Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Madhu

Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Madhu Alternative Medicine Specialist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Madhu
Dr. Madhu is a popular Alternative Medicine Specialist in East Of Kailash, Delhi. You can meet Dr. Madhu personally at Krishna Dutt Health Center in East Of Kailash, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Madhu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has top trusted Alternative Medicine Specialists from across India. You will find Alternative Medicine Specialists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Alternative Medicine Specialists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Madhu

Krishna Dutt Health Center

C Block, Deshraj Campus, East Of Kailash. Landmark: Iskan Temple, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Madhu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 27 year old man, I do have whole body pain & bone issue also. Please advise.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am 27 year old man,
I do have whole body pain & bone issue also. Please advise.
Hello, Body pain may be due to 1. fever 2. abrupt start or stop of exercise 3. Any other medical disease like Anaemia/ Hypoproteinemia/ Thyroid problem 4. Vit D deficiency 5. Multimineral and vitamin Deficiency 6.Stress/ anxiety 7. Over exertion (physical and mental) Kindly measure your temperature and tell me reading Adequate rest bathing also reduce body pain Consult Physician for further Management
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've dark spots on my face and small pimples too. My face looks dull, what should I do?

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist, Chennai
I've dark spots on my face and small pimples too. My face looks dull, what should I do?
Acne or pimples is due to oily skin. Few hormonal changes also causes. Certain food items like ice-cream, chocolate, sweets also increases it. For the treatment of acne or pimples we grade it depends on the type of skin lesions. As the treatment protocol varies depending on the grade. So, I definitely need photos of your face for proper diagnosis and treatment. Do online direct consultation or meet me in my clinic for effective treatment stratergy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Are they any long-term effects associated with taking ADD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medication? If so, what are they and what medication are implicated?

M.Sc - Applied Psychology, P.G.Dip.in Guidance &Counselling, B.A., Psychology, Dip.in Pharmacy
Psychologist, Theni
Are they any long-term effects associated with taking ADD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) medication? If s...
The long-term effects of drugs like methylphenidate and amphetamines which are being used in the treatment of adhd include drug-dependency and depression more commonly. The treatment for these kind of side effects are symptomatic.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have many pimples on my face since 2 months. Before my face was clean enough but now its too bad looking.

B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition, Nutrition Certification,Registered Dietitian
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I have many pimples on my face since 2 months. Before my face was clean enough but now its too bad looking.
Use Tea Tree face wash and Toner twice daily. Use AHA glow face wash daily Use Sunscreen with spf 30 daily. Use natural face pack of Multani Mitti and lemon 2 times a week. You can also use apple cider vinegar with Mother for 5 mins after washing your face and splash it clean with water. Most important is diet- Do not eat Junk, Eat more Vegetables and fruits especially with Vitamin C.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Health Benefits Of Pickle

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Health Benefits Of Pickle

Health benefits of pickles

Free radical scavenging from antioxidants: pickles can be good source of antioxidants, especially decalepis hamiltonii or swallow root. As the vegetables or unripe fruits are stored fresh without cooking, the antioxidants present in those vegetables or unripe fruits are preserved as it is. Antioxidants are those micronutrients that help in protecting our body against the attacks of free radicals. Free radicals are unstable chemicals that are produced during cellular metabolism. These unstable chemicals react with our cells and damage our dna to become unstable and in the process, create more and more free radicals. We can protect ourselves from free radical attacks by consuming food with high antioxidants. A lot of emphasis these days is put on antioxidants by dieticians and doctors.

Supply of probiotic or gut-friendly bacteria: probiotic bacteria are those friendly bacteria that are present in our digestive system. These bacteria actually help us in the digestion of food. Sometimes, due to the use of antibiotics, along with invading bacteria, these friendly bacteria are also killed. The fall in their numbers can cause digestive problems that can be solved by eating pickles made without the use of vinegar. Naturally fermented salt pickles encourage the growth of these friendly bacteria, which will replenish the numbers in our digestive system and restore our health.


Supply of essential minerals and vitamins: fresh pickles, dips or chutneys are made from leafy vegetables or herbs such as coriander, curry leaves, spinach, parsley, and amaranth. These fresh pickles are interesting and appetizing ways of making children eat their share of leafy vegetables and herbs, which are otherwise boring for children. Eating freshly made pickles not only tastes good, but they also supply essential vitamins such as vitamin c, a, k, folate and minerals like iron, calcium, and potassium. Vitamins and minerals are vital micronutrients which protect us from diseases, help us build immunity, bone strengthening, vision protection, curing anemia, and various other functions.

Diabetes control: studies have shown that consuming vinegar based pickles improves hemoglobin levels in diabetic patients, which in turn helps in controlling diabetes. The acetic acid present in vinegar has been noted to be responsible for this phenomenon. However, care must be taken to avoid the consumption of salted pickles as excess salt increases blood pressure.

Improves digestion: in india, indian gooseberry or amla (phyllanthus emblica) is one of the favourite fruits that are pickled. This fruit is believed to possess several health benefits according to ayurveda treatments and moreover, since amla is a seasonal fruit, unripe amla pickles are prepared. It is customary practice in some indian families to have amla pickle as the first course or an appetizer as it is believed that amla pickle improves digestion.

Liver protection: apart from benefits such as improved digestion, amla or gooseberry pickle also has hepatoprotective properties. Studies have shown that when amla extracts were administered on lab animals with chemical-induced hepatotoxicity or liver damage, the damage was reduced significantly.

Reduces ulcers: ulcers are internal wounds caused due to a failure of mucus membranes and acid interaction on tissues. Particularly, gastric ulcers are caused by a weakening of mucous membrane and hyperacidity. Regular consumption of amla or indian gooseberry pickles also help in reducing ulcers, if any.

13 people found this helpful

I am 21 yrs old male and I am suffering from maleria fever last 1 months.what can i do

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 21 yrs old male and I am suffering from maleria fever last 1 months.what can i do
if you have malaria more than 1 months..sir ..pl. go for admit in hospital for full treatments..do not take tab. asprin or ecosprin . take only paracetamol sos.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cholesterol problem. Tell me about cholesterol treatment. And some household ideas?

MD - General Medicine, PG Diploma Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Mohali
I have cholesterol problem. Tell me about cholesterol treatment. And some household ideas?
Check lipid profile and there are good cholesterol and bad cholesterol. HDL is good. Cholesterol and LDL is bad cholesterol. If LDL if abnormal or high start low fat low sugar diet and regular walk. To increase Good cholesterol that is HDL do regular exercise and take omega 3.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I always have a severe headache in afternoon after I come back from my college. Can you suggest me some way to avoid such headaches?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
Hi, I always have a severe headache in afternoon after I come back from my college. Can you suggest me some way to av...
Hello, you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 650 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get your BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing my hair because dandruff many number of shampoo used but there is no change. So please suggest me doctor.

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda, Gulbarga
use once in 2days baidyanaths tea tree oil shampoo 2.baidyanaths bhringharaj oil apply on hair regularly...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have yellowish eye and in the evening I have severe headache? why this happens whenever I use my spectacles.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I have yellowish eye and in the evening I have severe headache?
why this happens whenever I use my spectacles.
Yellowish eye might be due to hepatitis so first get yourself screened up for cbc test, kft test, lft test immediately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have oily skin so thats why I have pimples. I do not eat fast food but still my face is full of pimple. What to do?

MD (U), Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Unani Specialist, Delhi
I have oily skin so thats why I have pimples. I do not eat fast food but still my face is full of pimple. What to do?
Foods high in fats, sugars, and unhealthy oils can cause a negative reaction in your skin, increasing inflammation and adding to your skin problems. Choose healthy fruits and vegetables and lean proteins, and cut down on sugar-sweetened beverages.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 month & also pain in my throat. What can I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from dry cough for last 2 month & also pain in my throat. What can I do?
1.Do a complete blood examination like CBC, ESR, Mantoux test, X ray chest, Sputum examination. 2.Consult Chest physician with report. 3.Do warm saline gurgling 3-4 times daily, 4.Avoid smoking if you smoke. 5.Consult me for further advice
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Lybrate | Dr. Sasi Kiran speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

MRCP (UK), Certificate of Completion of Specialist Training- Dermatology, Diploma in Dermatopathology
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
Play video

Lybrate | Dr. Sasi Kiran speaks on IMPORTANCE OF TREATING ACNE EARLY

3138 people found this helpful

Hi, I am suffering from headache since many weeks I can not no longer suffer this. More pain at the hindbrain and just above the ear what is the way to get rid of this headache?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi, I am suffering from headache since many weeks I can not no longer suffer this. More pain at the hindbrain and jus...
Dear lybrate user, headache is caused due to stress, anxiety, indigestion, chronic diseases, meditional aggravation, intake of junk food, irregular life style. Please, go for d under noted tips. Go for meditation, take, plenty of water, take, easily digestible diet. Avoid, dust, scorching sun, smoking, alcohol, junk food, anxiety, stress. Take, homoeo medicine, @ natrum mur 200-6 pills, thrice a day. @ china 200-6 pills, thrice. Take, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 60 years man with high diabetes n blood pressure. I was taking insulin. For the last 2yrs recently I checked myself at lifespan n the doctor advised to stop taking insulin. They did a risc test n informed that my pancrease produces 75% insulin. What should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
What is the present treatment? if on oral anti diabetic drugs sugar is well controlled then continue those. It is possible that beta cells might have got revived after insulin treatment for some time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My cholesterol level always being around 150 to 160 from last two years!! Is tht any problem?

MD PHYSICIAN
General Physician, Delhi
My cholesterol level always being around 150 to 160 from last two years!! Is tht any problem?
No its not a problem and try to maintain it by following: 1) Consume food that increase your HDL (good) and decrease your LDL (bad) cholesterol like oats, orange juice, yogurt, flaxseed etc. 2)Aerobic activity is typically considered the best for maintaining healthy cholesterol levels. This might include brisk walking, jogging, swimming, dancing or bike riding. 3) Take supplements-Supplements that have been proven effective in maintaining normal blood cholesterol include fenugreek, garlic and niacin.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam I hv a headache from last three days, I take disprin but still no effect wat should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Mam I hv a headache from last three days, I take disprin but still no effect wat should I do?
Hello, First get your blood pressure checked, make a chart. Let me know about the readings, will give you medication accordingly. Some primary headaches can be triggered by lifestyle factors, including: Alcohol, particularly red wine Certain foods, such as processed meats that contain nitrates Changes in sleep or lack of sleep Poor posture Skipped meals Stress insufficient sleep or rest Overexertion Nutritional deficiencies A secondary headache is a symptom of a disease that can activate the pain-sensitive nerves of the head. Any number of conditions — varying greatly in severity — may cause secondary headaches. Medication: Meantime, can start with homoeopathic medicine - Bakson's Mig Aid tablet/ after every 2 hours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some times I am having light headache. If I take saridon, I am not getting headache for 10 to 15 days.After 10 to 15 days again I feel light headache. Please guide me to get rid from headache.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Some times I am having light headache. If I take saridon, I am not getting headache for 10 to 15 days.After 10 to 15 ...
1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep at night. Take shirshooladi vajra ras two times a day with warm water. Pranacharya no tens capsule 1-1 twice a day with warm water. Avoid tea. Coffee. Junk food. Fermented food. Spicy food. Rice. Walk for atleast 30 minutes a day. Do pranayama early morning. Sleep for atleast 7 hrs per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes last three weeks what should I do and also headache please give your suggestion I need your help.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I have red eyes last three weeks what should I do and also headache please give your suggestion I need your help.
Dear lybrate user, red eyes could be because of many reasons but commonly it is due to allergy or infection. You need to visit eye specialist to differentiate between the two as the treatment is different. Also get your eyes checked for any glass power
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem in my head because it headache whole time please answer to medicine.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Sir I have a problem in my head because it headache whole time please answer to medicine.
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to anxiety/stress, inadequate sleep , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, ,have adequate sound sleep for 7-8 hours daily in the night 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Avoid prolonged use of cell phone/computer 7.Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache , if required take a CT scan of head to exclude any brain lesion 8. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

90%
(73 ratings)

Dr. (Prof.) R. K. Tuli

M.B.,B.S., Post-Graduate (Aviation, Sports & Internal Medicine), PhD - Holistic Medicine, DHA, DAc, MD - Acupuncture, CHt
Alternative Medicine Specialist
SOHAM - The Clinic for Holistic Medicare & Cure, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment