Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mamta Lekhi

Gynaecologist, Delhi

Dr. Mamta Lekhi Gynaecologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Mamta Lekhi
Dr. Mamta Lekhi is an experienced Gynaecologist in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. She is currently practising at Mamta Medicare Centre in Yamuna Vihar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mamta Lekhi and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

C-9/12, Yamuna Vihar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Treatment of Treatment of Breast Cancer

Get Cost Estimate

Management of Abortion

Get Cost Estimate

Hormonal Replacement Therapy Treatment

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

After sex she is not feeling anything (discharging. How could she feel the feeling.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Hello, stress is one and disinterest is another major factor which can restrict a woman from enjoying sex. Speak to her regarding her wishes and if possible spend more time on foreplay. Regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In reference to my last question. I am 26. Had sex on 14th August and my period is due on 18th August. I have 28 days and regular cycle. Now I am really confused. Some doctors are telling chances of pregnancy are by and large. Some are saying there is no chance at all. Please suggest me accurate answers. I am really worried.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
In reference to my last question. I am 26.
Had sex on 14th August and my period is due on 18th August. I have 28 days...
Hello, It depends on your ovulation date , if you ovulated on time this cycle , then by 14th august you would be in your safe period and pregnancy is unlikely.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo or hyper. What care should be taken? Is it OK to have baby in this condition.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife is having thyroid. T3. T4. FT3. FT4 are in range. But TSH is high. It is 6.3. What should be done? Is it hypo...
Tsh value of 6.3 m units/ml is high, signifies that the person has hypothyroidism. This means immediate treatment should be initiated with thyroxine tablets. Dosage has to be based on patients weight and tsh level. Regular dosing as would be advised by the doctor and regular exercising for more than 1 h and avoiding soya beans, soya containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, mustard and coffee, and consuming more fruits and green vegetables, using whole grain flour for making rotis and consuming onions, garlic these are other precautions to be taken.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to sex with my wife she is having small vagina . BUT A lot smelly and hairy

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Hello, Virgin vagina is always small and smelly as the muscles are stiff and the secretions are ready to pour out during sex. Its a gift for you not a problem which you will realise after sex. Use condom and external lubrication it will ease the penetration and do practice lots of foreplay and fingering before the insertion. You will definitely succeed following above instructions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Quitting Smoking May Improve Erections

Masters in Clinical Psychology
Psychologist, Lucknow
Quitting Smoking May Improve Erections

Most people are aware that smoking is bad for their health. Smoking is linked to cancer, heart disease, respiratory disease, and a host of other illnesses.

What men might not know, however, is that smoking can also lead to erectile dysfunction (ed). Studies have shown that men who smoke are more likely to develop ed. And the more a man smokes - both quantity and duration of time - the worse his ed tends to be.

The good news is that quitting smoking can help restore erections. Let's look at this relationship more closely.

When a man is sexually stimulated, his brain sends signals to the penis to trigger an erection. Smooth muscle tissue relaxes and arteries widen, allowing the penis to fill with blood. When enough blood flows in, veins constrict to keep it there until the man ejaculates (or the stimulation stops). Then the veins open and blood flows back into the body.

As you can see, blood flow is critical for a good erection. Blood is what gives the penis the firmness needed for sex. When blood flow is compromised, so is the erection.

Smoking tobacco releases chemicals that interfere with this process. This can happen in a few ways.

  • Hardening of the arteries (atherosclerosis). Chemicals can damage the lining of blood vessels, making it difficult for blood to flow into the penis.
  • damage to smooth muscle tissue. When this tissue can't relax properly, blood flow becomes impaired.
  • decreased nitic oxide.Smoking interferes with the body's production of nitric oxide, a compound needed for erections.
  • Other health conditions, like diabetes and heart disease, can contribute to ed, too. If you're having erection problems, it's important to have a full checkup with your doctor. But quitting smoking definitely, can't hurt.

Quitting smoking should make you feel better overall. You'll feel good about yourself knowing that you've taken an important step toward better health - and possibly better sex!
 

7 people found this helpful

I am 36 yrs old I have skipped my periods since two months. I have done urine testing n result is negative. Can you prescribe any medicine which gets me period back.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
I am 36 yrs old I have skipped my periods since two months. I have done urine testing n result is negative. Can you p...
Medicener are ayurvedic evecare syrup and ashokarista and rajapravartinivati for 1-2 month continues.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 32. My husband age is 33. I got married in the month of may. I want to become pregnant. He wil come only on Saturday and sunday. We have intercourse on that time only. I had constipation problem. Last month I checked haemoglobin, thyroid, pressure,sugar. All normal. We have tried in so many ways. All things got failure. Some people are saying after the period you should not take sweets, egg etc. My doubt is wat food have 2 take for getting pregnant. Another is constipation avoid pregnancy.

MBBS, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My age is 32. My husband age is 33. I got married in the month of may. I want to become pregnant. He wil come only on...
constipation/ taking sweets after periods are myths. But including nuts, green, yellow leafy vegetables in diet help in fertility. However programmed sex only on weekends will not help. At least alternate day sex during fertile period is absolutely necessary
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex and I took ipiil within the next few hours of the day, after a week again I had sex nd again I took ipiil within the time. I got bleeding and it lasted for couple of hours but I had very bad abdominal pain for whole day. What do I make out from this?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I pill sometimes can cause such side effects. You need urine pregnancy test first, although the chance of pregnancy is low. Then you need gynaecological check up to find out the cause of this problem (bleeding, pain). And then need the treatment of d cause. Try to consider regular contraceptive pills.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My anti rubella antibody igg is 127. Is it healthy for pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Hello, igg levels are healthy and also indicates immunity to rubella. The concern would have been igm levels if they would have been higher which would have indicated active infection. So rest assured you are safe. Regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Infertility
6 people found this helpful

Hi Dr, I am pregnant. Completed 1 n half weeks. I have irritation near by urine area I am feeling etching all the time even though I am cleaning the near by area properly. Can you please help me as m really got frustrated done everything creams used.

M.B.B.S., A.F.I.H.
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Hi Dr,
I am pregnant. Completed 1 n half weeks. I have irritation near by urine area I am feeling etching all the tim...
Dear lybrate-user madam, Here I would like to suggest you during pregnancy your private parts (esp. Vagina and urethra) are more prone for infection, As pH of those parts is incresed and becomes alkaline. I advise you to drink lots of water per day, esp. 5-6 liter per day if you are staying in warm climate and also lots of liquids by mouth. You should also wear loose fitting cloths and cotton undergarments to avoid more perspiration. Here At presents I would also sugges you to get your urine examination done because as your womb increase in size it leads to pressure on Nearby urinarybladder and chances of getting urinary bladder or urine infection are more. Please get Urine Routine and micro examination done and get back to me Also I request you to maintain Private part hygeine. Thank you,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8 weeks pregnant. My Dr. has told me to have naturogest Sr 400. My tablet got over and couldn't get in any of the medical shop. I have missed the dose for 1 day. I hope everything will be fine please suggest.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I am 8 weeks pregnant. My Dr. has told me to have naturogest Sr 400. My tablet got over and couldn't get in any of th...
Take the next dose as soon as possible it is very important if you you don't find that particular brand ask the chemist to give you a substitute and confirm the salt with your doctor if you don't continue the medicine it can cause problems.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 13weeks pregnant. Today she runs a 20 metre distance and pushes something which results in acute pain in back and belly and also white material starts flowing. After that She takes full rest and after that white material stops. Is there any thing to worry please tell me precautions.

Bachelor Of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Noida
My wife is 13weeks pregnant. Today she runs a 20 metre distance and pushes something which results in acute pain in b...
Hello according to your condition you have to take hot water fermentation through towel and do it 3 times in a day duration-15 min along with stretching and back exercises like straingh leg raising, bridging with -20 min repetition -5 sec hold do it for 3 days sure you will get well soon take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 8weeks and 3 days pregnant as confirmed by Fetal study now feeling pain in back.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am 8weeks and 3 days pregnant as confirmed by Fetal study now feeling pain in back.
Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall, stand tall. Postural correction- sit tall, walk tall, stand tall.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, today I consulted with doctor n suggested me to have come-50 n Melmet-500. We are planning for Children. I do have Pcod in both ovaries with centimeter follicles. What are the benefits and side effects of come-50?

PGDHHM, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Thx for the query. Polycystic ovarian syndrome is a common cause of anovulation and infertility in women. These women do not ovulate (release eggs) regularly and therefore have irregular menstrual periods. Clome 50 and metforfin are used together to cause ovulation in women with pcod. Continue with your medication. Common side effects of clome include abnormal vaginal bleeding, breast discomfort, headache, and vomiting. Weight loss ans daily exercise is very important part of treatment of pcos. Get your pregnancy test done once. Hope this helps you.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pregnancy Tips

BDS
Dentist, Mumbai
Pregnancy Tips

Pregnancy Tips

Pregnant ladies should exercise special precaution while taking medicines as some of them can cause discolouration of the child's teeth. Also, always inform your dentist about your pregnancy.?

11 people found this helpful

I'm 22 years old. I am pregnant with 22 weeks. Right now I am not ready for this pregnancy. I just got married 7 months back. Please help me. I can't take this baby right now in my situation.

Advanced Infertility
General Physician,
Hai. You should have been careful. Disturbing the first pregnancy has very frequently resulted in long term inability to concieve in future. So think many times before going ahead with aborting your first precious child.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 40 Yrs old n she had suffered from breast cancer 3 Yrs later. Now the the cancer is overcome but a new problem of' lymphedema has invite to her right arm (cancer affected side, Now she is wearing a belt given by the doctor but there is not much improvement and 8 months have passedpassed. I wanted to know that is there any suggestion you would provide to overcome it?

MD Radiation Oncology, ESMO Certified Medical Oncologist, DM Medical Oncology (Pursuing)
Oncologist, Mumbai
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Your mother is suffering from post surgery lymphedema. 1. Though it is difficult to cure this condition but certainly there are ways to minimize the lymphedema by proper exercises and use of compression sleeves. I can demonstrate you some exercises if you choose to discuss with me on (lybrate). 2. You can consult a physiotherapist (a doctor with md in physiotherapy) for this problem. 3. Compression sleeves can help to reduce the swelling. To prescribe the exact one, I need to know the measurement of your mother's right hand from the shoulder tip and if possible, a clear picture of the right arm with swelling. This will help me to prescribe the exact size and pressure required for the compression sleeves.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed