Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Leena Dadhwal  - Oncologist, Delhi

Dr. Leena Dadhwal

MBBS, MS (General Surgery)

Oncologist, Delhi

29 Years Experience  ·  750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Leena Dadhwal MBBS, MS (General Surgery) Oncologist, Delhi
29 Years Experience  ·  750 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Leena Dadhwal
Dr. Leena Dadhwal is a trusted Oncologist in Katwaria Sarai, Delhi. You can visit him/her at Rockland Hospital in Katwaria Sarai, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Leena Dadhwal and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Armed Forces Medical College, Pune - 1989
MS (General Surgery) - Army Hospital (Research and Referral), Delhi Cantt - 1999
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Leena Dadhwal

Rockland Hospital

B-33/34, Qutab Institutional Area,Katwaria Sarai.Landmark: Near IMI, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
750 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Leena Dadhwal

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir I have a round shape bone like a tumor behind my head. It's too hard and I still never feel any pains for this. I consulted a doctor and used homeopathic medicines but it doesn't work on it. Is it may be a tumor?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, We need to clinically evaluate for any conclusions as there may be bony defect Or maybe some tumour. You can also get a CT SCAN done to know about the pathology.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How the cancer cells produced in our body can be destroyed without the help of cemo?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Cell grow in our body and are routinely shed off as they grow old and replaced by new cells. This production and shedding off is regulated by genes which control it's number. Whenever this becomes disbalanced then production may be more than shedding off and cells grow uncontrolled. This may be due to faulty genes which is triggered by some carcinogens like tobacco, pollution, pesticides, industrial affluent, radiation exposure, viral infection etc Cancer is treated by combination of surgery, radiotherapy, chemotherapy etc.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 42 years old. I have problem of benign breast duct lesion in right breast and another problem is colloid goiter. Please suggest best doctor in painful area. Also suggest hone remedies.

MBBS, M.S. General Surgery, M.R.C.S. England, M.Ch. Surgical Oncology, DNB Surgical Oncology, FEBS Surgical Oncology, DNB General Surgery, MNAMS, FMAS, FIAGES, FAIS, FICS, FEBS Breast Surgery, FACS, Fellowship IFHNOS & MSKCC USA, Fellowship in breast and oncplastic Surgery
Oncologist, Mumbai
Papilloma is the most common breast duct lesion. I recommend excision of all intraductal papilloma due to about 15% chances of finding cancer in the excision specimen. If not willing for surgery then atleast an ultrasound guided core biopsy to be done to confirm the diagnosis especially to look for any atypia in the papilloma as if present, there is about 20-67 % chance of cancer in the excision specimen. If no atypia on the core Biopsy then the chances of cancer in the excision specimen are about 5-6 %.The chances are higher if there are multiple lesions. Colloid goitre is managed according to the size. If it is a small one then can be followed up with regular ultrasound examination. If it is a large one or increasing in size, then better to operate the same. The chances of cancer in a multi nodular goitre are around 0.5 -1 % and the surgery becomes more difficult as the size increases, hence the chances of nerve and parathyroid injury are high. I would be able to advise better if you could share your reports or see me in the Clinic. Feel free to contact me directly if you want to discuss this further.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Ovarian Cancer: Early Signs and Symptoms

MD - Oncology
Oncologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Ovarian Cancer: Early Signs and Symptoms

Ovarian cancer tends to occur in the cells of an ovary. The ovaries are the two glands which are responsible for female reproduction. They produce ova or eggs and also create the female hormones oestrogen and progesterone. Ovarian cancer begins when abnormal cells in the ovary start to multiply rapidly and grow out of control to form a tumour.

Generally, it was believed that ovarian cancer does not deliver any specific side effects until the tumour has spread to a later stage and early indications of ovarian cancer were not recognizable.

Nonetheless, in some of the cases, ovarian cancer may bring about early indications. The most widely recognized symptoms of ovarian cancer are as follows:

  1. Constant bloating
  2. Ache in your gut or pelvis
  3. Inconvenience eating
  4. Feeling full instantly
  5. Urinary issues, for example, an urgent need to urinate or urinating more frequently than expected

In case that you have at least one of these side effects and it happens every day for more than two or three weeks, try to consult a doctor or a specialist.

These symptoms are basic for a few women. They may not imply that you have ovarian cancer. It is very important for women to understand that these symptoms do not necessarily imply that they have ovarian cancer. The same number of other common and harmless conditions can bring about the same indications. Additionally, different reasons for these symptoms are significantly more common than ovarian cancer. These may include irritable bowel syndrome and urinary tract infections (UTIs). In any case, the early indications of ovarian cancer tend to follow a pattern, which is as follows:

  1. They begin abruptly.

  2. They do not feel the same as your typical stomach-related or menstrual issues.

  3. They happen almost consistently and do not leave.

Different signs and symptoms that affect a few women with ovarian cancer include the following:

  1. Digestion problem

  2. Fatigue

  3. Back pain.

  4. Pain during intercourse

  5. Constipation

  6. Menstrual cycle changes

However, these side effects are also common in a few women who do not have ovarian cancer. Most of the ovarian cancer cases are diagnosed at a later stage after the tumours have spread. Fortunately, around 20% of women are diagnosed early, when the infection might be generally treatable. There is no complete screening test for early ovarian cancer. General pelvic examinations now and then, followed by ultrasound examinations or blood tests for cancer-related markers, have been routinely used for ovarian cancer screening. However, none of these tests are particularly effective when it comes to identifying ovarian cancer.

In case some of these symptoms start to manifest in your body, one should go for a general check-up. This is so because cancers are usually diagnosed at later stages where treatment is very difficult. Hence, the sooner one knows, the better it is.

2932 people found this helpful

I have been taking Tamdura for prostate enlargement and my urologist suggested Dynapres 4 mg one at nite as he finds the prostate is steady. My PSA is 0.742 and I do not get up in night fort passing urine. I have slight irritation while passing urine and he has asked me to take syrup cital with water thrice a day. Please let me know the side effect of Dynapres. 4 mg.

MS ( General Surgery)
Oncologist, Mandsaur
I have been taking Tamdura for prostate enlargement and my urologist suggested Dynapres 4 mg one at nite as he finds ...
Side effects headache, infection, asthenia, back pain, dizziness, insomnia, rhinitis, cough, sinusitis, nausea, abnormal ejaculation. Postural hypotension, vertigo, malaise, diarrhoea, prispism, blurred vision. Orthostatic hypotension. Caution when used in patients with sulfa allergy. May cause priapism (rare).
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precaution should I took during the cancer? Should I have any boundaries of eating something?

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Prefer vegetarian foods having whole grain , papaya, oranges, grapes, carrot. Avoid non veg, spicy, fatty and fast foods
15 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has 4th stage lung cancer. Recently he had 1st cycle of chemo. But after chemo he is vomiting. I want to know is it normal and how long will it last. Please help.

MD - Radiotherapy
Oncologist, Vadodara
Sorry to know about about your father. Usually most Chemotherapy causes vomiting and it lasts for some days which varies among people but that can be helped with medicines. Please consult the treating Oncologist for guidance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sexual and Fertility Problems- can these be early signs of Diabetes? Be alert.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata

Scenario one: Mr PS, 35 years old, married for 5 years, now planning to have a child, suddenly felt that his erection of penis is not as good as it was earlier. initially he tried medicines shown in TV and newspaper and then many treatments through internet. but his problems persisted. Finally when he came to doctor, he was diagnosed to have ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION. Finally after checking, when doctor advised him blood test, it revealed high blood sugar and then he was advised anti-diabetic drugs. After starting this, his sexual performance improved much better. 

So, what went wrong? Erectile dysfunction may be an early indication of diabetes. So, if you feel such probems, never ignore it and never feel ashamed to talk to doctor. If you try medicines shown in TV/ newspaper, your problem will persist and the diabetes may go to such point that your life will be threatened. So, never ignore such problem, however embarrasing it might be.

 

Scenario two: Mrs AM, a 42 years old lady having two children, gradually feeling of low sexual urge. Her husband tried many things but nothing worked. She also had repeated attacks of vaginal infections. After trying many things by themselves, they consulted doctor. And the cause of her LOW SEX DRIVE and VAGINAL INFECTION was found to be uncontrolled diabetes. And the story was same. She was put on insulin therapy and her conditions improved. But if she came earlier, she could have avoided insl=ulin therapy.

So, if any male or female is experiencing low sex desire, he or she should not try various types of treatments by themselves. Proper diagnosis is necessary, so that life threatening diseases are not missed. And as you all know, diabetes can sometimes be life-threatening. So, just imagine, a situation for which you feel embarrassed to talk to doctor, can endanger your life. 

 

Scenario three: Mr MQ, a 30 years old male, is feeling pain and discomfort during intercourse and also sometimes during urination. He thought it may solve automatically after marriage. But it did not. And then he also had bleeding sometimes during intercourse and the pain increased. When he presented to doctor, doctor diagnosed it as a case of tight foreskin or PHIMOSIS. And the next day blood sugar was found to be very high. He was cured by circumcission after controlling blood sugar level with insulin. But after that he was found to have problems in retina and kidney. These are all because of diabetes. had he not ignored Phimosis, he could have avoided these complications of diabetes (retinopathy and nephropathy).

So, if you feeel any problems, particularly infections in private parts, do not ignore them Consult doctor and try to find out the cause.

 

Scenario four:. Mrs AR, 32 years female, having REPEATED MISCARRIAGE in previous three pregnancies. No apparent cause was found. Then blood sugar test was done properly and she was found to have very high blood sugar. Then she was advised to avoid pregnancy until sugar was controlled. She follwed the advice and then conceived fourth time when blood sugar was normal. Then she delivered a baby who was totally normal.

So, if any couple is experiencing repeated miscarriage, they should test for diabetes first. 

So, never feel that diabetes is merely a disease of sugar. It can affect every organ and system. So, if you feel any problems in personal or conjugal life, however embarrasing to you it might be, never feel ashamed, rather consult doctor and have proper diagnosis done. A stich in time saves nine. 

4 people found this helpful

Hi, I had a query for my husband he is 37 years old and suffering from CML from last 18 years earlier he was on Glivec 600 mg per day and now he is on tasigna 400 mg from last 2 months and tasigna is also not responding to his body. I had a query that is stem cell transplantation is a successful therapy for my husband's disease.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Nagpur
Dear lybrate-user I can understand that disease of your husband is becoming resistant to various TKIs (Imatinib and Nilotinib), it will be useful if you can provide type of resistant he had towards these medicines. Once we know type of resistance we can either switch to other medicine like Dasatinib or can suggest you stem cell transplant. In case of resistant disease allogenic transplant is choice of treatment. Donor could be sibling (need HLA typing and matching) or unrelated donor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir/madam, I am taking finestride 1mg for my male pattern alopecia problem which is prescribed by doctor. My age is 28. Is finestride 1 mg increases the chance of prostate cancer?

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD, Diploma Endocrinology, Cleveland Clinic Advanced Certificate Course In Diabetes, PGCDM (Practical Guidance on Comprehensive Diabetes Management)
General Physician, Gurgaon
Dear sir/madam, I am taking finestride 1mg for my male pattern alopecia problem which is prescribed by doctor. My age...
You have little information which is a bit wrong. It should be taken for limited time as advised. It can increase risk for male breast cancer.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

86%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Sajjan Rajpurohit

MBBS, MD - Oncology, DNB - Super Speciality, Immuno Oncology
Oncologist
Dr. Sajjan Rajpurohit - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Arun Giri

DNB - Surgical Oncology
Oncologist
Venkateshwar Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(71 ratings)

Dr. Dinesh Singh

MBBS, MD-Radio Therapy
Oncologist
Singh Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(106 ratings)

Dr. Arun Kumar Goel

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FICS (Surgical Oncology), Fellowship of Association of Indian Surgeons(FAIS), Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery(FMAS) & Reproductive Medicine, Fellowship of Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo Surgeons (FIAGES)
Oncologist
Goel Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Varun Goel

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, MD - Medicine, DNB - Medical Oncology, MRCP - Medical Oncology, ECMO - Medical Oncology
Oncologist
Goel Multispeciality Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(46 ratings)

Dr. Veda Padma Priya

MBBS, DNB (Surgical Oncology), MS - General Surgery
Oncologist
Max Superspeciality Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment