Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Lokendar

General Physician, Delhi

Dr. Lokendar General Physician, Delhi
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Lokendar
Dr. Lokendar is an experienced General Physician in Shahdara, Delhi. Doctor is currently associated with Acn Hospital in Shahdara, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Lokendar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

3-A, New Vishawas Ngr, Shahdara. Landmark: Near 18 Quarter Chowk, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am not able to sleep at night from past 3 days. Even I am not thinking about any thing even thought I am not able to sleep. Please say the reason.

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
I am not able to sleep at night from past 3 days. Even I am not thinking about any thing even thought I am not able t...
This could be temporary feeling due to stress or anxiety, Rest, more liquid and relaxing technique like deep breathing outdoor walk will help. If persistent for more days see your doctor
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am of 22 years old. I had a leg pain when I am running in park. I met with accident 2 years back. What should I do ?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Show me x rays ligament pull is quite frequent in competitive sports. Immediately after injury it is best to immobilize with a plaster cast for 2-3 wks. As of now proper physiotherapy along with external splints will help you. Take blo d3 max 1 tab./day. Paracetamol 250mg 2-3times a day will certainly take care of pain.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I have throat problem from past 1.5 years like redness in my mouth and red dots and cuts I have done complete test but results shows everything is normal. and I have consulted almost 6 ent specialist and nobody has helped me out. and I don't have any more trust on doctors.

M.D.S., BDS
Dentist, Delhi
Hi, I have throat problem from past 1.5 years like redness in my mouth and red dots and cuts I have done complete tes...
could you please elaborate on ur symptoms further...redness in the mouth could be due to periodontitis or due to other gum diseases...
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. He is having high BP problem also. Please advice what can we do for his low sodium in this case. He is not able to walk from last 2 months due to generalized weakness. He just got treated for Viral Meningoencephalitis.

MD - Medicine
General Physician, Surat
My father is a heart patient and diabetic. From last one month his sodium level is 125 and potassium is quiet high. H...
125 is very low level for sodium. That could be the reason for the weakness on top of that increased potassium could be due to kidney disease. Kindly go to your physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from some fungal disease two side of face, and some time inside/outside of ear, I am using canded b cream, it gives temporary relief, but after a week prblem starts again, what I should do?

BHMS
General Physician,
Thanks for question on lybrate, start tab nuforce 150 mg once in week for 4 weeks, if you share pictures of your affected parts of face I can tell you more about this, join my private chat, will discuss.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old and I suffering from astama, how can I control this disease?

BSc
Ayurveda,
Mohitgi you take, shwasbi avaleh (mfg by shree dhanwantri company a ayutvedic company) 1spoon take small quantityin mouth asmall quantity of lukewarmwater in mouth disolve in mouth end intake comlite spoon end aglass of lukewarm water after meals mor end night for for six month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sunlight

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
Exposure to sunlight maintains vitamin d status which helps in
Calcium absorption, builds immune system, lowers cholesterol and blood pressure, kills bad bacteria. Psoriasis, eczema, acne, and other skin disorders can be prevented on sunlight exposure. Regular sunlight exposure increases the growth of the babies especially in the first few months.

Elderly individuals are at increased risk of osteomalacia that is defective bone mineralization due to lack of exposure to sunlight and poor diet.
1 person found this helpful

I am 72 years male. My heart is weak and function slowly. How to improve it?

MD
General Physician,
I am 72 years male. My heart is weak and function slowly. How to improve it?
If you don't have any known pathological problem. Then you can improve you heart with moderate exercises, yoga, and with healthy diet. (you are 72 so better get proper consultant before)
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have an epilepsy problem since last 3 years and also taking treatment with neurologist doctors.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Then continue treatment as advised. If you still have fits, get treatment revised. If you are not having fits since 3 years after you started treatment consult your neurologist before stopping medicines
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the best things to eat for a dengue patient.

BHMS
Homeopath,
What are the best things to eat for a dengue patient.
Plenty of juices and liquid in any form fresh fruits and vegetables juice of papita leaves in small quantity intake in one form or other should b 2hrly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc! I am a 17 year old female. I have a headache like almost all the time. And I get a vertigo often. I don't get a good sleep every night. I'm totally disturbed with all those dreams I get. So this anyway related to Stress, Depression or any other cerebral problem?

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hello Doc! I am a 17 year old female. I have a headache like almost all the time. And I get a vertigo often. I don't ...
Headache & vertigo could be because of lack of sleep. Stress is one of the many factors responsible for insomnia. Have a hot glass of milk before you go off to sleep. It will help you in getting a sound sleep.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I work in bank for the past Five years and I have become overweight for my height and last February I had miscarriage for it was the first time I became pregnant and I was two months pregnant when I had miscarriage and also I am diabetic for the past two years and I am taking medicine. I want to become pregnant for a healthy baby what I have to do with these health issues please help me out.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I work in bank for the past Five years and I have become overweight for my height and last February I had miscarriage...
Before trying for next conception, you get get yourself scanned for all the tests required for conceiving. Also need to have a close watch on your sugar levels.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache whenever I have acidity. Why this happens? What is the remedy at that time? Antacids do not alleviate my problem majority of the time.

MBBS, Ph.D. Alternative medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Patiala
I have headache whenever I have acidity. Why this happens? What is the remedy at that time? Antacids do not alleviate...
There are thousands of cause for headache, not only acidity. Send complete details and, if possible, get yourself examined by a good doctor.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever and sore throat. Took couple of paracetamols. It helps with the fever for sometime but fever returns again after 6-7 hrs. Please suggest medicines. Regards.

MBBS
General Physician, Trivandrum
I am suffering from fever and sore throat. Took couple of paracetamols. It helps with the fever for sometime but feve...
You maybe suffering from allergic rhinitis and pharyngitis. You need to avoid the cause of your allergies and also take anti allergy medications. Please consult for prescription. If you have an infection and have fever you will need to do a course of antibiotics. For now do warm saline gargle and steam inhalation 3 times a day.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Sir, Jab me sex karta hu to bahut jaldi chhut jata hu kya karna h me kya karu? Please advise.

Fellowship ,council of Sex Education and Parenthood , BAMS, B-Pharm
Sexologist, Jaipur
Hello Sir,
Jab me sex karta hu to bahut jaldi chhut jata hu kya karna h me kya karu? Please advise.
Please use the following tips. It will help you 1 the better option is to relax your mind and to increase timing you can do kegel's exercise also try the stop/start method 2 increase the amount of time spent during foreplay. Make sure the genitals are not rubbed against the other's body or on the bed as this might also lead to ejaculation 3. Use a condom preferably a thick one or extra time its easily avilable in market. This will reduce the sensitivity of the penis
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the symptoms of dengue and malaria.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician,
What are the symptoms of dengue and malaria.
The principal symptoms of dengue are: -high fever and at least two of the following: -severe headache -severe eye pain (behind eyes) -joint pain -muscle and/or bone pain -rash -mild bleeding manifestation (nose or gum bleed, petechiae, or easy bruising) Watch for warning signs as temperature declines 3 to 5 days after symptoms/fever began, as this is the most dangerous period when platelet counts decline significantly. Report immediately to hospital if any of the following warning signs appear: -severe abdominal pain or persistent vomiting -red spots or patches on the skin -bleeding from nose or gums -vomiting blood -black, tarry stools  -drowsiness or irritability -pale, cold, or clammy skin -difficulty breathing malaria symptoms are more or less similar but it needs confirmation by lab tests
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Stomachache from 3 days, thought it will be ok, but still its the same, what to do?
Hello. Start taking homoeopathic medicine - Mag. Phos. 6x/ after every 3 hours for relieving your pain, but either get yourself examined or share more details pertaining to your problem for proper diagnosis and thus treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took 25 mg Viagra but still ejaculate within 2 min I don't smoke ,drink. I want to go on continuously for at least 20 mins non stop. Plss suggest me what to do. Plz.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I took 25 mg Viagra but still ejaculate within 2 min I don't smoke ,drink. I want to go on continuously for at least ...
Hi soak 10 almonds over night in water. On the next day, peel off the skin, and blend the almonds in a blender with 1 cup of cow hot milk (or crush them in hot cow milk) and add a little bit of saffron, ginger and cardamon to it. Drink this every morning.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 64 years old male, having sinus cardiac, puls e rate 58p/m. What do I do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
You have borderline sinus bradycardia. It may be due to medicine you are taking for hypertension or for any cardiac problems. Some times it has no reason. Take pushkarmool powder 1/2 tsf with honey two times take triphala churna 1 tsf with warm water bed time
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 26 year old and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction problem I try different different types of pills but they can't effected. Please suggest what can I do for improve our performance.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi I am 26 year old and I am suffering from erectile dysfunction problem I try different different types of pills but...
Hi, ed is caused due to stress, anxiety, ill behaviour of partners with each other. Go for meditation to reduce your stress an to nourish your body and mind to overcome it. Tk, plenty of water r to get relief from pills. Your diet b easily digestible on time. Tk homoeo medicine: @ acid phos 1000-6 pills, wkly. @ collinsonia/0-6 pills, thrice. Avoid, caffeine, nicotine, alcohol, junkfood. Tk care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed