Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Latika Bhalla

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics)

Pediatrician, Delhi

32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Latika Bhalla MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics) Pediatrician, Delhi
32 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Latika Bhalla
Dr. Latika Bhalla is an experienced Pediatrician in New Delhi, Delhi. She has been a successful Pediatrician for the last 32 years. She has done MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics) . You can consult Dr. Latika Bhalla at DR. Latika Bhalla Clinic in New Delhi, Delhi. Book an appointment online with Dr. Latika Bhalla and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Gds medical College - 1985
DNB (Pediatrics) - Ganga ram College - 1992
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DR. Latika Bhalla Clinic

R block house no 881 New rajender nagar New Delhi Delhi - 110001Delhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Latika Bhalla

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi, my son is 11 months old. Till now he doesn't crawl, no teeth, very low hair growth. His vit d (25-oh)-total is 15.3ng/ml. Please help.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
Kindly specify the birth weight and gestation at which the baby was born. Was he hospitalised at the time of birth and any other event which happened during birth. Yes you should supplement vit d either oral / or iv.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have delivered a baby four months ago. Since then he is solely depend on my feed. Initially the lactation was good enough but gradually I noticed the lactation become unhealthy. I am keenly taking care on a balanced diet, started having jeera powder & shatavari churna as well besides other meals. But still not satisfied with the lactation. I hv started with monthly periods as well. Kindly suggest me what other than that I can do for healthy lactation.

MBBS, MRCPCH
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have delivered a baby four months ago. Since then he is solely depend on my feed. Initially the lactation was good ...
Hi Congratulations on your new journey as a parent. You have been doing a good job by exclusively breastfeeding the baby. Well done. If you think the milk supply is Getting lower you could ask your obstetrician to prescribe medicine s to enhance breastmilk production. Also drink plenty of water and have lots of time with the baby. Continuing to feed frequently will increase your milk supply and try not to stress yourself, the more calm you are the more you can concentrate on the baby which will help with the release of hormones needed for milk production. Good luck.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son in law one year old is suffering with motions since last four days. We consulted two doctors but Not find any result. What can we have to do.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My son in law  one year old is suffering with motions since last four days. We consulted two doctors but Not find any...
If he is bottle fed, you stop feeding from bottle and instead, feed from a cup or glass. No bottle for any fluids. He will be ok.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby poop contains little gum. It's also green. Please tell me what is the reason?

Lactation Consultant, Childbirth Educator, MHA, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Delhi
My baby poop contains little gum. It's also green. Please tell me what is the reason?
Green poop is indicative of acidic stools, and can also mean infection. Some babies on formula feed can have this kind of poop. Please provide more info on what food/milk your baby is eating, or if there has been a recent change in eating habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo. Mera baby ek month ka h or jb se wo hua h din m km se km 20 br potty kr deta h or br br gas pas out krta h jb b gass pas out krta h kuch pani jesa liquid b niklta h poty k sath b niklta h m ky kru please koi solution btao.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Hlo.
Mera baby ek month ka h or jb se wo hua h din m km se km 20 br potty kr deta h or br br gas pas out krta h jb b ...
Stop worrying. This is normal, if baby is playful, active and is passing clear urine six /seven times in twenty four hours. Plot weight on growth chart, normal growing curve pattern will make you more happy and confident.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years old & his weight is 27 kg. He is suffering from headache since last two months. All reports are normal. Usko chashma bhi lag gya +0.5 ka. Fundus test bhi normal hai. please advice me. Thanks.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
My son is 8 years old & his weight is 27 kg. He is suffering from headache since last two months. All reports are nor...
You have not stated properly how long the headache lasts each time it comes. If it's for only a few hours and goes away after sleep, it is likely to be a tension headache. He may be having stress due to study or problems in school or home. Drinking less water may also cause headache due to dehydration. Blocked nose, sinus infection and nasal allergy also may cause long standing headache. Migraine headache lasts longer, usually more than a day if untreated. Get him properly examined by your local pediatrician. He may need a CT Scan to diagnose if the problem is persistent and worsening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 10 months baby boy. Doctor prescribe iron based rubired medicine for him in 7 month, they said it should be taken three month. But due to baby constipation I did not give him that medicine. Should I give him now?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have 10 months baby boy. Doctor prescribe iron based rubired medicine for him in 7 month, they said it should be ta...
Yes, you can give now. Some salt of iron may cause constipation. Salt of iron can be changed by your pediatrician.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Deadly Pneumococcal Disease!

DNB (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Faridabad
Deadly Pneumococcal Disease!

Get immunized at the earliest. Stay safe.

How do you deal with a one year old child who doesn't want to eat anything other than the mothers milk?

BHMS
Homeopath,
How do you deal with a one year old child who doesn't want to eat anything other than the mothers milk?
With patience!! I can understand that it is stressful but one has to wean gradually.you have to start by gradually allowing the baby to taste and try all the different types of foods available.first try with bland potatoes sweet potatoes, boiled carrots and peas.then you can spice up bit gradually.if he is not eating try to blend everything and then offer in a liquid or pasty manner.and try to feed him after he has played a while or when he has just woke up from his sleep.the times when they are actually hungry. don't offer food after the baby has been fed with breast milk. It is a very gradual process. It will be alarming only if the child starts showing signs of malnutrition, until then you just keep trying.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son was given the first dose of rotasure. But the second one on 10 week was not given as rotasure is not available in bangalore. What do I do now? The dose was due on 12th nov.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My son was given the first dose of rotasure. But the second one on 10 week was not given as rotasure is not available...
Hello, it can be regulated after its due date, even, please find out the substitute of rotasure at your end to immune the intestine against infection. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dauter (now, 12months, identified at the age of 7th month after birth) suffering with hypoglyssemia (low sugar) on testing with criticl blood sample, it is found she has high insulin. May be due to tumor in pancria. We have treated with diazoxide but no change have found on recurrence. So we stoped its use. Do you have any treatment for same. Kindly revert.

MD - Paediatrics, FIAP (Neonatology)
Pediatrician, Chandigarh
My dauter (now, 12months, identified at the age of 7th month after birth) suffering with hypoglyssemia (low sugar) on...
Kindly tell the level of blood glucose, insulin and c-peptide along with ct / mri if done. Permanent treatment is surgical removal. How ever a trail of diazoxide and somatostatin can be given.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 8 years 9 months old. Last three days back i. E. On Monday he had a fever of 101.6 and it continued until yesterday i. E. Wednesday night. The fever ranged between 101 to 99. On tuesday along with the fever, rashes started, i. E. Pinpricked rash all over the body with slight itchiness, today he has no fever but rash is still present. Please help me with any medication. Thanking you.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
If there is no fever , the rash will subside. It is exanthematous fever.Have you given Measles vaccine yet? THere is possibility of measles. But there is no specific medicine needed , only give Calpol syrup ( Tell me the weight to suggest dosage ) and tepid sponging of the body when there is fever. You can ask me privately to be your regular doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 2 months 18 days old. He doesn't sleep whole night not even take small naps. He sleeps next day at 4 am. I have to join my job back. So how to change his routine. I feel so tired.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son is 2 months 18 days old. He doesn't sleep whole night not even take small naps. He sleeps next day at 4 am. I ...
Your son is absolute innocent, he doesn't know any thing except his hunger and comfort. You or any body can not make him to adjust according to you, it is you who has to adjust your Routine according to him. Sorry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Iron deficiency Anemia. That time hemoglobin level is 6.5% and that time required blood transfusion. After that when she admitted in hospital that time Hemoglobin level is 10.38% and at presently We take some test. At present hemoglobin % is 12.20 and LDH level 597U/L and S. Ferritin level is 63.8 ng/ml and we also taken HB ELECTROPHORESIS and result is HB A- 96.5%, HB A2-2.3% and HB F -1.2%. Now I want to know the above report result mean. Can you tell me please? We are worry about his weight and not eating, when we try to her some food always vomiting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My daughter age is 15 month And 10 days. When his age is 6 and half months than we find that she is suffering from Ir...
These are in fair range and you have to ask details with weight and feeding habits and you can ask personally so that I will see it Ferritin is an ubiquitous intracellular protein that stores iron and releases it in a controlled fashion. The protein is produced by almost all living organisms, including algae, bacteria, higher plants, and animals. In humans, it acts as a buffer against iron deficiency and iron overload.The normal range for blood ferritin is: For men, 24 to 336 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 24 to 336 micrograms per liter (international units) For women, 11 to 307 nanograms per milliliter (standard units) or 11 to 307 micrograms per liter (international units)
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 12 years old sister often suffers from cough and cold what medicine should I get her that time.

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
My 12 years old sister often suffers from cough and cold
what medicine should I get her that time.
Under medical supervision u can give 1) Tab RecofastPlus 1x6hrly, 2) syp Asthakind 7mlx6hrly, 3) Tab Mahacef xl 1x12hrly considering her weight to be 35 kg
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister son, age is 5 years and he is suffering with ITP, DOCTOR TOLD BLOOD platelets got decreased. Actually doctor told to admit in hospital, is this any thing problem and how to cure it permanently .Please help.

MBBS, DNB (Pediatrics), MD - Paediatrics, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Hello, ITP is a autoimmune problem in which platelets in blood are reduced and there can also be bleeding manifestations. This needs detailed evaluation and treatment to prevent bleeding and manage complications. Usually self limited condition. Please listen to your treating doctor and follow his advice for complete treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son age is 10 years old, his weight is very low how I can improve the weight of my son.

P.G.C.C. Pediatric, MBBS
Pediatrician, Delhi
Give him hight protein diet like eggs and meat/chicken, alternative soybean and dry fruits Gram etc, give him multivitamin syrup and calcium wit vitamin D
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you please advise correct amount of Uprise-D3 (400IU) to be given to the baby girl.

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Can you please advise correct amount of Uprise-D3 (400IU) to be given to the baby girl.
400 IU is correct daily dose. See the concentration per ml and then calculate the volume so that baby gets 400 IU per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(16 ratings)

Dr. J P Singh

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Tirath Ram Shah Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Ashish Sahani

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), DNB
Pediatrician
Dr Ashish Clinic, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(42 ratings)

Dr. Gorika Bansal

DNB Paediatrics, DCH, MBBS
Pediatrician
Dr Gorika's Children's Medical Center (GCMC), 
450 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(70 ratings)

Dr. Dinesh Mittal

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Child Care Clinic, 
299 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Suresh Kasana

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sanjay K Tandon

MBBS, DCH, MD
Pediatrician
Paras Bliss - Delhi, 
at clinic
Book Appointment