Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mahima Mittal

Oncologist, Delhi

Dr. Mahima Mittal Oncologist, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Mahima Mittal
Dr. Mahima Mittal is one of the best Oncologists in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. She is currently practising at Dharamshila Hospital and Research Centre in Vasundhara Enclave, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mahima Mittal on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Vasundhara Enclave Near:New Ashok Nagar Metro Station, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mahima Mittal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

One of my relative suffering from tongue cancer. Please Tell me the treatment. And I want to know whether it should be cure cancer is of second stage.

Certification in Full Mouth Rehabilitation, Post-Graduate Certificate in Oral Implantology (PGCOI), M.Sc - Master of Oral Implantology (MOI), Certified Implantologist, BDS
Dentist, Rajkot
Tongue cancer can totally cure dont wry. You need the chemo therapy, radiotherapy and the surgery as well as. So go for it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having multiple fibroadenoma in both breasts, which are very small. I had undergone surgery for fibroadenoma removal four times in the past approximately 6 years ago, which were bigger in size. I am having a doubt that" is this fibroadenoma will become cancerous tumor in the future and is there any diet restrictions to get it reduced. Can you please clarify my doubt.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
Generally fibroadenomas do not turn cancerous. However, self examination on a monthly basis is recommended. In case you notice any change in their character or there is bloody discharge from nipple, general surgeon would examine and order usg and / or fnac besides other tests. Then depending on the results further action is planned. There is no need to remove all fibroadenomas,
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 62 years old from 4 years I have enlarged prostate. Due to this urine not empty in one go. It takes 3 or 5 strokes to clear but I do not have any pain when urinate. Which is good treatment without operation.

MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Ludhiana
I am 62 years old from 4 years I have enlarged prostate. Due to this urine not empty in one go. It takes 3 or 5 strok...
Medical treatment after investigations: RFT, FBS and PSA Urine routine microscopic Ultrasound scans KUB- Prostate Urine Culture and Sensitivity
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Cancer occurring in people which are not using tabacoo and alcoholic substance what's the reason behind this?

Fellow Breast Surgery (MUHS), DNB (General Surgery), MBBS
Oncologist, Aurangabad
Tobacco and alcohol are causes of a few of many cancers. Only nails and hair don't get cancer. Rest all organs get cancers. The basic reason for a cancer is a genetic mutation that is defect in genes that either causes excess multiplication or prevent natural death of cells. Such an uncontrolled growth is cancer. Why these genetic mutations occur is difficult to decipher and no one cause can be blamed for it. But there are risk factors. Like no pregnancy or a delayed one is a risk factor for breast cancer. Infection by human papilloma virus can cause cancers of cervix, anal canal, oral cavity, etc. Exposure to radiation can cause cancers. Exposure to environmental toxins and uv rays from sun can cause cancers.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy report says --- In Situ Malignant Melanoma and still some melanocyte are present in the toe. Then I have consulted with a surgeon and he says again a deep excision and skin grafting is required and this the end of the treatment. Because,there is no chemotherapy or radiotherapy of In Situ Malignant Melanoma. Sir,will it be better to cut off the whole toe?

Registrar in Surgical Oncology, Fellowship in Gynaecologic Oncology, Masters In Advanced Oncology, Fellowship in advanced laparoscopy and robotic surgery, Fellowship in Gastrointestinal Oncology
Oncologist, Mumbai
Sir, My mother is suffering from In Situ Malignant Melanoma in left great toe. One excision has done. The biopsy repo...
Melanoma needs excision of the lesions with a 2 cm margin. If that can be achieved without amputation of the toe it can be done else will need removal of the great toe. Before surgery evaluation of the whole limb for skip lesions and the groin for nodes should be done. Imaging should also be done of that limb and abdomen and chest to look for distant metastases.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from prostate bph since ten years. Size 4.1 4 4.2cm weight 37g residual 5oml.At preset I am taking one urimax d per day .But recently burning sensation of prostate and frequency of urinisation increased. Now I am takiing tab bacstol 100 mg since 5days.But no noticeable releif.L am also suffering from low back pain and neck pain.Is it becauce of prostate.Kindly advice.L cant go surgery because I am an acute heart patient having underwent bypass surgery 17 years ago.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am suffering from prostate bph since ten years. Size 4.1 4 4.2cm weight 37g  residual 5oml.At preset I am taking on...
Dear lybrate user with the limited amount of information available we can clearly understand your concern about prostate issues. The symptoms as you have explained looks in favour of urinary infection. It will be advisable if you can get a urine routine examination and culture sensitivity done so that antibiotics can be given as per sensitivity profile. Kindly meet a urologist in person so that he can examine and assess you in person and advise accordingly. Hope this solves your query. Anything more then please feel free to revert.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the causes for getting Brest cancer in females and how can we identify the symptoms? And please suggest me presentation tips?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Breast cancer is caused by lifestyle changes like sedentary lifestyle, lack of exercise, fatty diet, late onset of periods, not having children, late conception of first baby, not breast feeding, history of hormonal therapy or ocps, some times genetic. It usually presents as painless lump or skin changes like dimpling of skin etc. Routine breast self examination once a month five days after periods helps in early identification.
133 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Breast Cancer Awareness

MBBS
General Physician, Patiala
Breast Cancer Awareness
Do this self-breast examination once in 3-4 months and do report to your doctor if you feel something unusual - a lump, retraction of nipple, dimpling of skin, any kind of nipple discharge, etc.
26 people found this helpful

Cervical Cancer Awareness

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Cervical Cancer Awareness
No woman should die of cervical cancer. The most important thing you can do to help prevent cervical cancer is to get screened regularly starting at age 21.

Cervical cancer is highly preventable with regular screening tests and appropriate follow-up care. It also can be cured when found early and treated. Cervical cancer is almost always caused by the human papillomavirus (HPV). Vaccines are available to protect against the types of HPV that most often cause cervical cancer.
Screening Tests

Two tests can help prevent cervical cancer or find it early—
•The Pap test (or Pap smear) looks for precancers, which are cell changes on the cervix that might become cervical cancer if they are not treated appropriately.
•The HPV test looks for the virus that can cause these cell changes.

The Pap test is recommended for women between ages 21 and 65, and can be done in a doctor’s office or clinic. Women should start getting Pap tests regularly at age 21. If your Pap test results are normal, your doctor may say you can wait three years until your next Pap test. If you are 30 years old or older, you may choose to have an HPV test along with the Pap test. Both tests can be performed by your doctor at the same time. If your test results are normal, your chance of getting cervical cancer in the next few years is very low. Your doctor may then say you can wait as long as five years for your next screening.

Why does my child need HPV vaccine?

HPV vaccine is important because it protects against cancers caused by human papillomavirus (HPV) infection.HPV infection can cause cervical, vaginal, and vulvar cancers in women; penile cancer in men; and anal cancer, cancer of the back of the throat (oropharynx), and genital warts in both men and women.

When should my child be vaccinated?

The HPV vaccine is recommended for preteen boys and girls at age 11 or 12 so they are protected before ever being exposed to the virus. HPV vaccine also produces a more robust immune response during the preteen years. Finally, older teens are less likely to get heath check-ups than preteens. If your teen hasn't gotten the vaccine yet, talk to their doctor or nurse about getting it for them as soon as possible

3 Things Parents Need to Know about Preventing Cancers
The HPV vaccine is given in 3 shots. The second shot is given 1 or 2 months after the first shot. Then a third shot is given 6 months after the first shot.
IN new current concept
Girls between 9-15 years need two doses of Cervical cancer vaccine ( HPV Vaccine) at 6 months apart
After 15 years Three Doses are required at 0 ,6 ,24 months
43 people found this helpful

Hi l am 33 years old lady feeling a tumor in my left under arm. I have a baby and she is 10 month old.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear, it is necessary to check your breast and have full physical examination before arriving at any conclusion. Lump under your arm can be many things which includes cancer also. It s better to get it checked up.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been smoking for the last two years. Are the chances of me suffering from cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Smoking tobacco is one of the major risk factor for cancer. Inhaled tobacco gets absorbed in lungs and blood leading to not only lung or head and neck cancer but also can lead to gastrointestinal, prostate, rectum bladder etc many cancers. Unfortunately by the time one realises this it may be too late so please quit before its late.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Suffering from tonsil stones. Can you please help me to cure these tonsil stone. What are home remedies to cure tonsil stones. Is tonsil stones are cancer cancer causing disease. Plzz help me.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
I have not heard of tonsil stone but they do occur in salivary glands. These need to be removed and and analysed to take the necessary precautions for reformation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have a doubt please tell me. Sir I am married age 32 years. But I am diverted with my wife. Now I am ready to marry another women. She is also second marriage. Her 1st husband died with blood cancer 2 months back. Her age is 29 years. So if I marry her, and if I do sex with her is there any problem to me in future. Please tell me. Thank you

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Sir, I have a doubt please tell me. Sir I am married age 32 years. But I am diverted with my wife. Now I am ready to ...
Dear, absolutely no problem. Cancer is not a contageous disesa. It can be genrtic, but that was with her ex husband. Ss you should not have any problem with her.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self Umesh, my father suffering from prostate cancer last year, we take advised in hospital and doctor's told us for surgery, finally in january surgery has been done, but now urine continue pass and Dr. Said to us only exercise. Pl. Advise what to do?

CERTIFICATION IN BACH FLOWER REMEDIES OF ENGLAND, Ph.D DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN BIOCHEMISTRY, B.S.M.S BACHELOR OF SIDDHA MEDICINE AND SURGERY,
Alternative Medicine Specialist,
My self Umesh, my father suffering from prostate cancer last year, we take advised in  hospital and doctor's told us ...
dear Lybrate user, we advised to do level exercise twice daily and Hypericum 200 x 4 pills one dose daily,vPromactil 1 cap thrice a day for a month and revert back
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of blood cancer in last stage and how to secure about blood cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Blood cancer is caused by abnormal proliferation of one of the component of blood causing suppression of others. Hence leading to symptoms like prolonged fever, frequent infection, anemia, bleeding, bone pains etc for advanced stage blood cancer, bone marrow transplant may be done.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am in age of 27 and I have side pain in only lump of my breast when I am pressing it .Is it normal or should I consult it with doctor.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Delhi
Dear lybrate user, fibroadenoma is a benign lump in the breast which is sometimes painful during menstruation. If small and mild pain no need for any active treatment, if it is causing pain some form of hormonal management is done, if it is very big and really tender it is better to get it excised.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the symptoms of cancer and AIDS what medicine will be good for that disease. Please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Aids- if cd4 count is with in normal limits than the person is asymptomatic and if the level is low than there can be lymphadenopathy and secondary infections which have their own symptoms cancer - there will be history of weight loss and irregular symptoms of the part involved.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 45 yrs old. She has low white blood cell. Is my mother suffering for cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
She needs to check with peripheral blood smear and detailed clinical examination. If needed bone marrow biopsy may be done. Low white cells may be due to some infection also.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MRS IS CANCER PATIENT, DIGNOSED AT 3RD STAGE IN JUNE 2014, SHE HAVE A TUMER IN OESOPHAGUS AND SMALL NODES HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED INSIDE THE WHOLE BODY. ACUTE PAIN DEVELOPES IN BODY. MORPHENE IS BEING GIVEN THRICE A DAY. DOCTORS DECLARED THAT SHE WILL NOT SURVIVE MORE THAN 4 MONTHS. ANY WAY TO RELIEVE HER FROM PAIN TILL DEATH?

MD.ayurveda , Diploma in Aesthetic Medicine, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Register master Ayurveda practitioners
Dermatologist, Mumbai
You must try Panchakarma Basti treatment to reduce pain. I recommend to contact Vaidya Shri Samir jamadagni,Pune he has been consulting Cancer patient form last 10years and has increased the life span by 10-12 years of many cancer patient
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having a 8 m.m. Ghat (cysts ) in left breast it is a sign of breast cancer please help me I am in very big tension please.

PGDMLS, PGDHHM, LLB, PhD Surgery, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Gurgaon
It may or may not be a sign of cancer. An ultrasound examination nd a check up by a general surgeon will clear the picture. If required a fine needle biopsy may be required.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed