Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M M Amir Alam

General Physician, Delhi

200 at clinic
Dr. M M Amir Alam General Physician, Delhi
200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. M M Amir Alam
Dr. M M Amir Alam is a popular General Physician in Okhla, Delhi. He is currently associated with Batla Hospital in Okhla, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. M M Amir Alam and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

F-1, Khajoori Road, Joga Bai Extension, Okhla, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 30years old, I am suffering with asthma, I am using RMP doctor prescribed medicines, but not cure. Kindly suggest me good medicine for asthma Thanking you.

DNB pulmonology, MBBS
Pulmonologist, Hyderabad
To control asthma effectively. First is that you should avoid any triggering agents. Secondly. You need a pulmonary function test to see amount of airflow obstruction you have. Based on that medications will be started for you and later on the medicines can be tapered and stopped once you improve.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 years old, suffering from snoring problem. My throat become dry n then it chokes I have used nasal strips and many other medicine. But still I can't sleep. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Snoring occurs due to 1. Obstruction of flow of air through mouth and nose as in obesity, nasal obstruction due to polyp, dns, sinusitis, 2. Alcohol, use of sleeping pill 3. Smoking, consumption of tobacco. 4. It may be due to relaxed throat muscle in elderly and in children due to tonsillitis. 5. Consult ent specialist to exclude nasal causes of snoring 6. Reduce your weight if overweight.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache for 3 day.. what shoud i do?

General Physician,
I have headache for 3 day.. what shoud i do?
Take crocin pain relief one sos, get your BP checked, get your eye sight checked. take good night sleep and healthy diet. avoid stress/anxiety. consult again if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have participated in unsafe sex . Now I am getting red on my pennies and irritating. I want to why its happening and how much cost is needed for treatment and duration of treatment please suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Sexologist, Haldwani
Sir I have participated in unsafe sex . Now I am getting red on my pennies and irritating. I want to why its happenin...
Hello- You might be suffering from Sexually transmitted disease, please share your pictures immediately for help.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Child eating disorder. Need suggestion.what should i do?

P.G.Diploma in dietetics and applied nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist,
Hi Children are generally picky eaters, it is very challenging to make them eat all nutritious foods , so the food dishes should be planned in a manner that he would find it very tempting and would eat without knowing the hidden nutrious food in it.. Kindly consult privately for detailed diet Thanks
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 25 year old for the last 3 days iam getting headache what is the reason behind it.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Iam 25 year old for the last 3 days iam getting headache what is the reason behind it.
take crocin pain relief one sos, check your BP. Check your eye sight. take rest and good sleep. avoid anxiety and stress. consult if not ok.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irregular eating timings. Please advise how to get this issue eradicated in a war footing.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My blood sugar is suddenly 190 and I am very worried. No history of sugar in family. Huge stress last one month. Irre...
Mr. Lybrate-user, bllod glucose 190 mg, is it a fasting or pp level? if fasting then it is too high. If pp then it is not such a serious problem. Please get fasting, pp blood glucose test & hba1c% done. Then let us look at it. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: 1) normal: fbs 70 to 110 mg/100 ml, ppbs <140 mg? 100 ml & hba1c%<5.9 2) pre-diabetes: fbs 108 to 125 mg, pp 141 to 199 mg, hba1c%5.9 to 6.4. 3) diabetes: fbs 126 mg and above, pp 200 mg and above, hba1c % 6.5 and above so get the test done then we will look at it and then I can suggest some remedies. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please give the best name of protein power which has good for me only one name without any side effect.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Please give the best name of protein power which has good for me only one name without any side effect.
In my opinion Nutrilite Protein powder is One of the Best Protein supplement it is natural in origin and has very good absorption
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm 16 . . In My Previous Years I Should Sing Loudly And I Used To Love That . . . But Now In The Last Two Years My Voice Has Been Cracked Matlab Ki Aawaaz Ka Phattna .please Suggest me any Simple Remedies So That I Can Get My Voice Back To Normal .

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Simple remedy is to do warm saline gargling and also do a ent check up to see the vocal cord status.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am injured fever and headache and pain my body whose mediation to take to relax.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am injured fever and headache and pain my body whose mediation to take to relax.
Hello, Take Schwabe’s Alpha-CF and Biocombination-11, both after every 2 hourly for 4 days. Management: -Sponging or bathing with tepid water. The use of a fan or air conditioning may somewhat reduce the temperature and increase comfort. If the temperature reaches the extremely high level of hyperpyrexia, aggressive cooling is required. -Take rest and drink plenty of fluids. -Take light, bland, properly cooked home-made healthy food only.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I repeated test it shows 60 motile 30 non motile 1.5 mill total count is there any chance to improve count ?

DGO, MBBS
Sexologist,
Yes this can be improved. You do blood tests- fasting sugar, tsh and testosterone. You can search google for'sah oligospermia. In case you want a prescription from me then ask at private question.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can MMR and Typhoid Vaccination be given to a 9 month old bay at the same day or shud dere be a gap between the two?

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Hi lybrate-user, mmr is must at 9 months and typhoid vaccine is new vaccine. Can be given upto 18 months.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have dust allergy, long journey and due to dust it is possible during cough reddish blood also come with it. It happens three or four times not regularly. I don't feel any other problems. In childhood I suffered from Asthma, but it cured with complete course at that time. Please resolve my problem.

Diploma in Diabetology, P.G. Diploma in Health Science (Diabetology), Certificate Course in Evidence based Diabetes Management -, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Thane
Dear lybrate-user, Asthma in your childhood may have recurred and you must investigate yourself with lung function test, xray of chest and relevant blood tests to come to conclusion. Once diagnosed, treatment is possible. REGARDS, Dr. Manish Sachdev.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr.i suffering from viral fever since 2 weaks .please give some requirement for treatment of this.

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
Dr.i suffering from viral fever since 2 weaks .please give some requirement for treatment of this.
take tab crocin one sos for fever if not ok in 3 days, consult again or consult doctor.do widal test, typhidot, malarial antigen CBC, inform report.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi which is more safety is it having sex wit a protection or taken birth control pills? Please suggest! If taken birth control pills how many days before is d women supposed to take?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
Sex with protection or with birth control pills,both are safe.She can start tablet on the same day of sex.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For healthy liver what should we avoid and add to food. Is this the cause of bad motion and indigestion.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
For healthy liver what should we avoid and add to food. Is this the cause of bad motion and indigestion.
1. Reduce weight if you are over weight by regular exercise, 2. Control diet by avoiding oily, fatty, cholesterol rich and high calorie diet, diary food product, fried /processed/junk food, soft drink, sugar, salt, ghee butter meat. 3. Take foods rich in omega3 fatty acid like walnut, fish oil, flax seed oil, high fiber diet, vegetables, beet/carrot and fruits 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Avoid hepato toxic drugs 4. Total abstinence from alcohol, smoking if you are having.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to stop heavy loose motion?

MBBS
General Physician,
To stop the frequency of loose motions we can take Capsule Roko and meet a local Dr. For further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am twenty two year old boy. I am live in Gujarat. Sir I am not feeling well from the last night. Yesterday I had take ice-cream and some burger and after that when I reach to my home going to sleep, I have lots of pain in my stomach. Help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am twenty two year old boy. I am live in Gujarat. Sir I am not feeling well from the last night. Yesterday I had ta...
take meftal spas if pain abd, tab pan 40 empty stomach daily morning for 15 days, drink 3-4 litre of water daily, isabgol in a glass of water at night, if required get u/s whole abdomen done and back with report it will help. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi im married 28 years old, can I use use Farbah oil (Rex Remedies) for good blood circulation to penis and other problem (I.E less erection, stress problem due to bad work environment) please confirm if ther any side effects which creates problem for me in futures.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Hi im married 28 years old, can I use use Farbah oil (Rex Remedies) for good blood circulation to penis and other pro...
Dear Lybrate user. Farbah oil is an unani medicine and it has side effects if used externally. Don't even use it on penis glans. It is good for the penis muscles. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed