Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Leelavati Thakur

MBBS

General Physician, Delhi

0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Leelavati Thakur MBBS General Physician, Delhi
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Leelavati Thakur
Dr. Leelavati Thakur is an experienced General Physician in Saket, Delhi. She studied and completed MBBS . She is currently practising at Saket City Hospital in Saket, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Leelavati Thakur and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 28 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Leelavati Thakur

Saket City Hospital

Mandir Marg, Press Enclave Road,Saket. Landmark: Near Maxx Hospital, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more

Max Smart Super Speciality Hospital

1,Press Enclave Road,Mandir Marg. Landmark : Near Citywalk Mall Delhi Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Leelavati Thakur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir my dick size 5 inch ,how can I doing it is big fat ?please help me sir, because my girlfriend already said if you not big n fat doing your dick, she not doing sex n her leaving, sir please give me solution?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
Sir my dick size 5 inch ,how can I doing it is big fat ?please help me sir, because my girlfriend already said if you...
Increasing penis length, girth and enhancing overall appearance is quite possible. This is because the male organ consists of muscles and no bones. As you can develop your biceps, muscles can also be developed present in penis. However, for this, you need to nourish the male organ from both the sides; internally and also externally. There are many homoepathic medicine available. The muscles present in penis are very flexible and strong when they become straight and erected. They are otherwise flaccid in resting position. For this, you should do exercises advised and homoepathic medicines to nourish the entire structure.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 years old, 3 and half months ago I was detected with tuberculosis. My weight from then has increased from 50 to 57.

Doctor of Medicine
General Physician, Surat
I am 21 years old, 3 and half months ago I was detected with tuberculosis. My weight from then has increased from 50 ...
Once the disease being cured then increasing of weight may takes place in certain patient, cut down the calorie in diet, do some aerobic exercise
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year old male having mild headache frequent like in the interval of one week to 10 days. How to diagnose what will the excat reason.

M.B.B.S., D.M.C.H.
General Physician, Alwar
Welcome to lybrate, please get your bp & vision checked. Meanwhile you can take tab. Sumo 1 s. O. S.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Psoriasis - Know Its Ayurvedic Treatment!

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Lucknow
Psoriasis - Know Its Ayurvedic Treatment!

Psoriasis can be defined as a skin condition which is caused due to auto-immune disorders within the body. This is a condition where the skin on the body develops raised and dry areas which are reddish in colour while also being bordered by silvery scales. 

Treatment of psoriasis in Ayurveda
Ayurveda has a different slant to conventional medicine with regards to the treatment of psoriasis. According to ayurveda, it is the impurities in the blood which cause the immune system to react adversely and cause this condition. Ayurveda concentrates on treating the underlying problems through the combination of changes in diet, home remedies and certain medications to treat this disorder. Some of them are mentioned below:

Changes in diet which will help purify the symptoms - Some advice that is usually given to patients to clean up their diet and include certain other items are as follows:

  1. Avoid spicy food and try to eat food which can be easily broken down within the digestive system
  2. Inclusion of more fruits and fruit juices in your diet
  3. Also include vegetables and also have a mix of boiled vegetables daily.
  4. It is better to avoid animal products such as animal fats, eggs, canned and processed foods from your diet.
  5. Regular consumption of butter milk and curd are known to be very good in blood purification and thus should be consumed in large quantities. 

Some ayurvedic tips and ingredients which can help treat psoriasis 
Other tips that can be implemented as skin applications to treat psoriasis are as follows: 

  1. Use avocado oil to rub on the affected areas as it is known to be an effective treatment when applied long term.
  2. Ensure that the skin is always moisturized by applying a soft, cream or gel.
  3. Periodic baths in sea water if possible is also good for lessening the symptoms of psoriasis.
  4. Aloe vera cream applied specifically on the patches is known to also lessen them overtime.

Few other tips to follow

  1. Get into deep breathing and meditation to ensure that your body and mind are relaxed as this is very important during the healing process
  2. Expose the affected areas of your skin to mild sunlight for about half an hour daily as it is known to improve symptoms.

In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

3438 people found this helpful

Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, malaria smear and typhoid. All tests are negative. He told me that it seems to be viral infection. So it will take again 4-5 days to recover. My platelet count is 153000 (150000-450000) and wbc is 4600, please tell me this platelet counts are normal? Because it seems to be on boundary. Please your reply will be valuable for me. Treatment is ongoing.(azithromycin, calpol 650 and omez d and injections- match, monocef and saline water)

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Hello Sir, I'm suffering from body ache and fever from last 4 days, my doctor has done the blood test for dengue, mal...
Dear lybrate-user, your platelet counts are normal. Nothing to worry. The entire clinical picture is suggestive of viral fever only. You are receiving too many medicines which has covered all possible infections. You should relax, eat good food. You should be fine in a few days inshahallah.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 yrs old male I am suffering from continuous loose motions from last 3 weeks and cold severe headache. I Am loosing weight nausea night sweating and dizziness.

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
I am 34 yrs old male I am suffering from continuous loose motions from last 3 weeks and cold severe headache. I Am lo...
How many times/day, whether watery//or with pus//blood. You may have irritable bowel.//associated anxiety? what is your weight? ask privately with details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 yes old. I feel excitement several times, but during intercourse I got more excitement resulting premature ejaculation. I am living in Raipur. Please guide me to whom I can consult or any medicines which may be beneficial for me.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
I am 37 yes old. I feel excitement several times, but during intercourse I got more excitement resulting premature ej...
Cut 2-3 Lady Finger into small pieces and soak them in a glass of water overnight. Next morning filter it and drink this water on an empty stomach. Use this tip regularly for one month permanently to solve the problem of low sexual stamina.
6 people found this helpful

My sperm discharge so early while having sex with my partner. When I was young I have some bad habits mansbrution, porn movies etc. I am very frustrated sir suggest me any medicine.

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
My sperm discharge so early while having sex with my partner.
When I was young I have some bad habits mansbrution, po...
Army discharge or premature ejaculation has nor action to your previous habits. If premature ejaculation occurs once in a while then it's physiologically normal. However if this happens almost every time you have sex then, this needs treatment. The treatment includes a short course of medications and practicing certain exercises that help in delaying ejaculation.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hey, today my girlfriend was on top of me with nothing on and we were humping. I had a condom on but it tore. And immediately After that she got up. But we both were wet at the time. Is there anything to worry about? Is there any chance of getting pregnant? Please help. She also have a cyst.

MSc-Psychology, MHSc-Reproductive and Sexual Medicine, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Sexologist, Hyderabad
Have you ejaculated inside the condom or inside her. Without ejaculation there is no chance of pregnancy. Very very rarely the liquid that comes before ejaculation can result in pregnancy. It is so rare that you can ignore it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It has been going for years, that I feel too much of constipation in the morning which takes me a good time getting done with my morning ablutions. Kindly suggest some homely remedy. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
It has been going for years, that I feel too much of constipation in the morning which takes me a good time getting d...
Hi, Need more history of your case like frequency and consistency of your motions? Your food habits? Your lifestyle? Any other medical condition do you have? The degree and stage of piles? Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe's Biocmbination-4. Include more fibrous food in your diet like fruits, green vegetables, salads.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(664 ratings)

Dr. Anil Mehta

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician
Akash Medical Centre, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(298 ratings)

Dr. Hariom

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician
Ahuja Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(344 ratings)

Dr. Ramneek Varma

MD-Internal Medicine , MBBS
General Physician
Dr Ramneek Varma - Residence Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(223 ratings)

Dr. Sanchayan Roy

DNB (Medicine), MBBS
General Physician
SCI International Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(272 ratings)

Dr. Mohd. Sajid Khan

MD, MBBS
General Physician
Alshifa Hospital, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(203 ratings)

Dr. Sabyasachi Das

MBBS
General Physician
Dr Sabyasachi Das Clinic ( Samalka ), 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment