Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Manas

General Physician, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Manas General Physician, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Manas
Dr. Manas is a popular General Physician in Raja Garden, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Manas personally at Handa Nursing Home in Raja Garden, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Manas and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Handa Nursing Home

Plot 57, Raja Garden. Landmark: Near Raja Garden Crossing, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Manas

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am working in a MNC. Now I am feeling heavy backbone pain and pain at my finger tips (legs. This pain is heavy every day in the morning for some time. And I used to blink my eyes too many times. Please suggest me a good solution for the above problems that will cure as soon as possible.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am working in a MNC. Now I am feeling heavy backbone pain and pain at my finger tips (legs. This pain is heavy ever...
Get your blood checked for cbc and uric acid levels and avoid pickles and eat freshly prepared home made food
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. M...
Immedietly dear yu must undego for biopsy. 1xra pelvis and spine c. T chest. If required p. E. T c. T then show to urologist or onco gurgeon for proper management. Or yu any time can consult me.
19 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have perforation (hole) in one of my ear. It has 50db loss. I'm getting pain and ear discharge if I listen music continuously. I con't avoid listening music. Please suggest any medicine. Thank you.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
If there is perforation and ear discharge it will require surgery after making ear dry. Start tab. Advent 625 mg three times a day and oflobe-d ear drops 3-3-3 for 1 week. Keep cotton plug in ear while taking bath.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm not taking a complete sleep from the last 7 years. Sometimes I don't sleep for a minute at night. I take Trika 0.25 sometimes for relaxation. I don't have any stress.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I'm not taking a complete sleep from the last 7 years. Sometimes I don't sleep for a minute at night. I take Trika 0....
1.You may be having anxiety or stress. Avoid stress. 2.You need 7-8 hours of sound sleep to remain healthy. 3.Go for regular exercise, Take part in games and sports, 4.Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise like pranayama to calm your mind, control your emotion, relieve anxiety and improve concentration. 5.Adhere to a specific sleep time and regular schedule 6.Take light dinner. 7.Avoid taking tea/coffee at bed time. Have a glass of warm milk at bed time .8. Don’t go to sleep immediately after dinner. Take a small walk after dinner and if possible take hot water bath before sleep. Read a light magazine or interesting book before going to bed 9. Avoid late night. 10. Don’t sleep in day time 11. Don’t take sleeping pill 12. If no relief consult doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've been having this sleep disorder almost for an year and half now. Alll this time i never had sound sleep. Starting at 1 am I tend to wake up every one hour after that, before I finally wake up at 5. Whom do I consult?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I've been having this sleep disorder almost for an year and half now. Alll this time i never had sound sleep. Startin...
1.Have a glass of whole milk (without the cream removed) with green cardamom powder before going to bed. 2.Have 1 teaspoon of licorice root powder with a glass of milk on an empty stomach in the morning. 3.Boil 3 grams of fresh mint leaves or 1.5 grams of dried powder of mint leaves in 1 cup of water for 15-20 minutes. Take lukewarm with 1 teaspoon of honey at bedtime. 4.Add ½ tsp of cinnamon powder and 1 tsp of honey with 1 cup of warm milk. Drink before going to bed. 5.Massage your feet with lukewarm mustard oil 2-3 times a day and before going to bed. 6.Take 1 teaspoon each of brahmi and ashwagandha powder in 2 cups of water, boil and reduce it to one cup and drink it daily in the morning. 7.Take 2 tab amarsunadri twice daily upto 10 days. 8. Switch off ur lights at 10:30 pm. 9. Avoid ur of electronic gadgets 1hr before sleep. 10.Practice yog nidra daily. 11.Drink 12-15 glasses of water daily. 12. Follow up after 10 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have had mild fever, body ache and sore throat for 3 days. Now a few tiny red blister like spots have appeared on the skin but not the face. These are painless though. What is happening to me and what should I do/eat.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MS - Counselling and Psychotherapy
Ayurveda, Jammu
I have had mild fever, body ache and sore throat for 3 days. Now a few tiny red blister like spots have appeared on t...
Hello lybrate-user the red blisters might be due to fever or it might be due some viral infection so don't worry take simple food, drink plenty of water, take tulsi vati 1 tab BD after meals with water it will help you a lot. U can ask for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel that I am unable to hear and I think I ahce water in my ears. What do I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I feel that I am unable to hear and I think I ahce water in my ears. What do I do?
Diminished hearing acquity commonly occurs in ear wax impaction. Or middle ear infection when there will be pain with deafness. Get you ear cleaned in a local clinic if found to be loafed with wax. If no such cause found. Consult an ent specialist please.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm using braces For my teeth and I'm not able to eat and kind of food since my tongue is getting hurt badly. So please advise few juice diet to prevent lose of weight and regular health.

MDS - Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
Dentist, Chennai
I'm using braces For my teeth and I'm not able to eat and kind of food since my tongue is getting hurt badly. So plea...
Drink lots of fluid and eat nutritious soft. Eat soft foods, such as soup, pudding, yogurt, or applesauce.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, 2 years back I had a nail broken problem in my feet but later after treatment my nail grows but it becomes very hard and nowadays it gives pain a lot and also if I wear covered shoes long time it's pain like anything. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
Hi, 2 years back I had a nail broken problem in my feet but later after treatment my nail grows but it becomes very h...
Your nail problem silicea is a medicine which is very helpful to you ,if you want permanent cure and better treatment than you can take online consultation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mera penis teda ho gaya hai Aur ek taraf jhuka rahta hai please isse thik karne ka upaye bataye.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Sir mera penis teda ho gaya hai Aur ek taraf jhuka rahta hai please isse thik karne ka upaye bataye.
A curved penis simply can be a result of individual anatomy. The direction that an erect penis takes depends on the proportion of crus (penis under the skin) to exposed penis. Men with a shorter crus, and thus a longer penis, are more likely to have an erection that points downward, while an erect penis that has a longer crus will probably point outward, or even straight up. Sometimes the penis also bends to the left or to the right. I think in your case bending may be due to short crus. In the vast majority of cases, the curve falls well within the norms of most men and should not be a deterrent for a relationship. If, however, your penis has a pronounced curve or bends sharply to the left or right — especially if penetration is impossible or if an erection is painful — you should see a urologist.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sex problem sor so I am very poor so wow to solve my problem please help me sir.

MD-Dermatology, MBBS
Sexologist, Pune
I have sex problem sor so I am very poor so wow to solve my problem please help me sir.
If you have problem of premature ejaculation you can do Kegel's exercises ( start and stop flow method while urinating if problem persists You need male sexual function analysis, consult a sexologist.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have vascular ulcer at left leg. Not want surgery. Any medicine in allopathic or any advice please Help

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have vascular ulcer at left leg. Not want surgery. Any medicine in allopathic or any advice please Help
Wear varicose stockings and clean the wound with normal saline and apply betadine solution over it and take medication from a nearby doctor for antibiotics
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Which types of fevers attacking the people and how can curable that problems and continue health tips tell me?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Which types of fevers attacking the people and how can curable that problems and continue health tips tell me?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m to rule out the cause of fever
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 18 years old and I can not control myself to do masturbating, I do that every 3 day in a week so is that harmful? I do not know what to do please suggest me that what I have to do.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hi I am 18 years old and I can not control myself to do masturbating, I do that every 3 day in a week so is that harm...
Masturbation in medical terms is the manual stimulation of genitals to achieve orgasm. It is a normal phenomenon and most of the males and females masturbate in some phase of their life. Masturbation is completely harmless. So don`t worry.
16 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is there any Domestic exercises to enlarge the penis lengthwise and widthwise? Also what are the best vegetables for healthy penis?

ISO 9001-2008 certified Superspeciality Hospital
Sexologist, Jaipur
Is there any Domestic exercises to enlarge the penis lengthwise and widthwise? Also what are the best vegetables for ...
Vegetables healthy for whole body are healthy for penis too. Length and width can be increased by surgery only.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old male. I am suffering from piles/fissures from last 25 years. I am scared of surgery. Please prescribe some oral pills. I want to cure it immediately.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
avoid constipation, avoid straining on stool. use fiber containing diet and green vegetables. use pilex cream after motin. take pilex tab one tab 3 times daily for one month. consult surgeon for detail check up.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife complained of painless blood in stool in june 2013. A colonoscopy with biopsy suggested chron's disease. Since then she was prescribed mesacol 400 mg thrice daily. However she took only 1 tablet per day for 2 years and that kept the problem in check. She got pregnant on september 2015 and was off mesacol for the duration of pregnancy. She delivered our baby via c section on june 2016 and since then was complaining of lose motion. She did not resume mesacol fearing interference with lactation. After 1 month of lose motion she started complaining of unbearable abdominal pain. We saw a gastroenterologist who suggested a few tests- USG whole abdomen, blood tests, fecal calprotectin and endoscopy (ugi, lgi and capsule). We did all the tests except endoscopy. Usg whole abdomen revealed nothing but fatty liver, blood test revealed high eosinophil and fecal calprotectin was 206. She was prescribed mesacol od 1.2 g twice daily and probiotics which she is taking now and has no problems now. My question is are all 3 types of endoscopy needed? What should be my future course of action?

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My wife complained of painless blood in stool in june 2013. A colonoscopy with biopsy suggested chron's disease. Sinc...
Upper, lower and capsule endoscopy, each has got its limitations. In upper and lower gastro intestinal endoscopy you cannot reach beyond a point and to visualize the small intestine beyond duodenum and jejunum, one needs the capsule which independently traverses the course of tract giving imaging signals of the interior of the small intestine. Now that she is not having any complaint on mesacol 1.2 gm bd, you don't need to do much. Calprotectin at 206 (ug/gm or mg/ kg of faeces) is higher than normal consideration but it is a general marker only to suggest ibd (inflammatory bowel disease)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain in neck all time. When I take medicine it was remove otherwise pain continuously in my neck.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have a pain in neck all time. When I take medicine it was remove otherwise pain continuously in my neck.
Pain in neck may be due to bad posture of neck like by using a lot of cell phone. Take care of posture. Take warm water. Turmeric is also good can be taken in milk.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I talk to my girlfriend some kind of liquid come out of my penis like sperm so I want to avoid it is their any solution without going to hospital in home it is solved.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
Whenever I talk to my girlfriend some kind of liquid come out of my penis like sperm so I want to avoid it is their a...
Sensitivity and over excitability will get over soon so don't worry or ask for solution detail in private chat.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 53 yrs and suffering from Proteinuria ++ from last 1 year. Though diabetic and hypertensive these diseases are under control thru medication. Is proteinuria curable.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Welcome presently you are on cilicar(clinidipin) is a calcium channel blocker. Discuss with your doctor to start A C E /A R B inhibitors medicines to check protienuria. Thanks
View All Feed