Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Lamba

Gastroenterologist, Delhi

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Lamba Gastroenterologist, Delhi
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Lamba
Dr. Lamba is a popular Gastroenterologist in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. You can consult Dr. Lamba at Upchaar Nursing Home in Ashok Vihar, Delhi. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Lamba on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has an excellent community of Gastroenterologists in India. You will find Gastroenterologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gastroenterologists online in Delhi and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Lamba

Upchaar Nursing Home

A - 95, Ashok Vihar Phase-2. Landmark: Near DDR More, DelhiDelhi Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Lamba

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is minor rectal prolapse curable in Homeopathy or is it suggested to go for surgery? I experience it everyday after passing my motions.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Its an anatomical anomaly and hence medicine is not effective and you can do kegels exercise and if necessary we have to plan for surgery
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Galactosemia In Infants - Know the Reasons Behind It!

MD- Paediatrics & Neonatology, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Galactosemia In Infants - Know the Reasons Behind It!

An infant is usually called a bundle of joy and with good reason. There are simple and carefree, and bring a smile to your face with their antics. However, the mood and health of an infant can be tarnished due to an issue which is known as galactosemia.

What is Galactosemia?
When a baby has galactosemia, he or she will have a problem when it comes to digesting galactose, which is something that is present not only in milk but in all milk products. Galactose is a sort of sugar, just like fructose and glucose is. As a matter of fact, lactose, which is what milk has, is, in fact, a combination of glucose and galactose. Also, when lactose is processed, it is broken down by the human body into its constituents.

The condition is something that is passed down through the genes of the parents of the baby. The condition would occur if the gene which causes a tendency for a baby to have galactosemia is present not only in one parent but both of them. A baby who has the condition will be lacking an enzyme which is known as the GALT enzyme. The enzyme could also not be functioning as it should be under normal circumstances.

When it comes to the problem, it is very important, to say the least, to detect it sooner rather than later as if there is a build-up of unprocessed galactose which is allowed to occur, it can affect the baby adversely and in some cases, it can also be threatening to the life of the baby!


How does it affect a baby?
The problems which can erupt due to galactosemia include issues which affect organs such as the brain, eyes, liver and kidneys. It is interesting to take note of the fact that these are all organs which either have something to do either processing the blood or are heavily dependent on it. While a baby is not in the position in which he or she can communicate the issues that are being faced, when keeping an eye out for galactosemia, the signs which are displayed include an irritability of the baby as well as lacking consumption of the milk of the mother.

Even though galactosemia may not be the case, a doctor should be consulted as the exacerbated issue can include seizures and jaundice. It is to be kept in mind that galactose is something that can be found not only in the milk of the cow but also human milk as well as the milk of other animals such as goats.

2906 people found this helpful

Good Evening Dr, My father has multiple calculi in lumen (Gall Bladder). The maximum calculus measures 8.8 mm. Gallbladder's Wall'sthickness is normal. His age is above 60 yrs Please advice. Thanks a lot in advance.

MS - General Surgery, FMAS.Laparoscopy
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Good Evening Dr,
My father has multiple calculi in lumen (Gall Bladder). The maximum calculus measures 8.8 mm. Gallbl...
Hello dear Lybrate user, hi Warm welcome to Lybrate.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly. Any treatment decision is made on the basis of symptoms of the patient it is not mandatory that report is showing a stone or multiple stones, so it has to be operated but the symptoms patient have decide the majority of the decisions sometimes it happens that the symptomatic severity is much than report, patient needs intervention sometimes it happens that the symptoms are not that enough, as the report is indicative, then wait and watch policy can be managed for the same I recommend to consult in private with all details of symptoms mam for best possible guidelines of management. Hope this clears your query. Wishing him fine health. Welcome for any further assistance at my private URL https://www.Lybrate.com/gandhinagar/doctor/dr-bhagyesh-patel-general-surgeon Regards take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, You Have Told Me I Have Irritable Bowel Syndrome. Den What Should I Do Medicine Diet My Life Is Become So Worse.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
Hi, You Have Told Me I Have Irritable Bowel Syndrome. Den What Should I Do Medicine Diet My Life Is Become So Worse.
You have to consult and take proper treatment.. You can consult me through Lybrate for homoeopathic treatment..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, My dad liver function test: total bilirubin 1.2 Direct bilirubin 0.3 S.G.Ot (ast) 90 (5-40) S.G.P.T.(alt) 57 (5-45) Is it normal?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bhopal
It's slightly up from the normal range you record some Liver Tonic Liv 52 DS tablet is today amlycure DS twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering severe to mild pain starting from my left hip to lower leg upto foot since 4 months. It is more in early morning after bed time and reduces by time passage in day. X-ray and abdominal scan reports are normal. I prefer avoiding pain killers and medicines without diagnosing the reason than tolerating pain. Now my left lower eyelid is flickering whole day from 6/7 days thus disturbing my work activities. Please advise.

MPT, BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I am suffering severe to mild pain starting from my left hip to lower leg upto foot since 4 months. It is more in ear...
Piriformis stretch 1. Lie on your back. 2. Cross your left leg over your right so that your left ankle rests on your right knee. 3. Use your hands to grab hold of your left knee and pull it gently toward the opposite shoulder. 4. Hold for 15 to 30 seconds. 5. Relax, and then repeat with the other leg. 6. Repeat this cycle 2 to 4 times. Back postural correction- sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises x 15 times x twice daily. Apply hot fomentation twice daily. Avoid bending in front.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi .my mother have stomach problem so one gastrointestinal do the endoscope and he prescribe NEXPRO-RD, SUCRALPHAT SYP, AND SYNPROTIK .AND he did not tel what type of disease is this. Sir pls tel me what typ of disease this.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Hi .my mother have stomach problem so one gastrointestinal do the endoscope and he prescribe NEXPRO-RD, SUCRALPHAT SY...
Hello, Lybrate user, She is suffering from gastric disorder. She should: Tk, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, dilute acid in stomach ,regulate metabolism & soften faeces (stool) to b evacuated smoothly to avoid constipation.   •go for a brisk walk in d morning to restore your blood circulation & to activate peristaltic movement to complete digestion to ease gastric disorder.   • go for meditation & yoga to nourish your whole body to complete the digestion by stimulating edequate  digestive enzymes and to calm down stress ,being, one of d  main reasons of gastritis.   •  your diet be simple, non- irritant, easily digestible ,on time to avoid, indigestion.  • Consume, apples, carrots, skimmed milk, papaya,bottle gourds (lauki) ,mung- dal,    •Tk Homoeo medicines ,gentle & repaid in administration without any side effect, there of. @ Nux vom 30-6 pills thrice a day. @ Carbo veg200-6 pills, thrice.   • ensure at least 7 hrs of sound sleep in d night.    • Avoid, caffeine ,nicotine ,alcohol, junk food, citrus fruits, curds, pizza,bargar ,cookies & watching Tv in late night. > Your feedback matters, please. Tk, care, stay fit & fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I'm suffering from hyper acidity. Getting chest and hand pain when ever I'm taking burps the pain is going off please suggest any good medicine.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
Hi I'm suffering from hyper acidity. Getting chest and hand pain when ever I'm taking burps the pain is going off ple...
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this- 1) Do a clinical examination by your treating Doctor gastroenterologist and do few investigations like endoscope and manometry 2) Discuss with your treating Doctor about pantoprazole, and Baclofen Do follow few lifestyle modifications like this - 1) Try to maintain a healthy weight. Excess weights put pressure on your abdomen, pushing up your stomach and causing acid to back up into your esophagus. If your weight is healthy, work to maintain it. If you are overweight or obese, work to slowly lose weight no more than 1 kilogram per week. 2) Try to avoid tight-fitting clothing. Clothes that fit tightly around your waist put pressure on your abdomen and the lower esophageal sphincter. 3) Try to avoid foods and drinks that trigger heartburn. Everyone has specific triggers. Common triggers such as fatty or fried foods, tomato sauce, alcohol, chocolate, mint, garlic, onion, and caffeine may make heartburn worse. 4) Try to eat smaller meals. Avoid overeating by eating smaller meals. 5) Don't lie down after a meal. Wait at least three hours after eating before lying down or going to bed. Elevate the head of your bed. If you regularly experience heartburn at night or while trying to sleep, put gravity to work for you. Place wood or cement blocks under the feet of your bed so that the head end is raised by 6 inches. 6) Don't smoke. Smoking decreases the lower esophageal sphincter's ability to function properly. Hope that helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I going to toilet. During ficus with come out blood. So give me please advise. Not become pain. Not any problem but only come blood only toilet time. Please give hope full answer. So what do avoid food and what do accept food.

MBA (Healthcare), CCH, PGDEMS, BHMS
General Physician, Mumbai
When I going to toilet. During ficus with come out blood. So give me please advise. Not become pain. Not any problem ...
use ointment take fiber rich food avoid constipation use stool softner at bed time no spicy oily food
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Praveen Sharma

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
Sir Gangaram Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Piyush Ranjan

DM - Gastroenterology, MD - General Medicine, DNB (Medical), MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, 
800 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Umesh Verma

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS, MASGE
Gastroenterologist
Arogya Hospital Chitra Vihar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Manoj Kumar

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Gastroenterology
Gastroenterologist
PSRI Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Sanjay Jain

MBBS, MD - Medicine, Member of The Royal College of Physicians, UK (MRCP UK)
Gastroenterologist
Indraprastha Apollo Hospitals, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Dr. Gurwant Singh Lamba

DM, MD, MBBS
Gastroenterologist
Sunder Lal Jain Hospital, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment