Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Manesh Kumar Salik

BHMS

Homeopath, Delhi

27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Dr. Manesh Kumar Salik BHMS Homeopath, Delhi
27 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Manesh Kumar Salik
Dr. Manesh Kumar Salik is a popular Homeopath in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. He has been a successful Homeopath for the last 27 years. He is a BHMS . He is currently associated with DR SALIK HOMOEOPATHIC FAMILY HEALTH CLINIC in Lajpat Nagar, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Manesh Kumar Salik on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Homeopaths from across India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Nehru Homeopathic Medical College, Delhi, - 1990
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Homoeopathic Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-13, Amar Colony, Lajpat Nagar. Landmark: Near Raghunath Mandir, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What Happens if we drink quater whisky or brandy daily how long we sustain like this what will happen to our body

Msc - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Jaipur
What Happens if we drink quater whisky or brandy daily how long we sustain like this what will happen to our body
Hi lybrate-user, daily intake of whisky or brandy will harm your liver and may be you gain weight. It is absolutely a wrong practice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I used melacare cream 4 months if any side effect possible my face increase redished.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
I used melacare cream 4 months if any side effect possible my face increase redished.
The cream causes allergic reactions, inflammation and reddishness of the skin occurs due to irritation and burning the skin.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I am very eager to have a stylish hair, I want to grow my hair very quickly and also need smooth hair so please guide me how I can grow my hair longer in a very short time period and also how I can a smooth hair.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi doctor I am very eager to have a stylish hair, I want to grow my hair very quickly and also need smooth hair so pl...
Hi, Take diet rich in protein like non-veg, eggs (it's loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amounts and biotin), different pulses & legumes, sprouts, nuts (sp. Walnuts and almonds); iron-rich food like green vegetables, dates, carrots, prunes, green peas; also oats, shrimp, take flaxseeds, sunflower seeds, sesame seeds, green tea, soyabean, fruits, salads, etc. Take low-fat dairy products (they also contain whey and casein, two high-quality protein sources) take proper 6-9hrs of sound sleep. Give up the habit of smoking and excessive alcohol intake. Avoid junk food and any kind of beverages (tea, coffee, aerated drinks, cold drinks, etc.) avoid canned/ tinned food or food that contains preservatives (eat fresh ones). Avoid use of hard water to wash the head rather use boiled water for head wash. Avoid use of harsh hair colour, hair treatment like rebonding, straightening, perming, etc. Avoid vigorous exercises or any supplements provided by the gym! cover your head with scarf or cap while stepping outside. Use rose wood/ any wooden hair comb to brush your hair. Regularly massage head and hair with coconut oil, almond oil (depending upon your scalp type) 1 to 3 times a week. Regular exercising is also one of the important point, but should be done under some good, qualified yoga teacher or instructor for proper guidance; it also releases the stress/ tension in the mind and the body and keeps you fit and young! Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Wiesbaden 200 & Alfalfa tonic twice a day for 3 months. Use Schwabe's Arnica shampoo and Hair Growth oil regularly as per the condition of your scalp (minimum 3 times a week). After shampooing, use Bakson's Arnica hair conditioner as well after every head wash. Beside this, you can take one tablet of multivitamin Folli Hair once daily for 3 months. Get back to me for further advice.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old male. I got bike accident on 21th april and I got stitches on chin and wound on chick's. Can you please help me to suggest to remove marks from my face?

Diploma - Diploma - OLO - Rhino-Laryngology
Acupuncturist, Indore
No medicine can remove scar you can try coconut oil n nycil powder at night you can also apply haldi n lemon paste on face.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi this is soniya I would like to know about the symptoms of allergies and why does it comes specifically on face.

DRCH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bareilly
Hi this is soniya I would like to know about the symptoms of allergies and why does it comes specifically on face.
When our body is hypersensitive towards certain things production of certain elements increases in our body in response to that and that is seen on our skin in the form of rashes, itching, edema[swelling], increased secretion of mucus, papules etc. It is more seen on face because facial skin are more sensitive.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old women. I have knee pain for past 6 months what treatment can I take for this and what is reason I got this.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 28 years old women. I have knee pain for past 6 months what treatment can I take for this and what is reason I g...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have fat problem. By increasing fat in my body m suffering frm breathing prblm smtyms. Also ir- regular periods. Also I hd skin allergy prblm before 1 year. It was ok aftr treatment. But due smtyms red rashes comes on my skin. May b cause of non regular periods. please gve sm advice.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have fat problem. By increasing fat in my body m suffering frm breathing prblm smtyms. Also ir- regular periods. Al...
Best way to reduce fat is exercise and diet control....take pranacharya medohar rasayn twice a day....medohar guggul 2-2 twice a day....and pranacharya slim capsule 1-1 twice a day...avoid junk food...oily food...fermented food..alcohol consumption..sugar....milk products and sweets....take oats and cereals more..and do pranayama early in the morning and walk for atleast 45 minutes a day...and do exercises....dont sleep immediately after taking meal...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, She is having diabetes for over 6 years. Her blood glucose level remains high what should she do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
Hello sir, She is having diabetes for over 6 years. Her blood glucose level remains high what should she do?
Dear patient, a proper measure for knowing and managing your diabetes will be to ensure a hba1c below 6.5%. Regarding diet, we have high carbohydrate diet. You have to closely observe your plate and you can come up with a better diet plan for yourself. To simplify it, identify the items which are carb rich in your plate and try to compensate the same with protein and fibres, for eg cut down a roti and increase sabji, dal or salad. To have a better control you can do a monthly self glucose monitoring 3 times a day and keep a track of the food with it. Check fasting sugar, sugar one hour prior to lunch and 2 hrs post lunch, and note down the details of her breakfast and lunch items. Modify as per my earlier suggestions and within a week you will see your blood sugar level responding. Keep a regular exercise schedule, around 45 mins walk would also do. Best of luck. Please note self glucose monitoring and diet control is the only way to manage diabetes.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor. I increase height.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Hi doctor.
I increase height.
Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. I suggest you to follow these exercises on regular basis in order to get result.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Mom 43 years old. She has allergic issue. Seems to be allergic from everything, dust and most the foods. She faces with cold and fever 24/7 because of that. She visited several doctors, please help.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My Mom 43  years old. She has allergic issue. Seems to be allergic from everything, dust and most the foods. She face...
For medicine prescription ask privately with the list of medicines you already took. She apparently has allergic rhinitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I wanted to reduce my weight. How to do that? Is thyroid a reason of getting more weight?

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, msc in dietetics & food service management
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Indore
I wanted to reduce my weight. How to do that? Is thyroid a reason of getting more weight?
u take low calorie low sodium high protein diet ... 45 min walk daily speedly .... don't take rice at night
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My body is normal but my belly is just outside my body. What is the treatment of my problem please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
My body is normal but my belly is just outside my body. What is the treatment of my problem please tell.
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure from 1 year please let me know what to do. A and blood glucose is 109 fasting.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
I have recently checked my lipids and I got total cholesterol 242 and hdl 33 and I am suffering high blood pressure f...
Dear Cholesterol is made in liver as per needs. Food does not alter this. Light exercise pranayam yoga, beet root in diet will help you to maintain good health. Vm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last morning I was very my half pant and suddenly severe pain occurred in my back. I was unable to move a inch. Unable to walk straight, unable to bend, unable to sit properly. I shown to a doctor she says it may be gastric problem. Can you suggest what could be the reason for such a severe pain. Whole day unable to stand and walk straight.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Last morning I was very my half pant and suddenly severe pain occurred in my back. I was unable to move a inch. Unabl...
Hello apply prasarini oil or pranacharya restopain oil on your affected part and give hot water fomentation .take yograj guggul and agni tundi vati after lunch and dinner with warm water. Take maha rasnadi kwath 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya vatari capsule and syrup twice a day. Avoid fermented food. Junk food.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a physically handicap due to post polio now my weight is much more and I am trying to loose weight but not successful. How can I reduce weight.

PG Diploma in Dietetics & Nutrition, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Nagpur
I am a physically handicap due to post polio now my weight is much more and I am trying to loose weight but not succe...
Hello, *always eat balance diet. *eat low fat & low calories. *eat only when you are hungry. *eat slowly. You are less likely to over eat. *do not snack between meals. *do not watch tv or read books while eating. *try to eat less often. * do exercise as per advice of physician which are specially design for handicap people.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have recently marriage my penis skin is not back pull back my skin is hard so my wife has been during sex is been any harmful in penis.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi doctor I have recently marriage my penis skin is not back pull back my skin is hard so my wife has been during sex...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases You can clear the problem yourself. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a female of age 26 and I have a back pain for last two weeks.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist,
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are very young to have a persistent back pain as a health issue. If you have localized back pain with no other symptoms like radiating leg pain, neurological symptoms like numbness, weakness, paresthesias etc, then you can start with following recommendations for initial period of 2-3 weeks: - to maintain proper posture of your back while working and sleeping - if pain is more then you can take a short course of an anti-inflammatory medication like tab etoshine or paracetamol or one which suits you - physical therapy initially under supervision of a trained physiotherapist and then to continue at home - adequate calcium & vitamin d intake if levels are low in body - ice packs can applied if your pain is acute, then hot fomentation can be done at home - analgesic spray for local application can be used and is easily available. - avoid lifting heavyweight/ acute forward bending in mornings etc we will observe you for next 2-3 weeks how you respond to this conservative management protocol. If you are not feeling better, then we will have to get some investigations like dynamic x rays of lower back and few blood tests for evaluation. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old my height is 5.5 I want to increase my height what can I do what is the process of increase my height.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 18 years old my height is 5.5 I want to increase my height what can I do what is the process of increase my height.
Follow the following medication and guidelines----Start the treatment with single dose of Tuberculinum 1M.After 1 week of this take the below:- * First week- you should take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *second week- take Thuja 1M,drops, single dose , morning empty stomach. *third week- Again take Baryta carb 1M, 5 drops, single dose, morning empty stomach. *fourth week- take Thuja 1M, 5 drops , single dose, morning empty stomach. *Take Rite -hite tablets from SBL,2-2 tabs , two times daily. *Bio combination no. 21, 4 -4 tabs daily , two times. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height. * plenty of fluids, frequent smaller meals, yoga and exercise regime and adequate sleep is also important. Take a healthy and balanced diet. *Do yoga (especially TADASAN) and stretching exercises. *Revert after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I eat enormously, eat a lot, never compromise on food, still I am thin,I do sleep a lot. Currently working in a bpo with no fixed shift timings, The only think is that I smoke a lot. Atleast a packet of cigarette a day. Please help as to what exactly I should do to get a good health.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear,People who are underweight and do not have fat deposits on their body may not be getting enough calories to fuel their body. This could have a direct impact on all of their organs and may eventually lead to a variety of health problems.There are ways to get into the shape we desire and to gain weight fast. This would require understanding the reason for low weight and maintaining a diet for weight gain. In weight loss, the simple formula is to burn more calories than you consume, but to gain weight you have to also find out if there is something in your body that is preventing you from getting to the weight that you desire. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed