Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. M A Khan

General Physician, Delhi

300 at clinic
Dr. M A Khan General Physician, Delhi
300 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. M A Khan
Dr. M A Khan is one of the best General Physicians in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. You can meet Dr. M A Khan personally at Family Welfare Clinic in Malviya Nagar, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. M A Khan and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

226, Near Gurudwara, Hauz Rani Malviya Nagar, Malviya Nagar, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. M A Khan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am a female 27 year old, I am getting swelling on my legs. My urine analysis report says reaction: acidic and pus cells: 6 - 8/hpf*. I am not having any pain. Swelling reduces when I take rest. Please advice.

MD , MBBS
General Physician, Aligarh
Dear patient, The report suggest some sort of infection in the urinary tract. To rule out kidney pathology get your renal function test done and revert back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mere Papa ke tounge par chala ho gaya hai Jo ab fat gaya hai unhe gas ki problem hai aur unko leg pain bhi bahut rehta hai khansi bhi bahut jyada hai pls koi treatment.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, aap apne papa ko homoeopathic medicines de - borax 30/ din mein 3 baar chale ke liye. Bakson ki coff-aid aur alfaalfa tonic - dono din mein 3 baar 1 hafte tak de aur phir bataye.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from nightfall twice in a week. Please give a solution of this problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am suffering from nightfall twice in a week. Please give a solution of this problem.
1. Night fall is common in adolescent age group and young adults. It is due to involuntary ejaculation during sleep in night/early morning. 2. Night fall in moderation relieves sexual tension. 3. Excessive fall can cause weakness, fatigue, sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Precaution 1. Do regular exercise for 1 hour daily 2. Avoid stress, anxiety 3. Practice yoga, meditatation, deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control emotion and relieve stress 4. Take good nourishing diet, plenty of green leafy vegetables, fruits (onion, garlic, pomegranate help) 5. Avoid spicy, oily, fatty and junk food, 6. Avoid consumption of liquid 2 hours before going to sleep and don't take milk, tea,/coffee before going to bed 7. Take a bath and go for urination just before going t o bed 8. Avoid watching poronographic/erotic pictures/ movies before going to sleep 9. Listen to soothing music which gives peace of mind, read good books before going to sleep 10. Masturbation once in a while wiil control night fall 11. Avoid constipation because upset digestive system can cause night fall
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is suffering from fever from one and half month with sever pain in her complete body. What should she do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is suffering from fever from one and half month with sever pain in her complete body. What should she do?
For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and Get her blood checked for cbc, mp , widal , sgpt and urine r/m and revert back to us with reports
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician, Delhi
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

We have done ige, and allergic testing for my son (3.2 years old) and found he is allergic to dust mites, oranges and mutton. He has never had oranges or mutton in his life. We have now started using dust proof covers on beds and pillows. Doc has put him on nukast 4 and momeflo. My question is he still has a runny nose for two days last weekend and it went on it's own. Again from last 2 days he has mild runny nose and sneezing. It is his regular allergy symptoms as I have seen before. I am afraid the symptoms don't worsen. Are the meds working? Any other allergy meds or precautions to be taken? We are avoiding cold food, coloured food items and sour items as told by doctor. Not going out of the house except in the car with ac off. He feels better when out in the sun though. Pls advice.

MBBS, PhD (Clinical Immunology)
Allergist/Immunologist, Noida
Dear lybrate-user, allergic symptoms usually respond very well to anti-allergic medication. The effect however has to be maintained over a period of time by continuing the medication well into the maintenance phase (as directed by your Allergist). The hypersensitivity reaction in the body has to be effectively managed, not only by avoiding exposure to the offending environmental agent (as identified by the Allergy Skin Prick Test) but also by instituting appropriate therapy for the optimum duration. This will prevent further complications of allergic rhinitis (like allergic sinusitis, recurrent middle-ear infections, atopic asthma, etc.). The fact that your son is not getting relief even while on regular medication, I suggest you to consult your treating Allergist for further advice or have a second opinion for the same. You may schedule an online consultation with us by calling Shradha visit one of our branches of 'THE ALLERGY CLINIC' located at Delhi, Noida, Greater Noida or Dehradun. All the best!
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine problem from 4 years. Now its pain is unbearable. So please suggest me the medicine that I should take ?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
to me Hello, I am giving some health tips for Migraine headache •1.You can turn off light for some time •2.Apply hot or cold compresses to your head or neck. •Ice packs have a numbing effect, which may dull the sensation of pain. •Hot packs and heating pads can relax tense muscles. •3.Warm showers or baths may have a similar effect. •4.You can take Tea or coffee( but not excess) 5.Sleep well Here are some tips to encourage sound sleep. Establish regular sleep hours. •Minimize distractions. •Your eating habits can influence your migraines. •Be consistent. Eat at about the same time every day. Don't skip meals. Fasting increases the risk of migraines Avoid foods that trigger migraines kindly consult Physician for further management
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to Deal with High Uric Acid ?Diet control can help? Do I have to take medicines to cure high Uric acid?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
How to Deal with High Uric Acid ?Diet control can help? Do I have to take medicines to cure high Uric acid?
High uric acid create gout so restrict protein diet for it ayurvedic medicine chopchinyadi churan amritarist and sonth churan to be use.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My self nazeer from hyderabad. I am 23 years old last 3 months on wards I am suffering from headache. What should I do.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
My self nazeer from hyderabad. I am 23 years old last 3 months on wards I am suffering from headache. What should I do.
you should for check up because there r many reasons of headaches. There may be contraction of muscles or weak vision, indigestion, constipation. Pain killers you may take for temporary relief. Make your ming then start treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 20-year old brother has asthma. What is the effect of using an asthma preventer long term? I heard that using it for years might cause bone shrinkage. Is it true? Are there any vitamins or supplements to help vision?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
If steroids are given orally for long periods of time than only it will cause bone shrinkage but if given through nebulisation than it won't have any side effects
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years of age male and suffering from cold for 12 months and always my nose is running. Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and start with Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and tablet vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my head for a week. Some time it increases. Specially in Night hours. Please guide me. What Should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have pain in my head for a week. Some time it increases. Specially in 
Night hours. Please guide me. What 
Should I...
Are you currently taking any medications for your headache? a strong headache can be a symptom of a serious condition, such as a stroke, migraine, meningitis or encephalitis.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir/Mam, I am feeling chest pain left side some time. It will pain inside, cudt breath, can you please tell me it will any problem in future. And also please tell me I have 5 days periods, it will be any problem.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello Sir/Mam,
I am feeling chest pain left side some time. It will pain inside, cudt breath, can you please tell me ...
Periods lasting for five days should not give you any problems and chest pains seems to be due to muscular in origin.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small swelling down to my penis and it bleeds sometime. What is the reason and how to cure.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have a small swelling down to my penis and it bleeds sometime. What is the reason and how to cure.
wash penis with liquid betadine twice a day. tell me when it bleed after intercourse or when. take tab. zynase -dp twice a day for swelling for 3 days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 35 years old and I am not good at bed with partner due to early ejaculation (less than 1 min). So could you give some suggestion or any natural treatment.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hi I am 35 years old and I am not good at bed with partner due to early ejaculation (less than 1 min). So could you g...
You are having premature ejaculation.It may be due to Anxiety, depression, Fatigue, stress, relationship issues, performance anxiety, consumption of alcohol, tobacco etc. You can take the following measures a)Avoid stress, anxiety, alcohol and tobacco consumption. Go for regular exercise and lead a healthy living style b) Practice relaxation Technique- Avoid stress and anxiety by deep breathing exercise ( take deep full breath for 5 seonds, hold it for 3 seconds, exhale slowly for 5 seconds). Do it for 5 minutes without breaking the rhythm. It controls arousals and tension that lead to early ejaculation. C)Consult sex therapist for advice
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from tonsil stone last one year. Please suggest best medicine.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Please do gargle with saline water daily twice. Take hepar sulph 30 - thrice daily for some time avoid direct exposure of fan/ac.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd bite me on back below the shoulder very harshly. What is the problem with it. It is little bit swelled and painful. Help me please.

Bsc(Med.), DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Mohali
My frnd bite me on back below the shoulder very harshly. What is the problem with it. It is little bit swelled and pa...
It is obvious that harsh bite led to injury and due to this swelling and pain is there. Consult a local doctor and take care of the wound with proper cleaning and if needed dressing the wound.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir muje diabetes hai 15 din pehle check kiya tha to 248 ayi thi abhi medicine chalu h muje kya karana chahiye?

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Sir muje diabetes hai 15 din pehle check kiya tha to 248 ayi thi abhi medicine chalu h muje kya karana chahiye?
Do hba1c. Send me your all details like since how many days you have dm. Your age weight. Height etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 20 years old from Noida, I just wanna query about the size of dick, actually my dick is 4-5 inches long and 2 inches broad, so is it a satisfactory size for intercourse. I guess my girl don't get satisfy with it and due to it only I use to get so depressed, so is there any natural way to grow up my penis. Actually, I have heard that taking medicines can react also sometimes thats why m asking for any natural way or exercise.

BHMS
Homeopath,
I'm 20 years old from Noida, I just wanna query about the size of dick, actually my dick is 4-5 inches long and 2 inc...
Dear Lybrate User, The size of penis depends on four factors:- 1) HEIGHT OF THE PERSON :- Every organ of a taller person posses greater dimension than those of a shorter person. 2) TESTOSTERONE HORMONE:- Less secretion of this hormone leads to underdevelopment of sexual organs 3) SEXUAL DISEASES:- Patients suffering from Erectile dysfunction often complaints of short penis. 4) FATTY TUMMY:- With every increase of 6 kg in weight, the waistline is increased up to 2 cm. This fatty layer of abdomen conceals 2 cm of the length of penis by surrounding it. Kindly remember that the penis will not remain erected all time. It will remain contracted & flaccid throughout the day. However, you can observe the increase in the width & length of your penis whenever you undergo erection. The minimum size of an erected penis required for intercourse is 3 inches. A penis is composed of three highly vascular muscles namely two Corpus Cavernosus muscles & one Corpus Spongiosum muscle. In normal condition when an individual undergoes sexual arousal blood flow is directed towards those muscles of penis. As a result the muscles of penis gets pumped up & increase in size. This phenomenon is externally manifested as the erection of penis. There are numerous videos in YouTube which demonstrate this mechanism of erection. The plan of action behind increasing the size of penis is to increase the size of those underlying muscles of penis. Normally a muscle undergoes an increase in size when it gets hypertrophied due to weight training. Weight-training leads to the pumping of blood to the muscle resulting in increased protein synthesis in the muscles. This applies to every muscles of human body & the muscles of penis are no exception. But it is quite impossible for the vascular muscles of penis to undergo any type of weight-training. Here the PENIS DEVELOPER SET comes in handy. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET helps in pumping blood to those vascular muscles without any type of weight-training. The PENIS DEVELOPER SET creates a partial vacuum around the penis which leads in rushing of blood to the vascular muscles of penis. As a result the vascular muscles of penis gets pumped. Continuous use of the PENIS DEVELOPER SET leads to hypertrophy of the muscles of penis which results in the increase in the length & width of the muscles of penis and thus the penis looks bigger. There is no specific medicine to increase the size of penis. However, you may have come across a number of gimmicking advertisement of medicines which claim to increase the size of penis. Don’t fall prey for any such advertisement because the penis won’t get bigger unless there is an increase of the size of the underlying vascular muscles of penis. An effective increase in the length & width of the penis has been noted within 2 months in those patients who have used the Penis Developer Set for 30 minutes daily. You can get the vacuum operated PENIS DEVELOPER SET by ordering for my Penis Enlargement Kit via Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed