with medication....take care
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 42. I have a bp 90 and 140 from last five years. Some doctor says it is ok and some says it is on the higher side. I took many precautions to make it down as I walk 30-40 min daily. I drink maximum fluids. I avoid salt. But still it remains the same. Is it harmful. Pls suggest how I can take it down if it is high. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My age is 42. I have a bp 90 and 140 from last five years. Some doctor says it is ok and some says it is on the highe...
Mr. Lybrate-user, ideally bp should be systolic 120 to 130 (when heart is contracting), diastolic 60 to 80 mm hg, (when heart is relaxing. At your age it good to have bp as 130 / 80.131 to 139 and 81 to 89 is considered as prehypertension. So you will have to see that it is closer to 130 / 80 mm hg. One of the most important aspect is to reduce salt intake to just about 3 g a day. Avoid processed foods, deep fried foods and high fat foods.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My father had a heart attack when he was pretty young. Should I be worried about having one?
Heart attack sometimes is hereditary and runs in family. You should be careful follow the advice given below 1.Avoid stress, anxiety, physical and mental strain 2. Reduce your weight if over weight 3. Go for regular exercise 4. Control your Diet, take plenty of green leafy vegetables, Fruits and drink plenty of water (8-10 glasses of water daily) 5. Avoid spicy, oily,junk, saturated fat and cholesterol rich diet 6. Take adequate rest. 7-8 hours of sleep is required to remain healthy 7. Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 8. Stop smoking, alcohol and tobacco intake 9. Avoid sedentary life style 10.Consult me for further advice.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera july 2014 mein by pass opration hua tha. Mere dono per se nus lee gayee thee lakin abhi tak mere left leg me per ke pass bhaut dard wa sujan rahtee ha kya karoo.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
Please take rhus tox - 200 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for two days only. Revert and back after one week with feedback.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have normal LFT KFT LIPID profile however I have HbA1C of 6.7 and high blood pressure of 88/146. My father was diabetic. Pl advise. Thanks Ajay.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have normal LFT KFT LIPID profile however I have HbA1C of 6.7 and high blood pressure of 88/146. My father was diab...
In a known case of diabetic we need to control sugar levels with medication, aerobic exercise and following a diabetic diet and few tips on diet say no to maida items like toast, khaari ,naan ,white bread. Can drink tea but without sugar say no to Buffalo milk and can drink cows milk can eat brown bread can eat sprout's can eat green vegetables, can eat chappati ,bajra ka rotla can eat one katori of rice twice a day with dal to avoid farsan food items can eat fruits say no to coconut water.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed