Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Laxmi Naraina Vashist

BHMS

Homeopath, New Delhi

42 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Laxmi Naraina Vashist BHMS Homeopath, New Delhi
42 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I’m dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Laxmi Naraina Vashist
Dr. Laxmi Naraina Vashist is a renowned Homeopath in R K Puram, Delhi. He has had many happy patients in his 42 years of journey as a Homeopath. He has completed BHMS. You can meet Dr. Laxmi Naraina Vashist personally at Vashista Homeo Clinic in R K Puram, Delhi. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Laxmi Naraina Vashist on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in New Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BHMS - Nehru Homoeopathic Medical College - 1974
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No. 17, Near Swami Malai Mandir, Market No.1, Sector 7, R K PuramNew Delhi Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, I would like to undergo FUE transplant for my facial hair. I am looking for about 1000 FUE transplant at the moment. Can you please tell me about possibility of the treatment and also how much it would cost for each FUE?

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hi, I would like to undergo FUE transplant for my facial hair. I am looking for about 1000 FUE transplant at the mome...
Hello. Please dear do not go for it. I am saying this from my experience as trichologist in richfeel franchise. It is just waste of money. Nothing else. The transplanted hair are not maintaining its worthy position as expected. This happens internally because of hormonal imbalance. Once you correct this imbalance from inside. It will give its effect on your face. If you want to know more about this. You can please contact me. Because its worthless to spend such huge amount behind this. It can be corrected just be simple pills. Please let me know whatever you decide. Take care.:)

When I saw my fall hairs, there was tiny dandruff stick with a portion of hairs, that was joined with my roots before falling, even I wash my hair clearly 3-4 time in a week what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
When I saw my fall hairs, there was tiny dandruff stick with a portion of hairs, that was joined with my roots before...
Male-pattern hair loss, also known as androgenic alopecia.Men typically present with hairline recession at the temples and vertex balding. So they can try Homoeopathic medication that is based on constitution and work wonders. 1. Take Thuja. 200, 5 drops , morning empty stomach, once in week. 2.wiesbaden 200, 5 drops , daily morning empty stomach. 3.Natrum mur 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 4.Kali phos 6x, 4-4 tabs once a day. 5.Apply Arnica hair growth oil (B &T) on your hair and scalp, thrice in a week. 6.Wash hair with Arnica montana herbal shampoo (SBL) 7.Drink minimum 10 glasses of water per day. 8.Take 10 ml amla juice mixed with half cup of water, at daily night .
1 person found this helpful

I have joined gym about 3 month but no effective solution I have got please tell me how can I gain weight.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have joined gym about 3 month but no effective solution I have got please tell me how can I gain weight.
1. Take alfalfa tonic(wsi), 2 – 2 tsp. Thrice a day, half an hour before meals. 2. Calcarea phos 200, 5 drops , once in a week , morning empty stomach for 2 weeks. 3. Take eggs, milk, butter, bananas, potatoes, mangoes, figs, oats, soyabean and dry fruits. 4. do light exercises regularly to keep your body active. These homeopathic medicines and dietary addition will increase your appetite and give your metabolism a healthy boost. ***If you do not get results with this treatment then please revert will suggest you to go through some tests.*** Thanks.
1 person found this helpful

There is a sudden sensitivity pain started in my teeth last few months. I had a very strong of those before. But now whenever I eat something very hot or cold it hurts. I m 22. I have a irregular timings of brushing teeth. Usually after my lunch and not in mornings. Moreover I m smoker usually one or two a day. Help me out. I usually eat chocolates frequently. Tea twice and sometimes coffee.

BDS, Non-Resident J.R. in Dept. of Orthodontics, Certified oral implantologist, Advanced Aesthetics, Digital Smile Designer
Dentist
Ask Free Question
There is a sudden sensitivity pain started in my teeth last few months. I had a very strong of those before. But now ...
It seems you might be having periodontal problem. C/as pyorrhea. You need to get rid of it. It needs aggressive therapy. You need to make a habit of rinsing your mouth everytime you eat something and brush regularly (once in the morning before meals and once at night after dinner, add a mouthwash for better oral hygiene.

My wife is suffering from long period time stay (10-15days) since 2/3 month's. And take medicine but no relief. What should we do? Is there any chances of tumor? please help me.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
My wife is suffering from long period time stay (10-15days) since 2/3 month's. And take medicine but no relief. What ...
Get her sonography done blood pressure check .check her TSH, blood sugar .than only the cause can be known

Is their is any exercise or yoga posture by which we can concentrate on something without getting distracted.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Dear lybrate-user, welcome to lybrate. Almost every yoga posture are meant with concentration. But without concentration those postures are of no use. Yoga don't teach concentration. You must be able to understand concentration, attention span, recollection and distraction. If you are able to watch a movie for two hours continuously, if you are able to play a game for an hour, then you do not have any concentration problems. You can't be attentive towards your studies because you are not interested in it. You are able to watch movie and play game because you are interested in it. Human cannot be attentive towards anything for more than 10 minutes. If the task is boring, it is natural that that person will sleep or feel sleepy. Then you should study in such a way that your attention is continued and make the subjects are interesting to you. Effective learning techniques should help you. Recollection depends on anxiety, stress and other physical and circumstantial factors. Distractions while studying are plentiful. You should be able to overcome distractions or avoid distractions. Please understand the above. Change your study style and attitude accordingly. Take care.

I had a back pain from since four day's doc. Can you pls suggest a solution for my pain so that I can get cure?

BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
I had a back pain from since four day's doc. Can you pls suggest a solution for my pain so that I can get cure?
Dear , please give hot water fomentation and do some exercises for the back which should resolve your problem. If not please visit the doctor.

Hello doctors, My mother is 52 years old and having pain in two heels and observed swelling. This happens from last 2 yrs. Please suggest what type of disease it is and what are the remedies.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctors,
My mother is 52 years old and having pain in two heels and observed swelling. This happens from last 2...
It might be of Plantarfascitis or Calcaneum Spur or of pathological reasons do Take UST and laser Therapy for pain relief for 7 days regularly Do revert for further assistance Best Wishes

Hello sir, I am sufferings from headache, whenever depressed and it was not full headache sometime left side and sometimes right.

M.Phil clinical psychology
Psychologist
Ask Free Question
Hello sir, I am sufferings from headache, whenever depressed and it was not full headache sometime left side and some...
Dear lybrate user, first I would recommend to get all medical and neurological investigations done if there is any suspected organic cause. Second, for headache in general, it is related to tension and stress, do some relaxation and deep breathing exercise. This will help for sure. Also follow and maintain sleep hygiene.
1 person found this helpful

My lips line are getting dark and reddish thick in texture. Lips are getting darker day by day I dnt use any chemicals instead of a vaseline and use lemon on my lips before going to bes Please suggest what to do .because its look ugly and they chapped very frequently I drink alot of water but it does not work. Please suggest.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My lips line are getting dark and reddish thick in texture. Lips are getting darker day by day I dnt use any chemical...
Hello. Lemon is good in decreasing darkness. You can mix little rose water in lemon juice. Then apply on lips for few mins only. After this wash with plain water and apply coconut oil on lips. Apply sunscreen on lips when you go out in sun. Termeric is also good. Mix it with curd and apply on lips. When it dry wash with plain water. With this eat fresh juicy fruits. Keep in touch for more advice.
1 person found this helpful

I m type 2 diabetic. I take glimperide metaformin 0.5/500. After meal my sugar level gets normal after 2 and a half hour. Is it OK. Also I have lost too much weight. What should I do to regain it

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Hello Rohit, Dear, for Diabetic the best Ayurvedic medicine is there, but let me know the Blood report ie Sugar,fasting, PP, HbA1c.

I am suffering from constant sneezing. What to do? Please advise.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If symptoms are sneezing, running nose, blocked nose 1. Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. Take proper home made diet. 3. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days frequent/ continuous cough cold may be because of many reasons like: 1. Any ent problem like dns polyp sinusitis 2. Low immunity 3. Allergic condition so you need to consult ENT doctor for proper examination and further management.

I cannot sleep at night. My legs get really restless when I try to sleep. please help.?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
Kindly show me digital x rays of ls spine. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from black patches on my neck for 3-4 year .what should do? And also pimples comes on my face at regular interval ,plz hwlp me.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from black patches on my neck for 3-4 year .what should do? And also pimples comes on my face at regul...
Take following homoeo medicines berberus aquifolium Q 30 ml Sbl or any company 10 drops 3 times per day in water also apply berberis aq oin. Both avaliable in homoeo medical or online. Take full sleep no late night drink planty water eat vegetables fruits wash face with himilaya face wash Dr. raj bonde.

What are the symptoms of getting thyroid. I m getting fat day by day what shall I do.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Certified Diabetes Educator
Dietitian/Nutritionist
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of getting thyroid. I m getting fat day by day what shall I do.
Thyroid malfunction can be detected by a simple test called thyroid profile. Symptoms of disorders can range from lethargy- hyperactivity, changes in hair & skin texture, change in menstrual cycle, rapid weight gain or loss and others changes depending on type of disorder.
1 person found this helpful

Sir meri 21year age h or meri hight nhi bad rhi h ky kru plg btao na.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Sir meri 21year age h or meri hight nhi bad rhi h ky kru plg btao na.
Medication will not help at this age, you should try Exercise like stretching swimming regularly yoga like Tadasan and Sarvang asana. play Basket ball regularly. Take proper balanced nutritios and protein rich diet. *Mix two tablespoons of ashwagandha powder in a glass of warm cow’s milk. 1. Add sugar or jaggery according to your taste and mix well. 2. Drink it every night before going to bed at least for 45 days to increase your height.

How to cure alopecia hair fall? I am suffering from hair fall problem and my age is 28. Now what can I do?

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
How to cure alopecia hair fall? I am suffering from hair fall problem and my age is 28. Now what can I do?
Start taking black til (seasam) with a glass of lukewarm milk early morning. Avoid pickles, spices, oily, greesy food items. Start avle ka murabba. Also have a high protien rich diet e. G. Pulses, dry fruits, black gram, ground nut etc. Also oil your hair with good herbal oil and wash with herbal shamppoo - avoid shampoos with high acid contents. As far as ayurveda's therapy is concerned - start with shirodhara with herbal oil and nasyam therapy for atleast 15 days. This will greatly help. Do gentle massage with herbal hair oil daily night for 15 minutes.
1 person found this helpful

I am having high hair fall in my head and also in my hand and leg too. Why this is happening?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am having high hair fall in my head and also in my hand and leg too. Why this is happening?
Regular massaging the scalp for a few minutes every day with lukewarm oil will lead to stimulation of blood flow to the scalp. Coconut oil helps in controlling hail fall. Other recommended oils are: Jojoba oil, almond oil, mustard oil, lavender oil. Jojoba oil is especially good because it replaces the sebum in the scalp. It also helps to control dandruff.
1 person found this helpful

Hi I am having a problem in urine discharge. Yellow drops only two three drops only discharge. Tendency is having to discharge but not function properly.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Are you an adult? start 1tab zenflox oz bd 2syp alkasol 2tsf tds and consult with test urine rm, cs, riport.

I have hypothyroidism 2 years back I started 25 MCG. Ever 3 months I checked my thyroid levels starting my tsh is 6.3 so 25 MCG is suited me. After that my tsh is increased 12 so I started 50 MCG then my tsh goes 0.6 and my t4 is 11.3 so I started 25 MCG .recently I checked my tsh is goes to 8.3 and t3 ,t4 is in normal range what can I do.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
I have hypothyroidism 2 years back I started 25 MCG. Ever 3 months I checked my thyroid levels starting my tsh is 6.3...
When on treatment for hypothyroidism, to be free from from all symptoms TSH levels should be between 3 to4 mU/L. Having higher levels of TSH will make most symptoms reappear. Repeatedly changing the dose of thyroxine is not necessary. Since 25 mcg is not giving adequate control and 50 mcg is bringing TSH level very low, it is better to take 37.5 mcg per day and check TSH level after 6 weeks. If you have any doubts please come back. Thanks.
7 people found this helpful
View All Feed

Near By Doctors